Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Switched to HDMI (Radeon) - no sound in ALSA
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Scrapco
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2012 6:14 pm    Post subject: Switched to HDMI (Radeon) - no sound in ALSA Reply with quote

Switched to HDMI (Radeon) - no sound in ALSA

OK, 4 1/2 hours is long enough to screw around with this... Somebody will probably say "duh did you flip the quartlbot?" and I will say "I did not" and then things will magically work. :)

I had a working system with digital coax from the onboard sound (Realtek). Switched to a new amp, so now I can use HDMI. Onboard is now disabled in the BIOS. I do have two of the same videocard (Radeon HD 5770), so that mildly complicates things. Speaker setup is a standard 5.1.

Hardware's fine - sound works in Windows, so no issues with cables or anything like that. No sound at all in Linux, whether from the command line, players, the speaker-test thingy...

I tried a bunch of different .asoundrc configs, and nothing worked; currently have nothing there. Sound is unmuted in alsamixer, on the one option (< S/PDIF >).

Configs follow; happy to provide more.

alsa-info.sh:
http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=4f7dd35d02210c7676ce3f0bb590c54bead231f9

Code:

# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
coretemp                5118  0
fglrx                3153181  132
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     21373  2
snd_hda_intel          19519  4
snd_hda_codec          55600  2 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel
snd_pcm                55316  3 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
snd_timer              15789  1 snd_pcm
snd                    46294  13 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_pcm,snd_timer
soundcore               4496  1 snd
snd_page_alloc          5899  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm


Code:

Kernel command line: root=/dev/sda2 radeon.audio=1
snd_hda_intel 0000:02:00.1: irq 69 for MSI/MSI-X
snd_hda_intel 0000:03:00.1: irq 70 for MSI/MSI-X


Code:

# lspci -v
<snip>
02:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI Juniper HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5700 Series]
        Subsystem: XFX Pine Group Inc. Device aa58
        Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 69
        Memory at fbbfc000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
        Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 3
        Capabilities: [58] Express Legacy Endpoint, MSI 00
        Capabilities: [a0] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
        Capabilities: [100] Vendor Specific Information: ID=0001 Rev=1 Len=010 <?>
        Capabilities: [150] Advanced Error Reporting
        Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel
        Kernel modules: snd-hda-intel

03:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI Juniper HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5700 Series]
        Subsystem: XFX Pine Group Inc. Device aa58
        Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 70
        Memory at fbcfc000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
        Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 3
        Capabilities: [58] Express Legacy Endpoint, MSI 00
        Capabilities: [a0] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
        Capabilities: [100] Vendor Specific Information: ID=0001 Rev=1 Len=010 <?>
        Capabilities: [150] Advanced Error Reporting
        Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel
        Kernel modules: snd-hda-intel


Code:

# aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic_1 [HD-Audio Generic], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0


Code:

  # aplay -L
null
    Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)
hdmi:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, HDMI 0
    HDMI Audio Output
hdmi:CARD=Generic_1,DEV=0
    HD-Audio Generic, HDMI 0
    HDMI Audio Output
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 2158
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2012 1:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you use the open source radeon driver, you need a recent enough kernel (3.3 or newer) and boot with radeon.audio=1 kernel parameter.

EDIT: I see that you already have the kernel parameter. So which kernel version are you running?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Scrapco
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kernel's 3.3.8. I am running the closed drivers though... Got to the "try random things and hope something magically works" stage, which is why that param is in there. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seapotato
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Jan 2011
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 7:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had a similar problem and was able to make some progress. After listing my hardware, I tried to test it with aplayer using:

Code:
aplay -D hw1,3 /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav

but this said it was playing with an unknown channel and I couldn't hear anything. However, when I instead tried it as
Code:
aplay -D plughw1,3 /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav

it worked. So I changed my .asoundrc to the following.

Code:
 
pcm.!default {
   type plug
   slave {
     pcm "hw:1,3"
     }
}

ctl.!default {
   type plug
   slave {
     pcm "hw:1,3"
   }
}


Now I can play things fine with aplayer using the default device. Unfortunately for some reason it only seems to work intermittently when using firefox in kde, though amarok seems to work all the time. Hope this helps!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Scrapco
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the tip... still nothing here with aplay. It seems like it's playing - I get the "Playing WAVE" line for the right amount of time... It's almost like I have the muting issue, except S/PDIF is unmuted in alsamixer. *sigh*

Hmm, what's in your /etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf? I feel like I'm flailing about here, but I don't know if that'll affect things.

And just noticed that alsamixer as root opens, but as user gives me
Code:
ALSA lib dlmisc.c:236:(snd1_dlobj_cache_get) Cannot open shared library /usr/lib64/alsa-lib/libasound_module_ctl_plug.so
cannot open mixer: No such device or address


If I do alsamixer -c 0 then it's ok.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gentoo_newguy
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 539

PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2012 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Help i still cant get this working
when i add the radeon.audio=1 to my grub.cong i get a pink line on the front on left side of my screen when i remove its gone.
has anyone else got sound working ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gentoo_newguy
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 539

PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2012 9:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

gentoo_newguy wrote:
Help i still cant get this working
when i add the radeon.audio=1 to my grub.conf i get a pink line on the front on left side of my screen when i remove its gone.
has anyone else got sound working ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum