Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
How to turn your box into a Xvnc Terminal Server
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 15, 16, 17  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Jesse
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Apr 2002
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Sat Aug 16, 2003 12:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

And of course for those who don't know already. New KDE has this built in so there really is no setup and no need for tightvnc. Just connect with a vnc client. Use this especially if you don't need/want the gdm/kdm/xdm login screen. (maybe you can even have it set up that way although I've never tried)

Also, there is an initiative on tightvnc's website to support sound through the protocol as well I believe.

And yes, Windows Terminal services does support sound. It also supports mapping your remote drives as local automatically too. A few other things as well.

All in all though the tutorial should be quite useful though :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wizy
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 May 2002
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Sat Aug 16, 2003 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

worked like a charm.. great tutorial, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyfred
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 23 Aug 2002
Posts: 596

PostPosted: Sun Aug 17, 2003 2:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I try this I get the same errors as christsong84
Code:
Changing kdmrc in /usr/kde/*
/etc/X11/xdm/Xsetup_0: line 25: cd: /usr/kde/*/share/config/kdm: No such file or directory
Changing kdmrc in /usr
/etc/X11/xdm/Xsetup_0: line 25: cd: /usr/share/config/kdm: No such file or directory


Similarly I do not have anything kde related installed. So why on earth would it want to find kdmrc?

Because of this I am also unable to get past the X black and white hash screen with a X cursor. If I invoke the vncserver command manually I can connect and use VNC fine though. I tried changing the options past to Xvnc, and also just getting something else to happen and have found that xinetd is working properly, so its definately something to do with xdm.

I wouldve just emerged kdm and used it, but I cant seem to get arts to compile, so no kdelibs, which means no kdebase or kdm. Im currently emerging gdm to test with that... gdm is probably more preferable for my needs anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyfred
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 23 Aug 2002
Posts: 596

PostPosted: Sun Aug 17, 2003 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Futhermore I have just set this up using GDM and it does NOT work still.

All I get is a blank checked screen, yes gdm is running, and so is xinetd with the right settings in /etc/xinetd.d/xvncserver -- im pulling my hair out over this and am currently pushing kde to compile so i can try with kdm.

Does anyone have any ideas.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rojaro
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 May 2002
Posts: 732

PostPosted: Sun Aug 17, 2003 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

as i wrote earlier in this thread already, i had the same problem. i had the ipv6 use flag set - therefore also gdm got compiled with ipv6 support, but didnt compile the kernel with ipv6 support. maybe you've got the same problem :)
_________________
A mathematician is a machine for turning coffee into theorems. ~ Alfred Renyi (*1921 - †1970)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
christsong84
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 06 Apr 2003
Posts: 1002
Location: GMT-8 (Spokane)

PostPosted: Sun Aug 17, 2003 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

no ipv6 support in any of my use flags...use flags are as folows:

Code:
USE="apache2 acpi dnd flash gd imap pcmcia pds php pnp samba usb -gnome -kde aalib direct fb fbcon svga"

_________________
while(true) {self.input(sugar);} :twisted:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rojaro
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 May 2002
Posts: 732

PostPosted: Sun Aug 17, 2003 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

check the output of "emerge config"
_________________
A mathematician is a machine for turning coffee into theorems. ~ Alfred Renyi (*1921 - †1970)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
christsong84
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 06 Apr 2003
Posts: 1002
Location: GMT-8 (Spokane)

PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2003 12:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

um...

Code:
psalms swells # emerge config

Currently, 'config' is a help option only.

psalms swells #

_________________
while(true) {self.input(sugar);} :twisted:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rojaro
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 May 2002
Posts: 732

PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2003 1:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry, my fault, it's emerge info
_________________
A mathematician is a machine for turning coffee into theorems. ~ Alfred Renyi (*1921 - †1970)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
christsong84
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 06 Apr 2003
Posts: 1002
Location: GMT-8 (Spokane)

PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2003 3:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok...here's the output (a bit more meaningful than the last one...no worries tho...we all make mistakes) :wink: :D

Code:
psalms swells # emerge info
Portage 2.0.48-r5 (default-x86-1.4, gcc-3.2.3, glibc-2.3.2-r1)
=================================================================
System uname: 2.4.21 i686 Intel(R) Pentium(R) III Mobile CPU      1000MHz
GENTOO_MIRRORS="http://gentoo.oregonstate.edu http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/distributions/gentoo"
CONFIG_PROTECT="/etc /var/qmail/control /usr/kde/2/share/config /usr/kde/3/share/config /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/xkb /usr/kde/3.1/share/config /usr/share/config"
CONFIG_PROTECT_MASK="/etc/gconf /etc/env.d"
PORTDIR="/usr/portage"
DISTDIR="/usr/portage/distfiles"
PKGDIR="/usr/portage/packages"
PORTAGE_TMPDIR="/var/tmp"
PORTDIR_OVERLAY=""
USE="x86 oss 3dnow apm avi crypt cups encode foomaticdb gif jpeg libg++ mad mikmod mmx mpeg ncurses nls pdflib png quicktime spell truetype xml2 xmms xv zlib directfb gtkhtml alsa gdbm berkdb slang readline arts bonobo tcltk java guile mysql X sdl gpm tcpd pam libwww ssl perl python esd imlib oggvorbis gtk qt motif opengl mozilla gphoto2 cdr apache2 acpi dvd flash gd imap pcmcia pds php pnp samba usb -gnome -kde aalib direct fb fbcon svga"
COMPILER="gcc3"
CHOST="i686-pc-linux-gnu"
CFLAGS="-march=pentium3 -O3 -pipe"
CXXFLAGS="-march=pentium3 -O3 -pipe"
ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="x86"
MAKEOPTS="-j2"
AUTOCLEAN="yes"
SYNC="rsync://rsync.gentoo.org/gentoo-portage"
FEATURES="sandbox buildpkg ccache distcc"

psalms swells #

_________________
while(true) {self.input(sugar);} :twisted:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyfred
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 23 Aug 2002
Posts: 596

PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2003 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:

Portage 2.0.49_pre17 (default-x86-1.4, gcc-3.3.1, glibc-2.3.2-r3)
=================================================================
System uname: 2.6.0-test3-mm1 i686 Pentium II (Deschutes)
GENTOO_MIRRORS="http://gentoo.oregonstate.edu http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/distributions/gentoo"
CONFIG_PROTECT="/etc /var/qmail/control /usr/kde/2/share/config /usr/kde/3/share/config /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/xkb /usr/kde/3.1/share/config /usr/share/texmf/tex/generic/config/ /usr/share/texmf/tex/platex/config/ /usr/share/config"
CONFIG_PROTECT_MASK="/etc/gconf /etc/env.d"
PORTDIR="/usr/portage"
DISTDIR="/mnt/server/portage/distfiles"
PKGDIR="/usr/portage/packages"
PORTAGE_TMPDIR="/var/tmp"
PORTDIR_OVERLAY="/usr/local/portage"
USE="zlib java -3dfx -3dnow aalib -acpi -afs -alsa apache2 apm -arts -atlas avi -berkdb -bonobo -canna -cdr -cjk crypt -cscope cups -curl -debig -dedicated dga directfb -doc -dvb -dvd -emacs -encode -esd ethereal -ev6 -evo fbcon -firebird flash foomaticdb -freetds gb gd -gdbm -ggi gif gnome gphoto2 -gpm gps gtk gtk2 -gtkhtml -guile -icc -icc-pgo -imap imlib -innodb -informix -ipv6 -jack jikes -joystick jpeg junit kde -kerberos -krb4 -ladcca lcms -ldap -leim -libg++ -libgda libwww -lirc -mad -maildir -matrox -mbox -mcal -mikmod memlimit mmx motif mozilla mpeg mpi -mule -mysql -nas ncurses -nhc98 -nls nocardbus nocd -oci8 -odbc -oggvorbis -opengl -oss pam -pcmcia -pda ppds pdflib perl -plotutils png -pnp -postgres -bindist -prelude python qt quicktime -readline -ruby samba -sasl -scanner sdl slang -slp -snmp -socks5 -spell sse ssl svga tcltk tcpd tetex tiff truetype -trusted usb -videos -voodoo3 -wavelan -wmf wxwindows -X Xaw3d -xface -xinerama xml xml2 -xmms xv -zeo x86"
COMPILER="gcc3"
CHOST="i686-pc-linux-gnu"
CFLAGS="-march=pentium2 -O2 -funroll-loops -pipe -fomit-frame-pointer"
CXXFLAGS="-march=pentium2 -O2 -funroll-loops -pipe -fomit-frame-pointer"
ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="x86 ~x86"
MAKEOPTS="-j2"
AUTOCLEAN="yes"
SYNC="rsync://rsync.gentoo.org/gentoo-portage"
FEATURES="ccache sandbox fixpackages"


Unless my eyes mistake me I have -ipv6 explicitly stated so that this would not happen. Good guess but no bannana this time... Any more ideas?

Yes I know for those of you that read all of that above, that im running extremely unstable, but I dont think that should effect the operation of simple services...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rojaro
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 May 2002
Posts: 732

PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2003 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

christsong84, cyfred ... well, i am quite out of ideas here ... i think i need to see the configuration files (/etc/X11/gdm/gdm.conf, /etx/X11/xdm/Xaccess, etc.) ... if you post them please remove all the comments from them :)
_________________
A mathematician is a machine for turning coffee into theorems. ~ Alfred Renyi (*1921 - †1970)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
christsong84
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 06 Apr 2003
Posts: 1002
Location: GMT-8 (Spokane)

PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 1:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

since I have no gdm installed...I have no gdm.conf...

here's the Xaccess with comments removes as requested

Code:
192.168.1.*     


yep...that's really all that's in there...the computer I connect frmo usually connects from 192.168.1.203 and the server is 192.168.1.1...
_________________
while(true) {self.input(sugar);} :twisted:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rojaro
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 May 2002
Posts: 732

PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 2:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

what about the /etc/X11/xdm/xdm-config?
_________________
A mathematician is a machine for turning coffee into theorems. ~ Alfred Renyi (*1921 - †1970)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
christsong84
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 06 Apr 2003
Posts: 1002
Location: GMT-8 (Spokane)

PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 2:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

as requested...

Code:


DisplayManager.errorLogFile:    /var/log/xdm.log
DisplayManager.pidFile:         /var/run/xdm.pid
DisplayManager.keyFile:         /etc/X11/xdm/xdm-keys
DisplayManager.servers:         /etc/X11/xdm/Xservers
DisplayManager.accessFile:      /etc/X11/xdm/Xaccess
DisplayManager.willing:         su nobody -c /etc/X11/xdm/Xwilling

DisplayManager*authorize:       true

DisplayManager._0.setup:        /etc/X11/xdm/Xsetup_0
DisplayManager._0.startup:      /etc/X11/xdm/GiveConsole
DisplayManager._0.reset:        /etc/X11/xdm/TakeConsole

DisplayManager*resources:       /etc/X11/xdm/Xresources
DisplayManager*session:         /etc/X11/xdm/Xsession
DisplayManager*authComplain:    true


btw: thank for helping me on this!
_________________
while(true) {self.input(sugar);} :twisted:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyfred
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 23 Aug 2002
Posts: 596

PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 7:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

/etc/X11/xdm/xdm-config
Code:
DisplayManager.errorLogFile:    /var/log/xdm.log
DisplayManager.pidFile:         /var/run/xdm.pid
DisplayManager.keyFile:         /etc/X11/xdm/xdm-keys
DisplayManager.servers:         /etc/X11/xdm/Xservers
DisplayManager.accessFile:      /etc/X11/xdm/Xaccess
DisplayManager.willing:         su nobody -c /etc/X11/xdm/Xwilling
DisplayManager*authorize:       true
DisplayManager._0.setup:        /etc/X11/xdm/Xsetup_0
DisplayManager._0.startup:      /etc/X11/xdm/GiveConsole
DisplayManager._0.reset:        /etc/X11/xdm/TakeConsole
DisplayManager*resources:       /etc/X11/xdm/Xresources
DisplayManager*session:         /etc/X11/xdm/Xsession
DisplayManager*authComplain:    true
!DisplayManager.requestPort:    0


/etc/X11/gdm/gdm.conf
Code:
[daemon]
AutomaticLoginEnable=false
AutomaticLogin=
TimedLoginEnable=false
TimedLogin=
TimedLoginDelay=30
LocalNoPasswordUsers=
AlwaysRestartServer=true
Configurator=/usr/bin/gdmsetup --disable-sound --disable-crash-dialog
GnomeDefaultSession=/usr/share/gnome/default.session
Chooser=/usr/bin/gdmchooser
DefaultPath=/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin
RootPath=/sbin:/usr/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin
DisplayInitDir=/etc/X11/gdm/Init
Greeter=/usr/bin/gdmgreeter
RemoteGreeter=/usr/bin/gdmgreeter
User=gdm
Group=gdm
KillInitClients=true
LogDir=/var/lib/gdm
PidFile=/var/run/gdm.pid
PostSessionScriptDir=/etc/X11/gdm/PostSession/
PreSessionScriptDir=/etc/X11/gdm/PreSession/
FailsafeXServer=
XKeepsCrashing=/etc/X11/gdm/XKeepsCrashing
RebootCommand=/sbin/shutdown -r now;/usr/sbin/shutdown -r now
HaltCommand=/usr/bin/poweroff;/sbin/poweroff;/sbin/shutdown -h now;/usr/sbin/shutdown -h now
SuspendCommand=
ServAuthDir=/var/lib/gdm
SessionDir=/etc/X11/gdm/Sessions/
UserAuthDir=
UserAuthFBDir=/tmp
UserAuthFile=.Xauthority
StandardXServer=/usr/X11R6/bin/X
FlexibleXServers=5
Xnest=/usr/X11R6/bin/Xnest -name Xnest
FirstVT=7
VTAllocation=true

[security]
AllowRoot=true
AllowRemoteRoot=true
AllowRemoteAutoLogin=false
permissions
RelaxPermissions=0
RetryDelay=3
DoS us
UserMaxFile=65536
SessionMaxFile=524388

[xdmcp]
Enable=true
HonorIndirect=true
MaxPending=4
MaxPendingIndirect=4
MaxSessions=16
MaxWait=15
MaxWaitIndirect=15
DisplaysPerHost=2
PingIntervalSeconds
PingInterval=1
Port=177
Willing=/etc/X11/gdm/Xwilling

[gui]
GtkRC=/usr/share/themes/Default/gtk/gtkrc
MaxIconWidth=128
MaxIconHeight=128

[greeter]
TitleBar=false
ConfigAvailable=true
Browser=false
DefaultFace=/usr/share/pixmaps/nobody.png
Exclude=bin,daemon,adm,lp,sync,shutdown,halt,mail,news,uucp,operator,nobody,gdm,postgres,pvm,rpm
MinimalUID=100
GlobalFaceDir=/usr/share/faces/
Icon=/usr/share/pixmaps/gdm.png
LocaleFile=/etc/X11/gdm/locale.alias
Logo=/usr/share/pixmaps/gdm-foot-logo.png
Quiver=true
SystemMenu=true
Welcome=Welcome to %n
LockPosition=false
SetPosition=false
PositionX=0
PositionY=0
XineramaScreen=0
BackgroundType=2
BackgroundImage=
BackgroundScaleToFit=true
BackgroundColor=#363047
BackgroundRemoteOnlyColor=true
Perhaps
BackgroundProgram=
RunBackgroundProgramAlways=false
session
ShowGnomeChooserSession=true
ShowGnomeFailsafeSession=true
ShowXtermFailsafeSession=true
Use24Clock=true
UseCirclesInEntry=false
GraphicalTheme=gentoo-emergence
GraphicalThemeDir=/usr/share/gdm/themes/

[chooser]
DefaultHostImg=/usr/share/pixmaps/nohost.png
HostImageDir=/usr/share/hosts/
ScanTime=3
Hosts=
Broadcast=true

[debug]
Enable=false

[servers]
0=Standard

[server-Standard]
name=Standard server
command=/usr/X11R6/bin/X -nolisten tcp
flexible=true

[server-Terminal]
name=Terminal server
command=/usr/X11R6/bin/X -nolisten tcp -terminate
flexible=false
handled=false


Im going to try compiling kdm and see if it works
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyfred
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 23 Aug 2002
Posts: 596

PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well to throw a spanner in the works

KDM works :D

Ill have to admit its not as preety as gdm, which is what I was kinda hoping for so im gonna have to go do some theming ... oh well...

Perhaps its my X version which is 4.3.99.10? Has a bad XDMCP implementation and KDM uses the krfb features that kde has included now a days...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FishB8
l33t
l33t


Joined: 17 Mar 2003
Posts: 817

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2003 5:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does this work when the connecting client is connecting via a SSH tunnel?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyfred
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 23 Aug 2002
Posts: 596

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2003 7:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep works perfectly for me with kdm through ssh. It also works perfectly for me (through ssh that is) if i spawn the server session manually and then create the tunnel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OrT
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Aug 2003
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2003 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok i practicly know this tutorial by heart but still
I'm having problems.

Note: just started out with Linux so don't flame me when I
ask stupid questions or if the answer is allready here and I didn't
see it cuz it's all to technical for me at this stage of learning.

My vnc works, I can connect with it on a windoze client,
but I get this nice grey window with a evenly nice X-cursor.. and
that's it !
And I want to see kde :p

Anyone up for helping yet another noobie ?
_________________
LanScape Administrator
www.LanScape.be
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vivek
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jul 2002
Posts: 51
Location: In Your Nightmare

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2003 10:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A potentially dumb question..

If two clients connect, will vnc server launch two instances of X ?

Thanks
Regards
_________________
Worst signature....ever.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyfred
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 23 Aug 2002
Posts: 596

PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2003 12:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OrT wrote:
My vnc works, I can connect with it on a windoze client,
but I get this nice grey window with a evenly nice X-cursor.. and
that's it !


That means that xdm/kdm/gdm isnt spawning for you.
Go back and make sure that you have setup the config files correctly in the tutorial. I never personally got gdm or xdm to work, but kdm does quite nicely -- therefore try all three at least once perhaps they are fickle.


vivek wrote:
If two clients connect, will vnc server launch two instances of X ?


Thats technically the idea, albeit its more two instances of Xvnc that are lauched. Which in turn cause a X session to be initialised aswell. Only one actual xdm/gdm/kdm session is needed though, as they handle the XDMCP requests vitually as such. Well thats as far as my ps aux testing shows anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vivek
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jul 2002
Posts: 51
Location: In Your Nightmare

PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2003 12:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cyfred wrote
Quote:
Thats technically the idea, albeit its more two instances of Xvnc that are lauched. Which in turn cause a X session to be initialised aswell. Only one actual xdm/gdm/kdm session is needed though, as they handle the XDMCP requests vitually as such. Well thats as far as my ps aux testing shows anyway.


Hmm...and I guess the Linux shared memory handler would also end up in reusing the code of X across multiple clients.
_________________
Worst signature....ever.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
christsong84
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 06 Apr 2003
Posts: 1002
Location: GMT-8 (Spokane)

PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2003 12:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess for now I'm stuck with kdm...*goes off to start his compile for kdebase on a PII*
_________________
while(true) {self.input(sugar);} :twisted:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
metalac
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Aug 2002
Posts: 191
Location: Seattle, USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2003 4:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got this thing working on my local network and it works on both Linux and that one dreaded :) Win machine. But the question I have is which ports should I open up on my firewall (it's the firewall running on a seperate linux box acting as a router and firewall for the whole network) so I can access it from outside of my LAN. I already opened up port 71, but what other ports should I open up. Will I need to go in and add every single of those 59** ports? or what?

Thnx.
_________________
>>>>> Ignorance is bliss <<<<<
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 15, 16, 17  Next
Page 2 of 17

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum