Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Volume levels resetting each new song [solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mizery de aria
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Dec 2003
Posts: 309

PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2010 8:24 pm    Post subject: Volume levels resetting each new song [solved] Reply with quote

For a while I have experienced volumes resetting to obnoxious levels.
Just recently I discovered it happens immediately as a next song plays using mplayer.
Can someone help me diagnose and resolve my issue?

I am using pulseaudio.
My ~/.asoundrc
Code:
pcm.!default {
    type pulse
}

ctl.!default {
    type pulse
}


However, since /etc/mplayer/mplayer.conf
Code:
ao=pulse

even with ~/.asoundrc fully commented, the issue still occurs.

However, when I run
Code:
mplayer -ao alsa:device=hw=0 *

I do not experience the issue. It must be a pulseaudio issue.

Do any files in /usr/share/pulseaudio/alsa-mixer/paths/* have anything to do with this issue perhaps? I haven't changed them. They are default.

pulseaudio-0.9.21.1 is emerged
_________________
Do not repIy to or othErwise communicate with me if you use religious, spiritual or similar terminologies or references in your typings.


Last edited by mizery de aria on Sun Jul 11, 2010 9:24 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mizery de aria
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Dec 2003
Posts: 309

PostPosted: Thu May 06, 2010 8:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How do I "reset the default ones?"
_________________
Do not repIy to or othErwise communicate with me if you use religious, spiritual or similar terminologies or references in your typings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
qacek
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Jul 2008
Posts: 30
Location: Madison, WI

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If it's any consolation, I have the exact same problem as you. I don't want to get rid of pulseaudio, but when it causes headaches like this, it's hard to justify keeping it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3256

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 10:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just use softvol in mplayer. Append softvol="yes" to ~/.mplayer/config
Now, you can set the overall volume in pulse or alsa or whatever and let mplayer play at its default (usually 90% volume).
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II | Now using kde5 | e is unstable :-/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
qacek
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Jul 2008
Posts: 30
Location: Madison, WI

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 11:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, but solving this on a per application basis would be rather annoying. I want to have pulseaudio only control PCM and ignore the Master channel but when I add the line
Code:

load-module module-alsa-sink control=PCM

pulseaudio complains that it couldn't connect to PCM.
Code:
I: (alsa-lib)pulse.c: PulseAudio: Unable to connect: Connection refused
I: alsa-util.c: Error opening PCM device default: Connection refused
E: module.c: Failed to load  module "module-alsa-sink" (argument: "control=PCM"): initialization failed.
E: main.c: Module load failed.
E: main.c: Failed to initialize daemon.

I don't suppose anyone has tried this? Or another thing would be to swap PCM and Master channels in pulseaudio's pipeline, but I don't know how to do that.

Edit: I solved my own problem. I edited
Code:
/usr/share/pulseaudio/alsa-mixer/paths/analog-output.conf

and changed [Element Master] volume to ignore.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mizery de aria
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Dec 2003
Posts: 309

PostPosted: Sat May 22, 2010 1:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ppurka wrote:
Just use softvol in mplayer. Append softvol="yes" to ~/.mplayer/config
Now, you can set the overall volume in pulse or alsa or whatever and let mplayer play at its default (usually 90% volume).


This didn't work. Not even `mplayer -softvol <files>`
Each new song played caused volume levels to reset to obnoxious states.

Also, I discovered the volume levels are auto adjusted when using flash in firefox as well.

And in another kind of related issue, Amarok is not allowing me to play audio to my speakers. pavucontrol forces audio output to hdmi. When I manually change playback to go to internal audio analog stereo, it reverts practically immediately to hdmi. Sometimes there is a delay and I can hear the audio come out of my speakers for a moment before it stops abruptly as it is auto reverted to hdmi. What could be causing this issue?
_________________
Do not repIy to or othErwise communicate with me if you use religious, spiritual or similar terminologies or references in your typings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mizery de aria
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Dec 2003
Posts: 309

PostPosted: Sat May 22, 2010 1:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

qacek wrote:
Edit: I solved my own problem. I edited
Code:
/usr/share/pulseaudio/alsa-mixer/paths/analog-output.conf

and changed [Element Master] volume to ignore.


This didn't work for me. Even commenting all "volume = merge" and adding "volume = ignore" for each instance didn't work.

I reviewed all man pages `equery files pulseaudio|grep man` and didn't find any documentation that could help me find why volumes are changing.

file:///usr/share/doc/pulseaudio-0.9.21.1/html/volume.html didn't help either.
_________________
Do not repIy to or othErwise communicate with me if you use religious, spiritual or similar terminologies or references in your typings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mizery de aria
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Dec 2003
Posts: 309

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 1:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=555987 suggested `pulseaudio -k` which stops amarok from using pulseaudio and plays directly to alsa I think sound works for now... but not using pulseaudio, so I can only play one audio source at a time
_________________
Do not repIy to or othErwise communicate with me if you use religious, spiritual or similar terminologies or references in your typings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3256

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 3:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mizery de aria wrote:
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=555987 suggested `pulseaudio -k` which stops amarok from using pulseaudio and plays directly to alsa I think sound works for now... but not using pulseaudio, so I can only play one audio source at a time
I would suggest you to ditch pulseaudio and just work with pure alsa. The alsa configuration allows you to play multiple audio sources by default (that is, no configuration required).
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II | Now using kde5 | e is unstable :-/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mizery de aria
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Dec 2003
Posts: 309

PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 9:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I remember having issues with using purely alsa and was unable to transfer currently playing audio to different devices such as usb headphones. With pulseaudio I am able to do so and have since learned how to resolve my issue.
_________________
Do not repIy to or othErwise communicate with me if you use religious, spiritual or similar terminologies or references in your typings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum