Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
kdm.log: no dbus session-bus found
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
phoenix juice
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Nov 2010
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:43 am    Post subject: kdm.log: no dbus session-bus found Reply with quote

please help with the following error.

notes:
1. xdm was added to default runlevel
2. dbus is started

/var/log/kdm.log
klauncher(2434) kdemain: no Dbus session-bus found. Check if you have started the DBUS server.
kdeinit4: Communication error with launcher. Exiting!
kdmgreet(2393) (K*TimeZone*): kSystemTimeZones: ktimezoned initialize() D-Bus call failed: "Not connected to D-Bus server"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i4dnf
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 Sep 2005
Posts: 146
Location: Bucharest, Romania

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 9:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

is consolekit added to your default runlevel too ?
_________________
"The only difference between me and a madman is that I am not MAD" (SALVATOR DALI)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phoenix juice
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Nov 2010
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 3:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, it is. (note: i don't have hal)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pes88
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 243

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2011 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same problem! I have tried both kde4.5 and kde4.6 but the problem is ever present...

I have tried to start kde by the shell , but it blocks on the message startup ...

I have read the code of startkde and the problem is kcheckrunning.
If I run kcheckrunning , it returns code 2 and the message " $DISPLAY is not set or cannot connect to the server x ", but the server x work correctly...
_________________
Pygoscelis papua, chiamato Gentoo dagli abitanti delle isole Falkland/Malvinas, noto per essere il pinguino più veloce!!! XD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vespaman
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Aug 2002
Posts: 251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any solutions to this? After I upgraded to 4.6 I get the exact the same error as OP.
I have consolekit and dbus started.

I have tried to rebuild dbus, consolekit and others without any success.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pes88
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 243

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have solve this problem with dowgrade the driver nvidia to the 260 version. :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

Read this : http://forum.kde.org/viewtopic.php?f=66&t=93180
_________________
Pygoscelis papua, chiamato Gentoo dagli abitanti delle isole Falkland/Malvinas, noto per essere il pinguino più veloce!!! XD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ameko
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2011 9:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Downgrading nvidia-drivers didn't solve anything to me.

I'm having the exactly same error in kdm.log. The only way I can run KDE is manually running startx from shell but not at boot time as usually.

There are some bug reports running with similar issues:

http://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=365479
http://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=365637

By the moment I haven't found anything 100% relevant for me as I don't use net-libs/glib-networking so I'll keep searching.

Any comments will be very appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pes88
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 243

PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 6:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You have tried with another WM? I used kde +openbox and kdm works correctly ...

You have tried to disable kwin???
_________________
Pygoscelis papua, chiamato Gentoo dagli abitanti delle isole Falkland/Malvinas, noto per essere il pinguino più veloce!!! XD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johnny99
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Oct 2005
Posts: 232
Location: Berkeley, California

PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same problem here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steveL
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 13 Sep 2006
Posts: 2410
Location: The Peanut Gallery

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm still getting lots of these errors with kde-4.6.5-r2; from reading the bugs,
https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=365637#c29
looks very relevant; if you check the debian bug here:
http://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi?bug=623492#43
you can see that this type of error is going to be fairly prevalent; code might be sending something besides 0 or 1, and presumably dbus will disconnect kdeinit.

Note that this doesn't affect my desktop as such, afaict; although I am having a problem with nvidia glx I don't think it's the same issue. Getting rid of libproxy (setting net-libs/glib-networking -libproxy in /etc/portage/package.use and then using update -C / emerge --depclean) has really helped my system's responsiveness.

(I also have -gnome USE against glib-networking but that was there before.)

I'd still prefer to have the dbus errors sorted out; does anyone still get those in kde 4.7?
_________________
creaker wrote:
systemd. It is a really ass pain

update - "a most excellent portage wrapper"

#friendly-coders -- We're still here for you™ ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yura
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Feb 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 7:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same problem after updating to 4.8.0 ...
nothing helps
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mattmill30
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Nov 2009
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Mar 03, 2012 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having a similar issue, I believe the issue is that /usr/bin/startkde isn't being executed for some reason.

I checked my .xsession-errors and the only error is that xterm can't be found.

So I checked /etc/X11/Sessions/KDE-4, and noticed that there is a failsafe case where xterm is executed.

I have installed xterm, and now xterm loads, instead of startkde. I can however then execute startkde from xterm, and the desktop loads as expected.

So I assume the solution is to determine what's causing the failsafe... could the DBus errors be the cause?

Anyone any ideas?

Thanks,

Matthew
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mattmill30
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Nov 2009
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Mar 03, 2012 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To resolve the issue I was experiencing of xterm being executed rather than startkde after logging on through kdm:

The users .dmrc file had the entry
[Desktop]
Session=failsafe

changing failsafe to default reverted to startkde being executed.

I have since encountered an issue where konqueror recurrantly executes on logon, but I don't think this is related.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum