View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54572 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sat May 28, 2011 3:51 pm Post subject: Installation Issues With Current Stage3 Tarballs |
|
|
The current stage3 tarball with baselayout2 is broken. If you used an April 2011 stage3 tarball, that has baselayout1 and you may have different problems if you missed the baseylayout upgrade guide.
The content of its /dev is wrong, it contains only a normal file called null of zero length. A minimum of three character device special files are needed for udev to start and the boot process to proceed normally. Taken from a working system ...
Code: | crw------- 1 root root 5, 1 May 28 10:28 console
crw-rw-rw- 1 root root 1, 3 May 28 10:27 null
crw-rw-rw- 1 root root 1, 5 May 28 10:27 zero |
Notice the leading c, that denotes the file as a character special device. These are made with mknod as follows:
Remove the useless null
Code: | cd /mnt/gentoo/dev
rm null |
and make the missing devices
Code: | mknod --mode=600 console c 5 1
mknod --mode=666 null c 1 3
mknod --mode=666 zero c 1 5 |
This will allow udev to start to make the rest of your /dev nodes, once it gets started.
According to the baseylayout upgrade guide, OpenRC no longer starts udev by default
Its not set to start in the current stage3 either.
Code: | ls -l ../etc/runlevels/sysinit | shows only
Code: | total 0
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 17 May 28 15:30 devfs -> /etc/init.d/devfs
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 17 May 28 15:30 dmesg -> /etc/init.d/dmesg |
So we must add a symlink there
Code: | cd /etc/runlevels/sysinit
ln -s /etc/init.d/udev udev |
This is all from bug 368597 so hopefully my new install will boot first time.
I'll update this post with any more stage3 related details as they happen.
----- edit -----
The step Code: | rc-update add net.eth0 default | returns
* rc-update: service `net.eth0' does not exist
because the net.eth0 symlink is missing. Add that with Code: | cd /etc/init.d
ln -s net.lo net.eth0 |
Adding eth0 to the default runlevel will work now.
------- edit 2 -------
Tested on real hardware - works for me _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Last edited by NeddySeagoon on Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:23 pm; edited 3 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
randyz n00b
Joined: 10 Feb 2007 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Sun May 29, 2011 3:00 pm Post subject: Re: Installation Issues With Current Stage3 Tarballs |
|
|
I began a fresh install this morning and encountered the same problem. After implementing your steps I now have a booting system. Thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54572 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sun May 29, 2011 7:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
randyz,
Thank you for testing. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54572 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sun May 29, 2011 8:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Moved from Documentation, Tips & Tricks to Installing Gentoo. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
d3x73r n00b
Joined: 16 Apr 2010 Posts: 55 Location: Bahia/Brazil
|
Posted: Mon May 30, 2011 1:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That fixed my problem too...
I have just did the same steps and my system was able to boot after a fresh install.
Shouldn't this be in official documentation, since it's on new stage3 tar ball?
Thanks! I'll keep compiling now! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54572 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Mon May 30, 2011 5:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
d3x73r,
Nope - the problem is with the stage3 tarball. The things in my post should already be there for you _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rado3105 Apprentice
Joined: 14 Jul 2007 Posts: 293
|
Posted: Tue May 31, 2011 7:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Same in here.
Creating symlink you meant? cd /mnt/gentoo/etc/runlevels/sysinit right?
after creating symlink it should look like this?
Code: | livecd sysinit # ls -l /mnt/gentoo/etc/runlevels/sysinit
total 0
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 17 May 31 15:21 devfs -> /etc/init.d/devfs
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 17 May 31 15:21 dmesg -> /etc/init.d/dmesg
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 16 May 31 19:42 udev -> /etc/init.d/udev |
Your steps solved my problem and it now works
Code: | rc-update add net.eth0 default |
you have to do after booting new system |
|
Back to top |
|
|
666threesixes666 Veteran
Joined: 31 May 2011 Posts: 1248 Location: 42.68n 85.41w
|
Posted: Tue May 31, 2011 10:21 pm Post subject: thanks |
|
|
thanks for the update, you resolved a few of my issues....
ld c3 respawning too fast... no more processes left in this run level...
after writing this post, it shows a bunch of cannot execute /sbin/agetty messages
i built gentoo on a virtual machine under ubuntu. i am getting ready to flip flop, i like source based distributions better than binary. when i delete my ubuntu im gonna install windows7 on the hard drive, need more video games, then make a gigantic gentoo partition for virtual machine management.
i wish someone would come along and make a simple ALFS + portage script / install cd =( i like ALFS for its simplicity and that everythings being generated from source.
no more processes left in this run level... solved
It was a problem with fstab
The root and boot filesystems had 'user' appended to them.
booting now =D easy enough.
only problem is no users/root to log in now ?? i must of forgotten to set a password as chroot for su.... next install ill remember to do that.
i took what i learned and moved it over to a physical computer. new stage3 for june 4th. it still unpacks incorrectly, and this fix still works for it and boots the instilation. your commands do not work from the live cd. they should be......
Code: |
mknod --mode=600 /mnt/gentoo/dev/console c 5 1
mknod --mode=666 /mnt/gentoo/dev/null c 1 3
mknod --mode=666 /mnt/gentoo/dev/zero c 1 5
ln -s /mnt/gentoo/etc/init.d/udev /mnt/gentoo/etc/runlevels/sysinit/udev
ln -s /mnt/gentoo/etc/init.d/net.lo /mnt/gentoo/etc/init.d/net.eth0
chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
env-update && source /etc/profile && rc-update add net.eth0 default && exit
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
audiodef Watchman
Joined: 06 Jul 2005 Posts: 6656 Location: The soundosphere
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54572 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
666threesixes666,
It depends on your Present Working Direcotry. I wrote the original post before chrooting but after doing Code: | cd /mnt/gentoo
wget <stage3>
tar xpf <stage3> |
So I was still on the liveCD but in /mnt/gentoo
Both ways work. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
daniel glenn n00b
Joined: 07 Jun 2011 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 1:56 am Post subject: thx man for your help |
|
|
thx man, for your help - its running to fast now |
|
Back to top |
|
|
diegomichel Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 04 May 2005 Posts: 85
|
Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 9:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Have reinstalled Gentoo 3 times yesterday, tough was some kernel miss configuration or file system corruption since mounted root as read only always >.<, thanks for the fix Neddy. _________________ DiegoMichel.org
Versosdeamor.info |
|
Back to top |
|
|
drobbins Retired Dev
Joined: 10 Apr 2002 Posts: 19 Location: Albuquerque, NM
|
Posted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 3:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yep, I had to fix this in Funtoo Linux when we switched to baselayout 2 -- around September 2008. I added a tweak to Funtoo's baselayout to create the device nodes. You will likely need to tweak catalyst as well as baselayout. You should also force baselayout maintainers to build stage3s. One of the Funtoo "rules" is that all core team members need to use Metro (our catalyst) to build stages regularly. This way, these problems tend to resolve themselves rather than get passed on to releng.
-Daniel _________________ Funtoo Linux - the next generation |
|
Back to top |
|
|
matt2kjones Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 03 Mar 2004 Posts: 94
|
Posted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 3:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I had the same problem today.
Creating the device nodes fixed everything for me.
Although the quick install guide does need to be updated. It states to edit files like /etc/conf.d/clock when it should be /etc/conf.d/hwclock _________________ OSST - Formally: The Linux Mirror Project
OSST - Open Source Software Downloads - Torrents for over 80 Distributions |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jody l33t
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 676 Location: Switzerland
|
Posted: Tue Jun 14, 2011 10:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for that info - it helped me a lot!
Do you think these things will be fixed in the stage3 soon?
The stage3 from June 9 still had the same issue...
Thanks
Jody |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nCdy n00b
Joined: 30 Aug 2010 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 7:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
oh... after this stage3 I love funtoo more. _________________ Eternal reservoir of artificial lifeforms |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Trovalds n00b
Joined: 16 Jun 2011 Posts: 13 Location: Cuiaba/MT - Brazil
|
Posted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 2:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
First time here, Gentoo user since... a long time.
Well, any news about a fix? It's anoying to do these workarounds and sometimes they do not work at first time. I have 2 machines waiting for a Gentoo fresh install.
PS: sorry for my bad english, not my native language. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Treekodar n00b
Joined: 15 Jun 2011 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 1:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Boot from USB:
Code: | cd /mnt/gentoo/dev
rm null |
Yep works fine.
Code: | ls -l ../etc/runlevels/sysinit |
Does indeed show:
Code: | total 0
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 17 May 28 15:30 devfs -> /etc/init.d/devfs
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 17 May 28 15:30 dmesg -> /etc/init.d/dmesg | (with the current date of course).
So, I continue on and run this:
Code: | cd /etc/runlevels/sysinit |
Only to get this thrown in my face:
Code: | bash: cd: /etc/runlevels/sysinit: No such file or directory |
But hey, this is only my third re-install.
-Got it to work by doing:
Code: | cd /etc/runlevels/sysinit |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
John R. Graham Administrator
Joined: 08 Mar 2005 Posts: 10654 Location: Somewhere over Atlanta, Georgia
|
Posted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 2:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Treekodar wrote: | ...
Code: | cd /etc/runlevels/sysinit |
Only to get this thrown in my face:
Code: | bash: cd: /etc/runlevels/sysinit: No such file or directory |
| I missed that, too. Should've been Code: | cd ../etc/runlevels/sysinit | or, alternatively Code: | cd /mnt/gentoo/etc/runlevels/sysinit | Neddy, you might want to edit your original post.
- John _________________ I can confirm that I have received between 0 and 499 National Security Letters. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DirtyHairy l33t
Joined: 03 Jul 2006 Posts: 608 Location: Würzburg, Deutschland
|
Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 6:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks, Neddy, you just made my day --- after doing my gentoo install (by far not my first, I'm definitely no novice here ), I was sitting dumbstruck in front of my new T420 and watched the boot stop after "freeing unused kernel memory". I had a vague idea that this might be related to the contents of /dev, but you saved me propably hours of experimenting and searching. Any chance that this will get fixed soon in the stage3 tarballs? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
madnbri n00b
Joined: 10 Apr 2011 Posts: 69
|
Posted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:06 am Post subject: not solved my problem |
|
|
Hello,
I've read and followed this topic and not solved my problem. My first boot stops at:
Code: |
...
generic-usb 0003:04b4:0033.0001: input,hidraw0: USB HID v1.00 Mouse [HID 04b4:0033] on usb-0000:00:10.2-2/input0
init-early.sh used greatest stack depth: 5968 bytes left
|
Can anybody help to me?
Regards:
mad |
|
Back to top |
|
|
FaeLLe n00b
Joined: 13 Aug 2007 Posts: 13 Location: London
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
madnbri n00b
Joined: 10 Apr 2011 Posts: 69
|
Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 2:27 pm Post subject: Re: Official Solution / Workaround |
|
|
Same results |
|
Back to top |
|
|
arcfxn n00b
Joined: 31 Jan 2011 Posts: 74 Location: NY, USA
|
Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 4:59 pm Post subject: Re: Official Solution / Workaround |
|
|
Same here, can't boot with 2.6.38-r6 / current tarball even after following this guide.
Thanks, though. I'll keep working on it and check that I haven't done something wrong.
edit: Note that this is a fresh install. Shouldn't be any problems with openrc migration or anything like that. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
arcfxn n00b
Joined: 31 Jan 2011 Posts: 74 Location: NY, USA
|
Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm getting the "...init-early.sh used greatest stack depth..." error just after freeing unused kernel memory, obviously.
I found while following the steps above that the files you were asking me to create were already present - I replaced them, but maybe that lends some insight into why I'm not getting any results from this.
udev was not present in the sysinit runlevel until the link was added. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|