Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Portage demands USE flag that doesn't exist for package
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
audiodef
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 6641
Location: The soundosphere

PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:09 pm    Post subject: Portage demands USE flag that doesn't exist for package Reply with quote

I don't know what to do for this. There is no midi flag for alsa-lib, at least not this version.

Code:

emerge -pvuDN world

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!

emerge: there are no ebuilds built with USE flags to satisfy ">=media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.14a-r1[midi]".
!!! One of the following packages is required to complete your request:
- media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.20-r1 (Missing IUSE: midi)
- media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.19 (Missing IUSE: midi)
- media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.17a (Missing IUSE: midi)
(dependency required by "media-sound/ardour-2.7.1" [installed])
(dependency required by "@world" [argument])

Handel audiodef # emerge -pv alsa-lib

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild   R   ] media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.20-r1  USE="python -alisp -debug -doc" ALSA_PCM_PLUGINS="adpcm alaw asym copy dmix dshare dsnoop empty extplug file hooks iec958 ioplug ladspa lfloat linear meter mmap_emul mulaw multi null plug rate route share shm softvol" 0 kB

Total: 1 package (1 reinstall), Size of downloads: 0 kB

_________________
decibel Linux: https://decibellinux.org
Github: https://github.com/Gentoo-Music-and-Audio-Technology
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/decibellinux
Discord: https://discord.gg/73XV24dNPN
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sadako
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 3792
Location: sleeping in the bathtub

PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The midi USE flag was removed across the board, now alsa-lib always has the functionality it'd have if built with USE=midi.

I'd say it's a bug, as ardour should have the check for that USE flag removed, however my copy of ardour-2.7.1.ebuild doesn't have any such check, so perhaps you just need to emerge --sync?
_________________
"You have to invite me in"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John R. Graham
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 08 Mar 2005
Posts: 10591
Location: Somewhere over Atlanta, Georgia

PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
IPSN-JOHNGRAH2 ~ # grep 'IUSE=.*midi.*' /usr/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib/*.ebuild
/usr/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib/alsa-lib-1.0.14a-r1.ebuild:IUSE="doc debug alisp midi"
/usr/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib/alsa-lib-1.0.15.ebuild:IUSE="doc debug alisp midi"
/usr/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib/alsa-lib-1.0.16.ebuild:IUSE="doc debug alisp midi"
/usr/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib/alsa-lib-1.0.16-r1.ebuild:IUSE="doc debug alisp midi python"
/usr/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib/alsa-lib-1.0.17a.ebuild:IUSE="doc debug alisp midi python"
/usr/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib/alsa-lib-1.0.17-r1.ebuild:IUSE="doc debug alisp midi python"
/usr/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib/alsa-lib-1.0.18.ebuild:IUSE="doc debug alisp midi python"
/usr/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib/alsa-lib-1.0.19.ebuild:IUSE="doc debug alisp midi python"
/usr/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib/alsa-lib-1.0.20.ebuild:IUSE="doc debug alisp midi python"
IPSN-JOHNGRAH2 ~ # equery list -p alsa-lib
 * Searching for alsa-lib ...
[-P-] [  ] media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.14a-r1 (0)
[-P-] [M~] media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.15 (0)
[-P-] [  ] media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.16 (0)
[-P-] [M~] media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.16-r1 (0)
[-P-] [M~] media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.17-r1 (0)
[-P-] [  ] media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.17a (0)
[-P-] [M~] media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.18 (0)
[IP-] [  ] media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.19 (0)
[-P-] [M~] media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.20 (0)
[-P-] [M~] media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.20-r1 (0)
Looks like you need to mask the latest alsa-lib ebuild (at least) as the midi USE flag is not present in it. It's present in lots of the other ones, though.

Just one of the routine tribulations of running testing branch. :wink:

- John
_________________
I can confirm that I have received between 0 and 499 National Security Letters.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sadako
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 3792
Location: sleeping in the bathtub

PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

john_r_graham wrote:
Code:
IPSN-JOHNGRAH2 ~ # grep 'IUSE=.*midi.*' /usr/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib/*.ebuild
/usr/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib/alsa-lib-1.0.14a-r1.ebuild:IUSE="doc debug alisp midi"
/usr/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib/alsa-lib-1.0.15.ebuild:IUSE="doc debug alisp midi"
/usr/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib/alsa-lib-1.0.16.ebuild:IUSE="doc debug alisp midi"
/usr/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib/alsa-lib-1.0.16-r1.ebuild:IUSE="doc debug alisp midi python"
/usr/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib/alsa-lib-1.0.17a.ebuild:IUSE="doc debug alisp midi python"
/usr/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib/alsa-lib-1.0.17-r1.ebuild:IUSE="doc debug alisp midi python"
/usr/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib/alsa-lib-1.0.18.ebuild:IUSE="doc debug alisp midi python"
/usr/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib/alsa-lib-1.0.19.ebuild:IUSE="doc debug alisp midi python"
/usr/portage/media-libs/alsa-lib/alsa-lib-1.0.20.ebuild:IUSE="doc debug alisp midi python"
IPSN-JOHNGRAH2 ~ # equery list -p alsa-lib
 * Searching for alsa-lib ...
[-P-] [  ] media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.14a-r1 (0)
[-P-] [M~] media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.15 (0)
[-P-] [  ] media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.16 (0)
[-P-] [M~] media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.16-r1 (0)
[-P-] [M~] media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.17-r1 (0)
[-P-] [  ] media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.17a (0)
[-P-] [M~] media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.18 (0)
[IP-] [  ] media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.19 (0)
[-P-] [M~] media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.20 (0)
[-P-] [M~] media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.20-r1 (0)
Looks like you need to mask the latest alsa-lib ebuild (at least) as the midi USE flag is not present in it. It's present in lots of the other ones, though.

Just one of the routine tribulations of running testing branch. :wink:

- John
You need to sync as well.

:P
_________________
"You have to invite me in"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John R. Graham
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 08 Mar 2005
Posts: 10591
Location: Somewhere over Atlanta, Georgia

PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, possibly so (but for some reason I can't this morning). Still, I illustrated a helpful troubleshooting technique. :P

- John
_________________
I can confirm that I have received between 0 and 499 National Security Letters.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Hunt
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Jul 2009
Posts: 5287

PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
# equery uses alsa-lib | grep midi
#
No output.

Code:
# eix alsa-lib
[I] media-libs/alsa-lib
...
     Installed versions:  1.0.20-r1
...


8)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acheron2
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2009 1:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same problem. emerge -aDNuv world gives
Code:

!!! Multiple package instances within a single package slot have been pulled
!!! into the dependency graph, resulting in a slot conflict:

media-libs/alsa-lib:0

  ('installed', '/', 'media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.19', 'nomerge') pulled in by
    >=media-libs/alsa-lib-0.9[midi] required by ('installed', '/', 'games-engines/scummvm-0.14', 'nomerge')
    (and 35 more)

  ('ebuild', '/', 'media-libs/alsa-lib-1.0.19', 'merge') pulled in by
    media-libs/alsa-lib required by ('installed', '/', 'media-sound/supercollider-99999999', 'nomerge')
    media-libs/alsa-lib required by ('installed', '/', 'games-emulation/mednafen-0.8.9', 'nomerge')
    media-libs/alsa-lib required by ('installed', '/', 'media-sound/timidity++-2.13.2-r10', 'nomerge')
    (and 32 more)

  Explanation:

    New USE for 'media-libs/alsa-lib:0' are incorrectly set. In order to
    solve this, adjust USE to satisfy '>=media-libs/alsa-lib-0.9[midi]'.

A lot of installed packages still demand >=media-libs/alsa-lib-0.9[midi]. Even though the flag is no longer in their ebuilds. What should I do with them?

revdep-rebuild says "Dynamic linking on your system is consistent..."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikegpitt
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 3224

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2009 1:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

alsa-lib-0.9 is no longer in portage, so you shouldn't be seeing these errors. I also noticed that the scummvm version listed in your world output is also not in my portage tree (updated about an hour ago). I'm willing to bet that you have some overlays enabled with outdated ebuilds. If you update/remove the offending overlay you should be fine.

If that isn't the case, make sure you have performed an `emerge --sync` and update alsa-lib. You should also check that alsa-lib-0.x hasn't been installed into a slot. If it has just do an `emerge -C =alsa-lib-0.9`.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acheron2
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2009 3:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mikegpitt wrote:
alsa-lib-0.9 is no longer in portage, so you shouldn't be seeing these errors.

Why? A lot of programs still require >=alsa-lib-0.9. That isn't a problem, their use-flags requirements are. They seem to work fine with alsa-lib-1.0.19.

mikegpitt wrote:
I also noticed that the scummvm version listed in your world output is also not in my portage tree (updated about an hour ago). I'm willing to bet that you have some overlays enabled with outdated ebuilds. If you update/remove the offending overlay you should be fine.

I already figured that, but that alone didn't help.

mikegpitt wrote:
If that isn't the case, make sure you have performed an `emerge --sync`

That was what started the trouble :)

I solved it this way:
  1. equery d alsa-lib
  2. grep -H midi /var/db/pkg/....ebuild for every package using alsa-lib
  3. emerge -av1 for every package that has "alsa-lib[midi]", "built-with-use midi" or anything similar.

In my case the troublemaking packages were scummvm from overlay and kde-base/kdelibs-4.2.4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikegpitt
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 3224

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2009 3:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry about that... I overlooked in your above output that you didn't have alsa-lib-0.9 installed, it just needed something >= that version.

You probably already realised this, but the latest versions of those packages in portage (kdelibs-4.2.4-r4 & scummvm-0.13.1) don't have the midi requirement anymore. If you want to keep using the overlay, then I would suggest manually editing the ebuilds and re-digesting them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kobboi
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Jul 2005
Posts: 672
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2009 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

acheron2 wrote:

I solved it this way:
  1. equery d alsa-lib
  2. grep -H midi /var/db/pkg/....ebuild for every package using alsa-lib
  3. emerge -av1 for every package that has "alsa-lib[midi]", "built-with-use midi" or anything similar.

In my case the troublemaking packages were scummvm from overlay and kde-base/kdelibs-4.2.4


I have 28 packages that seem to have this issue. I wouldn't call this solving. If something needed to be changed, it should have been done in a way that does not bother users like this (either the package manager should be smart enough, or the developer should make the change in a way that would allow the package manager to "do the smart thing" without knowing).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikegpitt
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 3224

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2009 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kobboi wrote:
I have 28 packages that seem to have this issue. I wouldn't call this solving. If something needed to be changed, it should have been done in a way that does not bother users like this (either the package manager should be smart enough, or the developer should make the change in a way that would allow the package manager to "do the smart thing" without knowing).
If the issue happens though an overlay, then the Gentoo devs aren't at fault at all. That is the risk of running unsupported overlays... you might need to wait for an update to become in sync with official portage changes, or make the changes yourself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kobboi
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Jul 2005
Posts: 672
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2009 8:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, your "if" is not the case, so ... And I have already waited for 3 days.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikegpitt
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 3224

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2009 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kobboi wrote:
Well, your "if" is not the case, so ... And I have already waited for 3 days.
Ohh... I thought the problem you had also happened do to an overlay. I would say in that case to check bugzilla (bugs.gentoo.org) to see if there is a bug filed for the ebuild you are having problems with. If no one knows about the problem then it won't get fixed.

BTW - I believe there will be a Gentoo Bug Day this Saturday, so expect many bugs to get squashed then.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acheron2
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Wed Aug 05, 2009 7:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kobboi wrote:
I have 28 packages that seem to have this issue.


Have you tried grepping for "midi"? I had 36 packages that seemed to have this issue. Namely ScummVM from an overlay, KDElibs, and 34 packages depending on KDElibs. I had to re-emerge only the former two (but KDElibs needed to be upgraded anyway).

Yes, I agree it's a design flaw, that portage needs to rebuild anything in such case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum