Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
switching to clocksource tsc
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
amandus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2005
Posts: 173
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 2:35 pm    Post subject: switching to clocksource tsc Reply with quote

My boot stops and after about 2 minutes it goes on, I have compiled my kernel 10 times now but can´t find any solution. I have read posts about it but no luck. I have a Laptop Compaq Presario CQ57

I can't get my wireless RTL8188ce to work either

AMD HD6310 grafic card

It´s a dual core.

iI have installed xorg ati driver and have VIDEO_CARDS="radeon" in my /etc/make.conf

The laptop works perfect with Arch linux

Any help with this would be nice, I´m kind of frustrated now
_________________
1/3 install NPTL with stabel toolkit managed by my self
Amd 64 3500+ ATA 100 7200/rpm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 9054

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 3:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Neat. I can quote my post from yesterday where I gave someone with a similar problem advice, because the required information is exactly the same. :)
Hu wrote:
Please provide, in a code tag, the output of dmesg | grep -n -C20 'Switching to clocksource'. Also, please upload to a pastebin the output of grep -E '^[^#]' /path/to/current/.config. You may find it useful to enable PRINTK_TIME, which will include timestamps in the messages so that we can measure exactly how long it takes to reach the next step. If you do not have that set yet, provide the output from your current kernel. We can go back and collect the timestamped version later if needed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amandus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Feb 2005
Posts: 173
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have solved it I put in radeon as a module in kernel, and it don't stop anymore

Now I must get my rtl8192ce wireless card working.
_________________
1/3 install NPTL with stabel toolkit managed by my self
Amd 64 3500+ ATA 100 7200/rpm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Logicien
l33t
l33t


Joined: 16 Sep 2005
Posts: 841
Location: Montréal

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had that pause with Radeon compiled in the kernel and KMS enabled by default. The reason was because the radeon-ucode firmware was not include in the kernel to.
_________________
Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum