Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
zope daemon keeps stopping
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
woodstook
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2007 3:43 pm    Post subject: zope daemon keeps stopping Reply with quote

i would like to daemonise zope, but it keeps stopping:

bin/zopectl start
daemon process started, pid=6857
# bin/zopectl status
daemon manager running; daemon process not running
[/code]

how do i keep the daemon process running? :(

for testing purposes i can:

Code:
bin/zopectl fg


but of course i would like to daemonise zope.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
--D_S--
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jan 2005
Posts: 90
Location: Guatemala

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 10:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi.

I've been playing with zope/plone and followed the instructions in the wiki. I used the zope-config and zprod-manager.

The only ones that I managed to get running are plone-2.0.5-r2 and zope-2.7.9. I wanted some features I saw in a video from plone and emerged plone-2.5.2 and zope-2.9.7 the instance is sarted but I have no acces on 127.0.0.1:8080 and when I restart the instance I get:

with zope-2.9.7 and plone-2.5.2
/etc/ini.d/zope-plone2 restart wrote:

* Restarting Zope in /var/lib/zope/zope-plone2 ...
* Stopping Zope in /var/lib/zope/zope-plone2 ...
daemon manager not running [ ok ]
* Starting Zope in /var/lib/zope/zope-plone2 ...
. daemon process started, pid=24561 [ ok ]


Maybe it's the same error. I have also some Archetype-something erros with zprod-manager add.

Also, How can I delete the test instances I created?

Thanks.
_________________

Athlon Xp 2400+
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lailoken
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 8:11 pm    Post subject: Zope 2.9.7 start bug Reply with quote

It seems the initial version of the Zope package had a bug:

http://mail.zope.org/pipermail/zope/2007-March/171095.html

This was 'quickly' fixed without a formal version bump and it seems the bugged version got into the portage.

I don't think this is a stable version, so problems like this are bound to happen and we have to live with it.

Unfortunately some versions of Plone require this version and we are stuck to using ~x86

I'm trying to find out the manual fix/patch for this, and will post it here once I find it... otherwise anyone else have the solution?

Regards,
Marius.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
radek
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 02 Aug 2003
Posts: 11
Location: Kraków,Poland,Europe

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Coorected zope ebuild were commited by mu on April 6th as described in /usr/portage/net-zope/zope/ChangeLog file:
Code:
*zope-2.8.9.1 (06 Apr 2007)                                                                                             
                                                                                                                       
  06 Apr 2007; Radoslaw Stachowiak <radek@gentoo.org> zope-2.8.9.ebuild,                                               
  +zope-2.8.9.1.ebuild, zope-2.9.7.ebuild, zope-2.10.3.ebuild:                                                         
  Fixes #171797                       



So, please emerge --sync again, and check if you get updated ChangeLog (which means also ebuild are updated) then delete /usr/portage/distfiles/[zZ]ope-*, reemerge zope, and (!!!) recreate zope instances. it should help.

in other cases please file a bug on bugzilla. As a only one active net-zope member I've very limited resources, so do not use forums, but I use bugzilla.

gope it helps, good luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lailoken
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did as you requested, and:

diff /tmp/Zope-2.9.7-final.tgz Zope-2.9.7-final.tgz

reveals that the version is identical.

Perhaps this portage fix was only applied for zope-2.8.9.1 and not the other affected versions?

Unfortunately I have to stick to zope-2.9.7 for my version of Plone...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lailoken
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 9:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cool, reported this bug here:

http://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=174218

Point your URL-munchers there for the latest greatest news...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lailoken
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 10:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well,

I'm fine with with running it as foreground for now until and don't care if the gentoo ebuild maintainers won't bother doing some work regarding this.

Seems like they can't be bothered to take it further themselves and expect me to jump through hoops.

I just don't care enough.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
j-m
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 31 Oct 2004
Posts: 975

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lailoken wrote:

Seems like they can't be bothered to take it further themselves and expect me to jump through hoops.
I just don't care enough.


Yeah, we just don't care enough about crappy bug reports which don't provide any relevant information, sorry. Either learn to file useful bugs and provide the requested information, or don't waste your and our time at all.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
--D_S--
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jan 2005
Posts: 90
Location: Guatemala

PostPosted: Sat Apr 14, 2007 4:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

works with zope-2.9.6 and plone-2.5.2

but now I have:
Quote:
Site Error

An error was encountered while publishing this resource.

Error Type: NameError
Error Value: name 'getDefaultSorting' is not defined

Troubleshooting Suggestions

* This resource may be trying to reference a nonexistent object or variable name 'getDefaultSorting' is not defined.
* The URL may be incorrect.
* The parameters passed to this resource may be incorrect.
* A resource that this resource relies on may be encountering an error.

For more detailed information about the error, please refer to the error log.

If the error persists please contact the site maintainer. Thank you for your patience.


the zope log:

Quote:
------
2007-04-13T22:17:16 ERROR Zope.SiteErrorLog http://127.0.0.1:8080/manage_main
Traceback (innermost last):
Module ZPublisher.Publish, line 115, in publish
Module ZPublisher.mapply, line 88, in mapply
Module ZPublisher.Publish, line 41, in call_object
Module Shared.DC.Scripts.Bindings, line 311, in __call__
Module Shared.DC.Scripts.Bindings, line 348, in _bindAndExec
Module App.special_dtml, line 176, in _exec
Module DocumentTemplate.DT_Let, line 76, in render
Module DocumentTemplate.DT_Util, line 196, in eval
- __traceback_info__: REQUEST
Module <string>, line 0, in ?
NameError: name 'getDefaultSorting' is not defined


also how can I delete all the zope instances I made for testing? can the folder and init scripts just be deleted or are there more files? and then delete the user and group created?
_________________

Athlon Xp 2400+
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
radek
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 02 Aug 2003
Posts: 11
Location: Kraków,Poland,Europe

PostPosted: Sat Apr 14, 2007 8:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To delete you can:
Code:

INSTANCE=name_of_instance
rm -rf /var/lib/zope/$INSTANCE
userdel -r $INSTANCE
rm -f /etc/init.d/$INSTANCE


it should work at least for sane instance names, but check it before execution :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tae_kyon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 10:59 pm    Post subject: Seems to be a bug in zopectl.py Reply with quote

Clean install of zope-2.9.7 done on April 18th, after having emerge --sync'd.

I have created my first zope instance, called zope-0

Code:
/etc/init.d/zope-0 start


fails to start the instance just as reported above.

If I go to /var/lib/zope/zope-0/bin and start zope with:

Code:
./runzope

or with
Code:
./zopectl fg

zope starts normally.

Whereas if I do:
Code:
./zopectl start
daemon process started, pid=31846

... actually the daemon manager is not running, and I cannot browse to my zope instance

if I do:
Code:
./zopectl
program: /var/lib/zope/zope-0/bin/runzope
daemon manager not running
zopectl>


Inspection of zopectl reveals that it calls /usr/lib/zope-2.9.7/Zope2/Startup/zopectl.py

So this would be a bug in zopectl.py or with some variable read into it... I'm sorry I can't give better data, but this is a first install of zope and anyone can replicate this.

Ideally we would like our zope instance to start with the init script. Any suggestions as to how to debug this further?
_________________
We shall not cease from exploration. And the end of all our exploring
will be to arrive where we started and know the place for the first time
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thumper
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Dec 2002
Posts: 448
Location: Venice FL

PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 10:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ditto what Tae_kyon said.

George
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tae_kyon
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2007 11:02 pm    Post subject: Fixed ! Reply with quote

Turns out it's a zope problem.

You can download the correct zope source from zope and redigest the ebuild.

Else just fix the bug:

Code:
vi /usr/lib/zope-2.9.7/lib/python/App/ApplicationManager.py


Go to line:

Code:
 def manage_restart(self, URL1):


and change to:

Code:
 def manage_restart(self, URL1, REQUEST=None):

_________________
We shall not cease from exploration. And the end of all our exploring
will be to arrive where we started and know the place for the first time
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
penumbra2000
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Aug 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 3:12 am    Post subject: Re: Fixed ! Reply with quote

Tae_kyon wrote:
Turns out it's a zope problem.

You can download the correct zope source from zope and redigest the ebuild.

Else just fix the bug:

Code:
vi /usr/lib/zope-2.9.7/lib/python/App/ApplicationManager.py


Go to line:

Code:
 def manage_restart(self, URL1):


and change to:

Code:
 def manage_restart(self, URL1, REQUEST=None):


Neato, it works.

How come this hasn't been patched in the Gentoo package? If it's just a time issue I'd be happy to submit the patch.
_________________
Always happy to help and/or be helped.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum