Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
/etc/init.d/hald does not exist
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mike Hunt
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Jul 2009
Posts: 5287

PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 6:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can post easily like this:
Code:
emerge wgetpaste

Now, to post the contents of a file run:
Code:
wgetpaste <filename>

And to post the output of a command run:
Code:
<command> | wgetpaste

And paste the URL here.

To check if you have ext2 support in your kernel run:
Code:
grep EXT2 /usr/src/linux/.config


If you have the noauto mount option for /boot in /etc/fstab, then your /boot partition is not mounted at boot time.

Be sure that your /boot is mounted when you install your new kernel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robs227
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Nov 2009
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 6:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I figured out
Code:
grep EXT2 /usr/src/linux/.config

based on your earlier advice about EVDEV and I definitely have ext2 support after I reconfigured the kernel. I already checked fstab and I have the default setting, not noauto. I can see it fail to mount when the system is loading at startup with an error that says unknown filesystem type 'ext2' . Mike I cannot mount the boot partition manually before I install the new kernel because I get an error that says "mount: unknown filesystem type 'ext2'". I guess I have a catch 22 here. Any other advice?

I think that my previous attempts to cp .../bzImage /boot/(my kernel) are not in fact editing the kernel on the boot partition, they can't be: the boot partition isn't mounted (which is what you are trying to explain correct?). So the kernel I thought I was updating is just a copy I made on the root partition called /boot/(my kernel) and not the actual /boot partition. The grep command to look at the .config is just a config file and doesn't actually tell me what has happened to the working kernel right?

Maybe I should just plug the hard drive into my ubuntu box and simply copy my new kernel from the root partition and put it on the boot partition hence effectively working around the entire problem? I'm going to try that.

Well my theory is absolutely correct. The problem is I can't overright the files in ubuntu because I don't have permission. So scratch the Ubuntu idea, what was I thinking!

What if I tried to add ext2 support as a module though?

Yes it worked! I got ext2 support! Making the module made it work. And I replaced the kernel on boot partition. Okay now to work on posting the output from earlier.


Last edited by robs227 on Tue Jan 19, 2010 8:22 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robs227
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Nov 2009
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 8:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://dpaste.com/147291/

http://dpaste.com/147295/

I should mention that I got many ideas about what I might need in the USE section from http://www.timekiller.org/carpc-software. It's not the exact same model but it's very similiar, the onboard video is the same hardware. He said he had to use openchrome drivers but I don't fully understand his brief explanation of why.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4560
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 2:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For VIA GPU openchrome is the correct choice, it is in portage nowadays, no need for SVN.
Do you have C7 CPU? For VIA C7 use -march=prescott, or -march=native.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikegpitt
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 3200

PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jaglover wrote:
For VIA GPU openchrome is the correct choice, it is in portage nowadays, no need for SVN.
Do you have C7 CPU? For VIA C7 use -march=prescott, or -march=native.
Yes, do this... replace via for openhrome in your make.conf, then re-emerge xorg-server. In fact you might want to run `emerge -DuN xorg-server`.

BTW - if you get stuck again without file system support, you could always boot off the gentoo minimal cd and chroot back into your installation and continue from there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robs227
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Nov 2009
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 4:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah it's C7 so I changed that in make.conf

One thing guys, I'm unclear about whether the video_card flag should be "openchrome via" or just "openchrome"?

update: Okay so I changed the video_card flag to "openchrome" and then emerge -DuN xorg-server and then ran startx again and I get the exact same results with xserver as I stated previously. Weird fat X cursor....


Last edited by robs227 on Wed Jan 20, 2010 5:12 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Hunt
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Jul 2009
Posts: 5287

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 5:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You could probably try both openchrome and via in make.conf
    VIDEO_CARDS="openchrome via"

Then to re-emerge x11-drivers run: (you'll need to emerge app-portage/portage-utils if you haven't already):
Code:
emerge -1av $(qlist -IC x11-drivers)


And try them both one at a time in xorg.conf:
    Driver "openchrome"
    or
    Driver "via"

Whichever one works best ...

Also, do you have some sort of window manager installed? At least TWM and xterm ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robs227
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Nov 2009
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 5:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did not yet have a xorg.conf because the guide said it was desireable to get X working without a xorg.conf . But looks like I do need it so I Xorg -configure.

It didn't report any errors then it told me to test it so I
X -config /root/xorg.conf.new

When I did that I got an all blackscreen with no mouse cursor so I ctrl+alt+bcksp and read the log. It said:
(EE) AIGLX error: dlopen of /usr/lib/dri/unichrome_dri.so failed no such file or directory.

I'm guessing that's the driver file. What now? Am I suppose to emerge openchrome or something?

I took a whack at it and tried emerge xf86-video-openchrome
update: emerging that package did not seem to help. Still getting
(EE) AIGLX error: dlopen of /usr/lib/dri/unichrome_dri.so failed no such file or directory.
I checked the directory, nothing has changed in there...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4560
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 5:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DRI is for direct rendering, enable dri USE flag and do emerge -avND world. Missing DRI should not stop Xorg from functioning.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robs227
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Nov 2009
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 7:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, then how to I go about addressing the fact that the test resulted it nothing but a black screen with no mouse cursor?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4560
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

With latest Xorg the black screen is normal when no window manager is started.

There are some guides how to install and configure window managers and desktop environments.
http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/list.xml

As Mike said, you need at least TWM and xterm to have a useful GUI.
Put exec foo into your ~/.xinitrc , where foo is the thing you want run on your X server. It can be even a program (like Firefox or xterm). A window manager is generally more useful, so put exec twm in there to start TWM. Make sure it's installed, emerge -av twm. :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robs227
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Nov 2009
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 8:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Screw it. I'm just going to blow the whole system away and start from scratch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4560
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is up to you. Generally reinstall is almost never needed because everything you have done can also be undone. In beginning of this thread I suggested to run emerge -e system. Gentooers do this to get the system built with your customized CFLAGS.
Without distcc:
Code:
CHOST="i686-pc-linux-gnu"
CFLAGS="-march=native -O2 -pipe -fomit-frame-pointer"
CXXFLAGS="${CFLAGS}"


VIA C7 with distcc:
Code:
CHOST="i686-pc-linux-gnu"
CFLAGS="-march=prescott -O2 -pipe -fomit-frame-pointer"
CXXFLAGS="${CFLAGS}"


After emerge -e system one should also do emerge -e world.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4121
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 9:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

robs227 wrote:
Ok, then how to I go about addressing the fact that the test resulted it nothing but a black screen with no mouse cursor?



note the default behaviour, and the alternate behaviour with the -retro switch

man Xserver wrote:

-retro starts the stipple with the classic stipple and cursor visible. The default is to start
with a black root window, and to suppress display of the cursor until the first time an
application calls XDefineCursor(). For the Xorg server, this also sets the default for
the DontZap option to FALSE. For kdrive servers, this implies -zap.

_________________
Lost configuring your system?
dump lspci -n here | see Pappy's guide | Link Stash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Hunt
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Jul 2009
Posts: 5287

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 2:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

... and also the X server can't run if the graphics drivers aren't installed.

Since X wants the unichrome driver (via driver) by default or with the generated xorg.conf, then that driver must exist on the system.

If you put VIDEO_CARDS="openchrome via" in /etc/make.conf

and run emerge -1av $(qlist -IC x11-drivers)

then both openchrome and unichrome drivers will be emerged.
then you can try one or the other and keep the one that works best.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikegpitt
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 3200

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you have a window up with the X cursor, it sounds like Xorg is working, at least to some degree. I think you should install a window manager of some type and see if everything starts ok.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robs227
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Nov 2009
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 4:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you everyone for contributing. I did blow the system away but once I finish installing and need to get xserver running I will definitely be using these suggestions. Thanks again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robs227
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Nov 2009
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 6:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay after blowing the system away and then using one of Pappy's Seeds as a base for my kernel. I am happy to report that I got xserver running with xterm and TWM. I am using the openchrome as my driver in Xorg.conf and am pleased with the way it looks.

There are a couple issues that do concern me.

First, when I enter an X session (TWM) I cannot alt+function key into another console, is this normal?

Second, when I do exit an X session and am brought back to the console, the cursor is distorted. Anyone have any idea why this is and what I can do to fix it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4560
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 6:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

First, try Ctrl+Alt+Fn
Second, don't know. How this distorted looks like, something messed up with your locale maybe?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robs227
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Nov 2009
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 6:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

1. ctrl+alt+fn works great! Thanks
2. The cursor looks like this

The formatting is difficult. _____
# nano -w /etc/make.conf _____ <-----the cursor

The cursor consists of two white lines that are about the thickness of text, they are approximately four characters long.

Something wrong with the locale?
I should be clear that the cursor is perfectly fine at boot up, and until I enter the X environment,. But after I exit X, then the console cursor is messed up.
What might remedy this problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sedrunum
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Aug 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 2:53 pm    Post subject: Having the same problem with hald Reply with quote

Hello Community,
maybe I sound like an absolutely newbie and does not understand anything already posted in this thread but I have to announce I have the same porblem like the creator of this thread and cant emerge HAL. Its simply not visible if I try "emerge hal". I installed the xorg-server like described in this guide https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Xorg/Configuration but i had to stop when I should start the HAL daemon because thers no init script. i also looked for a hal-configuration file in /usr/share but found nothing. Maybe someone can help me even if it sounds stupid and dumb. My system-profile is default/linux/amd64/13.0/desktop/kde and I already updated portage with emerge --sync, emerge -uDNav world, emerge --deplean and revdep-rebuild but nothing changed.

Thanks in advance
Sedrunum
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4560
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HAL has been superseded by udev. There is no hal USE flag any more.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31349
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sedrunum,

Welcome to Gentoo.

The functions of hal have been moved into (e)udev. That happened some years ago now.
If you really need hal to support some obsolete software, you need to put it in your local overlay and fetch it from the ebuild attic.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sedrunum
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Aug 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks to all for the fast answer,
ok that explains why it insn't possible to emerge it but I don't really understand why the documentation for the desktop isn't up to date as well. Why does it still recommend me to start he daemon even if it isn't necessary anymore ?

Sincerely,
Marius Andresen

P.S.: This is the first forum where I get an answer on a request within one day. Congratulations!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31349
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 1:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sedrunum,

I don't see any references to hal or hald on the page you linked.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum