Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] services depending on wrong network interface
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Hrk
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 90
Location: Rome, Italy

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 8:21 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] services depending on wrong network interface Reply with quote

Hi,

I have a headless server with multiple network cards: eth0 (lan1), eth1 (lan2), eth2 (bridged to ppp0 for ADSL). The problem is that if ppp0 goes down, either manually or -and here lies the problem- if the ADSL line goes down, all the "net" requiring services go down: apache, dovecot, sshd.

You can see the problem by yourself. I don't understand (don't know where to look) why if only one interface goes down, all the services go down too. They should stay up, since there are other active interfaces.

Is this caused by a misconfiguration on my part? The network interfaces have all been added to the default runlevel, so they're all brought up at the same time.

I'm using openrc and baselayout-2, but I am 50% positive that this happened before I moved to baselayout-2 too (Yeah, 50% means "Maybe yes, maybe not").

Where should I look?


Last edited by Hrk on Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:05 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6835
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 8:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's probably because you only have net.ppp0 in the default runlevel.
You need to either remove the net provision from net.ppp0 (rc_prrovide_net_ppp0="!net") or add other interfaces to the default runlevel.
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hrk
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 90
Location: Rome, Italy

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for the answer. I've added the definition in rc.conf and I'll see what happens, but I want to stress that all the network interfaces are already in the default runlevel (all of them).

If I confirm that:
- all the interfaces are in the default runlevel
- there is no "rc_net_provide_xxx="!net"
- stopping one interface causes all the services to go down

should I reprot it as a bug in the tracker?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hrk
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 90
Location: Rome, Italy

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, here it goes. :\ (different computer, this is a workstation with a more up-to-date openrc)

Current situation:
Code:
aiace ~ # rc-status default | grep net
 net.ath0                                                          [  started  ]
 net.eth0                                                          [  started  ]
 netmount                                                          [  started  ]
aiace ~ #


I stop the wired interface:
Code:
aiace ~ # /etc/init.d/net.eth0 stop
ntpd              |* Stopping ntpd...
sshd              |* Stopping sshd...
netmount          |* Unmounting network filesystems...                                            [ ok ]
distccd           |* Stopping distccd...                                                          [ ok ]
net.eth0          |* Bringing down interface eth0
net.eth0          |*   Stopping dhcpcd on eth0...                                                 [ ok ]
net.eth0          |*   Removing addresses


No "provide" option has been defined since both network cards are in the default runlevel:
Code:
aiace ~ # grep provide /etc/rc.conf
#rc_provide="!net"
# This is mainly used for saying which servies do NOT provide net.
#rc_net_tap0_provide="!net"


ath0 is up and working:
Code:
aiace ~ # ifconfig ath0 | grep inet
          inet addr:192.168.0.23  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
aiace ~ # ping forums.gentoo.org
PING forums.gentoo.org (140.211.166.170) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from dove.gentoo.osuosl.org (140.211.166.170): icmp_seq=1 ttl=44 time=401 ms
64 bytes from dove.gentoo.osuosl.org (140.211.166.170): icmp_seq=2 ttl=44 time=263 ms


Sadly (or "as expected"?) if I start eth0, the services don't go up.
Code:
aiace ~ # /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
net.eth0          |* Bringing up interface eth0
net.eth0          |*   dhcp...
net.eth0          |*     Running dhcpcd...
net.eth0          |eth0: dhcpcd 4.0.7 starting
net.eth0          |eth0: broadcasting for a lease
net.eth0          |eth0: offered 192.168.0.3 from 192.168.0.2
net.eth0          |eth0: checking 192.168.0.3 is available on attached networks
net.eth0          |eth0: acknowledged 192.168.0.3 from 192.168.0.2
net.eth0          |eth0: leased 192.168.0.3 for 43200 seconds                                     [ ok ]
net.eth0          |*     received address 192.168.0.3/24                                          [ ok ]


Ok, based on this output, should I write a bug report?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hrk
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 90
Location: Rome, Italy

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, solved.

The behaviour depends on the value of the variable "rc_depend_strict" in /etc/rc.conf (I am using openrc-4.2). Setting it to "NO" provides the behaviour I was wishing for.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum