Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] Problems with DRI, and Radeon graphics
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
KingDaveRa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 40
Location: Bucks, UK

PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 10:08 am    Post subject: [SOLVED] Problems with DRI, and Radeon graphics Reply with quote

Hi all,

I've been trying to get Gentoo going on a laptop the last couple of days. It's an HP Pavilion DV6. It's entirely ATI/AMD-based, as the lspci will attest:

http://pastebin.com/KBFEyvKH

I've installed from the Stage 3 as normal, so it's a pretty vanilla install. The kernel is a custom compile; I basically removed anything not relevant to the machine, and turned back on a couple of things, but it's not heavily customised. My Kernel .config:

http://pastebin.com/9Qw8G5JK

I got the base system running pretty OK. I then wanted to get X running, so I followed this howto. I seem to be running into problems with the DRI driver loading properly, as in my dmesg I get:

Code:
[    0.628787] [drm] Initialized drm 1.1.0 20060810
[    0.628857] [drm:i915_init] *ERROR* drm/i915 can't work without intel_agp module!


As a consequence I get no 3d support in the X server. Granted, the 3D card isn't fantastic, but it DOES support 3D. This laptop is entirely AMD, and there's no Intel kit in there (chipset or graphics at least), so this is an odd message. Now, the logical thing to do is to enable the intel_agp module; well, I tried that too, and got nowhere. I tried turning on all sorts of intel stuff, and still got nowhere.

I'm compiling all these drivers directly into the kernel, as I'm trying to avoid using modules if possible. I saw something (which I now can't find) about there being a bug which means you have to enable some of the Intel stuff to get ANY DRI support working, but I'm damned if I can find it now.

Here's my dmesg:

http://pastebin.com/MnTKRvpe

And finally my make.conf:

Code:
# These settings were set by the catalyst build script that automatically
# built this stage.
# Please consult /usr/share/portage/config/make.conf.example for a more
# detailed example.
CFLAGS="-O2 -pipe"
CXXFLAGS="${CFLAGS}"
# WARNING: Changing your CHOST is not something that should be done lightly.
# Please consult http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/change-chost.xml before changing.
CHOST="x86_64-pc-linux-gnu"
# These are the USE flags that were used in addition to what is provided by the
# profile used for building.
USE="mmx sse sse2"

VIDEO_CARDS="radeon"
INPUT_DEVICES="evdev keyboard mouse synaptics"


Code:
CFLAGS="-march=k8 -O2 -pipe"

CXXFLAGS="${CFLAGS}"

MAKEOPTS="-j4"

GENTOO_MIRRORS="ftp://mirror.bytemark.co.uk/gentoo/ http://mirror.qubenet.net/mirror/gentoo/ ftp://ftp.mirrorservice.org/sites/www.ibiblio.org/gentoo/"

SYNC="rsync://rsync.uk.gentoo.org/gentoo-portage"

USE="-gnome -kde X aac aim alsa cdda cdr css cups dvd dvdr encode ffmpeg flac gtk hddtemp lame lm_sensors mmx mozilla mp3 mp4 mpeg ncurses ogg samba wifi synaptics"


I seem to have an /etc/make.conf and /etc/portage/make.conf - that's not right is it? Been a while since I've use Gentoo in anger!

Any help most gratefully received on this.


Last edited by KingDaveRa on Thu Sep 13, 2012 4:42 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 4929

PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 10:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, first do the following:

  • enable CONFIG_AGP in the kernel and select the AMD one.
  • I strongly urge you to compile radeon as module.
  • set CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE to this: radeon/RS780_pfp.bin radeon/RS780_me.bin radeon/R600_rlc.bin "radeon/CEDAR_me.bin radeon/CEDAR_pfp.bin radeon/CEDAR_rlc.bin

now reboot and see if lspci -k shows radeon loaded.
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
ProjectFootball
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KingDaveRa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 40
Location: Bucks, UK

PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 10:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That failed as it's missing one of the firmware blobs:

Code:
  MK_FW   firmware/radeon/RS780_pfp.bin.gen.S
make[1]: *** No rule to make target `/lib/firmware//radeon/RS780_pfp.bin', needed by `firmware/radeon/RS780_pfp.bin.gen.o'.  Stop.
make: *** [firmware] Error 2


This is what I do have:
Code:
# ls /lib/firmware/radeon/
ARUBA_me.bin    CEDAR_me.bin     PITCAIRN_pfp.bin  TAHITI_me.bin
ARUBA_pfp.bin   CEDAR_pfp.bin    PITCAIRN_rlc.bin  TAHITI_pfp.bin
ARUBA_rlc.bin   CEDAR_rlc.bin    R600_rlc.bin      TAHITI_rlc.bin
BARTS_mc.bin    CYPRESS_me.bin   R700_rlc.bin      TURKS_mc.bin
BARTS_me.bin    CYPRESS_pfp.bin  REDWOOD_me.bin    TURKS_me.bin
BARTS_pfp.bin   CYPRESS_rlc.bin  REDWOOD_pfp.bin   TURKS_pfp.bin
BTC_rlc.bin     JUNIPER_me.bin   REDWOOD_rlc.bin   VERDE_ce.bin
CAICOS_mc.bin   JUNIPER_pfp.bin  SUMO2_me.bin      VERDE_mc.bin
CAICOS_me.bin   JUNIPER_rlc.bin  SUMO2_pfp.bin     VERDE_me.bin
CAICOS_pfp.bin  PALM_me.bin      SUMO_me.bin       VERDE_pfp.bin
CAYMAN_mc.bin   PALM_pfp.bin     SUMO_pfp.bin      VERDE_rlc.bin
CAYMAN_me.bin   PITCAIRN_ce.bin  SUMO_rlc.bin
CAYMAN_pfp.bin  PITCAIRN_mc.bin  TAHITI_ce.bin
CAYMAN_rlc.bin  PITCAIRN_me.bin  TAHITI_mc.bin


I emerged the ati firmware ebuild I think it was.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 4929

PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

if you've installed linux-firmware than replace them with this: radeon/R600_rlc.bin
else, try to install linux-firmware.
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
ProjectFootball
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KingDaveRa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 40
Location: Bucks, UK

PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I decided to switch to linux-firmware, as I'd probably need it for my wireless anyway.

I've managed to compile, but I still get:
Code:
[    0.631632] [drm] Initialized drm 1.1.0 20060810
[    0.631693] [drm:i915_init] *ERROR* drm/i915 can't work without intel_agp module!


And:

Code:
# modprobe radeon
WARNING: Error inserting ttm (/lib/modules/3.4.9-gentoo/kernel/drivers/gpu/drm/ttm/ttm.ko): Invalid module format
FATAL: Error inserting radeon (/lib/modules/3.4.9-gentoo/kernel/drivers/gpu/drm/radeon/radeon.ko): Invalid module format


The /dev/agpgart is enabled, as is AMD Opteron/Athlon64 on-CPU GART support. DRM is enabled and Radeon is set as a module, which compiles without any errors that I saw, so I'm mystified by the error.

There's got to be something really dumb I've done along the way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gusar
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 2643
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

KingDaveRa wrote:
There's got to be something really dumb I've done along the way.

Yep. But don't worry, tons of people do this mistake. You need to mount the /boot partition before copying the new kernel there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KingDaveRa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 40
Location: Bucks, UK

PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gusar wrote:
KingDaveRa wrote:
There's got to be something really dumb I've done along the way.

Yep. But don't worry, tons of people do this mistake. You need to mount the /boot partition before copying the new kernel there.


Yuuuuup. I'd forgotten about doing that. I realised just before I came back here. But, joy of joys, my running kernel doesn't have ext2 in it, so I've got to do it the long way. But we'll see how this goes. I'll report back when the kernel finishes compiling...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KingDaveRa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 40
Location: Bucks, UK

PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 2:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What do you know, it only works!

Thanks for the help guys. That old 'mount /boot' thing had TOTALLY left my mind. Like I say, it's a while since I last used Gentoo. Somebody can feel free to tag this as solved. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 4929

PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

KingDaveRa wrote:
What do you know, it only works!

Thanks for the help guys. That old 'mount /boot' thing had TOTALLY left my mind. Like I say, it's a while since I last used Gentoo. Somebody can feel free to tag this as solved. :)


you do it by changing the topic....
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
ProjectFootball
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KingDaveRa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 40
Location: Bucks, UK

PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Done!

Many thanks again. :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum