Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
my audio playback device HDA Intel doesn't work
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
larmbr
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jun 2012
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2012 1:09 pm    Post subject: my audio playback device HDA Intel doesn't work Reply with quote

I play a video. It pops up a message and the video could not play.
The message is :
Code:
The audio playback device [b]HDA Intel(ALC269VB Analog)[/b] does not work.
          Falling back to [b]defautl[/b]


I don't know what it means by default. There is no sound indeed .
I checked the forum , found this:http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-875951-start-0.html


It tells me that I should build the snd_hda_intel as a module and modprobe it with
a model.

My model is :
Code:
ALC269
======
  laptop-amic   Laptops with analog-mic input
  laptop-dmic   Laptops with digital-mic input

(from: /usr/src/linux/Documentation/sound/alsa/HD-Audio-Models.txt under ALC269)

But when I execute : modprobe -r snd_hda_intel, it gives a fatal: module snd_hda_intel is in use.

So how can I do with it ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AdmiralNemo
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Sep 2004
Posts: 247
Location: Overland Park, KS

PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 1:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to specify the module arguments to give when the module is first loaded at boot time. Try adding the following lines to your /etc/conf.d/modules file:
Code:
modules="snd_hda_intel"
module_snd_hda_intel_args="laptop-amic"

When you next reboot, the module autoloader will automatically append the model argument when loading the module.
_________________
Help the Unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
larmbr
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jun 2012
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 4:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

AdmiralNemo wrote:
You need to specify the module arguments to give when the module is first loaded at boot time. Try adding the following lines to your /etc/conf.d/modules file:
Code:
modules="snd_hda_intel"
module_snd_hda_intel_args="laptop-amic"

When you next reboot, the module autoloader will automatically append the model argument when loading the module.


Hi, AdmiralNemo



I did as you said... But it still could not solve my problem.

I think the way to solve the problem is to find out why it falls back to default , what does default mean?

The thread I quoted is slightly diffrenet from my situation. So the solution may not fit exactly
into mine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulBredbury
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Jul 2005
Posts: 7310

PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

"default" is the PCM named "default", the standard stereo output.

Useful debugging info:
Code:
wget -O alsa-info.sh http://www.alsa-project.org/alsa-info.sh
bash alsa-info.sh --upload

Then show us the URL that the script shows at the end.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
franzf
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 Mar 2005
Posts: 3924
Location: Irgendwo im Nirgendwo

PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 3:14 pm    Post subject: Re: my audio playback device HDA Intel doesn't work Reply with quote

larmbr wrote:
The message is :
Code:
The audio playback device [b]HDA Intel(ALC269VB Analog)[/b] does not work.
          Falling back to [b]defautl[/b]

Err, KDE, right?
Go to systemsettings->Multimedia->Phonon
and prefer "default" for every entry on the left (Music/Video/...)
_________________
"der mac dennoch wesen geil"
Wolfram von Eschenbach, Parzival (Buch 1, Z. 7).
Ein frühes Statement gegen Windows.

My overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AdmiralNemo
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Sep 2004
Posts: 247
Location: Overland Park, KS

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 12:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was able to reproduce this on my machine, and it turned out to have nothing to do with either kernel module configuration or ALSA. It looks like the default configuration gstreamer doesn't have any sink backend. Check your gst-plugins-meta package and make sure either it has one of alsa, oss, or pulseaudio USE flags set.
_________________
Help the Unanswered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
larmbr
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jun 2012
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AdmiralNemo wrote:
I was able to reproduce this on my machine, and it turned out to have nothing to do with either kernel module configuration or ALSA. It looks like the default configuration gstreamer doesn't have any sink backend. Check your gst-plugins-meta package and make sure either it has one of alsa, oss, or pulseaudio USE flags set.


Hi, it has oss set, alsa pulseaudio not set ,but still no sound... should all of them turn on ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
larmbr
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jun 2012
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

PaulBredbury wrote:
"default" is the PCM named "default", the standard stereo output.

Useful debugging info:
Code:
wget -O alsa-info.sh http://www.alsa-project.org/alsa-info.sh
bash alsa-info.sh --upload

Then show us the URL that the script shows at the end.


Thanks for ur such useful script.
The url is: http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=a33ca48ba667e01a626c21fe2cdc04387714a4fa
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tolstoi
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 May 2004
Posts: 645

PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2012 7:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does your sound work again? I've got the same problem with the same device. It used to work and I can't recapitulate when it stopped working and when.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mir3x
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jun 2012
Posts: 136

PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2012 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, it has oss set, alsa pulseaudio not set ,but still no sound... should all of them turn on ?
-> Just set alsa globally and recompile with --newuse flag

emerge alsa-utils also

dont forget to unmute or volume up sound :D

maybe it can eventually help:
in /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf

Add this line:
options snd-hda-intel model=acer-aspire position_fix=1

Save the new file and reboot then test. If it isn't solved try just:
options snd-hda-intel position_fix=1
_________________
Installation aborted to prevent system self-destruction
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum