Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED]startx doesn't work for normal user
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
BillWho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 1600
Location: US

PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2012 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

athena810,

Concentrate on one problem at a time :wink:

From this point forward always login with your user account - NOT root :!:

Is dbus in your default renlevel :?: Check it with ls -l /etc/runlevels/default/dbus

If you get No such file or directory then add it - as root rc-update add dbus default then reboot.
_________________
Good luck :wink:

Since installing gentoo, my life has become one long emerge :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
athena810
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2012 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did what you said and ls -l

It returned
Code:
lrwxrwxrwx root root 16 Jul 2 00:17 /etc/runlevels/default/dbus -> /etc/init.d/dbus


[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillWho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 1600
Location: US

PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2012 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

athena810 wrote:
I did what you said and ls -l

It returned
Code:
lrwxrwxrwx root root 16 Jul 2 00:17 /etc/runlevels/default/dbus -> /etc/init.d/dbus


[/code]

Good - what does this return eix -CcI x11-wm

If you don't have eix installed then emerge it and run eix-update first.
_________________
Good luck :wink:

Since installing gentoo, my life has become one long emerge :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
athena810
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So, I didn't have an eix.
I emerged it.
eix-update
and then did exi -CcI x11-wm which returned
Code:
[I] x11-wm/twm (1.0.7@07/10/12); X.Org twm application


I tried to startx again. Unfortunately, same problem :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillWho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 1600
Location: US

PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
And despite changing permissions for ~/.xinitrc, I still get the three white boxes.

There's your problem - you're trying to troubleshoot a -non-problem :roll:

That's all you get with x11-wm/twm - it's just to test the starting of xorg; it's not a windows manager for a desktop.

With
Code:
echo "exec startkde" > ~/.xinitrc
you're trying to start a windows manager that doesn't exist :cry:

The next step is to install gnome. lxde or kde etc. I don't use kde so I'm not sure what windows manager kde installs, but just follow the installation guide.
_________________
Good luck :wink:

Since installing gentoo, my life has become one long emerge :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
athena810
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wait, so I'm re-installing kde?

Do I just do everything I did before for root and do it in reg user or is there a way that I could copy stuff from root user to reg user?

If not, can I install something other than kde?

Also, all the things that I emerged previously for kde, will it still be there after I re-install? like chromium, libreoffice, etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillWho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 1600
Location: US

PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 2:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

athena810 wrote:
Wait, so I'm re-installing kde?

Do I just do everything I did before for root and do it in reg user or is there a way that I could copy stuff from root user to reg user?

If not, can I install something other than kde?

Also, all the things that I emerged previously for kde, will it still be there after I re-install? like chromium, libreoffice, etc.


I'm using lxde - it's pretty simple to install. I setup two installation on Saturday. It will pull the openbox windows manager.

I can't speak for the installations of chromium and libreoffice. Installing them without a de/wm is useless.

You have to install as root - it's probably best to chroot from the live media for the installations so you can follow the instructions with ff.
_________________
Good luck :wink:

Since installing gentoo, my life has become one long emerge :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
athena810
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

But, if I install them from root, then the same problem will happen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillWho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 1600
Location: US

PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

athena810 wrote:
But, if I install them from root, then the same problem will happen.

How do you propose to install them then :?:
_________________
Good luck :wink:

Since installing gentoo, my life has become one long emerge :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
athena810
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2012 11:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was gonna give up on fixing this problem but then it bothered me to a point that I couldn't ignore it anymore so here I am again. I dunno how I should install it...I'd prefer it if i could just somehow add normal user and have it work for my existing gui,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Malik222
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Aug 2012
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2012 1:27 am    Post subject: home directories permissions Reply with quote

I got a bit mixed-up with the many problems brought together.

If I go back to the title itself, I would suggest that you verify the permissions on your home/users' directories so they can actually write to their ~

if you created the home directories with root, make sure they are chown'ed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
athena810
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2012 11:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Malik,

So do I just chmod 777 stuff?

Sorry for the n00bness but do you mean that I change permissions for all files in the home directory?

And yeah, I created the home directories with root. So now I chown everything in directory root? or directory home?

Sorry, I'm a bit confused.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoidMage
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 5623

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2012 12:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

First of all, don't "chmod 777" stuff - that's at very least silly.
Pastebin xserver log (and any additional logs that KDE may produce) when you run it as a normal user (and 'groups' for that user).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
athena810
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2012 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's the log for Xorg.0.log
http://bpaste.net/show/41085/

Here's the log for kdm.log
http://bpaste.net/show/41086/

^dunno what that means exactly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Odward
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Mar 2012
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2012 7:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For the sake of checking permissions.

Log in as user athena - not root. *Edit - assuming athena is the name of your regular user
Code:
echo $HOME

should return /home/athena
Code:
echo $GROUPS

should return 100 (unless you specified a different default group)

If the above checks out
Code:
ls -al /home/athena


This will list the user group permissions and files
The first result should be '.' and that should be owned by 'athena users'
The second result should be '..' and that will probably be owned by 'root root'
Pretty much everything else should be owned by 'athena users'

If you created a custom default group for athena, those results would be 'athena customgroup'
If you get different results, please share.

#Edit - you can also 'ls -al /home/athena/.xinitrc' to see if athena owns your .xinitrc file in the home folder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
athena810
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2012 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

echo $HOME returns
Code:
/

echo $GROUPS returns
Code:
1000


Btw, I thought that i should mention. I was in user athena and was just updating portage. When I su, instead of getting "localhost" i got "new-host-2". Is that unusual?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Odward
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Mar 2012
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2012 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

athena810 wrote:
echo $HOME returns
Code:
/

echo $GROUPS returns
Code:
1000


Btw, I thought that i should mention. I was in user athena and was just updating portage. When I su, instead of getting "localhost" i got "new-host-2". Is that unusual?

I'm not sure about your question, it doesn't seem normal but I have a hostname set for my boxes.

The results you received though, this was done as athena correct? Not while su
If so, your home directory is the / of your file system and that's wrong. Does /home/athena exist?
The 1000 isn't necessarily a problem, but that's a custom default group. You can
Code:
cat /etc/group |grep 1000
and the first word in the result is the name of your default group.

I don't have a lot of experience with creating / modifying users as I just setup 1 for myself.
But your best options at this point are probably to delete athena, via userdel, and then useradd a new athena with proper settings Or via usermod

Log out of athena completely - any sessions. Log in as root
Step 1) If /home/athena doesn't yet exist, we'll create it to be sure
Code:
mkdir -p /home/athena

Step 2) Be sure athena owns her home directory
Code:
chown athena:1000 /home/athena

Step 3) Now fix the user athena
Code:
usermod --home /home/athena athena


The instructions I used assume that the group 1000 you're already in is acceptable. If that group is something other than 'users' AND If you would
rather athena have a default user group of 'users'
Code:
cat /etc/group |grep users

You should see
Code:
users:x:100:

change above step 2)
Code:
chown athena:users /home/athena

and change step 3)
Code:
usermod --home /home/athena -g users athena


After you've done this, you should be able to log out of root. Log back in as athena and
Code:
echo "exec startkde" > ~/.xinitrc


Now try 'startx'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Odward
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Mar 2012
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2012 9:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I should also add, if all goes well at setting up a proper home directory. After you log back in as athena simply run
Code:
groups


If video is not listed, you need to log out of athena completely again and as root
Code:
usermod -a -G video athena

since video group is required, you might also want to be in other groups such as audio, cdrom, usb and plugdev. If
you aren't already in those groups you can add them with comma separations to the above command so for example:
Code:
usermod -a -G video,audio,cdrom,usb,plugdev athena

if you were previously in none of those groups. You must be logged out of athena for these changes to take effect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
athena810
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2012 9:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Odward, you are pro.

Turns out, I probably added athena weird or mispelled something. I deleted it, and re-added her . startx works perfectly. Thanks so much

Big thanks to everyone who helped me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 5729
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2012 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VoidMage wrote:
OK, there seems to be a thing or two.
First, while IIRC nothing major uses that yet, set libkms on libdrm anyway.
Second, if I'm reading your log correctly, you should add i965 to VIDEO_CARDS in your make.conf.
After that, rebuild both mesa and libdrm (just make sure first you set it correctly) and pastebin new xorg log.


all this intel stuff is virgin soil to me (hybrid graphics everywhere 8O )

had "intel" in video_cards but got the same issue

now re-compiling with i965 - thanks !
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.3.0-r2
2.6.37.2_plus_v1: BFS, CFS,THP,compaction, zcache or TOI
Hardcore Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum