Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
opera 11.10 and no flash? (other browsers fine though)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ingenious
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Feb 2008
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 12:44 pm    Post subject: opera 11.10 and no flash? (other browsers fine though) Reply with quote

I've recently upgraded to opera 11.10.2048 (flash is adobe-flash 10.2.152.27_p201011173-r2) and now I can't view any flash content in opera.
Flash in firefox/chromium works just fine though.

UPDATE:

tried reemerging opera 11.01 - works just fine
other folks running opera 11.10 haven't experienced the problem, so it should be something in my configuration:

www-client/opera-11.10.2048 USE="gstreamer gtk kde"
www-plugins/adobe-flash-10.2.152.27_p201011173-r2 USE="32bit 64bit -bindist (-multilib) -nspluginwrapper -vdpau"

CHOST="i686-pc-linux-gnu"
VIDEO_CARDS="radeon"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Posts: 1731
Location: Mannheim, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 10:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same problem. Seems to be an (temporary) issue with this Beta.
_________________
"Coincidence is God's way of remaining anonymous."
Albert Einstein
"The road to success is always under construction"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Siama
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Mar 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 3:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same problem with (~)11.10.2048 and {M}(~)11.10.2053.
Code:
$ opera -debugplugin

Gtk-ERROR **: GTK+ 3 symbols detected. Using GTK+ 2.x and GTK+ 3 in the same process is not supported
aborting...
Opera Plugin Proxy: Could not start up plugin

USE="gstreamer kde -gtk"
Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AzraelNewtype
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 May 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2011 8:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Still busted in 11.10.2064, in case anybody's curious.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
papu
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Jan 2008
Posts: 388
Location: Sota algun pi de l'empordà

PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2011 2:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same thing for my system:

Code:
Version
11.10 beta

Build
2048

Platform
Linux

System
x86_64, 2.6.38-gentoo

_________________
--Intel i5 3570k --Asrock z77 ext. 4 --Skill 32GB dd3 --Radeon r9 270 --S.O Gentoo & Win 64bits
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
j-kidd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Feb 2003
Posts: 213

PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Still doesn't work in 11.10 final. Seems like a gentoo specific problem, as I don't see it get mentioned anywhere else :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3205

PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

flash works fine here. amd64 gentoo. I updated from 11.01 to 11.10
Code:
~> eix -e opera
[I] www-client/opera
     Available versions:  11.01.1190!t (~)11.10.2092!t {elibc_FreeBSD +gstreamer gtk kde linguas_af linguas_az linguas_be linguas_bg linguas_cs linguas_da linguas_de linguas_el linguas_en_GB linguas_es_ES linguas_es_LA linguas_et linguas_fi linguas_fr linguas_fr_CA linguas_fy linguas_gd linguas_hi linguas_hr linguas_hu linguas_id linguas_it linguas_ja linguas_ka linguas_ko linguas_lt linguas_me linguas_mk linguas_ms linguas_nb linguas_nl linguas_nn linguas_pl linguas_pt linguas_pt_BR linguas_ro linguas_ru linguas_sk linguas_sr linguas_sv linguas_ta linguas_te linguas_th linguas_tl linguas_tr linguas_uk linguas_uz linguas_vi linguas_zh_CN linguas_zh_HK linguas_zh_TW}
     Installed versions:  11.10.2092!t(08:44:02 PM 04/12/2011)(gstreamer gtk -elibc_FreeBSD -kde -linguas_af -linguas_az -linguas_be -linguas_bg -linguas_cs -linguas_da -linguas_de -linguas_el -linguas_en_GB -linguas_es_ES -linguas_es_LA -linguas_et -linguas_fi -linguas_fr -linguas_fr_CA -linguas_fy -linguas_gd -linguas_hi -linguas_hr -linguas_hu -linguas_id -linguas_it -linguas_ja -linguas_ka -linguas_ko -linguas_lt -linguas_me -linguas_mk -linguas_ms -linguas_nb -linguas_nl -linguas_nn -linguas_pl -linguas_pt -linguas_pt_BR -linguas_ro -linguas_ru -linguas_sk -linguas_sr -linguas_sv -linguas_ta -linguas_te -linguas_th -linguas_tl -linguas_tr -linguas_uk -linguas_uz -linguas_vi -linguas_zh_CN -linguas_zh_TW)

~> eix -e adobe-flash
[I] www-plugins/adobe-flash
     Available versions:  (~)9.0.289.0!m!s 10.1.102.64!m!s 10.2.152.27!m!s (~)10.2.152.27_p201011173-r1!m!s (~)10.2.152.27_p201011173-r2!m!s 10.2.153.1!m!s (~)10.2.153.1_p201011173!m!s {+32bit +64bit bindist multilib nspluginwrapper vdpau}
     Installed versions:  10.2.153.1_p201011173!m!s(10:10:02 PM 03/30/2011)(64bit multilib vdpau -32bit -bindist)
     Homepage:            http://labs.adobe.com/technologies/flashplayer10/
     Description:         Adobe Flash Player
You should try to look at opera -debughelp and try to see what is preventing your flash from working.
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
goodwin_c
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Apr 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

with "opera -debugplugin" there is only one message per every try to load flash-plugin:
"Gtk-ERROR **: GTK+ 2.x symbols detected. Using GTK+ 2.x and GTK+ 3 in the same process is not supported
aborting...
Opera Plugin Proxy: Could not start up plugin"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3205

PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 4:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm.. I don't have gtk+3 installed. That might explain why it is working in my case.

Can you try changing the Dialog Toolkit value to 4 (uses opera's own toolkit instead of gtk or kde) or 3 (uses kde/qt4 toolkit)? Then maybe those gtk2 - gtk3 clashes don't happen?
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
goodwin_c
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Apr 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nope, it doesnt work
and i don't have gtk 3 installed ))) only gtk 2
P.S. On Opera 11.01, FF4, Chromium flash works fine. Problem only in opera 11.10...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
avx
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Jun 2004
Posts: 2070

PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

opera-11.10.2092 (gstreamer gtk) , adobe-flash-10.2.153_p201011173 (64bit multilib vdpau), gtk+-3.0.8 (xinerama), gtk+-2.24.3 (xinerama) - ~amd64

Flash-applets don't show up, tried with toolkit set to 0,2,4, -debugplugin outputs nothing. Works in Chromium and Luakit.

Edit, starting with a fresh profile (mv .opera .opera.old) doesn't change anything.
_________________
++++++++++[>+++++++>++++++++++>+++>+<<<<-]>++.>+.+++++++..+++.>++.<<+++++++++++++++.>.+++.------.--------.>+.>.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Posts: 1731
Location: Mannheim, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 3:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can confirm everything avx states in his post. Exactly the same here.
_________________
"Coincidence is God's way of remaining anonymous."
Albert Einstein
"The road to success is always under construction"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Posts: 1731
Location: Mannheim, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 3:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is the according gentoo bug report, for those who want to quick check it:
http://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=363387
EDIT: filled out a bug report @Opera: DSK-334422
_________________
"Coincidence is God's way of remaining anonymous."
Albert Einstein
"The road to success is always under construction"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyker
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 1463

PostPosted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 2:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is this a 64-bit problem?

Not having any problems with mine aside from the usual problems (i.e. some flash work perfectly and others work but only display as a white rectangle).

That said, I install Flash manually (Copy into ~/.opera/plugins and have that in Opera's plugin path) so it maybe a problem with the way Gentoo installs it or where it puts it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Posts: 1731
Location: Mannheim, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 7:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems to be 64bit related. I "fixed" this problem by changing plugin path in Opera from
/usr/lib64/nsbrowser/plugins to /usr/lib32/nsbrowser/plugins.
_________________
"Coincidence is God's way of remaining anonymous."
Albert Einstein
"The road to success is always under construction"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3205

PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 7:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Martux wrote:
It seems to be 64bit related. I "fixed" this problem by changing plugin path in Opera from
/usr/lib64/nsbrowser/plugins to /usr/lib32/nsbrowser/plugins.
Are you sure you have the 64bit flash installed and not the 32bit version (using nspluginwrapper)? As I wrote earlier in this thread, I didn't face this problem and I made sure that I am using the 64bit dev version of flash. My file list for flash (lib32 doesn't appear anywhere):
Code:
~> equery files adobe-flash
 * Searching for adobe-flash ...
 * Contents of www-plugins/adobe-flash-10.2.153.1_p201011173:
/etc
/etc/adobe
/etc/adobe/mms.cfg
/opt
/opt/Adobe
/opt/Adobe/flash-player
/opt/Adobe/flash-player/libflashplayer.so
/usr
/usr/lib64
/usr/lib64/nsbrowser
/usr/lib64/nsbrowser/plugins
/usr/lib64/nsbrowser/plugins/libflashplayer.so -> /opt/Adobe/flash-player/libflashplayer.so

_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Posts: 1731
Location: Mannheim, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 7:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I have portage's version installed:
Code:

www-plugins/adobe-flash-10.2.159.1_p201011173  USE="32bit 64bit (multilib) vdpau -bindist"

with the before mentioned setting within opera, flash now works :roll:
_________________
"Coincidence is God's way of remaining anonymous."
Albert Einstein
"The road to success is always under construction"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
goodwin_c
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Apr 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

but what to do on 32bit system? :) it doesnt work
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Posts: 1731
Location: Mannheim, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 4:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, i also thought about that. May parents 32bit computer is also still affected. What is the path to the plugin there?
_________________
"Coincidence is God's way of remaining anonymous."
Albert Einstein
"The road to success is always under construction"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
goodwin_c
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Apr 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 9:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Martux wrote:
Yeah, i also thought about that. May parents 32bit computer is also still affected. What is the path to the plugin there?

tried lot of combinations... one of them - one path, ~/.opera/plugins. and only flashplugin on this folder. no difference
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
squider
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Apr 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 11:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What helped me:
- instal adobe-flash with USE="-64bit 32bit"
- in opera open page
Code:
opera:config#UserPrefs|PluginPath
put there value
Code:
/usr/lib64/opera/plugins:/usr/lib32/nsbrowser/plugins

- press save (it is below, just scroll untill you see it :) )
Now flash works :)


Last edited by squider on Tue Apr 19, 2011 12:08 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
j-kidd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Feb 2003
Posts: 213

PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2011 12:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Martux, your solution works for me. Thanks for sharing it :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
goodwin_c
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Apr 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 8:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

so no solution for 32bit?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bpoint
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Oct 2008
Posts: 75
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2011 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same problem here since Opera 11.10 was first released into portage back in February or so, but going back to Opera 11.01 made Flash work again, so I presumed it was just an issue with the beta.
Code:
[ebuild   R   ] www-plugins/adobe-flash-10.2.159.1_p201011173  USE="32bit 64bit (multilib) -bindist -vdpau" 0 kB
[ebuild   R   ] www-client/opera-11.10.2092-r1  USE="gstreamer kde -gtk" LINGUAS="ja -af -az -be -bg -cs -da -de -el -en_GB -es_ES -es_LA -et -fi -fr -fr_CA -fy -gd -hi -hr -hu -id -it -ka -ko -lt -me -mk -ms -nb -nl -nn -pl -pt -pt_BR -ro -ru -sk -sr -sv -ta -te -th -tl -tr -uk -uz -vi -zh_CN -zh_TW" 0 kB

For some reason, Opera wouldn't let me change the plugin path setting. I could modify it, then save it, but when I restarted Opera the plugin path was reset back to the default.

I finally just cleared the checkbox to disable Flash in the opera:plugins page, then added a new link pointing to the 32-bit flash .so in the plugin directory:
Code:
pikachu plugins # pwd
/usr/lib64/nsbrowser/plugins
pikachu plugins # ln -s /opt/Adobe/flash-player32/libflashplayer.so libflashplayer32.so
pikachu plugins # ls -la
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root   4096 May  7 01:09 .
drwxr-xr-x 3 root root   4096 Nov 23 09:29 ..
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root     43 May  7 01:09 libflashplayer32.so -> /opt/Adobe/flash-player32/libflashplayer.so
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root     41 Apr 19 15:36 libflashplayer.so -> /opt/Adobe/flash-player/libflashplayer.so
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root     52 Apr 19 15:27 npwrapper.so -> /usr/lib64/nspluginwrapper/x86_64/linux/npwrapper.so

After restarting Opera and opening the opera:plugins page again, I clicked the checkbox to enable the 32-bit Flash .so and Flash is now working again.

I also noticed that the version strings of the 32-bit and 64-bit Flash plugins reported by Opera are different:
Code:
Description: Shockwave Flash 10.2 r159
/usr/lib64/nsbrowser/plugins/libflashplayer32.so

Description: Shockwave Flash 10.3 d162
/usr/lib64/nsbrowser/plugins/libflashplayer.so

I have no idea whether or not that has anything to do with the 64-bit version not working, but maybe it will help someone else trying to track down the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
avx
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Jun 2004
Posts: 2070

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2011 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Still, an official fix would be nice, I'm not really motivated deploying this one a few dozen machines.
_________________
++++++++++[>+++++++>++++++++++>+++>+<<<<-]>++.>+.+++++++..+++.>++.<<+++++++++++++++.>.+++.------.--------.>+.>.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 1 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum