Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
How to do a gentoo install on a software RAID
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
BlackB1rd
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Aug 2003
Posts: 131
Location: /Europe/Netherlands/Haarlem

PostPosted: Fri Jun 04, 2004 5:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm currently installing a new Gentoo system with software RAID1 and it's giving me a "dirty, no errors" state (using mdadm -D /dev/md*). Should I be worried? How to get it clean instead of dirty?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lampshad3
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Apr 2003
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon Jun 07, 2004 5:32 am    Post subject: Re: Swap should be on RAID1, too Reply with quote

vikwiz wrote:
Hi,

if you want not just your data safe, but your server/workstation up and running in case of disk failure, even if you are not there, you should put your swap on RIAD1 also. We have some machines running like this since years, and had 2 diskcrash, without real problems. In first case I didn't even realise for days that it happened :!: Of course better to have at least a cronjob cheking your /proc/mdstat for 'U' with '_'. My servers are not near to my location, serving real tasks, so uptime is very concerned.

Care to relay that script?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dodger10k
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Jun 2003
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Mon Jun 07, 2004 1:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

BlackB1rd wrote:
I'm currently installing a new Gentoo system with software RAID1 and it's giving me a "dirty, no errors" state (using mdadm -D /dev/md*). Should I be worried? How to get it clean instead of dirty?


Same thing here with me, if anyone knows a solution I´d like to hear it ;-)

Oliver
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tazok
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2003
Posts: 310

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2004 2:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My raid always fails, because I have no /dev/md* files besides /dev/md0.
I'm running udev. What could be the cause for this?

Solved: I had to run "mknod /dev/mdX b 9 X" for each array, where X ist the device number of the array.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlackB1rd
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Aug 2003
Posts: 131
Location: /Europe/Netherlands/Haarlem

PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And my problem extends since it's not only the dirty status it returns. It also doesn't seem to update the 'Update time', which is very concerning. I guess that means is doesn't keep the RAID array synchronized? :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mr.twemlow
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Nov 2003
Posts: 90
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 4:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tazok, where do I run that command? Off the live cd? Wouldn't it just get overwritten when udev restarts? My raid won't boot because it can't find /dev/md2 (or /dev/md/2).

EDIT: Ok, I see what mknod does. But when I reboot onto the live cd, how do I remount my raid partitions? I've recreated /etc/raidtab, but it complains if I try to mount /dev/md2.
_________________
Get Gentoo icons: http://boxturtleme.2ya.com/gentoo-icons.xml

Gentium--A typeface for the nations: http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?p=1351563
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SkaMike
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jul 2004
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 1:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I didn't read through all the posts, but apparently you can do a raid0 for the swap which is definitely a good idea.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jasonpf
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Nov 2002
Posts: 84
Location: Tempe, AZ

PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2004 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

I'm currently installing a new Gentoo system with software RAID1 and it's giving me a "dirty, no errors" state (using mdadm -D /dev/md*). Should I be worried? How to get it clean instead of dirty?


Dirty, no errors is normal. When a raid system is running it will normally be dirty (dirty means that the parity blocks haven't been updated yet). It is normal and nothing to be concerned about.. If you wish to see the array clean, just stop the array (I use mdadm - mdadm -S /dev/mdX) and then examine with mdadm -E /dev/hdX (The disc or partition making up part of the array).

What I'd like to know, is why I'm unable to get my root raid to work with genkernel. I get the following message as did mahir:

Code:

...
Error lstat(2)ing file "/dev/md/d252" Value to large for defined data type
Error lstat(2)ing file "/dev/md/d253" Value to large for defined data type
Error lstat(2)ing file "/dev/md/d254" Value to large for defined data type
Error lstat(2)ing file "/dev/md/d255" Value to large for defined data type
>> Determining root device...
>> Mounting root...
mount: Mounting /dev/md0 on /newroot failed: Input/output error
>> Could not mount specified ROOT, try again
>> The root block device is unspecified or not detected.
       Please specify a device to boot, or "shell" for a shell...
boot() :: _


The above code was typed by hand, so please excuse any typos.

I have built the kernel with genkernel --menuconfig all and chose md support built into the kernel. I then saved, exited and allowed genkernel to continue. At boot I get that error. And ideas?

Edit: I just realized that the default genkernel does not include support for my SCSI card. I'm building a new kernel with Genkernel now with SCSI support for my card built in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jasonpf
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Nov 2002
Posts: 84
Location: Tempe, AZ

PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2004 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I've built support into my kernel for my SCSI card and also built in md (raid 0-5). I still get this error:

Code:

Error lstat(2)ing file "/dev/md/d252" Value to large for defined data type
Error lstat(2)ing file "/dev/md/d253" Value to large for defined data type
Error lstat(2)ing file "/dev/md/d254" Value to large for defined data type
Error lstat(2)ing file "/dev/md/d255" Value to large for defined data type


but it now boots successfully. ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
borchi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Dec 2002
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2004 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i also get this error and at least for me it is limited to 2.6 kernel. should i be worried about that error?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Snooper
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 May 2004
Posts: 182
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2004 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was wondering if anyone here has software raid working on a msi k7n2 delta-ilsr. I have been unable to get it to do anything for the bios to see the sata controller and boot from it it has be setup as a raid within the controller bios. This does not work because it's not true hardware raid once you get into linux. the other option is breaking the raid then using software raid but this 2 does not work as the bios is unable to boot from the controller without it setup as a raid.

by the way the controller is a promise 376
_________________
ftp://lila-project.ath.cx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Snooper
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 May 2004
Posts: 182
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2004 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was wondering if anyone here has software raid working on a msi k7n2 delta-ilsr. I have been unable to get it to do anything for the bios to see the sata controller and boot from it it has be setup as a raid within the controller bios. This does not work because it's not true hardware raid once you get into linux. the other option is breaking the raid then using software raid but this 2 does not work as the bios is unable to boot from the controller without it setup as a raid.

by the way the controller is a promise 376
_________________
ftp://lila-project.ath.cx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hivemind
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2004 6:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm putting together a samba server box with 4 80GB disks in a RAID5 + hot spare.

How do i boot from said raid 5 array?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SkaMike
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jul 2004
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2004 7:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hivemind wrote:
I'm putting together a samba server box with 4 80GB disks in a RAID5 + hot spare.

How do i boot from said RAID5 array?

If you're talking about a software raid (which I assume you are), you can't boot from a RAID5. Only a raid1 is bootable since the disk can be read without the others. Just make one of the partitions a RAID1 to boot off of.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jasonpf
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Nov 2002
Posts: 84
Location: Tempe, AZ

PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2004 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

borchi wrote:
i also get this error and at least for me it is limited to 2.6 kernel. should i be worried about that error?


I mananged to get it working on mine after adding the proper drivers built into the kernel (genkernel --menuconfig all). I think that for some reason the initrd has too many md devices. They haven't had any ill effects on my system and once its out of initrd that error is irrelevant anyways.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mr.twemlow
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Nov 2003
Posts: 90
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm getting this error when I try to boot:

Code:
md: raid0 personality registered as nr 2
md: raid1 personality registered as nr 2
md: md driver 0.90.0 MAX_MD_DEVS=256, MD_SB_DISKS=27
md: Autodetecting RAID arrays
md:  autorun ...
md: ... autorun DONE.
RAMDISK: Counldn't find valid RAM disk image starting at 0.
ReiserFS: md1 watrning: sh-2006: read_super_block: bread failed (dev md1, block 2, size 4096)
ReiserFS: md1 watrning: sh-2006: read_super_block: bread failed (dev md1, block 16, size 4096)
EXT2-fs: unable to read superblock
Kernel panic: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on uknown-block(0,0)


My raidtab is as follows:

Code:
# /mnt/backup raid1
raiddev /dev/md/0
raid-level 1
nr-raid-disks 2
chunk-size 32
persistent-superblock 1
device /dev/hde3
raid-disk 0
device /dev/hdg3
raid-disk 1

# / raid0
raiddev /dev/md/1
raid-level 0
nr-raid-disks 2
chunk-size 32
persistent-superblock 1
device /dev/hde4
raid-disk 0
device /dev/hdg4
raid-disk 1


My grub.conf is:

Code:
root (hd0,0)
kernel /kernel-2.6.7-r11 root=/dev/md/1


If I change that to be:

Code:
root (hd0,0)
kernel /kernel-2.6.7-r11 root=/dev/md/1 md=1,/dev/hde4,/dev/hdg4


I end up with

Code:
md: raid0 personality registered as nr 2
md: raid1 personality registered as nr 2
md: md driver 0.90.0 MAX_MD_DEVS=256, MD_SB_DISKS=27
md: Autodetecting RAID arrays
md:  autorun ...
md: ... autorun DONE.
md: Unknown device name: hde4


The system is a couple of 80 Gig WDs on an external IDE controller, hence hde and hdg. They are both partitioned like this:

Code:
Partition 1: 64 MB, ext2
Partition 2: 1 GB, swap
Partition 3: 20 GB, raid1
Partition 4: The rest, raid0


Both raids have reiserfs. I originally had the boot partition raided (mirrored), but changed that to try to fix my problem. Didn't work.

I can reboot into the livecd and mount the raids fine, they are valid and not corrupted. The only weird thing I noticed is that since getting rid of the /boot raid partition and changing the / partition from md/2 to md/1, when I go to use raidstart i do

Code:
raidstart /dev/md/1


And it works fine, but then when I try to mount /dev/md/1 it gives me "SQUASHFS" errors. I looked at /proc/mdstat and it said that md2 was running, though I had started md1. I tried, and I can mount md2 fine, and it's my / partition. I don't know why starting md/1 starts md/2.

I've messed around specifying md/2 in my grub.conf and doing the md=*,/dev/hde4,/dev/hdg4. But nothing seems to work, it just won't boot.

I know my raid is fine, since I can mount it still. Any ideas? (I can provide my fstab too, if needed.)
_________________
Get Gentoo icons: http://boxturtleme.2ya.com/gentoo-icons.xml

Gentium--A typeface for the nations: http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?p=1351563
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mr.twemlow
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Nov 2003
Posts: 90
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 3:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

All right, silly me. I realized that I probably had the wrong driver for the IDE card, so I put the RAID drives on the onboard nforce2 controller. Now the kernel boots so far that I can see that it starts the RAID device, but dies with this error:

Code:
VFS: Mounted root (reiserfs filesystem) readonly.
mount_devfs_fs(): unable to mount devfs, err: -2
Freeing unused kernel memory: 140k freed
Warning: unable to open an inital console.
Kenel panic: No init found.  Try passing init= option to the kernel.

_________________
Get Gentoo icons: http://boxturtleme.2ya.com/gentoo-icons.xml

Gentium--A typeface for the nations: http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?p=1351563
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PartyCharly
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Nov 2002
Posts: 33
Location: Stralsund

PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 9:01 pm    Post subject: /dev/md0 write protected ?? Reply with quote

i got some problems with my md0 raid device

here my datas
Code:
    partycharly sbin # mount                   
/dev/md0 on / type ext3 (rw,noatime)
none on /dev type devfs (rw)
none on /proc type proc (rw)
none on /sys type sysfs (rw)
none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw)
/dev/md1 on /home type ext3 (rw,noatime)
/dev/md2 on /var type ext3 (rw,noatime)
none on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)


but my / is write protected,
i tried
Code:
    partycharly sbin # mount  -no remount,rw /
mount: block device /dev/md0 is write-protected, mounting read-only


but i got the answer that md0 iss wirte protected.
first i checked the disks, both are fine and not write protected.

plz help me, i have no more ideas.
_________________
--- where the hell is the fu*** manual ---
--- linux is like a whigwam, no gates, no windows, and apache inside ---
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinnieNZ
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Mar 2004
Posts: 126
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2004 3:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm trying to do a new install on a server and I need this support.

I've booted from the 2004.2 live cd and when I preform 'modprobe md' I get a 'can't locate module md' error.

I've done a bit of hunting around and it appears as though the modules is available under /lib/modules/2.6.7-kernel.../kernel/drivers/md/md.ko but not under the 2.4 kernel path of similar.

I'm not 100% sure what kernel version the 2004.2 cd actually boots when you call for the gentoo kernel.

Does anyone have any ideas for this.

Cheers


[Edit] Ooops, don't mind me. I was looking for something else in the output of dmesg and it appears that md starts automatically on the new cd's. Heh :oops: :) [/edit]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
J-ke
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Oct 2003
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 10:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
modprobe raid1


works for me...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tuinslak
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Nov 2003
Posts: 129
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2004 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, I just tryed this on a server, and everything seems to work
till I get to grub:
Code:
grub-install --root-directory=/boot /dev/hda


What should this be for raid? I tryed /dev/md and so on, which didn't work

I use raid1 with 2 sata maxtor hdd's:
/dev/sda and /dev/sdb

An other thing I tryed:
Code:
grub> setup (hd0)

Error 12: Invalid device requested


This is what I get:
Code:
livecd / # grub-install --root-directory=/boot /dev/sda
/dev/md1: Not found or not a block device.


update:
Code:
grub --no-floppy
root (hd0,0)
setup (hd0,0)

worked, and my gentoo is booting now
but when I try to boot from the other hdd (sdb) only, nothin happens
I tryed the same commands for hd1,0, which didnt help?

Thanks
Tuinslak.
_________________
Tuinslak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JWU42
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Aug 2002
Posts: 70
Location: Cornfields...

PostPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2004 2:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same issue with the

Code:
grub-install  --root-directory=/boot /dev/md0


I will try the suggestion and do the "old" grub setup
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentii
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 306

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Snooper wrote:
I was wondering if anyone here has software raid working on a msi k7n2 delta-ilsr. I have been unable to get it to do anything for the bios to see the sata controller and boot from it it has be setup as a raid within the controller bios. This does not work because it's not true hardware raid once you get into linux. the other option is breaking the raid then using software raid but this 2 does not work as the bios is unable to boot from the controller without it setup as a raid.

by the way the controller is a promise 376


well, I've the exact same problem. I have a p4c800-e mobo, which has 2 sata controller, one promise and one ich5r. I first put my 2 drives on the first, and after 3 gentoo install, I still didnt get grub to load. I tried to put the 2 drives on the ich5r controller and it worked fine. But it isn't as fast as it should be, maybe the promise is faster. So did you solve your problem, is there a way to use the promise controller ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Naughtyus
Guru
Guru


Joined: 14 Jul 2002
Posts: 463
Location: Vancouver, BC

PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2004 4:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've followed this guide to a T, but no matter what I do, after I reboot my system, it doesn't detect that my drives are bootable. There aren't any error messages during install, grub seems to install and setup perfectly fine, it just isn't detected as a bootable drive when I restart.

Any thoughts?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pi-cubic
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 May 2003
Posts: 143

PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2004 10:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

krypt wrote:
GNU/Duncan wrote:
I have created a raid array, but when formatting with mkfs.xfs /dev/md1 an error occur

MD array /dev/md1 not clean state

if I use raiser or ext2 all is ok. Any solution? ;)


Had the Same Problem, ubgrading to xfsprogs 2.6.3 (ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~x86"' emerge xfsprogs for the x86 Plattform) solved it.
This is a known Bug on the XFS developer Mailinglist.
It happens when there had been an other Partition with another Filestystem on the Disk.
Don't forget the -f Switch to force even with the 2.6.3 version of xfsprogs.

bye Alex


how can you update the xfsprogs when booting from a live-cd?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Page 6 of 8

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum