Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
vmware-player 2.5.1.126130 no vmware-config.pl
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ddebecke
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Aug 2007
Posts: 20
Location: Kortrijk, Belgium

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 11:06 am    Post subject: vmware-player 2.5.1.126130 no vmware-config.pl Reply with quote

Hi all,

I installed vmware-player 2.5.1.126130 on my gentoo box, and it is working fine. However, I recently added a second network card to my machine, and I would like to make that available to my virtual machine as well. In my installation however, the file vmware-config.pl, that is normally used to configure vmware network settings, is missing.
Is this a bug in the ebuild, or is it missing on purpose? Does anybody know of another way to configure my vmware network settings?

Thanks in advance,

Dirk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hum
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Oct 2005
Posts: 116
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you are missing the app-emulation/vmware-modules package.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
agent_jdh
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 08 Aug 2002
Posts: 1776
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Havent had to use it myself yet, but the old perl script is gone afaik, try

Code:
vmware-netcfg


It doesn't seem to run under KDE here, looks like it needs some Gnome stuff (gksu for a start).
_________________
Jingle Jangle Jewellery
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ddebecke
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Aug 2007
Posts: 20
Location: Kortrijk, Belgium

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 8:08 am    Post subject: Re: vmware-player 2.5.1.126130 no vmware-config.pl Reply with quote

Hi all,

Thanks for the replies.
I do have app-emulation/vmware-modules installed, but I do not find vmware-netcfg.

Dirk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mach25
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Nov 2004
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 8:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you configure through the
Code:
emerge --config vmware-player

command
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ddebecke
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Aug 2007
Posts: 20
Location: Kortrijk, Belgium

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 8:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can run
emerge --config vmware-player
but it does not change anything.
Output of the command is:
Configuring pkg...

Stopped Bridged networking on vmnet0
Stopped DHCP service on vmnet1
Disabled hostonly virtual adapter on vmnet1
Stopped DHCP service on vmnet8
Stopped NAT service on vmnet8
Disabled hostonly virtual adapter on vmnet8
Stopped all configured services on all networks
Backed up existing network settings to backup file "/tmp/vmware.bZ3s1w"
Restored network settings

Is there a way do to this interactively?

Many thanks,
Dirk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tiarc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Oct 2004
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 5:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Upgrade to xorg 1.7.6 also left no mouse/keyboard immediately xorg log:

(II) Module evdev: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
compiled for 1.6.5, module version = 2.3.2
Module class: X.Org XInput Driver
ABI class: X.Org XInput driver, version 4.0
(EE) module ABI major version (4) doesn't match the server's version (7)
(II) UnloadModule: "evdev"
(II) Unloading /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/input/evdev_drv.so
(EE) Failed to load module "evdev" (module requirement mismatch, 0)

re-emerge evdev corrected problem easily enough, booted with "I"nteractive mode and skipped the xdm services for a prompt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 9752
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tiarc wrote:
Upgrade to xorg 1.7.6 also left no mouse/keyboard immediately xorg log:

(II) Module evdev: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
compiled for 1.6.5, module version = 2.3.2
Module class: X.Org XInput Driver
ABI class: X.Org XInput driver, version 4.0
(EE) module ABI major version (4) doesn't match the server's version (7)
(II) UnloadModule: "evdev"
(II) Unloading /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/input/evdev_drv.so
(EE) Failed to load module "evdev" (module requirement mismatch, 0)

re-emerge evdev corrected problem easily enough, booted with "I"nteractive mode and skipped the xdm services for a prompt


Is your post related to this thread in any sense? If so, can you explain how? If not, did you intend to create a new thread or ask something? It seems not to fit here. If you need it moved to a new thread, please, edit it and put the right question or explanation into the post, also let me know where do you want it moved (probably the desktop subforum).

Thanks.
_________________
Gentoo Handbook | My website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Massimo B.
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 1169
Location: PB, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Today there is app-emulation/vmware-player-4.0.4.744019-r1 but still the same question. Where is vmware-config.pl? I found many threads about that but no answer.
All the docs on http://pubs.vmware.com/ws8 are pointing to that tool.

I'm looking for a detailed documentation of vmware-networks. This one is called when running emerge --config vmware-player.
What I found out is that I can edit /etc/vmware/networking and by running emerge --config all the files under etc/vmware/vmnet* are generated. After that I can do modifications there.

I created a simple host-only mode network. Here I disabled all VNET_8 stuff (the NAT device) such as NAT, DHCP because I only need the VNET_1 for host-only:
/etc/vmware/networking:
$ cat /etc/vmware/networking
VERSION=1,0
answer VNET_1_DHCP yes
answer VNET_1_DHCP_CFG_HASH 4E905AD82E21B93DB12398E59C4F279AC33B37CC
answer VNET_1_HOSTONLY_NETMASK 255.255.255.0
answer VNET_1_HOSTONLY_SUBNET 192.168.2.0
answer VNET_1_VIRTUAL_ADAPTER yes
answer VNET_8_DHCP no
answer VNET_8_DHCP_CFG_HASH A60D1845AF84A54EF4C0DCE4439F221E1F68FB73
answer VNET_8_HOSTONLY_NETMASK 255.255.255.0
answer VNET_8_HOSTONLY_SUBNET 192.168.1.0
answer VNET_8_NAT no
answer VNET_8_VIRTUAL_ADAPTER no

There is no NAT, no DNS forwarding and no default route like the NAT mode offers (I guess this is the only difference between NAT and host-only, no?). I'm going to do the masquerading (NAT) on the host myself as well as DNS forwarding. So I needed to change the /etc/vmware/vmnet1/dhcpd/dhcpd.conf in order to send the default route and DNS:
/etc/vmware/vmnet1/dhcpd/dhcpd.conf:
$ cat /etc/vmware/vmnet1/dhcpd/dhcpd.conf |grep -v "^#"
allow unknown-clients;
default-lease-time 1800;                # default is 30 minutes
max-lease-time 7200;                    # default is 2 hours

subnet 192.168.2.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
   range 192.168.2.128 192.168.2.254;
   option broadcast-address 192.168.2.255;
   option domain-name-servers 192.168.2.1;
   option domain-name localdomain;
   default-lease-time 1800;                # default is 30 minutes
   max-lease-time 7200;                    # default is 2 hours
   option netbios-name-servers 192.168.2.1;
   option routers 192.168.2.1;
}
host vmnet1 {
   hardware ethernet 00:50:56:C0:00:01;
   fixed-address 192.168.2.1;
   option domain-name-servers 0.0.0.0;
   option domain-name "";
   option routers 0.0.0.0;       
}

But lots of questions are still open, and I can't find a documentation:
  • How can I disable the bridging? I don't need it and it still sets my eth0 device to promiscous which I don't need either:
    Code:
    $ vmware-networks --status
    Bridge networking on vmnet0 is running
    DHCP service on vmnet1 is running
    Hostonly virtual adapter on vmnet1 is enabled
    Network detection service is not running
    All the services configured on all the networks are running

  • How can I configure vmnet1 IP adress? It always seems to get the .1 after setting the network address in the first file.

_________________
ppc:PowerBook5,8 15"(1440)-G4/1.67, 2G(dev.notes[pdf]) | amd64:Core2Duo,i5-3470 | amd64-prefix:OpenSuse@Core2Quad | Lila-Theme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Massimo B.
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 1169
Location: PB, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 10:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To cut the matter short, solution was trivial. I just installed the vmware-workstation.
There is also a vmplayer included which is not affected by the 30 days trial period. This is the only one I use.

This solved my network questions since there is a pretty neat vmware-netcfg included which managed my file in a way I would not have known about (without any manuals):
/etc/vmware/networking:
VERSION=1,0
answer VNET_1_DHCP yes
answer VNET_1_DHCP_CFG_HASH AAED92924059FB1ED3C60FA0E452A76D1521C922
answer VNET_1_HOSTONLY_NETMASK 255.255.255.0
answer VNET_1_HOSTONLY_SUBNET 192.168.2.0
answer VNET_1_VIRTUAL_ADAPTER yes
answer VNET_8_DHCP no
answer VNET_8_NAT no
answer VNET_8_VIRTUAL_ADAPTER no
answer VNL_DEFAULT_BRIDGE_VNET -1
add_bridge_mapping eth0 -1

Maybe useful for vmware-player users. Actually I could step back to the player only ebuild with that configuration now, but I just stay with the more powerful tools for any case..
_________________
ppc:PowerBook5,8 15"(1440)-G4/1.67, 2G(dev.notes[pdf]) | amd64:Core2Duo,i5-3470 | amd64-prefix:OpenSuse@Core2Quad | Lila-Theme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum