Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
The qt-4.4.0 snapshot thread
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 11, 12, 13  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 2767
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 2:19 am    Post subject: The qt-4.4.0 snapshot thread Reply with quote

As requested by Berniyh over at the KDE4 Overlay (Part 4) thread at http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-4975931.html#4975931
let's start posting all stuff concerning the qt 4.4 snapshots here. I'm not sure how much longer users will be needing or interested in this, but I'd think it will probably be at least until a stable qt-4.4.0 final is released in ~x86 portage.

Anyway, I just rebuilt kde svn with qt snapshot 20080318- all packages I use (16) compiled with no problems.

Rion's overlay is now here http://qt44dev.googlecode.com/svn/trunk

to download overlay use:
Code:
svn co http://qt44dev.googlecode.com/svn/trunk qt

and for update in future use:
Code:
svn up

_________________
Main box- Gigabyte GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ rev.-4.0
Amd FX 8320, 3.5 GHz, 16GB GSkill DDR3 1866mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD 6570 2GB DDR3
Gentoo ~x86, ~amd64, glibc-2.19, gcc-4.9.0, kernel 3.16.1-gentoo (USE=experimental "native")


Last edited by wrc1944 on Thu Mar 20, 2008 12:05 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Finswimmer
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 5388
Location: Langen (Hessen), Germany

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 7:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am just wondering, if the snapshots now still have all the "qt-copy" patches, and what is with the excluded ones?

Tobi
_________________
Bitte auf Rechtschreibung, korrekte Formatierung und Höflichkeit achten!
Danke
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rion
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Oct 2006
Posts: 366
Location: Ekaterinburg, Russia

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

the overlay is now here http://qt44dev.googlecode.com/svn/trunk
to add it you can use layman
Code:
layman -fa qt44dev -o http://qt44dev.googlecode.com/files/layman-qt44dev.xml


also i have added exceptions use flag by wish of wrc1944
this flag doesn't affect qt-xmlpatterns for now. it's temporary.
this flag will generate code with exception handling code which probably lead to bigger binaries and less performance.
when this flag inactive -no-exceptions will be added to configure parameters.
_________________
~amd64
rion-overlay


Last edited by Rion on Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:45 pm; edited 6 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikkoc
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 May 2007
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rion wrote:
overlay is now here http://qt44dev.googlecode.com/svn/trunk

also i have added exceptions use flag by wish of wrc1944


Thanks Rion,
since yesterday I have switched to Paludis, because of this: http://archives.gentoo.org/gentoo-dev/msg_0594dd89e411526c2a68cae9916c6a16.xml

But I think there are some problems with your ebuilds because I keep getting errors like these:
Code:
  * Bad dependency string '~x11-libs/qt-gui-4.4.0_pre20080319 ~x11-libs/qt-sql-4.4.0_pre20080319 phonon? (~x11-libs/qt-phonon-4.4.0_pre20080319) dev-util/subversion net-misc/rsync ': in lex phase: '(' should be followed by whitespace (paludis::erepository::DepStringLexError)


And also many warnings like these (for every ebuild I guess):
Code:
When extracting USE flag state from IUSE flag '+exceptions':
  ... +/- prefixed IUSE flag names not allowed in this EAPI


Do you think you can try to fix the ebuilds to work with Paludis?
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rion
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Oct 2006
Posts: 366
Location: Ekaterinburg, Russia

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 9:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mikkoc, try again.

EDIT: seems to be ok now. but i dont have paludis
_________________
~amd64
rion-overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikkoc
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 May 2007
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 9:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rion wrote:
mikkoc, try again.

EDIT: seems to be ok now. but i dont have paludis


yeah, it works now!
Still get this warning about qt-xml-patterns, but all the rest is gone!
Code:
  ... When parsing metadata key 'IUSE' from 'x11-libs/qt-xmlpatterns-4.4.0_pre20080319:4::qt4':
  ... When extracting USE flag state from IUSE flag '+exceptions':
  ... +/- prefixed IUSE flag names not allowed in this EAPI


Thanks a lot! :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rion
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Oct 2006
Posts: 366
Location: Ekaterinburg, Russia

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 10:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mikkoc, qt-xmlpatterns must be fixed in 7 revision ;-)
_________________
~amd64
rion-overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 2767
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 1:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rion,
I posted this on the other thread, but was wondering if this problem could be qt related? In fact, since Berniyh clarified that the other thread was also for kde svn users using the qt4.4.0 in portage and NOT your snapshot overlay, I'm wondering if the title of this thread should be renamed to The qt 4.4.0 snapshot/KDE-SVN thread, as the qt snapshots affect everything about kde svn? What do you think?
Anyway:
Quote:
Just finished kde svn update (787265-r787390), but got something weird when I restarted kde.

All my panel icons are now very large, and the bottom 20% of them are off the bottom of the screen display, which is still my normal 1280x1024@75. Also, it appears that the part of the icons that are cut off at the bottom are now peeking down along the top edge of the screen. Desktop icons are the same size they were before.

If I try and adjust the panel size using custom from default 56 to 44, it resizes OK, but the icons stay the same size, and shift downwards to where only half of them are showing, and that part is now larger on the top of the screen. It looks like the bottom of the panel is being cut off, and placed at the top of the screen.

If I add a new panel, it exhibits the same behavior.

If I launch an app from kickoff, it places it's entire icon on the panel, at normal size, according to the panel size.

Any ideas as to what's causing this, and how to fix it? The same thing happened earlier today on my Arch Linux partition. I've tried removing the plasma rc files, and restarting kde- no luck.

Also, there is now no icon config in systemsettings->appearance. Not sure if there was one before, as the icons had resized on the panel automatically.

Other than that, overall responsiveness is noticeably improved- windows open snappy, and mouse response is better- very pleased to see this improving.


Thanks for adding the new flag- I'm assumming it was -no-exceptions, and not "exceptions."- is that correct?


_________________
_________________
Main box- Gigabyte GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ rev.-4.0
Amd FX 8320, 3.5 GHz, 16GB GSkill DDR3 1866mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD 6570 2GB DDR3
Gentoo ~x86, ~amd64, glibc-2.19, gcc-4.9.0, kernel 3.16.1-gentoo (USE=experimental "native")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 2767
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rion,
I think there is a problem here.
I just noticed the flag you added in /trunk/qt4-build.eclass was "exceptions," NOT -no-exceptions. Also, I was under the impression based on where the flag was listed in the kdesvn-build script, it was a CXXFLAG, not a "USE" flag. In fact, there aren't any "USE" flags, as aren't they Gentoo specific only?

Another point: Man gcc refers to it being called "-fno-exceptions" and NOT just -no-exceptions, as the compile qt message calls it (if they are even talking about the same thing- it would seem they are). :?

Does placing it in the eclass propagate it to all the separte ebuilds? I thought it would need to go in the myconf line in all the individual ebuilds. Ignorant as I am about this stuff, I could use a little clarification on this?

Also, when I try and download the new overlay with right click-save link as, I only get the little .htm file. A regular left click takes me to the trunk wnere I have to download each part individually- can this be fixed so we can just download the entire overlay as qt.tar.bz2, like before?

EDIT: or maybe in here, in the qt4-build.eclass file?
Code:
myconf="${myconf} -stl -verbose -largefile -confirm-license -no-rpath
      -prefix ${QTPREFIXDIR} -bindir ${QTBINDIR} -libdir ${QTLIBDIR}
      -datadir ${QTDATADIR} -docdir ${QTDOCDIR} -headerdir ${QTHEADERDIR}
      -plugindir ${QTPLUGINDIR} -sysconfdir ${QTSYSCONFDIR}
      -translationdir ${QTTRANSDIR} -examplesdir ${QTEXAMPLESDIR}
      -demosdir ${QTDEMOSDIR} -silent -fast -reduce-relocations
      -nomake examples -nomake demos"

_________________
Main box- Gigabyte GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ rev.-4.0
Amd FX 8320, 3.5 GHz, 16GB GSkill DDR3 1866mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD 6570 2GB DDR3
Gentoo ~x86, ~amd64, glibc-2.19, gcc-4.9.0, kernel 3.16.1-gentoo (USE=experimental "native")


Last edited by wrc1944 on Wed Mar 19, 2008 2:13 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rion
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Oct 2006
Posts: 366
Location: Ekaterinburg, Russia

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 2:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i think problem with big icons is not qt related.
at least i rebuilt only kde when they became so big.

about title.. hm.. i don't know. there are many other apps which use qt but not kde libs. people who build kde svn of course know it uses qt for lots of tasks.

with exceptions use flag logic was:
exceptions setted so no additional parameters in myconf
not setted then -no-exceptions
by default its not setted as default in your arch system and no additional actions is required like put something to package.use or modify overlay to make it default.

EDIT:
if you'll look on qt4-build class more closely you'll find this code
Code:
if [[ ${PN} != qt-xmlpatterns ]] && use !exceptions; then
                myconf="${myconf} -no-exceptions"
fi
at least it works for me.

to download overlay use
Code:
svn co http://qt44dev.googlecode.com/svn/trunk qt

and for update in future use
Code:
svn up

in overlay dir
_________________
~amd64
rion-overlay


Last edited by Rion on Wed Mar 19, 2008 2:18 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 2767
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 2:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess i don't understand then. :? Why does the qt compile gcc output always give this message?
Code:
This target is using the GNU C++ compiler (linux-g++).

        Recent versions of this compiler automatically include code for
        exceptions, which increase both the size of the Qt libraries and
        the amount of memory taken by your applications.

        You may choose to re-run configure with the -no-exceptions
        option to compile Qt without exceptions. This is completely binary
        compatible, and existing applications will continue to work.


And, from man gcc:
Code:
-fexceptions
Enable exception handling. Generates extra code needed to
propagate exceptions. For some targets, this implies GCC will
generate frame unwind information for all functions, which can
produce significant data size overhead, although it does not
affect execution. If you do not specify this option, GCC will
enable it by default for languages like C++ which normally require
exception handling, and disable it for languages like C that do
not normally require it. However, you may need to enable this
option when compiling C code that needs to interoperate properly
with exception handlers written in C++. You may also wish to
disable this option if you are compiling older C++ programs that
don't use exception handling.
Of course it also says there is an -fno-exceptions.
_________________
Main box- Gigabyte GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ rev.-4.0
Amd FX 8320, 3.5 GHz, 16GB GSkill DDR3 1866mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD 6570 2GB DDR3
Gentoo ~x86, ~amd64, glibc-2.19, gcc-4.9.0, kernel 3.16.1-gentoo (USE=experimental "native")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rion
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Oct 2006
Posts: 366
Location: Ekaterinburg, Russia

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944, don't put anywhere exceptions use flag. default is ok for you. also don't change overlay

you'll get this message only with qt-xmlpatterns sine it fails to build without this flag

and see post above
_________________
~amd64
rion-overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 2767
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not sure we are talking about the same thing. I'm talking about -no-exceptions, NOT exceptions, as it is always mentioned when we compile qt. And, it apparently is NOT a USE flag. I looked at this posted above:
Quote:
Still get this warning about qt-xml-patterns, but all the rest is gone! Code:
... When parsing metadata key 'IUSE' from 'x11-libs/qt-xmlpatterns-4.4.0_pre20080319:4::qt4':
... When extracting USE flag state from IUSE flag '+exceptions':
... +/- prefixed IUSE flag names not allowed in this EAPI


Could this be because you put exceptions in eclass as a USE flag?

Again, I'm referring to -no-exceptions, and NOT exceptions, and AFAIK, it is NOT a USE flag. I don't understand why you keep referring to exceptions?
_________________
Main box- Gigabyte GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ rev.-4.0
Amd FX 8320, 3.5 GHz, 16GB GSkill DDR3 1866mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD 6570 2GB DDR3
Gentoo ~x86, ~amd64, glibc-2.19, gcc-4.9.0, kernel 3.16.1-gentoo (USE=experimental "native")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 2767
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 2:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK- just saw your edit, and see the -no-exceptions. Is this only for qt-xmlpatterns?

I was under the impression the qt compile message means all of qt could be rebuilt with that option.

Rion wrote:
Quote:
you'll get this message only with qt-xmlpatterns sine it fails to build without this flag


I get the -no-exceptions message on ALL qt packages, saying I have the option to reconfigure using that option, so I don't understand what you mean.
_________________
Main box- Gigabyte GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ rev.-4.0
Amd FX 8320, 3.5 GHz, 16GB GSkill DDR3 1866mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD 6570 2GB DDR3
Gentoo ~x86, ~amd64, glibc-2.19, gcc-4.9.0, kernel 3.16.1-gentoo (USE=experimental "native")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rion
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Oct 2006
Posts: 366
Location: Ekaterinburg, Russia

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 2:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944
1) remove old overlay
2) checkout new full overlay from svn
3) try USE="-exceptions" emerge qt-something. (but not qt-xmlpatterns)
4) look for messages in log
_________________
~amd64
rion-overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 2767
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, thanks- I'll do as you instruct above.

I looked on Gentoo USE page, and there are no "exceptions" or "-exceptions" USE flags listed- maybe it's no documented yet? Also googled for it- no results.

In addition to on the Gentoo qt compile output mentioning -no-exceptions, here's where I saw this at http://websvn.kde.org/trunk/KDE/kdesdk/scripts/kdesvn-buildrc-sample?view=markup
Quote:
# qt-copy is a copy of Trolltech's Qt, optionally with some bugfixes and
# optimizations added. It is the easiest way to get Qt if you don't already
# have it (and you don't want to use your distro's tools to install it.)
module qt-copy
# Configure flags. If you use Qt 3, then uncomment the lines
# below the Qt 3 option line (by removing the # at the beginning) and
# comment the Qt 4 lines which follow.
configure-flags -qt-gif -no-exceptions -fast -qdbus \
-nomake examples -nomake demos

# QT 3 OPTIONS
# configure-flags -system-zlib -qt-gif -system-libjpeg -system-libpng \
# -no-exceptions -fast -thread -debug
# make-options -j2 sub-src sub-tools # Build faster, no examples built

apply-qt-patches true # Works with Qt 3 and 4, recommended as well.
# make-options -j2
end module

I assume this means -noexceptions is applied globally to all parts of qt-copy.
_________________
Main box- Gigabyte GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ rev.-4.0
Amd FX 8320, 3.5 GHz, 16GB GSkill DDR3 1866mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD 6570 2GB DDR3
Gentoo ~x86, ~amd64, glibc-2.19, gcc-4.9.0, kernel 3.16.1-gentoo (USE=experimental "native")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rion
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Oct 2006
Posts: 366
Location: Ekaterinburg, Russia

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944, it's for you http://devmanual.gentoo.org/general-concepts/use-flags/index.html ;-)
_________________
~amd64
rion-overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 2767
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks much, Rion! :D,That works great! -no-exceptions shows up in the ./configure output. So, I do this individually on all qt packages EXCEPT qt-xmlpatterns- is that correct?

Or does the overlay filter out -no-exceptions on qt-xmlpatterns automatically?

Code:
>>> Source unpacked.                                                                                           
>>> Compiling source in /var/tmp/portage/x11-libs/qt-core-4.4.0_pre20080319/work/qt-x11-opensource-src-4.4.0-snapshot-20080319 ...                                                                                           
./configure -release -no-separate-debug-info -no-exceptions -stl -verbose -largefile -confirm-license -no-rpath -prefix /usr -bindir /usr/bin -libdir /usr/lib/qt4 -datadir /usr/share/qt4 -docdir /usr/share/doc/qt-4.4.0_pre20080319 -headerdir /usr/include/qt4 -plugindir /usr/lib/qt4/plugins -sysconfdir /etc/qt4 -translationdir /usr/share/qt4/translations -examplesdir /usr/share/qt4/examples -demosdir /usr/share/qt4/demos -silent -fast -reduce-relocations -nomake examples -nomake demos -no-glib -openssl -qt3support -no-xkb -no-tablet -no-fontconfig -no-xrender -no-xrandr -no-xfixes -no-xcursor -no-xinerama -no-xshape -no-sm -no-opengl -no-nas-sound -no-qdbus -iconv -no-cups -no-nis -no-gif -no-libpng -no-libmng -no-libjpeg -system-zlib -no-webkit -no-phonon -no-xmlpatterns -no-freetype -no-libtiff -no-accessibility -no-fontconfig -no-opengl


Sorry it took so long for me to get this right- Thanks again for helping. 8)
_________________
Main box- Gigabyte GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ rev.-4.0
Amd FX 8320, 3.5 GHz, 16GB GSkill DDR3 1866mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD 6570 2GB DDR3
Gentoo ~x86, ~amd64, glibc-2.19, gcc-4.9.0, kernel 3.16.1-gentoo (USE=experimental "native")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rion
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Oct 2006
Posts: 366
Location: Ekaterinburg, Russia

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 3:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
Or does the overlay filter out -no-exceptions on qt-xmlpatterns automatically?
yes
i've already forgot about this :D
_________________
~amd64
rion-overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 2767
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 4:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the Gentoo Development Guide link- I've not looked at it before- I'll learn a lot from this. :)

One more question:
Am I correct in thinking we don't need to do USE="-exceptions" on all the kde svn packages, even though qt is being compiled with -no-exceptions?

The reason I'm assuming that is because in the kdesvnbuild.rc config file I use on Arch, -no-exceptions is not set globally- just on qt.
_________________
Main box- Gigabyte GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ rev.-4.0
Amd FX 8320, 3.5 GHz, 16GB GSkill DDR3 1866mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD 6570 2GB DDR3
Gentoo ~x86, ~amd64, glibc-2.19, gcc-4.9.0, kernel 3.16.1-gentoo (USE=experimental "native")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rion
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Oct 2006
Posts: 366
Location: Ekaterinburg, Russia

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And here only for qt.
_________________
~amd64
rion-overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 2767
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Point of interest:
qt-4.4.0_pre20080318
/usr/lib/qt4 compiled without USE="-exceptions" 32.3mb

qt-4.4.0_pre20080319
/usr/lib/qt4 compiled WITH USE="-exceptions" 27.5mb

Looks like -no-exceptions cuts the size of the qt binaries decently, as advertised. :)

Remains to be seen if it matters much after kde svn is compiled against a leaner qt.
_________________
Main box- Gigabyte GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ rev.-4.0
Amd FX 8320, 3.5 GHz, 16GB GSkill DDR3 1866mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD 6570 2GB DDR3
Gentoo ~x86, ~amd64, glibc-2.19, gcc-4.9.0, kernel 3.16.1-gentoo (USE=experimental "native")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rion
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Oct 2006
Posts: 366
Location: Ekaterinburg, Russia

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944, if big icons bug will disappear after recompiling kde, dont forget to mention it here ;-)
_________________
~amd64
rion-overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolsnowmen
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 1479
Location: No.VA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 6:13 pm    Post subject: please advise Reply with quote

I tried to change over to this qt overlay
I have
Code:

 * installed packages
[I--] [  ] dev-libs/dbus-qt3-old-0.70 (0)
[I--] [  ] x11-libs/qt-3.3.8-r4 (3)
[I--] [ ~] x11-libs/qt-4.4.0_pre20080317 (4)
[I--] [ ~] x11-libs/qt-assistant-4.4.0_pre20080317 (4)
[I--] [ ~] x11-libs/qt-core-4.4.0_pre20080317 (4)
[I--] [ ~] x11-libs/qt-dbus-4.4.0_pre20080317 (4)
[I--] [ ~] x11-libs/qt-gui-4.4.0_pre20080317 (4)
[I--] [ ~] x11-libs/qt-opengl-4.4.0_pre20080317 (4)
[I--] [ ~] x11-libs/qt-phonon-4.4.0_pre20080317 (4)
[I--] [ ~] x11-libs/qt-qt3support-4.4.0_pre20080317 (4)
[I--] [ ~] x11-libs/qt-script-4.4.0_pre20080317 (4)
[I--] [ ~] x11-libs/qt-sql-4.4.0_pre20080317 (4)
[I--] [ ~] x11-libs/qt-svg-4.4.0_pre20080317 (4)
[I--] [ ~] x11-libs/qt-test-4.4.0_pre20080317 (4)
[I--] [ ~] x11-libs/qt-xmlpatterns-4.4.0_pre20080317 (4)


but kdelibs svn give an error:
Quote:
CMake Error: Qt qmake not found!

and sure enough
Code:
# locate qmake | grep bin
/usr/qt/3/bin/qmake


where did it go :-(
_________________
emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "moo"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 2767
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2008 6:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

coolsnowmen,
I had that same error with 20080315, discussed here on page 24, towards bottom.
http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-652556-postdays-0-postorder-asc-start-575.html

I suggest getting the newest revision 7 of Rion's qt overlay, and recompiling qt, and make sure you have qt-copy and -doc USE flags set.

Check first with emerge -pv qt.
If they aren't right, use:
Code:
 USE="qt-copy -doc" emerge -pv qt
and see if that corrects it- it should.
_________________
Main box- Gigabyte GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ rev.-4.0
Amd FX 8320, 3.5 GHz, 16GB GSkill DDR3 1866mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD 6570 2GB DDR3
Gentoo ~x86, ~amd64, glibc-2.19, gcc-4.9.0, kernel 3.16.1-gentoo (USE=experimental "native")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 11, 12, 13  Next
Page 1 of 13

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum