Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KDE 4.3 forgets settings every new login
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
compres
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Dec 2006
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 3:46 pm    Post subject: KDE 4.3 forgets settings every new login Reply with quote

Hello everyone,

I have recently upgraded from kde 3.5 and have found that kde 4.3 is very nice.

The only issue I have is that I set up the desktop effects and everything looks nice. then I log out and in, or restart, and everything resets to some crappy looking defaults. I tried deleting all the .kde folders and the problem is still there.

Another thing is that KDM is not working, so I have to sue GDM now to login, which is annoying.

Should I just revert to KDE 3.5?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
the.root
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Apr 2007
Posts: 200
Location: -84.706059324915, -62.4843750666430

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 3:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How isn't KDM working? What is it doing when you try to run kdm?

What is the output of `ls -ald ~/.kde*` (run as your user)

And is this problem only with one user, all users, even root?
_________________
Ps = (1.5 x 6 x .75) / {(4/3) (pi) [(31.039 x 10^15) (46.5 x 10^9)]^3}
Seems like a waste..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
compres
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Dec 2006
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 4:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the.root wrote:
How isn't KDM working? What is it doing when you try to run kdm?

What is the output of `ls -ald ~/.kde*` (run as your user)

And is this problem only with one user, all users, even root?


When I try to start a session, the screen blinks and returns to the login screen again. I read in another thread to start consolekit service before. Will try now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
the.root
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Apr 2007
Posts: 200
Location: -84.706059324915, -62.4843750666430

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 4:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah i ran into that recently. make sure hald and dbus are started, then start consolekit.
_________________
Ps = (1.5 x 6 x .75) / {(4/3) (pi) [(31.039 x 10^15) (46.5 x 10^9)]^3}
Seems like a waste..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
compres
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Dec 2006
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 6:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I added hald and dbus to boot level, and consolekit to default, now kdm works.

It still forgets my configuration. For example, I set up transparency and get opaque every time. Rather annoying.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
compres
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Dec 2006
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2009 9:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

compres wrote:
I added hald and dbus to boot level, and consolekit to default, now kdm works.

It still forgets my configuration. For example, I set up transparency and get opaque every time. Rather annoying.


Still forgets configuration :/

I have root logins disabled.

ls -ald ~/.kde*
drwx------ 3 myuser myuser 4096 Oct 29 00:32 /home/myuser/.kde
drwxr-xr-x 4 myuser myuser 4096 Oct 29 00:32 /home/myuser/.kde4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
the.root
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Apr 2007
Posts: 200
Location: -84.706059324915, -62.4843750666430

PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2009 9:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm, i'm not sure offhand, will try to look into it. Is it only composite settings that are not remembered or all settings? and i assume we're talking about kde's built in composite/desktop effects, that you access through KDE's system settings?
_________________
Ps = (1.5 x 6 x .75) / {(4/3) (pi) [(31.039 x 10^15) (46.5 x 10^9)]^3}
Seems like a waste..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
compres
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Dec 2006
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 1:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

the.root wrote:
hmm, i'm not sure offhand, will try to look into it. Is it only composite settings that are not remembered or all settings? and i assume we're talking about kde's built in composite/desktop effects, that you access through KDE's system settings?


Yes only the composite settings. Rather odd.

I may go into settings (system settings) and click apply without changing a thing (on appearance) and the composite is enabled again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
the.root
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Apr 2007
Posts: 200
Location: -84.706059324915, -62.4843750666430

PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 2:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well i still don't have any great ideas, sorry. A few things to try though:

Is your system up-to-date, etc?
Code:
emerge --sync
emerge -avuDN world
revdep-rebuild
etc-update


Remerge kwin & systemsettings (i think these package contains all the composite stuff, but not sure)
Code:
emerge -av kwin systemsettings


what happens when you run system settings as root and try to save the settings/reboot?
Code:
ALT F2 + kdesu systemsettings


What's your xorg setup like?
Code:
cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf
eselect opengl list

_________________
Ps = (1.5 x 6 x .75) / {(4/3) (pi) [(31.039 x 10^15) (46.5 x 10^9)]^3}
Seems like a waste..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
compres
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Dec 2006
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 6:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

the.root wrote:
Well i still don't have any great ideas, sorry. A few things to try though:

Is your system up-to-date, etc?
Code:
emerge --sync
emerge -avuDN world
revdep-rebuild
etc-update


Remerge kwin & systemsettings (i think these package contains all the composite stuff, but not sure)
Code:
emerge -av kwin systemsettings


what happens when you run system settings as root and try to save the settings/reboot?
Code:
ALT F2 + kdesu systemsettings


What's your xorg setup like?
Code:
cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf
eselect opengl list


Tried everything you suggested.

Here is my xorg.conf:

Code:

Section "ServerLayout"                     
        Identifier     "aticonfig Layout"   
        Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
        #InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"   
        #InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection                                       

Section "Files"
EndSection     

Section "Module"
        Load  "dbe"
#       Load  "dri"
        Load  "extmod"
        Load  "type1"
        Load  "freetype"
        Load  "glx"     
        SubSection "extmod"
                Option      "omit xfree86-dga"
        EndSubSection                         
EndSection                                   

Section "ServerFlags"
        Option      "AllowEmptyInput" "true"
        Option      "AutoAddDevices" "true"
        Option      "AutoEnableDevices" "true"
EndSection                                   

#Section "InputDevice"
#       Identifier  "Keyboard0"
#       Driver      "kbd"     
#       Option      "XkbLayout" "us,us"
#       Option      "XkbVariant" ",intl"
#       Option      "XkbModel" "pc104"
#       Option      "XkbRules" "xorg"
#EndSection

#Section "InputDevice"
#       Identifier  "Mouse0"
#       Driver      "mouse"
#       Option      "Device" "/dev/input/mouse1"
#       Option      "ConstantDeceleration" "3"
#EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
        Option      "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
        Option      "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
        Option      "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
        Driver      "fglrx"
        Option      "XAANoOffscreenPixmaps" "true"
        BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
        Option      "UseFastTLS" "1"
        Option "XAANoOffscreenPixmaps" "true"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
        Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
        Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
                Modes    "1920x1200" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        #       Modes    "1920x1200" "1680x1050" "1600x1200" "1400x1050" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     16
                Modes    "1920x1200" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     8
                Modes    "1920x1200" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
EndSection


Section "DRI"
        Mode         0666
EndSection


eselect opengl list

Code:

  [1]   ati *
  [2]   xorg-x11


I am using ATI 9.9 from portage. I tried saving with 'kdesu systemsettings' too and the same keeps happening. Does kdesu save my user or for root?

Basically I set the oxigen widget style, get all the effects, restart and effects are off. I select the oxigen again and click apply, get the effects again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum