Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
xdm doesn't start on the first go
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
cheesinglee
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Feb 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2010 10:51 am    Post subject: xdm doesn't start on the first go Reply with quote

Hi,

This is a problem I've been living with for a while, and have never found a solution, so I thought I'd ask around here.

Every time I boot, X will start up to the point of displaying the Nvidia splash screen, and then sit there with a blinking cursor. What I end up having to do is login on another TTY and do /etc/init.d/xdm restart and then I can get to the graphical login (kdm) successfully. The only exception I have noticed to this behavior is when I need to wait through a forced fsck during boot, and then X will start on the first go, so maybe xdm is being started before everything is ready.

Here is the Xorg.log for an unsuccessful start: http://pastebin.com/CKdKt2yd
Here is one for a successful start: http://pastebin.com/1mqHDiUz

And here is my xorg.conf: http://pastebin.com/9fSkRQ3b

I'd really appreciate any clue I can get with this issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 4259

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2010 12:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
rc-update del xdm
rc-update add xdm default


If xdm was put on boot, this will correct it. And that might be your issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Da Fox
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 340

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2010 2:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having a very similar issue, my laptop will boot to the point where it needs to start X/XDM
and then just sit there not doing anything on the boot console/vty/tty thing. If I then press
alt-f7 to switch to the vty/tty where X normally lives it continues to boot normally, loading both
X and my display manager (I use 'slim') and I can log in. The strange thing is that occasionally
(once in a blue moon) it does work on it's own.

Just like cheesinglee I've been living with this for some time now, but seeing this post made me
want to fix it too.

On my system xdm is already present on runlevel default, and also on battery:
Code:
shogoki ~ # rc-update -s | grep -i xdm
                 xdm | battery      default 

I've removed and re-added them, but I don't think it will change much.
Are there any other people with the same problem out there, it would seem likely?
What hardware are you running? I have an older IBM Thinkpad T42 laptop which has a radeon 9600 mobility
if that makes a difference. I don't think this is kernel/video driver related though, as I've been having this for
quite some time, and I even updated to 2.6.33+KMS and xorg-server-1.7.5 this past week and it did not go away...
_________________
"Man fears the darkness, and so he scrapes away at the edges of it with fire."
- Rei Ayanami

JGBE, a Java based GameBoy Emulator
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cheesinglee
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Feb 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

xdm is on runlevel default only, so that isn't the problem.

As far as hardware goes, I am on an ASUS M50SV laptop with an Nvidia 9500M graphics card.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lutel
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2003
Posts: 63
Location: Pomroczna

PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 8:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My Gentoo has exactly the same symptomps. First boot - after Nvidia splash it goes back to text mode, after that I can restart xdm manualy and then it works. Also looking for solution, what I found, on first boot in /var/log/Xorg.0.log

....
(II) Initializing built-in extension RANDR
(II) Initializing built-in extension COMPOSITE
(II) Initializing built-in extension DAMAGE
(II) Initializing extension GLX

here it stops, after restart it goes further ....

(II) config/hal: Adding input device PS/2 Generic Mouse
....

I suspect some hal starting issues, but on boot it looks like hald is started without error before xdm... I reemerged whole system, but no luck. Any ideas ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Da Fox
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 340

PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 12:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, it looks a bit different here. This is what is in my Xorg.0.log at the moment it stops:
Code:
...
(==) ModulePath set to "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
(**) Extension "XVideo" is enabled
(**) Extension "Composite" is enabled
(II) Cannot locate a core pointer device.
(II) Cannot locate a core keyboard device.
(II) The server relies on HAL to provide the list of input devices.
        If no devices become available, reconfigure HAL or disable AutoAddDevices.
(II) Loader magic: 0x81f7920
(II) Module ABI versions:
        X.Org ANSI C Emulation: 0.4
        X.Org Video Driver: 6.0
        X.Org XInput driver : 7.0
        X.Org Server Extension : 2.0
(++) using VT number 7
...
So it looks like it just stops there wait for a VT switch which never happens. When I switch to VT-7 (with ALT-F7) and it continues, the first line is loading the videodriver:
Code:
(--) PCI:*(0:1:0:0) 1002:4e50:1014:0550 ATI Technologies Inc RV350 [Mobility Radeon 9600 M10] rev 0, Mem @ 0xe0000000/134217728, 0xc0100000/65536, I/O @ 0x00003000/256, BIOS @ 0x????????/131072
So even though I also have these "(II) Cannot locate a core pointer device." messages, I'm not sure ths is the actual problem, as input devices are added only later, after the video driver is loaded:
Code:
...
(II) GLX: Initialized DRI2 GL provider for screen 0
(II) RADEON(0): Setting screen physical size to 370 x 277
(II) config/hal: Adding input device ThinkPad Extra Buttons
(II) LoadModule: "evdev"
...
(II) ThinkPad Extra Buttons: Configuring as keyboard
(II) XINPUT: Adding extended input device "ThinkPad Extra Buttons" (type: KEYBOARD)
...

_________________
"Man fears the darkness, and so he scrapes away at the edges of it with fire."
- Rei Ayanami

JGBE, a Java based GameBoy Emulator
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lutel
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2003
Posts: 63
Location: Pomroczna

PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 8:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cheesinglee did you found a solution ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6516
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

/etc/conf.d/xdm:
Quote:
# We always try and start X on a static VT. The various DMs normally default
# to using VT7. If you wish to use the xdm init script, then you should ensure
# that the VT checked is the same VT your DM wants to use. We do this check to
# ensure that you haven't accidentally configured something to run on the VT
# in your /etc/inittab file so that you don't get a dead keyboard.
CHECKVT=7

# What display manager do you use ? [ xdm | gdm | kdm | kdm-4.3 | gpe | entrance ]
# NOTE: If this is set in /etc/rc.conf, that setting will override this one.
#
# KDE-specific note:
# - If you are using kdeprefix go with "kdm-4.Y", e.g. "kdm-4.3".
# You can find possible versions by looking at the directories in /usr/kde/.
# - Else, if you are using KDE 3 enter "kdm-3.5"
# - Else, if you are using KDE 4 enter "kdm" without a version
DISPLAYMANAGER="twm" #your display manager goes here alternative for those booting straight to gui is put your display manager in default run level vice xdm.

# Set whether xorg should depend on hald or not. If set to 'auto' then the init

# /etc/rc.conf: Global startup script configuration settings

# UNICODE specifies whether you want to have UNICODE support in the console.
# If you set to yes, please make sure to set a UNICODE aware CONSOLEFONT and
# KEYMAP in the /etc/conf.d/consolefont and /etc/conf.d/keymaps config files.

UNICODE="yes"

# Set EDITOR to your preferred editor.
# You may use something other than what is listed here.

EDITOR="/bin/nano"
#EDITOR="/usr/bin/vim"
#EDITOR="/usr/bin/emacs"

# DISPLAYMANAGER has moved to /etc/conf.d/xdm

# XSESSION is a new variable to control what window manager to start
# default with X if run with xdm, startx or xinit. The default behavior
# is to look in /etc/X11/Sessions/ and run the script in matching the
# value that XSESSION is set to. The support scripts are smart enough to
# look in all bin directories if it cant find a match in /etc/X11/Sessions/,
# so setting it to "enlightenment" can also work. This is basically used
# as a way for the system admin to configure a default system wide WM,
# allthough it will work if the user export XSESSION in his .bash_profile, etc.
#
# NOTE: 1) this behaviour is overridden when a ~/.xinitrc exists, and startx
# is called.
# 2) even if ~/.xsession exists, if XSESSION can be resolved, it will
# be executed rather than ~/.xsession, else KDM breaks ...
#
# Defaults depending on what you install currently include:
#
# Gnome - will start gnome-session
# kde-<version> - will start startkde (look in /etc/X11/Sessions/)
# Xfce4 - will start a XFCE4 session
# Xsession - will start a terminal and a few other nice apps

XSESSION="Xfce4" #Your window manager/desktop here
# script tries to determine the dependency on hald automatically, by examining
# xorg.conf files on various locations. If you have built xorg without hal
# use-flag, you should set 'no' here. If xorg has been built with hal then you
# may set 'auto' or 'yes' here.
# Possible values are: [ yes | no | auto ]
NEEDS_HALD="auto"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lutel
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2003
Posts: 63
Location: Pomroczna

PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 10:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

still no joy, here is my /etc/conf.d/xdm

Code:
# We always try and start X on a static VT. The various DMs normally default
# to using VT7. If you wish to use the xdm init script, then you should ensure
# that the VT checked is the same VT your DM wants to use. We do this check to
# ensure that you haven't accidentally configured something to run on the VT
# in your /etc/inittab file so that you don't get a dead keyboard.
CHECKVT=7

# What display manager do you use ?  [ xdm | gdm | kdm | kdm-4.3 | gpe | entrance ]
# NOTE: If this is set in /etc/rc.conf, that setting will override this one.
#
# KDE-specific note:
# - If you are using kdeprefix go with "kdm-4.Y", e.g. "kdm-4.3".
#     You can find possible versions by looking at the directories in /usr/kde/.
# - Else, if you are using KDE 3 enter "kdm-3.5"
# - Else, if you are using KDE 4 enter "kdm" without a version
DISPLAYMANAGER="kdm"

# Set whether xorg should depend on hald or not. If set to 'auto' then the init
# script tries to determine the dependency on hald automatically, by examining
# xorg.conf files on various locations. If you have built xorg without hal
# use-flag, you should set 'no' here.  If xorg has been built with hal then you
# may set 'auto' or 'yes' here.
# Possible values are: [ yes | no | auto ]
NEEDS_HALD="auto"

XSESSION="kde-4"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6516
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 10:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you try this?
alternative for those booting straight to gui is put kdm in default run level vice xdm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lutel
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2003
Posts: 63
Location: Pomroczna

PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, I have xdm in default runlevel

Code:
  microcode_ctl |                                        default
                devfs |                           sysinit
               procfs |                                   boot
                  gpm |                                        default
                 hald |                                        default
                  xdm |                                        default
           vixie-cron |                                        default
                acpid |                                        default
              modules |                                   boot
                 fsck |                                   boot
            killprocs |                  shutdown
            savecache |                  shutdown
                 udev |                           sysinit
       udev-postmount |                                        default
                 mtab |                                   boot
                dmesg |                           sysinit
           localmount |                                   boot
              preload |                                   boot
                named |                                        default
             mount-ro |                  shutdown
               sysctl |                                   boot
               net.lo |                                   boot
            syslog-ng |                                        default
             hostname |                                   boot
                 root |                                   boot
                 dbus |                                        default
              keymaps |                                   boot
             bootmisc |                                   boot
             net.eth0 |                                        default
          consolefont |                                        default
              urandom |                                   boot
                local |        nonetwork                       default
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6516
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2010 3:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

see if you get the same result with kdm replacing xdm in the default run level or using kdm from the command line
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lutel
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2003
Posts: 63
Location: Pomroczna

PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2010 9:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
see if you get the same result with kdm replacing xdm in the default run level or using kdm from the command line


There is no kdm in init.d .... ls -al /etc/init.d/ | grep kdm = empty

Kdm from command line works fine, It doesn't start only on boot. I can see nvidia logo, but then it goes back text console. After that I /etc/init.d/xdm restart works ok...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6516
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 2:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

does
Code:
emerge --search xdm
show it as installed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lutel
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2003
Posts: 63
Location: Pomroczna

PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 9:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
does
Code:
emerge --search xdm
show it as installed?


yes I have it installed, however no /etc/int.d/kdm ....

* x11-apps/xdm
Latest version available: 1.1.8
Latest version installed: 1.1.8
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
javeree
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 285

PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 9:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same problem here. I suspect in my case it is a video driver issue. I have a Riva TNT2, and my Xog.0.Log ends with

Quote:
(II) AIGLX: Screen 0 is not DRI2 capable
(II) AIGLX: Screen 0 is not DRI capable
(II) AIGLX: Loaded and initialized /usr/lib/dri/swrast_dri.so
(II) GLX: Initialized DRISWRAST GL provider for screen 0


However, if after /etc/init/d/xdm restart (I use kdm by the way), I switch to console (ctrl-alt-F1) and then switch back, I have the blinking cursor again. So my conclusion is that there is some driver issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Hunt
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Jul 2009
Posts: 5287

PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It could be a USE flag issue.
If the desktop profile is not the currently active profile, there needs to be at least hal and dbus USE flags enabled via /etc/make.conf, and the packages affected by the change rebuilt via emerge -uDN world

Then a revdep-rebuild can't hurt, and rebuilding the x11-drivers is required after emerging xorg-server.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Da Fox
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 340

PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Those USE flags are enabled on my system:
Code:
shogoki mplayer # grep -i 'hal\|dbus' /etc/make.conf
     curlwrappers cxx dbus dga dirac directfb dllloader dri dvd dvdnav \
     hal howl imagemagick imlib ipv6 irda java javascript jpeg jpeg2k \

Moreover this issue has persisted through many revdep-rebuilds already. As I mentioned, at least I have been
living with this for quite some time now, possibly months. I even recently (two weeks ago, when kernel
2.6.33 was released) did an xorg upgrade (x86 -> ~x86), and switched from UMS (user mode-setting) to KMS
(kernel mode-setting). This also required a kernel update from 2.6.31 to 2.6.33. This issue however remained.
I believe it is somehow related to `something somewhere' failing to switch the VT's, but I don't know what or where.
_________________
"Man fears the darkness, and so he scrapes away at the edges of it with fire."
- Rei Ayanami

JGBE, a Java based GameBoy Emulator
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Da Fox
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 340

PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 3:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So has anyone been able to make any progress on this?
New ideas, insights, things we might try, etc?
_________________
"Man fears the darkness, and so he scrapes away at the edges of it with fire."
- Rei Ayanami

JGBE, a Java based GameBoy Emulator
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lutel
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Oct 2003
Posts: 63
Location: Pomroczna

PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 8:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I haven't found any solution. I think we should open ticket on bugzilla, but dunno which part of system is responsible for this issue - hal? start scripts? kde? login manager?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ofornaro
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Sep 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2010 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi guys,

I have the same problem, but i find that if you cut the splash screen (in grub or lilo options) , then X starts normally.
Also, if you have an splash screen but hit F2 to change to text mode, X starts well too.

I don't know where the problem is, so, i boot in text mode now. It is not a solution, but it is working,

Salutti,
Osvaldo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johnny99
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Oct 2005
Posts: 232
Location: Berkeley, California

PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 3:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found a few unsolved posts, like this one, and a few solved posts.
For me this was the solution:
edit /etc/conf.d/splash
remove fadeout

See http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-608786.html and http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-600536-highlight-fadeout.html.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Da Fox
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 340

PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2010 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

johnny99 wrote:
I found a few unsolved posts, like this one, and a few solved posts.
For me this was the solution:
edit /etc/conf.d/splash
remove fadeout

See http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-608786.html and http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-600536-highlight-fadeout.html.

Great! I can confirm this "fixes" (works-around) the issue for me as well.
I think we should open a ticket for this anyway, since it is still a defect.
Since it can be worked around by disabling fading in /etc/conf.d/splash,
the logical component would be media-gfx/splashutils.
_________________
"Man fears the darkness, and so he scrapes away at the edges of it with fire."
- Rei Ayanami

JGBE, a Java based GameBoy Emulator
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johnny99
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Oct 2005
Posts: 232
Location: Berkeley, California

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bug filed:
http://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=317651
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
isolationism
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Nov 2004
Posts: 127

PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I have the same issue, but I'm not even using splashutils -- e.g. they aren't even installed. For me, this all started maybe 7 days ago, but my last emerge was longer ago than that (kvpnc, which doesn't seem like it'd be related to the problem). My X configuration hasn't changed for months.

I definitely get the whole blank screen with cursor thing when X is (presumably?) booting/trying to boot.

I can definitely confirm that if I then get a console prompt and restart /etc/init.d/xdm as root, everything comes up fine.

In other words, I'm not sure that the issue was actually caused by splashutils, or if they were just a catalyst. I'm halfway tempted just to install them -- then implement the workaround -- to see if it fixes the problem. :|
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum