Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] Can't capture mic in browsers
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
fakeCreazy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Aug 2012
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2012 6:53 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] Can't capture mic in browsers Reply with quote

For example, the mic doesn't work in Chromium in Google Translation (recording speech when clicking on mic icon and then typing it in textarea for translation) service or Voice Search (add-on) on my linux. As I remember, it worked in my previous gentoo installation and it works when I boot LIveDVD (11.2).

Web apps just can't record from my mic in browser. I see the volume bar doesn't moves.

So, may be I just forgot to install somethings for this now?

Any ideas?

P.S.: Mic is working and I can capture mic via ffmpeg or in Audacity, but not in browsers...


Last edited by fakeCreazy on Fri Aug 03, 2012 5:36 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
epsilon72
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2007
Posts: 562

PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2012 10:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have a mic that is separate from your main soundcard (for example, a USB mic)?

What is your sound configuration like? ALSA? OSS? Pulseaudio? Which desktop environment?

Do you have a ~/.asoundrc, and if so, what are the contents of it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fakeCreazy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Aug 2012
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2012 10:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

epsilon72 wrote:
Do you have a mic that is separate from your main soundcard (for example, a USB mic)?

Non-usb, it's normal microphone, plugged in mic jack on my motherboard

epsilon72 wrote:
What is your sound configuration like? ALSA? OSS? Pulseaudio? Which desktop environment?

/proc/asound/version:
Code:
Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Driver Version 1.0.24.1

and this packages:
Code:
media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.25-r1
media-plugins/gst-plugins-alsa-0.10.35
media-sound/alsa-headers-1.0.25
media-sound/alsa-utils-1.0.25-r1

media-sound/pulseaudio-1.1-r1

media-libs/gstreamer-0.10.35
media-libs/phonon-gstreamer-4.5.0


KDE-4.8.3 and no OSS

epsilon72 wrote:
Do you have a ~/.asoundrc, and if so, what are the contents of it?

No, I don't have this file.
_________________
Gentoo + Drupal = Forever ✪ Proud Gentoo user since 2010
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
epsilon72
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2007
Posts: 562

PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 12:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't use pulseaudio with KDE (I use GNOME) but perhaps you could try using pavucontrol to make sure that pulseaudio is set to use the correct input device. If I recall correctly there should be some audio control settings in the KDE systemsettings application to control which audio input to use. You could also use alsamixer to make sure the correct input is toggled as a capture device.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fakeCreazy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Aug 2012
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 4:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use alsamixer and all is fine. I've installed pavucontrol also... all seems fine. Mic works everywhere but browser.

May this be related to this issue? http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-7104498.html#7104498
_________________
Gentoo + Drupal = Forever ✪ Proud Gentoo user since 2010
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
epsilon72
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2007
Posts: 562

PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2012 3:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know... it could be that or it could be something else entirely.

A few questions:
1)What web browsers have you tried? (with USE flags too)
2)What kind of sound chip do you have? Is this a laptop or desktop computer?
3)What is the output of:
Code:
arecord -L

4)What specific websites and/or web apps are you talking about?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fakeCreazy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Aug 2012
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2012 5:27 pm    Post subject: Solved Reply with quote

I found what has happened! It was turned off by default. I just need enable this when I start the browser. Thanks a lot, epsilon72, for your questions, it was helped me to find out what the problem is. So now, I can dictate instead of typing! Just for everyone who also meet same issue, here is the solution: you need run chromium with `--enable-speech-input` option.
_________________
Gentoo + Drupal = Forever ✪ Proud Gentoo user since 2010
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
epsilon72
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2007
Posts: 562

PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2012 1:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm glad you were able to solve the problem. It's strange, because chromium on my system enables speech input automatically.
You can probably put that option in /etc/chromium/default, like so:
Code:
CHROMIUM_FLAGS="--enable-speech-input"

And that might make chromium launch that way without even needing to specify that option.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fakeCreazy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Aug 2012
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2012 3:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the hint. This is works too. This is even better than edit the menu launcher, like I did.
_________________
Gentoo + Drupal = Forever ✪ Proud Gentoo user since 2010
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum