Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
How long does qt-assistant-4.7.4 takes to install ?(~solved)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sno35
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 May 2004
Posts: 333
Location: Paris, France

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2011 8:55 am    Post subject: How long does qt-assistant-4.7.4 takes to install ?(~solved) Reply with quote

Hi

I had to stop qt-assistant-4.7.4 build after more than 5 hours when 4.7.3 and 4.7.2 took less than one hour and 4.7.1 about one and a half.
It was stuck in qml.qch production.
Has anyone faced a thing like that ?

Thanks in advance.
Laurent G.

EDIT: I (temporarily) disabled doc and assistant for PyQt4 and reemerged it. Now waiting for qt-assistant-4.7.4 gets something different to try again.


Last edited by sno35 on Fri Sep 16, 2011 10:47 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Etal
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Posts: 1641

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2011 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you using the pch flag? If your machine is low on memory, that might be the reason why it gets stuck.
_________________
“And even in authoritarian countries, information networks are helping people discover new facts and making governments more accountable.”– Hillary Clinton, Jan. 21, 2010
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sno35
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 May 2004
Posts: 333
Location: Paris, France

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2011 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes I do.
But I can not remember it would have hit the 3/4 of my 1 Gig.
That said, removing this useflag could help me.
Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sno35
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 May 2004
Posts: 333
Location: Paris, France

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2011 9:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No better, qt split ebuilds appear a nightmare when smth goes wrong.
I am in a middle of a transition I can not complete nor rollback without removing all KDE and Qt.
:-/
EDIT: bad luck, it's on a license transition : all (more than 10000) files have changed, the unified diff is around 150MB for the qt tgz between 4.7.3 and 4.7.4.
The diff between just qt-assistant part (as the ebuild makes it) is just version and license related.
To find out what went wrong will be far from easy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Etal
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Posts: 1641

PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2011 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How old is your machine, by the way? Could you post "emerge --info qt-assistant"?

On my (newish) laptop, it takes less than 5 minutes...
_________________
“And even in authoritarian countries, information networks are helping people discover new facts and making governments more accountable.”– Hillary Clinton, Jan. 21, 2010
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ulenrich
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 10 Oct 2010
Posts: 1155

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 3:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You might "emerge --depclean qt-assistant"
if you disable USE-flag qthelp ?
_________________
fun2gen2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sno35
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 May 2004
Posts: 333
Location: Paris, France

PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2011 7:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi
KDevelop seems to be the only one to have the USE "qthelp". qt-creator has the "doc".
But plasma-workspace depends on PyQt4 that depends on qt-assistant.
May be recompiling PyQt4 with USE "-doc" may cut the dependency.
Thanks anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ulenrich
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 10 Oct 2010
Posts: 1155

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2011 11:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As I said, try "-qthelp", because qthelp is the flag which draws qt-assistant ....just try!
_________________
fun2gen2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sno35
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 May 2004
Posts: 333
Location: Paris, France

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2011 8:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi
For I wrote in previous message :
equery hasuse qthelp
* Searching for USE flag qthelp ...
[IP-] [ ] dev-util/kdevelop-4.2.3:4

And in the edit of the first post I indicated that I found a turn-around with temporarily cutting need for qt-assistant from PyQt4 by reemerging with -doc.
Thanks again, though ;-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sno35
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 May 2004
Posts: 333
Location: Paris, France

PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 4:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems that's in CppCodeMarker::addMarkUp that it takes forever.
Wanted to build debug "by hand" outside emerge. Found a tools.pro not syntax correct :-/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum