Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
How to do a gentoo install on a software RAID
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
schism39401
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Mar 2003
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2005 2:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have setup a raid1 on my workstation but cat /proc/mdstat shows this:

Code:

Personalities : [raid1]
md2 : active raid1 hda3[0]
      29294912 blocks [2/1] [U_]

md3 : active raid1 hda4[0]
      8761920 blocks [2/1] [U_]

md0 : active raid1 hda1[0]
      45248 blocks [2/1] [U_]

unused devices: <none>


Also when I boot i get an error about /dev/md0 having a bad superblock. That is my boot partition and is ext3. I have run fsck and it says it's fixed. But when i reboot I get the same error.

My raidtab:
Code:

# /boot (RAID 1)
raiddev                 /dev/md0
raid-level              1
nr-raid-disks           2
chunk-size              32
persistent-superblock   1
device                  /dev/hda1
raid-disk               0
device                  /dev/hdd1
raid-disk               1

# / (RAID 1)
raiddev                 /dev/md2
raid-level              1
nr-raid-disks           2
chunk-size              32
persistent-superblock   1
device                  /dev/hda3
raid-disk               0
device                  /dev/hdd3
raid-disk               1

# /home (RAID 1)
raiddev                 /dev/md3
raid-level              1
nr-raid-disks           2
chunk-size              32
persistent-superblock   1
device                  /dev/hda4
raid-disk               0
device                  /dev/hdd4
raid-disk               1


And my fstab:
Code:

/dev/md0                /boot           ext3            noauto,noatime  1 2
/dev/md2                /               reiserfs        noatime         0 1
/dev/hda2               none            swap            sw              0 0
/dev/md3                /home           reiserfs        noatime         0 0


Any help would be appreicated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
als
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Oct 2005
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2005 9:30 pm    Post subject: Root block device is unspecified or not detected Reply with quote

I have been looking all over these forums to try and install gentoo linux on my SATA (2) 80gb Hard Drives Raid 1. Im also using a PCIe (ATI x700) video card. Not sure if that makes a difference for this part. I have followed this guide step by step about 15 different times.


Here's my error. (When booting)
>> Loading modules
:: Scanning for .......
//
//
>> Activating udev
>> Determining root device...
!! The root block device is unspecified or not detected.
Please specify a device to boot, or "Shell" for a shell...



Fdisk /dev/sda

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 * 1 32 257008+ fd Linux raid autodetect
/dev/sda2 33 9451 75658117+ fd Linux raid autodetect
/dev/sda3 9452 9963 4112640 82 Linux swap / Solaris

Fdisk /dev/sdb

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 * 1 32 257008+ fd Linux raid autodetect
/dev/sdb2 33 9451 75658117+ fd Linux raid autodetect
/dev/sdb3 9452 9963 4112640 82 Linux swap / Solaris


Fstab

/dev/md0 /boot ext2 noauto,noatime 1 2
/dev/md1 / reiserfs noatime 0 1
/dev/sda3 swap swap defaults,pri=1 0 0
/dev/sdb3 swap swap defaults,pri=1 0 0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cdrom iso9660 noauto,ro 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto 0 0

shm /dev/shm tmpfs nodev,nosuid,noexec
0 0

Raidtab

# /boot (RAID 1)
raiddev /dev/md0
raid-level 1
nr-raid-disks 2
chunk-size 32
persistent-superblock 1
device /dev/sda1
raid-disk 0
device /dev/sdb1
raid-disk 1

# / (RAID 1)
raiddev /dev/md1
raid-level 1
nr-raid-disks 2
chunk-size 32
persistent-superblock 1
device /dev/sda2
raid-disk 0
device /dev/sdb2
raid-disk 1

and lastly here is my grub.conf

default 0
timeout 30
splashimage=(hd0,0)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.13-r5
root (hd0,0)
kernel /boot/kernel-genkernel-x86-2.6.13-gentoo-r5 root=/dev/md1 vga=791 splash=
silent
initrd /boot/initramfs-genkernel-x86-2.6.13-gentoo-r5
md=0,/dev/sda1,/dev/sdb1
md=1./dev/sda2,/dev/sdb2



Suggestions and experience would be helpful. Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Massimo B.
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Feb 2005
Posts: 1178
Location: PB, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you mention the problem of Raid0 on two disks with ext3? The Software-RAID HOWTO
There is also the possibility to give mkfs.ext3 the stripesize, but I am not sure if that brings the same result.
_________________
ppc:PowerBook5,8 15"(1440)-G4/1.67, 2G(dev.notes[pdf]) | amd64:Core2Duo,i5-3470 | amd64-prefix:OpenSuse@Core2Quad | Lila-Theme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Attila
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Feb 2003
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 5:24 pm    Post subject: Notes for Sparc64 Reply with quote

Hiho,

Very cool Howto!

Some notes for sparc64 users:

- use sun disklabel, not Dos (sure, dos works as long you did not try to boot from it)
- if you have problems writing an initial sun disklabel, boot a solaris-cd (you can get it for free from sun.com) and use "format" to write a correct disk-label
- while partitioning: DO NOT TOUCH PARTITION 3 (slice 2 under solaris)
- use /boot (20 mb or so)
- start /boot at cylinder 0 (i can't get silo work on a partition not starting at cyl 0)
- no not mirror /boot (if you do so, you will mirror you partition table too)
- Set partition type 0xfd on all partitions you want to mirror (on both disks)
- to make it possible to boot from both disks, add both /boot's to the fstab (e.g. s /boot and /boot.bkp or so)
- copy kernel & silo.conf onto both /boot's
- Start Silo twice
Code:

silo -C /boot/silo.conf
silo -C /boot.bkp/silo.conf

- When you compile a new kernel, do not forget to copy it to both /boot's

- All other things are the same as described in this howto

Now you are able to boot from both disks - sure you can remove (or replace) one and your system will still boots without a problem. Simply use "boot diskX".

I test around and i never get mirroring /boot *really* working. Sure you *can* mirror it, but i *always* has problems with silo, corrupt filesystems, etc... so it works sometimes, somehow ... :-)

That's all.

Atti
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ericxx2005
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Apr 2005
Posts: 231
Location: 10 square miles surrounded by reality

PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2005 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the howto, now getting 93Mb/sec on two 7200.7's!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aries-Belgium
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jul 2005
Posts: 730
Location: Willebroek, Belgium

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2006 9:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry to bump up an older thread but ...

I'm installing gentoo on a raid system as we speak, so far everything is going great, thanks to this howto! ;)

But I got a question about a worst case scenario: what if grub doesn't won't to boot linux and I have to reconfigure and recompile my kernel. How do I mount the raid partitions again? I think, correct me if I'm wrong, I have to paste the raidtab file again in /etc and then run raidstart /dev/md0. But what if I get an error?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlinkEye
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Oct 2003
Posts: 1043
Location: Gentoo Forums

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2006 10:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i had to do that a couple of times. last week my reiserfs wasn't bootable and i had to use a livecd. actually, there are two tools around: raidtools (raidstart, raidstop etc.) and mdadm.
portage wrote:
sys-fs/mdadm
Latest version available: 1.12.0
Latest version installed: 1.12.0
Size of downloaded files: 78 kB
Homepage: http://cgi.cse.unsw.edu.au/~neilb/mdadm
Description: A useful tool for running RAID systems - it can be used as a replacement for the raidtools
License: GPL-2A useful tool for running RAID systems - it can be used as a replacement for the raidtools


i made better experience with mdadm. i'm running a raid1 and one harddisk was bad. so i started the raid1 with one harddisk only:

Code:
cd /dev
MAKEDEV md
mdadm --assemble /dev/md3 --force /dev/sda5


replace /dev/md3 and /dev/sda5 according to your hardware.

to start your raid if you have two drives use:
Code:
cd /dev
MAKEDEV md
mdadm --assemble /dev/md3 /dev/sda5 /dev/sdb5

_________________
Easily backup up your system? klick
Get rid of SSH Brute Force Attempts / Script Kiddies klick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aries-Belgium
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jul 2005
Posts: 730
Location: Willebroek, Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 4:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay I was able to get it working and it boots now (had a few problems). I did it with two 80GB harddisks. My boot partition is in raid1 and my root partition is in raid0. And I always thought that raid0 combined the sizes of the two disks, but when I type "df" it shows me that there is only 74GB free space availible. Was I wrong about raid0? Or did I do anything wrong? And if I did anything wrong, does that mean I can start all over again? :?

[EDIT]
Okay, I did something wrong. md2 also is raid1. I forgot to edit the raid level when I copied it from this tutorial. Can I fix it without losing data? :? Probably not :cry:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlinkEye
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Oct 2003
Posts: 1043
Location: Gentoo Forums

PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 9:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

if you really have the wrong raid i do not know of a way to resync them without actually backing up everything. you may be interested in this backup howto.
_________________
Easily backup up your system? klick
Get rid of SSH Brute Force Attempts / Script Kiddies klick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aries-Belgium
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Jul 2005
Posts: 730
Location: Willebroek, Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 10:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

BlinkEye wrote:
if you really have the wrong raid i do not know of a way to resync them without actually backing up everything. you may be interested in this backup howto.


Thanks, for your reply. I decided to use this system to test everything and testing a few applications and stuff. I will do a final reinstall next month or something.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zee
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Jan 2004
Posts: 213
Location: Podgrad, Slovenia

PostPosted: Sun Apr 09, 2006 10:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi.
I hope I'll get a reply for I'm really desperate. I found sw RAID how-to on the Gentoo-wiki page and I followed it to the word. I'm try ing to setup a RAID 1 array that would be used as / on my home-made NAS. The installation went through without any problems, but when I try to boot udev complains: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on udev

there are NO errors prior this message.

can you please help me,
zee
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlinkEye
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Oct 2003
Posts: 1043
Location: Gentoo Forums

PostPosted: Sun Apr 09, 2006 11:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please provide the following information:

/etc/fstab
/boot/grub/grub.conf

Just a thought: in case you use a filesystem other than ext2/3 like reiserfs or jfs did you emerge the corresponding utils described in "Chapter 9.d"?
_________________
Easily backup up your system? klick
Get rid of SSH Brute Force Attempts / Script Kiddies klick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zee
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Jan 2004
Posts: 213
Location: Podgrad, Slovenia

PostPosted: Sun Apr 09, 2006 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fstab:
/dev/md0 / reiserfs noatime,notail 0 1
/dev/hdc1 /home reiserfs noatime,notail 0 2
/dev/hdc2 none swap sw 0 0

# NOTE: The next line is critical for boot!
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
shm /dev/shm tmpfs nodev,nosuid,noexec 0 0

instead of grub I use lilo:
compact
# Should work for most systems, and do not have the sector limit:
lba32
# If lba32 do not work, use linear:
#linear

# MBR to install LILO to:
boot = /dev/hda
map = /boot/.map

install = /boot/boot-menu.b

menu-scheme=Wb

#prompt
# If you always want to see the prompt with a 15 second timeout:
#timeout=150
#delay = 50
# Normal VGA console
vga = normal
# VESA console with size 1024x768x16:
#vga = 791
#default=kernel-2.6.15

image = /boot/kernel-2.6.15
root = /dev/md0
label = Gentoo
read-only # read-only for checking

I use reiserfs and the reiserfsprogs package has already been installed.

I tried with udev version 079 and 087, but it's always the same.

The strange part is that /sys and /proc get mounted w/o problems.

thanks,
zee
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dikkiedik
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Oct 2004
Posts: 406
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2006 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm doing a software raid install but in the meanwhile the software howto on the gentoo-wiki site has changed... It's missing some details. Like the emerging of DMRAID etc... Luckely I noticed the link below the page pointing to the original wiki/howto.. the current wiki stinks a bit in my opinion.. but I guess thats because it's new. I love the original howto though. Thanks for the work =), I'm very grateful for it.
_________________
Calling atheism a religion, is like calling bald a haircolour.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guid0
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 Jul 2003
Posts: 276
Location: The Netherlands / Nederland

PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2008 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

on my machine it was in fact udev that failed. Forgot to compile Unix domain sockets in the kernel (network section) which fixed it for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Page 8 of 8

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum