Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Going 64bit - keeping old home directory
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Clad in Sky
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 May 2007
Posts: 778
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2010 7:24 pm    Post subject: Going 64bit - keeping old home directory Reply with quote

Hi,

I just ordered me some ram and anyway, this is 2010 and people (like me) are still running 32bit? Sounds weird.
The question is: can I keep my old (from a 32bit install) home directory, so I won't have to do all those customizations to Gnome, Openoffice and other programs again?
_________________
Kali Ma
Now it's autumn of the aeons
Dance with your sword
Now it's time for the harvest
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sera
Developer
Developer


Joined: 29 Feb 2008
Posts: 1012
Location: CET

PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2010 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, you can use your home directory under a 64 bit system. If you have installed binaries there, you will need to have IA32_EMULATION enabled in your kernel to run them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gkmac
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Jan 2003
Posts: 323
Location: West Sussex, UK

PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2010 10:27 pm    Post subject: Re: Going 64bit - keeping old home directory Reply with quote

Clad in Sky wrote:
can I keep my old (from a 32bit install) home directory, so I won't have to do all those customizations to Gnome, Openoffice and other programs again?

Absolutely. I kept my old /home directory when I jumped to 64-bit, the customisations and settings for KDE, OpenOffice and everything else were preserved and worked properly.

Whilst setting it up I actually had two root partitions, one temporarily had my existing 32-bit install copied from the old hard drive and the other would have my brand new 64-bit install. Using GRUB I could select either one, the 32-bit when I wanted to do something and the 64-bit when I could leave it to compile stuff.

Both used the same /home directory (on a separate partition) and there weren't any ill effects at all swapping back and forth between 32-bit and 64-bit.
_________________
If ~amd64 ebuilds are cutting edge, then git-9999 ebuilds are chainsaws.
"Not everyone can ride a unicycle, does that mean we should put another wheel on it?" - Lokheed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yoshi314
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Dec 2004
Posts: 823
Location: PL

PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

there might be a problem with gtk apps not showing icons. it might not exist anymore but i had it a couple of times when switching between 32bit and 64 bit frequently.

if i remember right gtk or one of it's related libraries used to store list of some plugins with full absolute paths, and that confused 32bit systems. i had to wipe out few configuration files to resolve it. i think it manifested itself as gtk apps not showing icons on buttons, missing texts in menus, etc.

i think this has been fixed for a while, but you never know. aside from that everything else worked fine.
_________________
~amd64
shrink your /usr/portage with squashfs+aufs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64 All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum