Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KDE4 Overlay (Part 4)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 27, 28, 29, 30  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Chain
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 113
Location: Vienna

PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 10:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chain wrote:
My kdebase-9999.4 fails with a CMakeError:

ADD_SUBDIRECTORY given source "test" which is not an existing directory.

is the only thing which seems to not go well... Anyone had that already?


It seems time itself fixed it. I can compile now finely.

But is it normal that I often get "svn: No such revision XXXXXX" errors?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolsnowmen
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 1479
Location: No.VA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 10:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chain wrote:
But is it normal that I often get "svn: No such revision XXXXXX" errors?

I don't think so, I'ld rm -rf the svn-src directory for that package and let portage redownload it from scratch.
_________________
emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "moo"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chain
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 113
Location: Vienna

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

coolsnowmen wrote:
Chain wrote:
But is it normal that I often get "svn: No such revision XXXXXX" errors?

I don't think so, I'ld rm -rf the svn-src directory for that package and let portage redownload it from scratch.


Still keeps occuring. Well, I just have to retry a few times. It works then.

Now to another problem:

Code:

CMake Error: This project requires some variables to be set,
and cmake can not find them.
Please set the following variables:
QT_QTWEBKIT_LIBRARY (ADVANCED)

-- Configuring done
 *
 * ERROR: media-sound/amarok-9999.4 failed.
 * Call stack:
 *               ebuild.sh, line   49:  Called src_compile
 *             environment, line 2553:  Called kde4-base_src_compile
 *             environment, line 1877:  Called kde4-base_src_configure
 *             environment, line 1897:  Called cmake-utils_src_configureout
 *             environment, line  633:  Called die
 * The specific snippet of code:
 *       cmake ${cmakeargs} "${S}" || die "Cmake failed";
 *  The die message:
 *   Cmake failed
 *
 * If you need support, post the topmost build error, and the call stack if relevant.
 * A complete build log is located at '/var/tmp/portage/media-sound/amarok-9999.4/temp/build.log'.
 * The ebuild environment file is located at '/var/tmp/portage/media-sound/amarok-9999.4/temp/environment'.
 * This ebuild is from an overlay: '/home/chain/portage/'
 *


Where to set that variable?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikkoc
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 May 2007
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 2:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chain wrote:

CMake Error: This project requires some variables to be set,
and cmake can not find them.
Please set the following variables:
QT_QTWEBKIT_LIBRARY (ADVANCED)


When did you update the overlay last time?
Amarok-svn now depends on x11-libs/qt-webkit:4
Is it installed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3435
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Stefano Crocco (and others),
On my Arch Linux partition, I use the kdesvn-build script, and all the kdesvn tarballs are extracted into a source folder "kdesvn," where it's easy to look at them. I was looking for something that controlled the panel size, in hopes of figuring out why the panel size always reverts to "normal" on reboot. I found this, which lists the panel settings sizes seen in the Configure Panel-Plasma box.
Here's an excerpt from the file kdebase/workspace/plasma/containments/panel/panel.cpp. The sizes start on line 255
Code:
QGridLayout *l = new QGridLayout(p);
        p->setLayout(l);

        QLabel *sizeLabel = new QLabel(i18n("Size:"), p);
        l->addWidget(sizeLabel, 0, 0);
        m_sizeCombo = new QComboBox(p);
        sizeLabel->setBuddy(m_sizeCombo);
        l->addWidget(m_sizeCombo, 0, 1);
        m_sizeCombo->addItem(i18n("Tiny"), QVariant(32));
        m_sizeCombo->addItem(i18n("Small"), QVariant(40));
        m_sizeCombo->addItem(i18n("Normal"), QVariant(56));
        m_sizeCombo->addItem(i18n("Large"), QVariant(72));
        m_sizeCombo->addItem(i18n("Custom"));
        m_sizeEdit = new KIntNumInput(p);
        m_sizeEdit->setRange(16, 256);
        l->addWidget(m_sizeEdit, 1, 1);
        l->setColumnStretch(1,1);
        connect(m_sizeCombo, SIGNAL(currentIndexChanged(int)), this, SLOT(sizeComboChanged()));


I know very little about this stuff, and assume this wouldn't control WHY the panel size reverts, but as a temporary work-around (and since the panel size always reverts to "normal") couldn't we change the default "normal" size number to whatever we needed, and recompile kdebase?

In my case, that would be instead of 56 on line 257, change it to 46. Or, is this entire idea invalid, and I'm way off base here, and not worth trying? If it's not a viable work-around, maybe it will give someone with more knowledge an idea of how to permanently fix this problem.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 7 3700x, 3.6GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
OpenRC Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.36-r7, gcc-13.2.1_p20230304
kernel-6.8.4 USE=experimental python3_11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stefano Crocco
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 157

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
Stefano Crocco (and others),
On my Arch Linux partition, I use the kdesvn-build script, and all the kdesvn tarballs are extracted into a source folder "kdesvn," where it's easy to look at them. I was looking for something that controlled the panel size, in hopes of figuring out why the panel size always reverts to "normal" on reboot. I found this, which lists the panel settings sizes seen in the Configure Panel-Plasma box.
Here's an excerpt from the file kdebase/workspace/plasma/containments/panel/panel.cpp. The sizes start on line 255
Code:
QGridLayout *l = new QGridLayout(p);
        p->setLayout(l);

        QLabel *sizeLabel = new QLabel(i18n("Size:"), p);
        l->addWidget(sizeLabel, 0, 0);
        m_sizeCombo = new QComboBox(p);
        sizeLabel->setBuddy(m_sizeCombo);
        l->addWidget(m_sizeCombo, 0, 1);
        m_sizeCombo->addItem(i18n("Tiny"), QVariant(32));
        m_sizeCombo->addItem(i18n("Small"), QVariant(40));
        m_sizeCombo->addItem(i18n("Normal"), QVariant(56));
        m_sizeCombo->addItem(i18n("Large"), QVariant(72));
        m_sizeCombo->addItem(i18n("Custom"));
        m_sizeEdit = new KIntNumInput(p);
        m_sizeEdit->setRange(16, 256);
        l->addWidget(m_sizeEdit, 1, 1);
        l->setColumnStretch(1,1);
        connect(m_sizeCombo, SIGNAL(currentIndexChanged(int)), this, SLOT(sizeComboChanged()));


I know very little about this stuff, and assume this wouldn't control WHY the panel size reverts, but as a temporary work-around (and since the panel size always reverts to "normal") couldn't we change the default "normal" size number to whatever we needed, and recompile kdebase?

In my case, that would be instead of 56 on line 257, change it to 46. Or, is this entire idea invalid, and I'm way off base here, and not worth trying? If it's not a viable work-around, maybe it will give someone with more knowledge an idea of how to permanently fix this problem.


I think that piece of code is used to display the "Configure Panel" dialog, so it wouldn't be useful for us (we can already resize the panel using the dialog). I think (but I may be wrong, I just scanned the file for instance of the default size, 56) that what we need is to change the 56 on line 25 with whatever size we want.

Even assuming that this works, we wouldn't be able to just change the line distfiles/svn-src/.../panel.cpp, because the next update would revert it to its original state (at least, I guess). We'd need some other way to do it. At any rate, I'll try it.
_________________
Stefano
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3435
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 3:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I too had thought about the updates changing the edit back everytime- that is a problem, even if it worked.

On Arch, with the kdesvn-build script, if I understand it correctly, it only changes and updates and downloads the individual source files that actual have changed since the last updates, so it might not matter so much. I figured on Arch I might get away with it for 2-3 weeks before that panel.cpp file got overwritten. Thanks for the tip on line 25- however on my Arch panel.cpp file this is on line 50- I wonder why the difference? Both my Gentoo and Arch install have basically the same kde svn revisions.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 7 3700x, 3.6GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
OpenRC Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.36-r7, gcc-13.2.1_p20230304
kernel-6.8.4 USE=experimental python3_11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stefano Crocco
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 157

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
Thanks for the tip on line 25- however on my Arch panel.cpp file this is on line 50- I wonder why the difference? Both my Gentoo and Arch install have basically the same kde svn revisions.


Sorry, you're right, it's line 50. I can't understand how that 25 got there. At any rate, I'm waiting for the modified kdebase to compile. As soon as it finish, I'll report.
_________________
Stefano
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3435
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I changed it to 46, and am now compiling kdebase on Arch. I did update just kdebase to r788178, and it didn't update the panel.cpp file this time.
EDIT:
Hmm.. Just remembered, the kdesvn-build script only rebuilds/installs what has actually changed in the source files, so it completes very fast:
Code:
 [102% Built target ion_envcan

        Build succeeded after 7 minutes, and 25 seconds.
Log directory for kdebase is /home/wrc/kdesvn/log/2008-03-22-01/kdebase
        Stripping parallel install instructions for kdebase           
Prepending install options, apidox: 0.                                 
        Installing kdebase.                                           
        cd /home/wrc/kdesvn/build/kdebase   
Wonder if that makes a difference? Guess I'll find out on reboot after install finishes.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 7 3700x, 3.6GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
OpenRC Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.36-r7, gcc-13.2.1_p20230304
kernel-6.8.4 USE=experimental python3_11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3435
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 4:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It worked on Arch! :D I restarted kde, and my panel size now defaults to my desired 46, and shows up in the Configure Panel-Plasma box. 8) It certainly should work on Gentoo too, but how can we get around the over-writing problem when we update?

EDIT: Hmmmm. Just noticed- in the Configure Panel-Plasma box, the "size:" drop-down button says "Custom" instead of the expected "Normal. The actual value is set to 46, like I changed the panel.cpp file to. I thought we were only changing the default normal size value- not the actual label name from normal to custom. Curious- maybe it takes a complete reboot and not just restart kde to really see what happens. In any case, I have the panel size I wanted, and it apparently survives restarting kde.

EDIT2: OK- It does survive a complete shutdown/reboot.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 7 3700x, 3.6GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
OpenRC Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.36-r7, gcc-13.2.1_p20230304
kernel-6.8.4 USE=experimental python3_11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stefano Crocco
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 157

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 5:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
It worked on Arch! :D I restarted kde, and my panel size now defaults to my desired 46, and shows up in the Configure Panel-Plasma box. 8) It certainly should work on Gentoo too, but how can we get around the over-writing problem when we update?

EDIT: Hmmmm. Just noticed- in the Configure Panel-Plasma box, the "size:" drop-down button says "Custom" instead of the expected "Normal. The actual value is set to 46, like I changed the panel.cpp file to. I thought we were only changing the default normal size value- not the actual label name from normal to custom. Curious- maybe it takes a complete reboot and not just restart kde to really see what happens. In any case, I have the panel size I wanted, and it apparently survives restarting kde.


This happens because we didn't change the panel's definition of the various sizes: we simply made it so that new panels are created with the size we want. When the configuration dialog is displayed, it compares the actual panel size with the sizes (in pixels) of the predefined sizes (tiny=32, small=40, normal=56, large=72). Since you use a size of 46, which doesn't correspond to any standard size, it selects the "Custom" entry. I chose a size of 32, which matches the "Tiny" size, so for me it shows "Tiny".

Regarding the way to store this change. The first thought I had was to use a patch (that is, add a file to the PATCHES section of the ebuild). I tried to write one and it didn't work (I never used diff and patches, so I surely made some silly mistake). At any rate, I didn't investigate this further, because using a patch would require modifying the ebuild every time we synced the overlay. Not that much better than changing the source directly. Besides, even if the maintainer of the overlay agreed on putting the patch into the ebuild, it wouldn't work, because each user needs a different patch (according to his chosen size).

I think the simpler solution is that the maintainer adds to the part of the src_compile function in the ebuild some code which performs the correction to panel.cpp basing on, for example, an environment variable.
_________________
Stefano
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chain
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 113
Location: Vienna

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mikkoc wrote:
Chain wrote:

CMake Error: This project requires some variables to be set,
and cmake can not find them.
Please set the following variables:
QT_QTWEBKIT_LIBRARY (ADVANCED)


When did you update the overlay last time?
Amarok-svn now depends on x11-libs/qt-webkit:4
Is it installed?


Oh, just forget about it, I really haven't seen that there is one in the overlay I had one from an earlier post.
Now trying with the one from the overlay...

Edit: Yep, that works ;)


Last edited by Chain on Sat Mar 22, 2008 5:58 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3435
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Stefano Crocco wrote:
Code:
This happens because we didn't change the panel's definition of the various sizes: we simply made it so that new panels are created with the size we want. When the configuration dialog is displayed, it compares the actual panel size with the sizes (in pixels) of the predefined sizes (tiny=32, small=40, normal=56, large=72). Since you use a size of 46, which doesn't correspond to any standard size, it selects the "Custom" entry. I chose a size of 32, which matches the "Tiny" size, so for me it shows "Tiny".

Regarding the way to store this change. The first thought I had was to use a patch (that is, add a file to the PATCHES section of the ebuild). I tried to write one and it didn't work (I never used diff and patches, so I surely made some silly mistake). At any rate, I didn't investigate this further, because using a patch would require modifying the ebuild every time we synced the overlay. Not that much better than changing the source directly. Besides, even if the maintainer of the overlay agreed on putting the patch into the ebuild, it wouldn't work, because each user needs a different patch (according to his chosen size).

I think the simpler solution is that the maintainer adds to the part of the src_compile function in the ebuild some code which performs the correction to panel.cpp basing on, for example, an environment variable.
What you say makes perfect sense to me- thanks for the explanation. :) It would seem that the kde devs would fix this in the source code- maybe they just haven't gotten around to it, or it's not a priority? Considering all the previous disappointment about not having a resizable panel, I would think that once it finally was enabled that being able to retain the resized value would be a major priority.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 7 3700x, 3.6GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
OpenRC Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.36-r7, gcc-13.2.1_p20230304
kernel-6.8.4 USE=experimental python3_11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikedee
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Jul 2006
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 7:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It looks like the panel size problem was just fixed in revision 788869

Quote:
SVN commit 788869 by chani:

fix the panel size loading
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3435
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mikedee,
Thanks for the info. :)

I'd like to think the kde devs read page 28 on this forum and jumped right on it. :wink:
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 7 3700x, 3.6GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
OpenRC Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.36-r7, gcc-13.2.1_p20230304
kernel-6.8.4 USE=experimental python3_11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 8935

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm a bit confused... made a chroot to try out the kde4 overlay, but I can't install kde4 due to missing ebuilds. Especially since I already had it running before the 4.0.0 release...

Example:
Code:
emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "kde-base/kdeartwork-iconthemes:kde-svn".
(dependency required by "kde-base/kdebase-9999.4" [ebuild])
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stefano Crocco
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 157

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mikedee wrote:
It looks like the panel size problem was just fixed in revision 788869

Quote:
SVN commit 788869 by chani:

fix the panel size loading


Just finished compiling kdebase. Panel seems to remember its size!
_________________
Stefano
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3435
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 8:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mikedee,
The revision you are talking about this- correct? http://websvn.kde.org/trunk/KDE/kdebase/workspace/libs/plasma/containment.cpp?view=log

When I try and emerge kdelibs kdepimlibs kdebase, I get
Code:
>> Unpacking source...
 * subversion update start -->
 *      repository: svn://anonsvn.kde.org/home/kde/trunk/KDE/kdelibs
At revision 788178.
At the trunk website, it's at 788903, and kdebase is at 788878.

Any idea why I'm getting 788178? I aborted, as I especially want the panel fix.

EDIT: I removed the source files, and now I get :
Code:
>>> Unpacking source...
 * subversion check out start -->
 *      repository: svn://anonsvn.kde.org/home/kde/trunk/KDE/kdelibs
svn: No such revision 788921
 *
What's going on?
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 7 3700x, 3.6GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
OpenRC Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.36-r7, gcc-13.2.1_p20230304
kernel-6.8.4 USE=experimental python3_11


Last edited by wrc1944 on Sat Mar 22, 2008 8:37 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stefano Crocco
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 157

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
mikedee,
The revision you are talking about this- correct? http://websvn.kde.org/trunk/KDE/kdebase/workspace/libs/plasma/containment.cpp?view=log

When I try and emerge kdelibs kdepimlibs kdebase, I get
Code:
>> Unpacking source...
 * subversion update start -->
 *      repository: svn://anonsvn.kde.org/home/kde/trunk/KDE/kdelibs
At revision 788178.
At the trunk website, it's at 788903, and kdebase is at 788878.

Any idea why I'm getting 788178? I aborted, as I especially want the panel fix.


I don't know why, but I've been facing situations like this since this morning . At any rate, try waiting five minutes or so, then retry. It worked for me with kdebase about half an hour ago.
_________________
Stefano
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3435
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 8:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks much, Stefano. :)

EDIT: Youre right- just tried again and am getting new kdelibs checkout. Maybe server is overloaded?
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 7 3700x, 3.6GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
OpenRC Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.36-r7, gcc-13.2.1_p20230304
kernel-6.8.4 USE=experimental python3_11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3435
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 10:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm. kdelibs was r788928, kdepimlibs was 788949, and compiled/installed fine. But with kdebase, I get this: :?
Code:
Checked outA    kdebase/workspace/plasma/.emacs-dirvars                                                                   
 U   kdebase                                                                                                   

Fetching external item into 'kdebase/workspace/kwin/clients/oxygen/lib'
A    kdebase/workspace/kwin/clients/oxygen/lib/helper.cpp             
A    kdebase/workspace/kwin/clients/oxygen/lib/helper.h               
Checked out external at revision 788949.                               

Checked out revision 788178.
 *    working copy: /usr/portage/distfiles/svn-src/KDE/kdebase/kdebase
 revision 788178.
 *    working copy: /usr/portage/distfiles/svn-src/KDE/kdebase/kdebase


When I saw 788178 again, I aborted. :cry:

EDIT: Tried again 5 min. later, and got this
Code:
>>> Unpacking source...
 * subversion update start -->
 *      repository: svn://anonsvn.kde.org/home/kde/trunk/KDE/kdebase

Fetching external item into 'workspace/kwin/clients/oxygen/lib'
External at revision 788950.

At revision 788178.
 *    working copy: /usr/portage/distfiles/svn-src/KDE/kdebase/kdebase
Since that oxygen/lib 788950 update has nothing to do with the panel fix, I'm wondering why I keep getting 788178 for kdebase, and there was no mention of the panel update during the kdebase download- or maybe it's in there and I just missed it?

Looked here, http://websvn.kde.org/trunk/KDE/kdebase/workspace/plasma/containments/panel/ and there is an even newer panel update for panel.cpp from chani than mentioned above, but I can't seem to get svn to check it out. :?

OK- By trying multiple times every 2 minutes, I finally got all of kdebase r788951- including:
Code:
U    workspace/plasma/containments/panel/panel.cpp                                                             
U    workspace/plasma/containments/panel/panel.h
Hope I don't have to do this with all the other packages. :roll:
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 7 3700x, 3.6GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
OpenRC Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.36-r7, gcc-13.2.1_p20230304
kernel-6.8.4 USE=experimental python3_11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bcward
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Jan 2007
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:15 am    Post subject: kde4 compiz Reply with quote

I just installed kde4.0.2 and I am pretty happy with it, and I would like to get compiz-fusion working as well. After a lot of trial and error I finally discovered that what I needed to do to get compiz to compile was to use -kde in /etc/portage/package.use. Now that I have made that modification I am able to compile everything, and get compiz-fusion installed and up and running even in kde4, but when I use compiz-fusion, things kinda look out of place and gnomy. Is there a way to fix this? Perhaps install an kde3.5* package that compiz relies on?

Mod edit - Moved here by NeddySeagoon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 8935

PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 11:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is this overlay broken? kdebase-9999.4 depends on missing kde-base/kdeartwork-iconthemes:kde-svn...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matteo Azzali
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 23 Sep 2004
Posts: 1133

PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 11:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm experiencing a strange issue with this overlay: whenever I run kbuildsycoca4 I notice a lot
of errors because it doesn't seem to find the kde4 mimetypes. (Yes, I have 43kdepaths-kde-svn
in place). Anybody else experiencing issues with kde4 mimetypes?
_________________
Every day a new distro comes to birth. Every day a distro "eats" another.
If you're born distro, no matter what, start to run.
---- http://www.linuxprinting.org/ ---- http://tuxmobil.org/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
madcat87
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Aug 2005
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2008 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Im unable to emerge kdegraphics for few days.
Code:
CMake Error: This project requires some variables to be set,
and cmake can not find them.                               
Please set the following variables:                         
NEPOMUK_LIBRARY       


Any idea?


Last edited by madcat87 on Sun Mar 23, 2008 1:19 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 27, 28, 29, 30  Next
Page 28 of 30

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum