Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[ GLSA 201012-01 ] Chromium: Multiple vulnerabilities
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index News & Announcements
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
GLSA
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 1561

PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2010 3:26 pm    Post subject: [ GLSA 201012-01 ] Chromium: Multiple vulnerabilities Reply with quote

Gentoo Linux Security Advisory

Title: Chromium: Multiple vulnerabilities (GLSA 201012-01)
Severity: normal
Exploitable: remote
Date: December 17, 2010
Bug(s): #325451, #326717, #330003, #333559, #335750, #338204, #341797, #344201, #347625, #348651
ID: 201012-01

Synopsis


Multiple vulnerabilities have been reported in Chromium, some of which may
allow user-assisted execution of arbitrary code.


Background


Chromium is an open-source web browser project.


Affected Packages

Package: www-client/chromium
Vulnerable: < 8.0.552.224
Unaffected: >= 8.0.552.224
Architectures: All supported architectures


Description


Multiple vulnerabilities were found in Chromium. For further
information please consult the release notes referenced below.


Impact


A remote attacker could trick a user to perform a set of UI actions
that trigger a possibly exploitable crash, leading to execution of
arbitrary code or a Denial of Service.

It was also possible for an attacker to entice a user to visit a
specially-crafted web page that would trigger one of the
vulnerabilities, leading to execution of arbitrary code within the
confines of the sandbox, successful Cross-Site Scripting attacks,
violation of the same-origin policy, successful website spoofing
attacks, information leak, or a Denial of Service. An attacker could
also trick a user to perform a set of UI actions that might result in a
successful website spoofing attack.

Multiple bugs in the sandbox could result in a sandbox escape.

Multiple UI bugs could lead to information leak and successful website
spoofing attacks.


Workaround


There is no known workaround at this time.


Resolution


All Chromium users should upgrade to the latest version:
Code:
# emerge --sync
    # emerge --ask --oneshot --verbose ">=www-client/chromium-8.0.552.224"


References

Release Notes 5.0.375.86
Release Notes 5.0.375.99
Release Notes 5.0.375.125
Release Notes 5.0.375.127
Release Notes 6.0.472.59
Release Notes 6.0.472.62
Release Notes 7.0.517.41
Release Notes 7.0.517.44
Release Notes 8.0.552.215
Release Notes 8.0.552.224
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index News & Announcements All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum