Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Compiz for Enlightenment-0.17
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
VanDan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Sep 2002
Posts: 586
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 11:06 am    Post subject: Compiz for Enlightenment-0.17 Reply with quote

No, I'm not asking if it's possible. I'll telling you how to do it :)

Hannes Janetzek, the author of the itask module for E17 has been porting compiz to run on E17. Last time I updated my itask subversion repository, I got a couple of new folders, one of which was called 'ecomorph'. Here's what to do:

Code:
svn co http://itask-module.googlecode.com/svn/trunk itask


Now cd into the itask/ecomorph folder and do:

Code:
./autogen.sh --prefix=/usr/local/ecomorph


You want to install it into it's own folder so it doesn't mess with your existing compiz installation. Part-way through the running of autogen.sh you'll get an error about a mismatch of some sort, along with instructions on what to do to fix it ( single-liner ). Follow these instructions, and then re-run the ./autogen.sh script. Now 'make' and 'sudo make install'.

Next you have to apply a patch for E. It's in the 'patches' folder in the itask repository. I played around with modifying the E ebuild, but wasn't so successful, so here's how to dodge it up somewhat. Start emergng E. When you see the configure script from E running, hit CTRL and Z to pause the process. Now go:

Code:
cd /var/tmp/portage/x11-wm/e-9999/work/e17/apps/e/src/bin/
patch -p0 /path/to/itask_repository/patches/ecomorph-e_border.c.patch


Once the patch is applied, go back to the terminal that's building E, and continue the process:

Code:
fg


Once E is built, you're ready. Start / restart it. Now open a terminal and start the compiz port:

Code:
LIBL_ALWAYS_INDIRECT=1 /usr/local/ecomorph/bin/compiz fade dbus scale > /dev/null


You should have an AIGLX compositing manager running on E! You can trigger the 'scale' plugin ( you may need to 'emerge xwininfo' ) with:

Code:
dbus-send --type=method_call --dest=org.freedesktop.compiz /org/freedesktop/compiz/scale/allscreens/initiate_all org.freedesktop.compiz.activate string:'root' int32:`xwininfo -root | grep id: | awk '{ print $4 }'`


You can put the above in a shell script and then set up a mouse / key binding for it in E.

That's about the extent of what I know at this point.
_________________
David Hicks' plea. Was it:

a) I plead guilty, or
b) Please let me out of here and end the torture
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
piwacet
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Dec 2004
Posts: 486

PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 6:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow. Thanks for the info!

How did you find out about this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 8:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bwoah! Trying this...
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VanDan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Sep 2002
Posts: 586
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

piwacet wrote:
Wow. Thanks for the info!

How did you find out about this?

I've been building the itask_ng module from the subversion repository on google's server, and one day, this just ... 'appeared' in the repository. Sweet, eh?
_________________
David Hicks' plea. Was it:

a) I plead guilty, or
b) Please let me out of here and end the torture
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3206

PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 4:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the directions. However, I couldn't get it working.
Here is an ebuild for e you can try. Enable ecomorph with USE="ecomorph" or through package.use if you want it to be permanent.
Code:
# Copyright 1999-2007 Gentoo Foundation
# Distributed under the terms of the GNU General Public License v2
# $Header: /var/cvsroot/gentoo-x86/x11-wm/e/e-9999.ebuild,v 1.7 2006/10/22 05:44:35 vapier Exp $

ECVS_MODULE="e17/apps/e"
inherit enlightenment

DESCRIPTION="the e17 window manager"

IUSE="pam dbus ecomorph"

RDEPEND=">=x11-libs/ecore-9999
   >=media-libs/edje-9999
   >=dev-libs/eet-9999
   >=dev-libs/efreet-9999
   >=dev-libs/embryo-9999
   >=x11-libs/evas-9999
   pam? ( sys-libs/pam )
   dbus? ( x11-libs/e_dbus )"
DEPEND="${RDEPEND}
   x11-proto/xproto
   sys-devel/libtool"

pkg_setup() {
   if ! built_with_use x11-libs/evas png ; then
      eerror "Re-emerge evas with USE=png"
      die "Re-emerge evas with USE=png"
   fi
   enlightenment_pkg_setup
}

src_unpack() {
   enlightenment_src_unpack
   cd ${S}/src/bin
   if use ecomorph; then
      epatch ${FILESDIR}/ecomorph-e_border.c.patch || die "Failed to patch e"
   fi
}

EDIT It wasn't running because of dbus. I removed dbus from the command line and it ran fine, providing only the fade effect. Perhaps my dbus is not started properly when I login?
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VanDan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Sep 2002
Posts: 586
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 10:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sweet :) Thanks for the ebuild. Now I see how to unpack and patch stuff building from cvs.

I'm not sure about the plugins. Fade doesn't appear to work for me, but dbus and scale do ( though scale only looks nice ... it's doesn't select the correct window ). Anyway, for now I suppose we should monitor the subversion repository daily :) It actually changes quite regularly. In fact I build the itask-ng module more often than anything else E-related now, because it's always being updated.

On the GL-compositing news, the Bang! project has been revived :) See http://www.gurumeditation.it/coding/bang I can get it to work on my Radeon X700 ( if I start E with LIBGL_ALWAYS_INDIRECT=1 set ), but the scale plugin is even more useless. It goes into scale mode ( and it's got hooks for E's keybinding setup in the config menu ), but I can't select windows in scale mode at all :( Also, Bang insists on changing the opacity of windows on focus in / out, which drives me insane. I prefer to set this myself and leave it where it is. Bang doesn't work on our Intel video chips at work ( though ecomorph and compiz do ).

So anyway, there are now 2 GL-compositors based on compiz under development.
_________________
David Hicks' plea. Was it:

a) I plead guilty, or
b) Please let me out of here and end the torture
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3206

PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2008 3:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have been following the discussion on e-devel on bang module. I guess both these compositing packages need a lot of development to become really stable and featureful. That will take time :? So, let's hope for e18 to be released soon :P
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Holysword
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2006
Posts: 807
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 12:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

These things ( bang module and ecomorph ) are being developed together? If not, why those ppls don't join forces? I think that composite manager is a wonderfull idea, and if I could I would like to help ( I'm programmer, but never done something like this... actually I don't have idea of how they do such things XD)
_________________
"Nolite arbitrari quia venerim mittere pacem in terram non veni pacem mittere sed gladium" (Yeshua Ha Mashiach)
Who will save us from pulseaudio and systemd?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Holysword
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2006
Posts: 807
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 1:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No luck tryin that.
When I try to patch it becomes patching forever. I tried blang to, but it couldn't configure: "configure: error: cannot run C compiled programs"

This error freezes me. I took almost a week to install gentoo on my new machine 'cause of this miserable error :S
_________________
"Nolite arbitrari quia venerim mittere pacem in terram non veni pacem mittere sed gladium" (Yeshua Ha Mashiach)
Who will save us from pulseaudio and systemd?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3206

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Holysword wrote:
No luck tryin that.
When I try to patch it becomes patching forever. I tried blang to, but it couldn't configure: "configure: error: cannot run C compiled programs"

This error freezes me. I took almost a week to install gentoo on my new machine 'cause of this miserable error :S
I had a similar type of error while compiling a package. I had concluded that the error was due to some weird LDFLAGS setting. Ever since, I keep a relatively sane LDFLAGS (-Wl,-O1).
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 9:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow... http://code.google.com/p/itask-module/wiki/Stuff - there seems to be massive progress.
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Holysword
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2006
Posts: 807
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 12:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bling module works great, with some unpexted slowdown ( it should be run perfectly and smothly with a Q6600 + 8600GT 512 DDR2 + 4GB DDR2 800, shoulnd't it?)

The gimpel link now
_________________
"Nolite arbitrari quia venerim mittere pacem in terram non veni pacem mittere sed gladium" (Yeshua Ha Mashiach)
Who will save us from pulseaudio and systemd?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Holysword
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2006
Posts: 807
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 1:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I got this while was trying to configure libecompconfig

Code:
(...)
checking whether byte ordering is bigendian... no
checking for pkg-config... /usr/bin/pkg-config
checking pkg-config is at least version 0.9.0... yes
checking for ECOMP... configure: error: Package requirements ("ecomp") were not met:

No package 'ecomp' found

Consider adjusting the PKG_CONFIG_PATH environment variable if you
installed software in a non-standard prefix.

Alternatively, you may set the environment variables ECOMP_CFLAGS
and ECOMP_LIBS to avoid the need to call pkg-config.
See the pkg-config man page for more details.


Which package is that ecomp? It shouldn't come with these others?
_________________
"Nolite arbitrari quia venerim mittere pacem in terram non veni pacem mittere sed gladium" (Yeshua Ha Mashiach)
Who will save us from pulseaudio and systemd?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
math_roc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jan 2006
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 10:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ecomp is compiz (git://staff.get-e.org/users/jeffdameth/compiz.git).
I guess you install it under a non-default prefix, then pkg-config can't find ecomp.pc

you have to set the PKG_CONFIG_PATH variable.
Code:
export PKG_CONFIG_PATH=/usr/local/e_compiz/lib/pkgconfig

here I have installed compiz under /usr/local/e_compiz/ prefix.

you can add more path, separted by ':' (I had to because I installed every packages in a different prefix)
Code:
export PKG_CONFIG_PATH=/usr/local/e_libecompconfig/lib/pkgconfig/:/usr/local/e_compiz/lib/pkgconfig


If I got an internet connection this week I'll try to make ebuild for that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Holysword
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2006
Posts: 807
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, I did installed it under the default path. But I could find the path looking at "make install" output of compiz. It was "/usr/local/lib/pkgconfig"

Even if I could install everything I couldn't run it. It displays a black screen with mouse only :/

I'm no lucky at all XD
_________________
"Nolite arbitrari quia venerim mittere pacem in terram non veni pacem mittere sed gladium" (Yeshua Ha Mashiach)
Who will save us from pulseaudio and systemd?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VanDan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Sep 2002
Posts: 586
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 11:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Even if I could install everything I couldn't run it. It displays a black screen with mouse only :/

That's just ecomp running. Did you start enlightenment? Follow the instructions on the page ( linked above somewhere ) with the repository information.
_________________
David Hicks' plea. Was it:

a) I plead guilty, or
b) Please let me out of here and end the torture
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I simply created a session file

/etc/X11/Sessions/ecomorph
Code:
#!/bin/bash
ecomorph ccp scale dbus &
/usr/local/bin/enlightenment_start -evil


This way you can use Gentoo's xinit nicely
Code:
XSESSION="ecomorph" startx -- :1


Or for GDM:
/usr/share/xsessions/ecomorph.desktop
Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Name=Ecomorph
Comment=Log in using Ecomorph
Type=XSession
Icon=/usr/share/enlightenment/data/images/enlightenment.png
Exec=/etc/X11/Sessions/ecomorph
TryExec=/etc/X11/Sessions/ecomorph

_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Holysword
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2006
Posts: 807
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 1:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah VanDan, I followed the instructions (http://code.google.com/p/itask-module/wiki/Stuff)

Code:
$ ecomorph ccp &
$ /usr/local/bin/enlightenment -evil


I tried it from a console and I got this:

Code:

localhost ~ # export DISPLAY="1"
localhost ~ # ecomorph ccp &
[1] 7844
localhost ~ # addDisplay (null)
ecomorph (core) - Fatal: Couldn't open display 1


Then I tried to run them at once:

Code:
localhost ~ # DISPLAY="1" ecomorph ccp & enlightenment_start -evil
[1] 7864
E - PID=7865, do_precache=0
ESTART: 0.00000 [0.00000] - begin
ESTART: 0.00019 [0.00018] - signals done
ESTART: 0.00037 [0.00019] - determine prefix
DYNAMIC DETERMINED PREFIX: /usr/local
ESTART: 0.00074 [0.00037] - prefix done
addDisplay (null)
ESTART: 0.00089 [0.00015] - intl init
ecomorph (core) - Fatal: Couldn't open display 1ESTART: 0.00117 [0.00028] - parse args

MUHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHA
ESTART: 0.00168 [0.00052] - arg parse done
ESTART: 0.00182 [0.00013] - ecore init
ESTART: 0.00210 [0.00029] - ecore_file init
ESTART: 0.00225 [0.00015] - more ecore
ESTART: 0.00238 [0.00012] - x connect
<<<< Enlightenment Error >>>>
Enlightenment cannot initialize its X connection.
Have you set your DISPLAY variable?
E17: Begin shutdown procedure!
[1]+  Exit 1                  DISPLAY="1" ecomorph ccp
localhost ~ #


There is something I'm missing? ><

EDIT: Oh, I tried what gimpel said too, but got the same thing. I never make a custom xsession work, I think that's somekind of curse XD I'm with the same problem tying to run compiz at kde. Maybe there's something to do with my xorg-x11 version (7.3) ??
_________________
"Nolite arbitrari quia venerim mittere pacem in terram non veni pacem mittere sed gladium" (Yeshua Ha Mashiach)
Who will save us from pulseaudio and systemd?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VanDan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Sep 2002
Posts: 586
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 1:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
There is something I'm missing?

Yes. X!
See:
Code:
Enlightenment cannot initialize its X connection.


Also, you can't run the enlightenment binary directly. You must use enlightenment_start. Put this in your ~/.xinitrc:

Code:
export LIBGL_ALWAYS_INDIRECT=1
export INTEL_BATCH=1
dbus-launch --exit-with-session
ecomorph ccp &
enlightenment_start -evil


Comment out the INTEL_BATCH bit if you don't have an Intel card ( or an ATI card with their closed-source drivers ).

Now from a console you should just be able to type 'startx'.

Alternatively the xdm / gdm session stuff posted above should work too.
_________________
David Hicks' plea. Was it:

a) I plead guilty, or
b) Please let me out of here and end the torture
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
math_roc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jan 2006
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 12:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, so I'm trying to write ebuild, but I don't know git...

here is what I've done (warning: ugly!)
Code:
# Copyright 1999-2007 Gentoo Foundation
# Distributed under the terms of the GNU General Public License v2

EGIT_REPO_URI="git://staff.get-e.org/users/jeffdameth/e.git"
EGIT_BRANCH="ecomorph"
IUSE=""

inherit git

DESCRIPTION="enlightenment 17 with composite capabilities"
SLOT="0"

src_unpack() {
        git_src_unpack
}

src_compile() {
  ./autogen.sh || die "autogen.sh failed"
  econf || die "econf failed"
  emake || die "make failed"
}

src_install() {
        emake install DESTDIR="${D}" || dir "install failed"
}


this work for this package. but here is the problem,
for the
Quote:
git checkout --track -b ecomorph origin/ecomorph
, I wrote EGIT_BRANCH="ecomorph"
and I'm almost certain it's not what I should have done...
if anyone already write an ebuild with git source, or have any knowledge that can help me, please do it :)

for the compiz package, I have this:
Code:
# Copyright 1999-2007 Gentoo Foundation
# Distributed under the terms of the GNU General Public License v2

EGIT_REPO_URI="git://staff.get-e.org/users/jeffdameth/compiz.git"
#EGIT_BRANCH="ecomporph"
IUSE=""

inherit git

DESCRIPTION="for of compiz for enlightenment 17"
SLOT="0"

src_unpack() {
        git_src_unpack
}

src_compile() {
        ./autogen.sh || die "autogen.sh failed"
  econf || die "econf failed"
  emake || die "make failed"
}

src_install() {
        emake install DESTDIR="${D}" || dir "install failed"
}


if I uncomment EGIT_BRANCH, git complain
Quote:
fatal: ambiguous argument 'ecomporph': unknown revision or path not in the working tree.



so I can't do anymore for now
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krisse
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 318
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 3:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

math_roc wrote:
for the compiz package, I have this:
Code:
[...]
#EGIT_BRANCH="ecomporph"
[...]
[...]
Quote:
fatal: ambiguous argument 'ecomporph': unknown revision or path not in the working tree.


Now, I don't really know squat about either git or ebuilds, but just looking at what the name of the package seems to be (ecomorph), and the same typo in both the ebuild and the error (ecomporph), I'm wondering if fixing that little detail in the ebuild of yours would solve something? (Ie EGIT_BRANCH="ecomporph" => EGIT_BRANCH="ecomorph")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Holysword
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2006
Posts: 807
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The bad notice is that it says the very same thing when I run it as a user. The good thing is that it runs as root.
I still unable to run ecsm:

Code:
kuroiryu ~ # ecsm
Info: No sexy-python package found, don't worry it's optional.
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/ecsm", line 37, in ?
    import ecompconfig
ImportError: No module named ecompconfig
kuroiryu ~ #


I guess that some things are being installed in the wrong directory, and I can't figure out why >< I swear that I didn't specified any special directory...

Anyway, I'll try to set the things out for entrance and see if I can get ecomorph as a normal user...
_________________
"Nolite arbitrari quia venerim mittere pacem in terram non veni pacem mittere sed gladium" (Yeshua Ha Mashiach)
Who will save us from pulseaudio and systemd?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VanDan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Sep 2002
Posts: 586
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you install ecompconfig-python?

If you did, then I recommend uninstalling everything, and then reinstalling, and running autogen.sh / configure / whatever with the '--prefix=/usr' switch. I usually don't do this ( if I install things manually, I usually put them in /usr/local ), but there's a note on the repository page that says that things segfault if not installed into /usr ( for some reason ).

Anyway, rest assured that it all works, and works WELL. My laptop ( Turion @ 2.2Ghz / Radeon X700 Mobility ) absolutely LOVES it, and even our lowly work desktops ( P4 @ 2.6Ghz / Intel 855G ) run respectably ... surprisingly better than gnome & compiz :)
_________________
David Hicks' plea. Was it:

a) I plead guilty, or
b) Please let me out of here and end the torture
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 8:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Two quick ebuilds

EDIT: all in seperate repo now
Code:
svn co http://gimpel.ath.cx/svn/comp/


Dependencies are still totally incomplete for ecomorph, and as it installs to /usr you currently cannot install both compiz and ecomorph due to file collisions. I'm sure Hannes will fix those soon if we ask nicely :)

libecompconfig, ecsm etc ebuilds will follow this evening after work.
EDIT: added the rest. Dependencies are still a mess.
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay


Last edited by gimpel on Thu Feb 28, 2008 9:10 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Holysword
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2006
Posts: 807
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 12:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FOR THE HOLY MOTHER OF GOD, ITS GREAT XD
Seriously, I was about to change to KDE just 'cause of compiz, but with Ecomorph I'll definetively stay with E17 *.*
I tested some few plugins, like 3D cube, Desktop Wall and Zoom ( the ecsm thing solved after install ecomorph-config and ecsm with --prefix=/usr). But what makes me upset is that I can log only with root =S

If I use XSESSION="ecomorph" startx -- :1 it presents the exactly same output that it presents for startx only. Seems that it is ignoring the XSESSION variable, even so it works perfectly for root. If I set the ~/.xinitrc, it at least try to start enlightenment:

Code:
Release Date: 5 September 2007
X Protocol Version 11, Revision 0
Build Operating System: Linux 2.6.24-zen3-g94c39279 x86_64
Current Operating System: Linux kuroiryu 2.6.24-zen3-g94c39279 #5 SMP Tue Feb 26 17:42:46 BRT 2008 x86_64
Build Date: 25 February 2008  05:56:33PM

        Before reporting problems, check http://wiki.x.org
        to make sure that you have the latest version.
Module Loader present
Markers: (--) probed, (**) from config file, (==) default setting,
        (++) from command line, (!!) notice, (II) informational,
        (WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.
(==) Log file: "/var/log/Xorg.1.log", Time: Wed Feb 27 06:22:14 2008
(==) Using config file: "/etc/X11/xorg.conf"
(II) Module "ramdac" already built-in
The XKEYBOARD keymap compiler (xkbcomp) reports:
> Warning:          Type "ONE_LEVEL" has 1 levels, but <RALT> has 2 symbols
>                   Ignoring extra symbols
Errors from xkbcomp are not fatal to the X server
The XKEYBOARD keymap compiler (xkbcomp) reports:
> Warning:          Multiple names for keycode 211
>                   Using <I211>, ignoring <AB11>
expected keysym, got XF86AudioEject: line 2232 of inet
Errors from xkbcomp are not fatal to the X server
evdev: leds are 0x0 for device 3
The XKEYBOARD keymap compiler (xkbcomp) reports:
> Warning:          Multiple names for keycode 211
>                   Using <I211>, ignoring <AB11>
expected keysym, got XF86AudioEject: line 2232 of inet
Errors from xkbcomp are not fatal to the X server
evdev: leds are 0x0 for device 4
(EE) A4Mouse: Unable to grab device (Device or resource busy).
Could not init font path element /usr/share/fonts/TTF/, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/share/fonts/OTF, removing from list!
[config/hal] couldn't initialise context: (null) ((null))

xinit:  unexpected signal 15.
E - PID=7879, do_precache=0
ESTART: 0.00000 [0.00000] - begin
ESTART: 0.00008 [0.00008] - signals done
ESTART: 0.00015 [0.00007] - determine prefix
DYNAMIC DETERMINED PREFIX: /usr/local
ESTART: 0.00030 [0.00015] - prefix done
ESTART: 0.00033 [0.00002] - intl init
ESTART: 0.00036 [0.00003] - parse args
MUHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHA
ESTART: 0.00038 [0.00002] - arg parse done
ESTART: 0.00039 [0.00002] - ecore init
ESTART: 0.00059 [0.00020] - ecore_file init
ESTART: 0.00063 [0.00004] - more ecore
ESTART: 0.00064 [0.00001] - x connect
addDisplay (null)
window.c:1791:  0x600001 :addWindow
- is override_redirect
addDisplay - end


(Yeah, I'm with mouse/keyboard problems...)

Everything untill "unexpected signal 15" occurs with X only too. It displays a black screen with a mouse and nothing more. After some minutes it starts a default X session without E17.

Remembering that before I use zen-sources I couldn't run ecomorph even with root. zen-sources rulez.
_________________
"Nolite arbitrari quia venerim mittere pacem in terram non veni pacem mittere sed gladium" (Yeshua Ha Mashiach)
Who will save us from pulseaudio and systemd?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Page 1 of 7

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum