Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
opera 11.10 and no flash? (other browsers fine though)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MajinJoko
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Sep 2005
Posts: 639
Location: Bergamo / Verona

PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 6:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now, with:

[I] www-client/opera
Installed versions: 11.50.1074

[I] x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers
Installed versions: 270.41.06

I went back to the situation where instead of the flash movie I can see just a black square.
This is related to the nvidia-drivers version, that are pulled by the now-stable xorg-server-1.10.2, so I don't want to downgrade nvidia-drivers to 260 anymore.


Any suggestion to get flash working again?
_________________
[(.. watashi wa Urumi Kanzaki ga suki da ..)]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
avx
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Jun 2004
Posts: 2122

PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nvidia-drivers-275.09.07 & adobe-flash-11.0.1.60_beta201107131 (64bit) & opera-11.50.1074 - working fine here.
_________________
++++++++++[>+++++++>++++++++++>+++>+<<<<-]>++.>+.+++++++..+++.>++.<<+++++++++++++++.>.+++.------.--------.>+.>.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MajinJoko
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Sep 2005
Posts: 639
Location: Bergamo / Verona

PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 8:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank avx,
upgrading nvidia-drivers to 275 make flash reappear :D
_________________
[(.. watashi wa Urumi Kanzaki ga suki da ..)]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chiitoo
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Feb 2010
Posts: 922
Location: Here and Away Again

PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2011 1:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You probably had it segmentation faulting (a bold guess).

For future reference, try:

Code:
OPERA_PLUGINWRAPPER_DEBUG=5 opera

for more info (higher number for more flood).
Curiously enough, the new flashy is not working for me, at all, with the latest drivers and whatnot yet it seems to be working for everyone else!


I need a cookie...
_________________
Kind Regards,
~ The Noob Unlimited ~

Sore wa sore, kore wa kore.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cz0
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Jun 2005
Posts: 181
Location: /earth/russia/moscow

PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ehm.. after
Code:
x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers-270.41.19
marked stable I updated to that version, that cleared me
Code:
x11-base/xorg-server-1.10.2
. After updating to 270.41.19 I have nonworking flash again :(
But downgrading to 260.xx.xx forces portage to downgrade xorg-server to 1.9.smth.
Any ideas or workaround?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chewi
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 Sep 2003
Posts: 789
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2011 4:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've tried to look deeply into this and I have to say it is very puzzling indeed. The actual error comes from GTK+ 2 itself, not from Opera. The message itself is really confusing. It's supposed to say "GTK+ 3 symbols detected", not "GTK+ 2.x symbols detected" and it originally did say that but someone later extended the test and probably got confused. In any case, it checks for the presence of the symbol gtk_widget_device_is_shadowed. The strange thing is that this symbol doesn't appear to be present in any of Opera's code or Flash's code or any code at all except for GTK+ 3. I didn't even have GTK+ 3 installed until just now so nothing could have been loading it. It's got nothing to do with NVIDIA, at least in my case, as I have a Radeon card. I tried shortcircuiting the test with "return FALSE" to see if that helped and sure enough, it did. But why the problem is occurring in the first place is a mystery to me.

Last edited by Chewi on Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:48 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chewi
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 Sep 2003
Posts: 789
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've now delved even deeper, right down to the implementation of g_module_symbol in glib. This part doesn't make sense either. It calls dlsym() on the symbol. The first time, when Opera itself starts, this correctly returns NULL and dlerror() returns "undefined symbol: gtk_widget_device_is_shadowed" like it should. However, the second time, when operapluginwrapper-native is run, it does return NULL but dlerror() also returns NULL. Why? I have no idea. The man page states that you can't assume NULL to be an error condition so you must therefore check dlerror(). Surely there should also be an error the second time around, though? The next step would be to dig into glibc but I really don't want to go there. :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bachan
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Aug 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2011 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My backtrace:

Code:

Thread 1 (Thread 0xb72a2790 (LWP 27999)):
#0  count (this=<optimized out>) at ../../include/QtCore/../../src/corelib/tools/qvector.h:246
No locals.
#1  QVariantAnimation::registerInterpolator (func=0, interpolationType=67) at animation/qvariantanimation.cpp:437
        interpolators = 0x0
        locker = {val = 0}
#2  0xb4567c14 in qRegisterAnimationInterpolator<QColor> (func=0) at ../../include/QtCore/../../src/corelib/animation/qvariantanimation.h:121
No locals.
#3  qUnregisterGuiGetInterpolator () at animation/qguivariantanimation.cpp:82
No locals.
#4  qUnregisterGuiGetInterpolator__dest_class__::~qUnregisterGuiGetInterpolator__dest_class__ (this=0xb5166a48, __in_chrg=<optimized out>) at animation/qguivariantanimation.cpp:94
No locals.
#5  0xb732e63d in __cxa_finalize () from /lib/libc.so.6
No symbol table info available.
#6  0xb5166a48 in ?? () from /usr/lib/qt4/libQtGui.so.4
No symbol table info available.
Backtrace stopped: previous frame inner to this frame (corrupt stack?)


Sorry for optimized out values (maybe I'll rebuild qt-core with -O0 later), hope it'll help.

Code:
[11403.100750] operapluginwrap[27999]: segfault at 0 ip b4109868 sp bff9aea0 error 4 in libQtCore.so.4.7.3[b40bc000+35e000]


I bet it tries to dereference interpolators ptr (== 0x0) somewhere inside count() function...

It'll be good if someone post this backtrace here (or make his own):
https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=363387

To make your backtrace, just rebuild all opera / flash dependencies with "-O0 -ggdb", set ulimit -c unlimited, then run opera, open some flash website and then use gdb /usr/lib/opera/operapluginwrapper -c core.NNNN to open generated corefile (and inside gdb use "thread apply all bt full")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cyker
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 1498

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2011 6:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On mine, flash works, but I just get a white rectangle where the SWF should be. A few sites work, e.g. youtube, but many don't...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xywa
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Jul 2005
Posts: 857
Location: /mnt/Gentoo/

PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2011 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My Opera & flash were working fine for the moment, but again, for the last 2 months they cannot cooperate.
I was tryning differnet drivers and different Opera's, the slollution from the last time doesn't work anymore.
:(

Is there any sollution for this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chewi
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 Sep 2003
Posts: 789
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2011 11:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There's two actually. One is to rebuild cairo without qt4 support. Another is this. I haven't tried the latter yet and I'm not sure whether either fixes the NVIDIA issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xywa
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Jul 2005
Posts: 857
Location: /mnt/Gentoo/

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 7:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chewi wrote:
There's two actually. One is to rebuild cairo without qt4 support. Another is this. I haven't tried the latter yet and I'm not sure whether either fixes the NVIDIA issue.


Thx Chewi,

I am trying the second sollution, but can anybody tell me where operapluginwraper startup script is?
Quote:
A quick test for those of you running 64-bit Opera on 64-bit Gentoo/Sabayon, who are also attempting to use the 64-bit Flash plugin.

Edit the operapluginwraper startup script and add the following on a line of its own, at the top just after the initial comment section:

export LD_PRELOAD=/usr/lib64/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0

Re-start Opera and try again to use Flash.

When replying to confirm if or not this worked please confirm that you did test with 64-bit Opera on 64-bit Gentoo/Sabayon, with 64-bit Flash, so that the results are not muddied by people who did not read this comment carefully.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chewi
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 Sep 2003
Posts: 789
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 9:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

/usr/lib/opera/operapluginwrapper
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3209

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 11:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My experience: http://my.opera.com/ruario/blog/show.dml/31874332?startidx=100#comment72630942
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II | Now using kde4 :-/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xywa
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Jul 2005
Posts: 857
Location: /mnt/Gentoo/

PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 9:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chewi wrote:
/usr/lib/opera/operapluginwrapper


It works! Many THANKS Chevi!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sh4doW
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Mar 2003
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2011 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Exporting libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0 fixes flash (64-bit) on my opera.

Thanks!
_________________
only sheep need a leader.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chiitoo
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Feb 2010
Posts: 922
Location: Here and Away Again

PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 10:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As it does for me. \ö/
Thank you, Mr. Ruarí Ødegaard, and others!

Here is my post in another flashy-thread, with the segmentation fault I was getting with the 64bit plug-in, amongst other information.
_________________
Kind Regards,
~ The Noob Unlimited ~

Sore wa sore, kore wa kore.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maadiah
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 May 2011
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 2:31 pm    Post subject: [UNSOLVED]opera cant work with adobe flash Reply with quote

i'm run amd64. I download the libflashplayer.so from adobe offical site and put it in /usr/lib64/opera/plugins ,but it dont work.What a fuc* thing!!!
Any suggestion?
_________________
the world is just the projection of you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
truongan
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Mar 2006
Posts: 35
Location: Việt Nam

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 5:34 pm    Post subject: Re: [UNSOLVED]opera cant work with adobe flash Reply with quote

Maadiah wrote:
i'm run amd64. I download the libflashplayer.so from adobe offical site and put it in /usr/lib64/opera/plugins ,but it dont work.What a fuc* thing!!!
Any suggestion?


emerge it then.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gorkypl
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Oct 2010
Posts: 444
Location: Kraków, PL

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 5:37 pm    Post subject: Re: [UNSOLVED]opera cant work with adobe flash Reply with quote

Maadiah wrote:

Any suggestion?

Stop swearing. And use repositories.
Code:

www-client/opera
www-plugins/adobe-flash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John R. Graham
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 08 Mar 2005
Posts: 7939
Location: Somewhere over Atlanta, Georgia

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 8:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Merged the above three posts.

- John
_________________
I can confirm that I have received between 0 and 999 National Security Letters.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cz0
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Jun 2005
Posts: 181
Location: /earth/russia/moscow

PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, and just another time :)
After update to adobe-flash-11.1.102.55 having 64-bit native version, I've got freaking back rectangles instead of flash. On both systems at work and at home, both are running amd64.
Any ideas how to fix that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Posts: 1747
Location: Mannheim, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I believe you can only use 32bit flash. On my ~amd64 box I have set 32bit -64bit USE flags for flash...
_________________
"Coincidence is God's way of remaining anonymous."
Albert Einstein
"The road to success is always under construction"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cz0
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Jun 2005
Posts: 181
Location: /earth/russia/moscow

PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 7:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Seems to work pretty well after opera update to 11.60.1185
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maadiah
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 May 2011
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 1:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

After updating to 11.60 , adobe flash works well. :D
_________________
the world is just the projection of you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum