Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
net.eth0 failed to start
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tron1984
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jun 2012
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2012 11:10 am    Post subject: net.eth0 failed to start Reply with quote

i used networkmanager and gnome-nettool in kde4 to connect the internet.
At first, the network wors fine , but when kde is blocked ,i used reboot , and when i want to connect the internet, there's a problem

i used
Code:
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start


and it appered

Code:
* Bringing up interface eth0
 *   Changing MAC address of eth0 ... [ ok ]
 *     changed to 88:ae:1d:2c:30:9b
 *   dhcp ...
 *     Running dhcpcd ... [ !! ]
 [ !! ]
 *   You are using a bash array for config_eth0.
 *   This feature will be removed in the future.
 *   Please see net.example for the correct format for config_eth0.
dhcpcd[3889]: version 5.2.12 starting
dhcpcd[3889]: eth0: waiting for carrier
dhcpcd[3889]: eth0: carrier acquired
dhcpcd[3889]: eth0: rebinding lease of 211.87.223.108
dhcpcd[3889]: eth0: broadcasting for a lease
dhcpcd[3889]: timed out
dhcpcd[3889]: allowing 8 seconds for IPv4LL timeout
dhcpcd[3889]: timed out
* ERROR: net.eth0 failed to start


I'm a newer for gentoo, would anyone help me? thanks[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tron1984
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jun 2012
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2012 11:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

and there is the contents in /etc/conf.d/net
Code:

#Generated by NetworkManager
###### Global Configuration ######

###### Connection Configuration ######
#----------------------------------
mac_eth0="88:AE:1D:2C:30:9B"
config_eth0=( "dhcp" )
auto_eth0="true"
enable_ipv6_eth0="false"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31696
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2012 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tron1984,

Is eth0 wired or wireless ?

Whatever, you still have a current lease on 211.87.223.108.
Thats odd for several reasons. First, it means it has worked in the past.
It looks like you have a vaid lease, the dhcp server is refusing to renew it then it breaks instead of offering you a new IP address.

211.87.223.108 is a public IP. Its not wrong for you to connect you system directly to the big bad internet but its very rare.

Your /etc/conf.d/net file contains the old depreciated syntax but as the warning says
Code:
This feature will be removed in the future.

Code:
config_eth0=( "dhcp" )
should be
Code:
config_eth0="dhcp"


Why do you need to set the mac address on eth0?

Something to try ... read man dhcpcd and work out how to dell dhcpcd to drop your lease.
Of course, the lease may have expired by the time you read this, so it may all justwork.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tron1984
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jun 2012
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2012 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have tried many ways to edit the files about network, at last I think I have found the reasons.

The problem happens at

Code:

dhcpcd[3889]: eth0: rebinding lease of 211.87.223.108


If I didn't understand it badly , it says the IP couldn't be released . This process is about DHCP.

So when I used the command "dhcpcd", the IP is changed. So the net.eth0 could be started.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tron1984
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jun 2012
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2012 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tron1984 wrote:
I have tried many ways to edit the files about network, at last I think I have found the reasons.

The problem happens at

Code:

dhcpcd[3889]: eth0: rebinding lease of 211.87.223.108


If I didn't understand it badly , it says the IP couldn't be released . This process is about DHCP.

So when I used the command "dhcpcd", the IP is changed. So the net.eth0 could be started.



Thanks very much.

And please forgive my poor Eniglish.

The IP may be the last IP when I forced the system to reboot because of the crashed kde desktop environment, and after that I encoutered the problem.

And to learn linux I must think properly when there's a problem.
Code:
Why do you need to set the mac address on eth0?


It's generated by networkmanager. I didn't do it. Also the ifconfig_eth0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31696
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2012 1:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tron1984,

"rebinding" means your system has found a dhcp lease that is still current accoring to your system clock and has asked the dhcp server to reuse the lease.
Both your system and the server are supposed to do that. The dhcp server should just say 'yes'.

A few thinks can go wrong here. If the server needed to reallocate the IP you hold a lease on, it should say you can't have that IP address, ask for a new one.
That should work too.

If you have a problem with your clock, your system may think you have a valid lease but if your clock is slow, the dhcp server may not agree.
Does the date command return the correct time and date?
As you won't have ntp running yet (your network is not up) your clock needs to be close enough to the ouside world for lease expiry to work.
Run dhcpcd by hand and tell it to drop any leases it may hold.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tron1984
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jun 2012
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2012 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
tron1984,

"rebinding" means your system has found a dhcp lease that is still current accoring to your system clock and has asked the dhcp server to reuse the lease.
Both your system and the server are supposed to do that. The dhcp server should just say 'yes'.

A few thinks can go wrong here. If the server needed to reallocate the IP you hold a lease on, it should say you can't have that IP address, ask for a new one.
That should work too.

If you have a problem with your clock, your system may think you have a valid lease but if your clock is slow, the dhcp server may not agree.
Does the date command return the correct time and date?
As you won't have ntp running yet (your network is not up) your clock needs to be close enough to the ouside world for lease expiry to work.
Run dhcpcd by hand and tell it to drop any leases it may hold.


Thanks a lot.

But I cann't understand your words about the date becaue of my poor Eniglish . And indeed, my date time is not correct. I'm trying to make it correct.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31696
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2012 2:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tron1984,

Do you dual boot with windows or not ?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tron1984
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jun 2012
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Aug 05, 2012 12:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon ,


Actually ,I triple boot with Windows 7 ,gentoo and arch linux.

I have used date and hwclock, but everytime I boot ,the time will change itself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31696
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Aug 05, 2012 11:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tron1984,

Windows and *NIX disagree on how real time clocks should be set. Windows is wrong but you can set *NIX to be equally wrong so the two live together - almost.
You do loose a little bit of *NIX functionality that Windows doesn't have but thats the price for booting both systems on the same hardware.

For easy living with windows, set the BIOS time to your local time from your wristwatch. Windows demands this.
Boot Windows and fix the time in Windows if its wrong.

Boot Gentoo (arch will do something similar)
In /etc/timezone put localtime
cp /usr/share/zoneinfo/localtime to /etc/localtime
edit /etc/conf.d/hwclock
Follow the comments at the top of the file - your hardware clock is not set to UTC.
and fix
Code:
# If you do not want to set the hardware clock to the current system
# time (software clock)  during shutdown, set this to NO
#clock_systohc="YES"
Only Windows must reset the BIOS clock. (uncomment it too).
further down the same file.
This should make your time correct in both Gentoo and Windows.
Reboot Gentoo to make sure it stays right.

Fixing arch is left as an exercise to the reader.

I mentioned a slight loss of functionality ... you need to boot Windows to update your BIOS time when daylight saving time begins/ends.

Having monotonic time in *NIX is essentail for normal operation. A lot of things depend on time always increasing.
Having (reasonably) correct time is essential for initial interaction with the outside world.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64 All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum