Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
xfce4 freezes
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
strubbldesign
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Jan 2005
Posts: 354
Location: still somewhere in the matrix but once i was able to look out of it

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 7:15 am    Post subject: xfce4 freezes Reply with quote

hi everyone...

i think i've done something wrong on previous updates... (i think that i've forgotten to run a libary binded revdep-rebuild command)

the thing is that when i do something wich takes only a bit of a second cpupower (i.e. scrolling in firefox 1 page up) or switching from workspace 1 to 2 it can happen that the system freezes for 1- 5 seconds sometimes forever... and the networkconnetion (wireless) will break.

i've synced and made
Code:
emerge -uvaDN world
Code:
dispatch-conf
Code:
revdep-rebuild


everything without errors...

what could i check too?

thanks for your ideas
_________________
Always look on the bright side of live. badu badubadubado
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gankfest
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 Aug 2007
Posts: 932
Location: Fort Collins, CO

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2010 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You try:

Code:
emerge -ave system
emerge -ave world
revdep-rebuild

_________________
Gankfest™ (>")> ~*

Everyone has to start somewhere, it depends on where you end up that counts! (>")>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
strubbldesign
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Jan 2005
Posts: 354
Location: still somewhere in the matrix but once i was able to look out of it

PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 9:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well i've done it

Code:
emerge -vae system
Code:
emerge -vae world
Code:
dispatch-conf
Code:
revdep-rebuild
Code:
lafilefixer --justfixit


and got the same sh*t as before.

when i try to make a new tab in firefox or wanna add just the CODE to tag codes by clicking the icon my system freezes. sometimes it cuts my wireless connection... also xfce4-pannel cpu monitor plugin shows me nothing in this time and when the freeze is passed it resumes as before as nothing has happened.

so i ran
Code:
emerge -uvaeND world


still the same after the finishing of emerges.

so i thought there might be a hardware-error. smarttools says my hd is still ok,... switched to windoof and run borderlands.. worked fine.

any ideas??

new installation? backup worldfile and home and give it a lot of time to compile :cry:

thanks for your help

btw when i type something on xterm i get confusing " | " at the beginning of every letter (merged together the letter and the pipe) when moving back the cursor it appears to be ok :?
_________________
Always look on the bright side of live. badu badubadubado
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
strubbldesign
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Jan 2005
Posts: 354
Location: still somewhere in the matrix but once i was able to look out of it

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 7:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems there won't be a solution for me.

so i will have to take time on weekend to set it up again.

btw. may i copy the /var/tmp/ccache to my new installation to decrease compilation time? (when after the kernel and system or can i put it in before?)

is it safe to make a
Code:
tar cvjpf fysi.tar.gz2 /home/fysi/
and repack it after user-creation? (especially i mean the configuration for firefox links....)
_________________
Always look on the bright side of live. badu badubadubado
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum