Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
network fails to start, _is_wireless not found [solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
multix
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 177
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2012 4:13 pm    Post subject: network fails to start, _is_wireless not found [solved] Reply with quote

After today's "update", both lo and eth0 interfaces fail to start for me, with the following error:


Code:

 * Bringing up interface eth0
/lib64/rc/net/wpa_supplicant.sh: line 68: _is_wireless: command not found
/etc/init.d/net.eth0: line 552: _exists: command not found
 *   ERROR: interface eth0 does not exist
 *   Ensure that you have loaded the correct kernel module for your hardware
 * ERROR: net.eth0 failed to start


the interface actually exists, the kernel module is loaded.

Any clues? Thanks[/code]
_________________
Unix is user friendly. It is only careful selecting its friends.


Last edited by multix on Sun Mar 11, 2012 5:16 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Theimon
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Mar 2007
Posts: 99
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2012 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same here on an ~AMD64 machine. I have no clue where this comes from. I noticed it the first time when I was wondering if ntp-client was running. When starting it, it threw out the above error. Netmount can't be started either so at this point I'm also unable to reach NAS.

I am however able to right this message now due to Networkmanager, which is running smoothly. According to NM eth1 is active, but when I try look at rc-status is is stopped.

At first I thought it might be a problem with openrc (/lib64/rc/net/wpa_supplicant.sh belongs to openrc), but trying different versions and getting the same results, it turned out that wasn't it.

Then maybe a problem with dbus? Tried different versions there as well, but nothing changes.

I have an Nvidia based motherboard using forcedeth for ethernet. It is built in to the kernel, shows up in dmesg and is working like a charm.

So right now I have no clue where to look or what to look for. Luckily NM keeps the pipe alive, but no netmount and no ntp-client.....not great.

Any ideas (or requests for more info of course) are welcome :)
_________________
It doesn't matter what's right, it's only wrong if you get caught.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yaq
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Location: Poland/Krakow

PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2012 4:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi there!

For me that problem was caused by =sys-apps/net-tools-1.60_p20120127084908. I've masked it, and downgraded - wpa_supplicant works fine. I'm about to fill a bug about this (if it hasn't been reported).

edit: already reported: https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=407757
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Theimon
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Mar 2007
Posts: 99
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2012 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Golden tip! :)

Downgraded and working like nothing happened. Never thought of that package.

Cheers for the heads up! Nice one :)
_________________
It doesn't matter what's right, it's only wrong if you get caught.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
multix
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Nov 2004
Posts: 177
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2012 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Golden tip indeed! I downgraded too and it worked :)

Riccardo
_________________
Unix is user friendly. It is only careful selecting its friends.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vorlon
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 May 2003
Posts: 198
Location: West Grove, PA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2012 10:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This fix worked for me too.

Thanks!
_________________
Casey Bralla
Chief Nerd in Residence
The NerdWorld Organisation
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
azp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 350
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 4:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good tip and thanks for the tip. This happened at the same time as I upgraded to latest gentoo-sources, so I wasn't sure if it was a kernel-config-issue or not. Managed to find that all modules were built correctly and got the network up by hand using ifconfig, but didn't get a nameserver, etc.
Will try this when I get home!
_________________
Weeks of coding can save you hours of planning.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
azp
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 350
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The problem (bug) has been solved now, run "emerge -uDvatN world" and it should be fixed. If you can work around it using the above workarounds that is ;)
_________________
Weeks of coding can save you hours of planning.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Helena
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 02 Apr 2003
Posts: 1027
Location: De Meern, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:08 pm    Post subject: Still there? Reply with quote

I just stumbled into this one. Thanks to the forum I could solve it in the indicated way, although it is hard to downgrade if you have no internet connection :wink: Luckily this was a multi-boot machine and I could solve it through manually placing the necessary files in /usr/portage/distfiles from another (working) Gentoo installation :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Helena
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 02 Apr 2003
Posts: 1027
Location: De Meern, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

:oops: A bug I had opened myself is referred to. Forgot about that one...

Well it is strange that even in a fresh install using a very recent stage3 tarball this can happen :o
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kwispy
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Mar 2003
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 11:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had this issue when I was recently updating. The above fix didn't work for me, but what did work was that I found openrc was not up-to-date. My updating had bailed, and I actually restarted because of a kernel rebuild.

OpenRC was only at 0.9.something and it needed to be updated to 0.11. FYI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FearedBliss
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Location: New York

PostPosted: Sun Dec 09, 2012 12:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just had the same issue, the net-tools is the same version as the package that was claimed to be causing problems, but looking at the above post, my openrc was version 0.9.8.4, once I upgraded it to 0.11.8 it worked.

Note: This did kill my networking. I just booted from a live cd and chroot into it to oneshot openrc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum