Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] xorg.conf, driver 'intel', i915. No screens found.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
katanatje
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 9:34 am    Post subject: [SOLVED] xorg.conf, driver 'intel', i915. No screens found. Reply with quote

Hello Gentoo users!

I just installed gentoo, x86_64-2.6.39-gentoo-r3. I followed the guides http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/xorg-config.xml and after that http://en.gentoo-wiki.com/wiki/Intel_GMA. I have a intel integrated graphics card.

In this order I did
emerge xorg-server
(..then I followed the intel wiki, and re-emerged like this:)
emerge -DN1 x11-base/xorg-drivers
emerge xf86-video-intel
emerge xf86-input-evdev

lspci -nn gives:
Code:
00:00.0 Host bridge [0600]: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset DRAM Controller [8086:2e30] (rev 03)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller [8086:2e32] (rev 03)
00:02.1 Display controller [0380]: Intel Corporation 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller [8086:2e33] (rev 03)
00:1b.0 Audio device [0403]: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Audio Controller [8086:27d8] (rev 01)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 1 [8086:27d0] (rev 01)


So now here's the error: With an empty xorg.conf file, I get

startx
Code:
(EE) Failed to load module "vesa" (module does not exist, 0)
(EE) Failed to load module "fbdev" (module does not exist, 0)
(EE) No devices detected.

Fatal server error:
no screens found

(vesa is not installed in the kernel so that's obvious I guess?)

When I do X -configure, I get the error

Code:

List of video drivers:
   intel
(++) Using config file: "/root/xorg.conf.new"
(==) Using system config directory "/usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d"
Number of created screens does not match number of detected devices.

When I do try this auto-generated xorg.conf file, the errors 'failed to load module vesa...' dissapear, but I still get the error:
Code:

(EE) No devices detected.

Fatal server error:
no screens found


I tried enabling/disabling i915.modeset=1 in the kernel line in /boot/grub/grub.conf, but no luck.
This seems like a very obvious problem yet I cannot find a solution? Rather recent hardware, installation from scratch, installing intel drivers and getting stuck.. I searched through a lot of fora but couldn't find a solution..
(also tried replacing Screen 0 "screen 0" 0 0 by Screen "screen 0" in the xorg.conf file.

Thanks for your help!


Last edited by katanatje on Wed Aug 17, 2011 2:54 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gusar
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 2643
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 9:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is KMS in your kernel? You don't need that modeset line in grub, KMS should be on by default, you should configure the kernel so that it is. Then, are you in the video group? And third, is udev running? Put it in the boot runlevel if it's not.

Finally, ignore those vesa and fbdev errors, they're just potential fallback drivers. But we don't want fallbacks, we want intel. Oh, and remove xorg.conf, you don't need it for intel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
katanatje
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 11:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gusar, thanks for the information.
So.. I did step by step:
1) KMS in kernel: yes (was already there)
2) modeset line in grub: Removed (didn't change anything after rebooting)
3) KMS is ok in Kernel (enable modesetting by intel)
4) root was not yet in the video group. Added. (still same error)
5) udev: I put it in default runlevel (rc-update add udev) and rebooted. Still no luck. Why is it needed, actually?
6) Tried by removing xorg.conf, then using the xorg.conf file, both didn't work. The errors are still the same.

Thanks for the advice, but unfortunately, no luck so far.
I'm suprised I cannot get it to work, as I don't do anything fancy. xorg-server doesn't have to be re-emerged after emerging the xf86-video-intel drivers, does it? Also, I can't find any reference for xf86-video-intel in the original gentoo xorg guide (see link in my first post). Maybe it would be wise to put it there as well?

edit: I added udev to boot runlevel. No change.

Regards,
Katanatje


Last edited by katanatje on Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:05 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoidMage
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 5618

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 11:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

First of all, udev should be in sysinit runlevel.
That aside, pastebin whole xorg log.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
katanatje
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VoidMage wrote:
First of all, udev should be in sysinit runlevel.
That aside, pastebin whole xorg log.


rc-update: udev already installed in runlevel `sysinit'; skipping.
Ok, so prolly it was already there.

For the xorg.conf: see http://pastebin.com/UJu3FJDE

Regards,
Katanatje
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gusar
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 2643
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

katanatje wrote:
4) root was not yet in the video group. Added. (still same error)

Root doesn't need to be in the video group. You need to be.
katanatje wrote:
5) udev: I put it in default runlevel (rc-update add udev) and rebooted. Still no luck. Why is it needed, actually?

For the /dev/dri/* device nodes.

VoidMage wrote:
First of all, udev should be in sysinit runlevel.

Bah, I never get that right :). Does it really matter though?

VoidMage wrote:
That aside, pastebin whole xorg log

That is good advice. I have a feeling though it won't tell anything useful. There's been a lot of such threads lately, intel driver simply bombing out without giving a useful error. In some cases it was due to lack of udev, in some not even udev helps. It's a weird Gentoo thingy. Just like that nvidia and gtk thingy that you can read about at the nvnews forums, only Gentoo users reported it.

Edit: Log was posted as I was writing this post. And just as expected, no useful error in it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
katanatje
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gusar wrote:
Root doesn't need to be in the video group. You need to be.

Actually, I am logged in as root user :) I know you can start x as normal user, but for now, it doesn't work, and I'm editing xorg files etc... all the time, so I'm logged in as root (I know, I know, I shouldn't do that, I should only log in as root when really necessary :p)

Gusar wrote:

VoidMage wrote:
First of all, udev should be in sysinit runlevel.

Bah, I never get that right :). Does it really matter though?


Well.. so.. apparently it doesn't really matter for this issue, if you just followed the gentoo documentation, it's probably good already.

Gusar wrote:

Edit: Log was posted as I was writing this post. And just as expected, no useful error in it.


Yup.. been looking into the log myself but couldn't find anything useful....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
katanatje
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 1:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Based on the warning here: (WW) Open ACPI failed (/var/run/acpid.socket) (No such file or directory) (thx to wica @ irc)

I Installed acpi and acpid. After having the acpid daemon running, I can get rid of one warning, see new paste

(II) Open ACPI successful (/var/run/acpid.socket)

http://pastebin.com/xPqRMRj2.

..but still doesn't work..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gusar
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 2643
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 4:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just one idea left. Start X with
Code:
startx -- -logverbose 6

This will create much more detailed log, maybe it'll be more useful than the default log.

Other than that... What kind of a machine is it (laptop, desktop), which video outputs are you using (vga, dvi, hdmi) and to what are they outputting (crt, lcd)? Not that it matters, it should work out of the box. You could try LiveCD/LiveUSB versions of other distros, see if those get it right. I recommend Parted Magic, it's a great distro of this kind, it is advisable to always have it around on a cd or usb stick.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoidMage
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 5618

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You might also want to check 'eselect opengl/mesa'.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
katanatje
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2011 7:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gusar wrote:
Just one idea left. Start X with
Code:
startx -- -logverbose 6

This will create much more detailed log, maybe it'll be more useful than the default log.


..so I tried that, but the log is just the same..? :) This is the new one: http://pastebin.com/xBKLffyj


Gusar wrote:

Other than that... What kind of a machine is it (laptop, desktop), which video outputs are you using (vga, dvi, hdmi) and to what are they outputting (crt, lcd)? Not that it matters, it should work out of the box. You could try LiveCD/LiveUSB versions of other distros, see if those get it right. I recommend Parted Magic, it's a great distro of this kind, it is advisable to always have it around on a cd or usb stick.


It's a desktop. Using VGA. I also have a DVI output, maybe I can try that one? They are outputting to LCD (Samsung SyncMaster T220). I used GParted to set up the partitions in a X environment, and that worked.

VoidMage wrote:

You might also want to check 'eselect opengl/mesa'.


..So how does that work? I tried eselect opengl list, which gives
Code:

Available OpenGL implementations:
  [1]   xorg-x11 *

.. So it's already set. eselect mesa list gives:
Code:

i915 (Intel 915, 945)
  [1]   classic *
  [2]   gallium
i965 (Intel 965, G/Q3x, G/Q4x)
  [1]   classic *
  [2]   gallium
r300 (Radeon R300-R500)
r600 (Radeon R600-R700, Evergreen, Northern Islands)
sw (Software renderer)
  [1]   classic
  [2]   gallium *


I tried setting i915 to gallium and startx, but doesn't help. Looks like I'm almost outta tricks.. regression somewhere? To be honest, I don't feel like messing with older/other versions..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
katanatje
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2011 8:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

..ok so I tried to switch from VGA to DVI, no luck. Then I tried to copy the xorg.conf file from my laptop, which is connected to the same screen, to my computer (the VGA specs). I just changed driver from nvidia to intel (because my laptop was running an nvidia card). The relevant part here:

Code:

Section "Monitor"
    # HorizSync source: edid, VertRefresh source: edid
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "CRT-0"
    HorizSync       30.0 - 81.0
    VertRefresh     56.0 - 75.0
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device0"
    Driver         "intel"
EndSection


Maybe it would recognize it then... But it fails. Always the same error:

[ 352.498] (EE) No devices detected.
[ 352.498]
Fatal server error:
[ 352.498] no screens found


.. I think it must be that it really doesn't detect the screen/device in some way...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoidMage
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 5618

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2011 11:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As we're starting to grasp at straws, post 'lspci -k' and pastebin your kernel config.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
katanatje
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2011 3:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VoidMage wrote:
As we're starting to grasp at straws, post 'lspci -k' and pastebin your kernel config.


Okay, done, see http://pastebin.com/5ay092Wz
I'd be grateful if you could take a look :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
katanatje
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 8:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

..so, it seems from lspci -k that the i915 kernel driver is not used. However, the xorg log shows that the intel driver is loaded correctly.. I don't understand that..

Also, the kernel config shows that the intel drivers are compiled... So what should you see normally in lspci -k if the driver was loaded?

Furthermore, lsmod doesn't show i915 (which is obvious I think since I didn't compile it as a module but inside the kernel). Though modprobe i915 doesn't give any errors..

I'm a little confused now: i915 shouldn't be a module as it's compiled inside the kernel. Why can I modprobe it with no errors/warnings shown?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gusar
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 2643
Location: Slovenia

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

katanatje wrote:
Why can I modprobe it with no errors/warnings shown?

I'm just guessing, but I'd say it's because of the modules.builtin file in /lib/modules/<kernel-version-here>. Modprobe thus knows i915 is in the kernel.

katanatje wrote:
Also, the kernel config shows that the intel drivers are compiled... So what should you see normally in lspci -k if the driver was loaded?

You should see "Kernel driver in use: i915". Which you don't. Don't ask me why though, but it's the first indication something is not right.

Do you have a high-resolution console? And have you tried compiling i915 as a module? It should work as built-in as well, but just for a test.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 1677
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

X -configure does not work with KMS. It will always fail.

You can verify that KMS is enabled by checking that /proc/fb shows inteldrmfb.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
katanatje
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 6:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

chithanh wrote:
X -configure does not work with KMS. It will always fail.

You can verify that KMS is enabled by checking that /proc/fb shows inteldrmfb.


Oh, okay. But I thought KMS was more recent, and the recommended way of working?
cat /proc/fb returns nothing (the file is empty)

Gusar wrote:

You should see "Kernel driver in use: i915". Which you don't. Don't ask me why though, but it's the first indication something is not right.

Do you have a high-resolution console? And have you tried compiling i915 as a module? It should work as built-in as well, but just for a test.

I don't have a high-res console. Also, I didn't try compiling i915 as a module since the two sites mentioned in my first post recommend to build it into the kernel..

I'm confused now because that's a problem everyone should encounter, no? II'll first try to build i915 as a module, and if that doesn't work, try switching off KMS..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 1677
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 6:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

With Intel, only KMS is supported. If you disable KMS then X will not start.

Check your kernel configuration again, via /proc/config.gz (requires IKCONFIG_PROC enabled) because that is the only reliable way to determine the configuration of the currently running kernel. /usr/src/linux/.config and /boot/config-`uname -r`are less reliable in this regard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
katanatje
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay. So I tried different settings:

1)
* compiled i915 as a module (AGP_INTEL is a module, DRM_I915 is also a module)
* 'enable modesetting by intel'

and when I modprobe i915, I get:

WARNING: Error inserting cfbimgblt (/lib/modules/2.6.39-gentoo-r3/kernel/drivers/video/cfbimgblt.ko): Invalid module format
WARNING: Error inserting intel_gtt (/lib/modules/2.6.39-gentoo-r3/kernel/drivers/char/agp/intel-gtt.ko): Invalid module format
WARNING: Error inserting cfbcopyarea (/lib/modules/2.6.39-gentoo-r3/kernel/drivers/video/cfbcopyarea.ko): Invalid module format
WARNING: Error inserting intel_agp (/lib/modules/2.6.39-gentoo-r3/kernel/drivers/char/agp/intel-agp.ko): Invalid module format
WARNING: Error inserting drm_kms_helper (/lib/modules/2.6.39-gentoo-r3/kernel/drivers/gpu/drm/drm_kms_helper.ko): Invalid module format
FATAL: Error inserting i915 (/lib/modules/2.6.39-gentoo-r3/kernel/drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915.ko): Invalid module format

2)
* AGP_INTEL not as module
-> it gives the same error.

3)
* AGP_INTEL not as module, i915 as module
* disable modesetting by intel
-> same error.

Chithanh: I'll try what you said in the afternoon, gtg now!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 1677
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 10:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Invalid module format means that the kernel does not match the modules. Verify with "uname -a" (build date and time) that modules and kernel were built at the same time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Randy Andy
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Jun 2007
Posts: 1053
Location: /dev/koelsch

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 11:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi all.

I noticed this thread only now, so this should be a kind of a reminder for me,
to help you out with a running kernel.config for a i915 chipset with kms.

I have such a netbook at home, which takes me some time to get a working configuration an of course i'm willing to share it with you.

Please be patient, until i'm at home... :wink:

Andy.
_________________
If you want to see a Distro done right, compile it yourself!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
katanatje
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 2:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

chithanh wrote:
Invalid module format means that the kernel does not match the modules. Verify with "uname -a" (build date and time) that modules and kernel were built at the same time.


I looked up this error and found the same as you are saying: Check whether it matches..
Apparently, I was making new kernels all the time without copying them to boot... Sorry for this extremely newbie-problem!!
The reason I forgot is that I started out with a genkernel approach, but switched to manually compiling the kernel afterwards..

So... I copied the compiled kernel over (using make install). I made a new option in the grub bootloader, saying
Code:

title Gentoo Linux 2.6.39-gentoo-r3
root (hd0,3)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-x86_64-2.6.39-gentoo-r3 root=/dev/sda4 i915.modeset=1

title Gentoo Linux 2.6.39-gentoo-r3-genkernel
root (hd0,3)
kernel /boot/kernel-genkernel-x86_64-2.6.39-gentoo-r3 root=/dev/ram0 real_root=/dev/sda4 i915.modeset=1
initrd /boot/initramfs-genkernel-x86_64-2.6.39-gentoo-r3


Unfortunately, now I get this error after selecting Gentoo Linux in grub:
error: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block
..
so now I messed up my kernel I think :)

So, I recompiled the kernel, enabling SCSI -related stuff, also for intel motherboards.
Then, as of a sudden, I got a high-resolution console, and startx works!!!

So.. conclusion of this story: Just follow the wiki's and manuals, and if you recompile your kernel, make sure you copy it to the /boot/ folder :)
Thanks for all the help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Randy Andy
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Jun 2007
Posts: 1053
Location: /dev/koelsch

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 3:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm at home now.

But in the meantime you fixed the problem - good news.

So i'll do differnent things now, like compiling :wink:

Good guy,

Bye.
_________________
If you want to see a Distro done right, compile it yourself!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum