Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] kopete 3.5.9 "icq client too old"
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
corey_s
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jun 2003
Posts: 264

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 5:41 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] kopete 3.5.9 "icq client too old" Reply with quote

Any Kopete users out there suddenly start seeing this message when trying to connect to ICQ this morning/today:

"The server thinks the ICQ client you are using is too old"


Wondering whether anyone knows if this is going to be a general problem for all the linux/free icq clients for a short time, or if someone can recommend me another client to use until this has been fixed in kopete.

Thanks!

EDIT: Solved, most excellent:


Last edited by corey_s on Tue Jul 01, 2008 6:46 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
barnie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Jul 2003
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 5:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm getting this too (for Kopete).
Licq says: "Unknown sign on error: 0x1C"

-- barnie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
der bastler
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Apr 2003
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Confirmed (Kopete 3.5.9). Seems AOL is pushing ICQ6, so we have to wait for updated versions of our clients.

In the meantime I use the web interface (icq2go)...
_________________
Tempus fugit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
corey_s
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jun 2003
Posts: 264

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep -- looks like ICQ had a protocol bump today; other clients are probably experiencing the same issue.

Here's the bug report for kopete: http://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=165502
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
corey_s
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jun 2003
Posts: 264

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

der bastler wrote:
In the meantime I use the web interface (icq2go)...



Good suggestion - thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
caspar
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Mar 2003
Posts: 228
Location: 240 000 miles away from moon

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same for me (kopete 3.5.9).
A bug has already been filed at kde.org (http://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=165502).
The solution described there works for me, too. Just add the following to your ~/.kde/share/config/kopeterc :
Code:

[ICQVersion]
Build=0x17AB
ClientId=0x010A
ClientString=ICQ Client
Country=us
Lang=en
Major=0x0006
Minor=0x0000
Other=0x00007535
Point=0x0000

_________________
"Dream as if you'll live forever. Live as if you'll die today."


Last edited by caspar on Tue Jul 01, 2008 6:10 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrsteven
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Jul 2003
Posts: 1894

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same here... *argh* Why can't more people use Jabber? :roll:

EDIT: @caspar: Thanks a lot! Now it works fine again! 8) That's why I love these forums - as soon as you have a problem there's always someone who already has a solution!
_________________
Unix philosophy: "Do one thing and do it well."
systemd: "Do everything and do it wrong."


Last edited by mrsteven on Tue Jul 01, 2008 6:17 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
der bastler
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Apr 2003
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Comment 26: http://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=165502#c26

Just append the following lines to .kde/share/config/kopeterc and restart:
Code:
[ICQVersion]
Build=0x17AB
ClientId=0x010A
ClientString=ICQ Client
Country=us
Lang=en
Major=0x0006
Minor=0x0000
Other=0x00007535
Point=0x0000


Works (at least for me).

--Edit--

Ok, duplicate answer (see caspar's post), nevermind. Solution confirmed.
_________________
Tempus fugit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lagalopex
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Oct 2004
Posts: 484

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For licq: http://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=230387 with patch!
_________________
System: AMD Phenom II X4 840, 16GB RAM, NVidia GeForce GT 520, ASUS M4A87TD/USB3, Raid, Seagate Constellation ES
AMD64 system slow/unresponsive during disk access...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Genetic
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Jun 2006
Posts: 111

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same problem with pidgin. Do you know a solution? www.pidgin.im seems to be somewhat... busy :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lagalopex
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Oct 2004
Posts: 484

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://launchpadlibrarian.net/15741199/pidgin-2.4.2-icq.patch
Thats where the licq patch was made from ;)

pretty simple

edit: same patch, different location ;)
_________________
System: AMD Phenom II X4 840, 16GB RAM, NVidia GeForce GT 520, ASUS M4A87TD/USB3, Raid, Seagate Constellation ES
AMD64 system slow/unresponsive during disk access...


Last edited by lagalopex on Sun Jul 06, 2008 7:12 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lim_on
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Nov 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pidgin-2.4.2-r1.ebuild
pidgin-oscar-icq-versionfix.patch

http://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=230389
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
b3cks
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 1481
Location: Bremen (GER)

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you still use the current stable version of pidgin in portage, use these files:
http://thinknull.com/~ba/public/pidgin-2.3.1.ebuild
http://thinknull.com/~ba/public/pidgin-icq_version_fix.patch

Replace the ebuild file in /usr/portage/net-im/pidgin/ (standard path) with the linked one above, put the patch file in the files folder in the same directory, digest the new ebuild (ebuild /path/to/pidgin-2.3.1.ebuild digest) and re-emerge pidgin (emerge -1 pidgin).

Yes, this is a dirty hack...
_________________
I am /root and if you see me laughing you better have a backup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Azik
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Apr 2005
Posts: 147
Location: Russia, Ufa

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 8:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pidgin-2.4.3 in portage now, sync'n'merge.
_________________
From Siberia with Love!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
YuriyRusinov
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jul 2004
Posts: 164
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lagalopex wrote:
For licq: http://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=230387 with patch!

I'm sorry, but one stupid question, which way I have to apply this patch ?
_________________
Best regards,
Yuriy Rusinov.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lagalopex
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Oct 2004
Posts: 484

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
# cd /usr/portage/
# patch -p1 < /tmp/net-im_licq-1.3.5-logonfix.patch

_________________
System: AMD Phenom II X4 840, 16GB RAM, NVidia GeForce GT 520, ASUS M4A87TD/USB3, Raid, Seagate Constellation ES
AMD64 system slow/unresponsive during disk access...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
YuriyRusinov
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jul 2004
Posts: 164
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks a lot.
_________________
Best regards,
Yuriy Rusinov.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mgiese
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 1335
Location: indiana

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lagalopex wrote:
Code:
# cd /usr/portage/
# patch -p1 < /tmp/net-im_licq-1.3.5-logonfix.patch


i did what you suggested :
Code:
# patch -p1 < /home/audiq/downies/licq-1.3.5-logonfix.patch
can't find file to patch at input line 5
Perhaps you used the wrong -p or --strip option?
The text leading up to this was:
--------------------------
|Index: src/icqpacket.cpp
|===================================================================
|--- src/icqpacket.cpp  (revision 6387)
|+++ src/icqpacket.cpp  (working copy)
--------------------------
File to patch:             


what now ?, i would think i had to go into the licq 1.3.5 dir in portage right ?

thx a lot

ps : just not enough time to play around, already trying to sync portage (just to see if there is a fix available)
_________________
I do not have a Superman complex, for I am God not Superman :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lagalopex
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Oct 2004
Posts: 484

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The patch in the licq bugreport will patch the portage-tree and create a patch for the actuall licq, buts thats done in the ebuild ;)
_________________
System: AMD Phenom II X4 840, 16GB RAM, NVidia GeForce GT 520, ASUS M4A87TD/USB3, Raid, Seagate Constellation ES
AMD64 system slow/unresponsive during disk access...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mgiese
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 1335
Location: indiana

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lagalopex wrote:
The patch in the licq bugreport will patch the portage-tree and create a patch for the actuall licq, buts thats done in the ebuild ;)


and what have i done wrong ?

thx
_________________
I do not have a Superman complex, for I am God not Superman :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lagalopex
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Oct 2004
Posts: 484

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you somehow managed to get the actual licq patch out of it 8O
And that is of course for the licq source...
_________________
System: AMD Phenom II X4 840, 16GB RAM, NVidia GeForce GT 520, ASUS M4A87TD/USB3, Raid, Seagate Constellation ES
AMD64 system slow/unresponsive during disk access...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mgiese
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 1335
Location: indiana

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lagalopex wrote:
you somehow managed to get the actual licq patch out of it 8O
And that is of course for the licq source...


lol, that clears up things... so i just wait until portage gets the ebuild-update
_________________
I do not have a Superman complex, for I am God not Superman :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lagalopex
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Oct 2004
Posts: 484

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do that as root:
Code:
cd /usr/portage/ ; wget http://bugs.gentoo.org/attachment.cgi?id=159141 -qO- | patch -p1 ; emerge -av =net-im/licq-1.3.5


Really dont know how you messed that up...
_________________
System: AMD Phenom II X4 840, 16GB RAM, NVidia GeForce GT 520, ASUS M4A87TD/USB3, Raid, Seagate Constellation ES
AMD64 system slow/unresponsive during disk access...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mgiese
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 1335
Location: indiana

PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 5:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lagalopex wrote:
Do that as root:
Code:
cd /usr/portage/ ; wget http://bugs.gentoo.org/attachment.cgi?id=159141 -qO- | patch -p1 ; emerge -av =net-im/licq-1.3.5


Really dont know how you messed that up...


thx that worked for me :)
_________________
I do not have a Superman complex, for I am God not Superman :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum