Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[Solved] KDE and runlevels
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
cristi92b
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 11:33 am    Post subject: [Solved] KDE and runlevels Reply with quote

I can start KDE with startx command after I login on tty1. I want to login on KDE but switching default runlevel by editing /etc/inittab has no effect. How can you do this?

Last edited by cristi92b on Wed Sep 12, 2012 1:40 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 4941

PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 11:40 am    Post subject: Re: KDE and runlevels Reply with quote

cristi92b wrote:
I can start KDE with startx command after I login on tty1. I want to login on KDE but switching default runlevel by editing /etc/inittab has no effect. How can you do this?
kdm?
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
ProjectFootball
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cristi92b
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 11:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rc-update add kdm default ?

--------------

There is a problem:
* rc-update: service `kdm' does not exist

and /etc/init.d/kdm does not exist although kdm is emerged.

---------------

Can you edit inittab to look like this? (I added new_runlevel at runlevel 5)
And:
Code:
mkdir /etc/runlevels/new_runlevel

rc-update add kdm new_runlevel


/etc/inittab:
#
# /etc/inittab:  This file describes how the INIT process should set up
#                the system in a certain run-level.
#
# Author:  Miquel van Smoorenburg, <miquels@cistron.nl>
# Modified by:  Patrick J. Volkerding, <volkerdi@ftp.cdrom.com>
# Modified by:  Daniel Robbins, <drobbins@gentoo.org>
# Modified by:  Martin Schlemmer, <azarah@gentoo.org>
# Modified by:  Mike Frysinger, <vapier@gentoo.org>
# Modified by:  Robin H. Johnson, <robbat2@gentoo.org>
#
# $Header: /var/cvsroot/gentoo-x86/sys-apps/sysvinit/files/inittab-2.87,v 1.1 2010/01/08 16:55:07 williamh Exp $

# Default runlevel.
id:5:initdefault:

# System initialization, mount local filesystems, etc.
si::sysinit:/sbin/rc sysinit

# Further system initialization, brings up the boot runlevel.
rc::bootwait:/sbin/rc boot

l0:0:wait:/sbin/rc shutdown
l0s:0:wait:/sbin/halt -dhp
l1:1:wait:/sbin/rc single
l2:2:wait:/sbin/rc nonetwork
l3:3:wait:/sbin/rc default
l4:4:wait:/sbin/rc default
l5:5:wait:/sbin/rc default new_runlevel
l6:6:wait:/sbin/rc reboot
l6r:6:wait:/sbin/reboot -dk
#z6:6:respawn:/sbin/sulogin

# new-style single-user
su0:S:wait:/sbin/rc single
su1:S:wait:/sbin/sulogin

# TERMINALS
c1:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty1 linux
c2:2345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty2 linux
c3:2345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty3 linux
c4:2345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty4 linux
c5:2345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty5 linux
c6:2345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty6 linux

# SERIAL CONSOLES
#s0:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 115200 ttyS0 vt100
#s1:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 115200 ttyS1 vt100

# What to do at the "Three Finger Salute".
ca:12345:ctrlaltdel:/sbin/shutdown -r now

# Used by /etc/init.d/xdm to control DM startup.
# Read the comments in /etc/init.d/xdm for more
# info. Do NOT remove, as this will start nothing
# extra at boot if /etc/init.d/xdm is not added
# to the "default" runlevel.
x:a:once:/etc/X11/startDM.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 4941

PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 12:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

install xdm and configure it to use kdm
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
ProjectFootball
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cristi92b
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 12:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DaggyStyle wrote:
install xdm and configure it to use kdm


I'll do it, thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerard82
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 2229
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No need to install anything!
Go and edit /etc/conf.d/xdm.
That file has info on what to do for kde.
Then add xdm to runlevel default.
Gerard.
_________________
To install Gentoo I use sysrescuecd.Based on Gentoo,has firefox to browse Gentoo docs and mc to browse (and edit) files.
The same disk can be used for 32 and 64 bit installs.
You can follow the Handbook verbatim.
http://www.sysresccd.org/Download
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 4941

PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 1:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gerard82 wrote:
No need to install anything!
Go and edit /etc/conf.d/xdm.
That file has info on what to do for kde.
Then add xdm to runlevel default.
Gerard.


in order to use kde via xdm you must install kdm...
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
ProjectFootball
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerard82
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 2229
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Daggystyle wrote:
in order to use kde via xdm you must install kdm...

That's normally installed when you install kdebase-meta or kde-meta.
Gerard.
_________________
To install Gentoo I use sysrescuecd.Based on Gentoo,has firefox to browse Gentoo docs and mc to browse (and edit) files.
The same disk can be used for 32 and 64 bit installs.
You can follow the Handbook verbatim.
http://www.sysresccd.org/Download
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cristi92b
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 1:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i edited /etc/conf.d/xdm and added xdm to my runlevel

/etc/conf.d/xdm (before):
# We always try and start X on a static VT. The various DMs normally default
# to using VT7. If you wish to use the xdm init script, then you should ensure
# that the VT checked is the same VT your DM wants to use. We do this check to
# ensure that you haven't accidentally configured something to run on the VT
# in your /etc/inittab file so that you don't get a dead keyboard.
CHECKVT=7

# What display manager do you use ?  [ xdm | gdm | kdm | gpe | entrance ]
# NOTE: If this is set in /etc/rc.conf, that setting will override this one.
DISPLAYMANAGER="xdm"


/etc/conf.d/xdm (after):
# We always try and start X on a static VT. The various DMs normally default
# to using VT7. If you wish to use the xdm init script, then you should ensure
# that the VT checked is the same VT your DM wants to use. We do this check to
# ensure that you haven't accidentally configured something to run on the VT
# in your /etc/inittab file so that you don't get a dead keyboard.
CHECKVT=7

# What display manager do you use ?  [ xdm | gdm | kdm | gpe | entrance ]
# NOTE: If this is set in /etc/rc.conf, that setting will override this one.
DISPLAYMANAGER="kdm"


It works now, thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 4941

PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gerard82 wrote:
Daggystyle wrote:
in order to use kde via xdm you must install kdm...

That's normally installed when you install kdebase-meta or kde-meta.
Gerard.


ok, I don't kdebase-meta nor kde-meta so I didn't know, now I do know.

cristi92b wrote:
i edited /etc/conf.d/xdm and added xdm to my runlevel

/etc/conf.d/xdm (before):
# We always try and start X on a static VT. The various DMs normally default
# to using VT7. If you wish to use the xdm init script, then you should ensure
# that the VT checked is the same VT your DM wants to use. We do this check to
# ensure that you haven't accidentally configured something to run on the VT
# in your /etc/inittab file so that you don't get a dead keyboard.
CHECKVT=7

# What display manager do you use ?  [ xdm | gdm | kdm | gpe | entrance ]
# NOTE: If this is set in /etc/rc.conf, that setting will override this one.
DISPLAYMANAGER="xdm"


/etc/conf.d/xdm (after):
# We always try and start X on a static VT. The various DMs normally default
# to using VT7. If you wish to use the xdm init script, then you should ensure
# that the VT checked is the same VT your DM wants to use. We do this check to
# ensure that you haven't accidentally configured something to run on the VT
# in your /etc/inittab file so that you don't get a dead keyboard.
CHECKVT=7

# What display manager do you use ?  [ xdm | gdm | kdm | gpe | entrance ]
# NOTE: If this is set in /etc/rc.conf, that setting will override this one.
DISPLAYMANAGER="kdm"


It works now, thank you!

excellent, please mark topic as solved.
_________________
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity and I'm not sure about the former - Albert Einstein
ProjectFootball
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum