Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Asus P5W DH Delux traps [partly solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
PaulBredbury
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Jul 2005
Posts: 7310

PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

blubbi wrote:
how to apply these settings when the driver is compiled into the kernel?

In that case they would need to be in grub's kernel line, e.g.
Code:
kernel /boot/kernel root=/dev/sda1 snd-hda-intel.enable_msi=1 snd-hda-intel.position_fix=2

Anyway, ALSA should be compiled as external modules.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blubbi
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 564
Location: Halle (Saale), Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You'r right.
But I prefere to compile drivers for hardware that will never be replaced... like onboard sound... into the kernel.

Thanks for the kernel-line

regards
blubbi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulBredbury
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Jul 2005
Posts: 7310

PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 11:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What about the "alias" lines in /etc/modules.d/alsa - would they take effect? I don't know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blubbi
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 564
Location: Halle (Saale), Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No. But you could try something like that:

Just as en example to skip the order of two cards:

Code:
snd-emu10k1=index=0 snd-via82xx=index=1


all parameters are documented in the /usr/src/linux/Documentation/sound/alsa/ALSA-Configuration.txt

there was another one... but I cant remember... sry

regards
blubbi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blubbi
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 564
Location: Halle (Saale), Germany

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just in case somebody is wondering:

DISABLE EZ_RAID (SIL-4723) and get 4 full speed ICH7 SATA ports
Quote:
remove EZ-Backup jumpers (page 2-27)
enable "EZ Backup RAID Mode Change" in the BIOS (page 4-31)
attache SATA Disk to the EZ_RAID1 port


The SIL-4723 is just a "splitter" which splits one SATA (in our caste the ICH7 port2) port into two ports.
http://www.siliconimage.com/products/product.aspx?id=64
This is just a cheap way to get an one more port without the need of drivers and use these as raid.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bill_Gates
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Feb 2005
Posts: 50
Location: Spain

PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2007 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same motherboard and everything seems to work without problems. (BIOS 2004 and Intel E6600)

After proving gentoo 64bits on an AMD64 3400+ and kubuntu my present 32bits system is “the best one” than I have been able to have. Its stable and really very fast.

I leave here the configuration of my kernel (gentoo sources 2.6.22-r8) and make.conf like reference.

Config Kernel :: http://sinovac.net/downloads/config-2.6.22-r8.txt
make.conf :: http://sinovac.net/downloads/make.conf-20070929.txt

Thanks for your support.
_________________
"Si la mente fuese tan simple que la pudiesemos entender, seriamos tan tontos que no la entenderiamos"
Linux user # 212778
Linux Counter: http://counter.li.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulBredbury
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Jul 2005
Posts: 7310

PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 5:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

With CONFIG_RTL8187=m in sys-kernel/git-sources-2.6.23_rc9-r6, the built-in wireless works :)

Code:
$ grep IEE /usr/src/linux/.config
CONFIG_IEEE80211=y
# CONFIG_IEEE80211_DEBUG is not set
CONFIG_IEEE80211_CRYPT_WEP=y
CONFIG_IEEE80211_CRYPT_CCMP=y
CONFIG_IEEE80211_CRYPT_TKIP=y
# CONFIG_IEEE80211_SOFTMAC is not set


/etc/init.d/net.wlan

Code:
#!/sbin/runscript

opts="start stop restart"

depend() {
   need net.lo
}

start() {
   ebegin "Starting wireless"

   modprobe rtl8187 || eend 1
   iwconfig wlan rate 54M mode managed || eend 1
   ifconfig wlan 192.168.2.8 up || eend 1

   /sbin/wpa_supplicant -B -c /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf -i wlan || eend 1

   eend 0
}

stop() {
   ebegin "Stopping wireless"
   ifconfig wlan down
   killall wpa_supplicant

   modprobe -r rtl8187 || eend 1

   eend 0
}

restart() {
   svc_stop
   sleep 3
   killall -9 wpa_supplicant
   [[ -e /var/run/wpa_supplicant/wlan ]] && rm -f /var/run/wpa_supplicant/wlan
   sleep 3
   svc_start
}

# vim:ts=4


/etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf

Code:
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
eapol_version=1
ap_scan=1
fast_reauth=1

network={
   mode=0
   ssid="nottellingyou"
   scan_ssid=0
   proto=WPA
   key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
   pairwise=TKIP
   group=TKIP
   psk=nottellingyoulalala
}


/etc/udev/rules.d/10-local.rules

Code:
SUBSYSTEM=="net", DRIVERS=="?*", ATTRS{address}=="bl:ah:bl:ah:bl:ah", ATTRS{type}=="1", NAME="wlan"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blubbi
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 564
Location: Halle (Saale), Germany

PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No need for extra init script or udev rules.

Just add this to your /etc/conf.d/net
Code:
#############################################################################################
#WLAN (intern) RTL8187
#############################################################################################
mode_wlan0="managed" #optional
wpa_supplicant_wlan0="-Dwext -c /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant_RTL8187.conf" #-c is optional too
config_wlan0=( "dhcp" )
dhcpcd_wlan0="-R -G" #optional
dns_servers_wlan0=( "217.146.139.5" "62.157.101.211" ) #optional
#############################################################################################


create the "init script" as usual
Code:
cd /etc/init.d/ && ln -s net.lo net.wlan0


and start it as usual:
Code:
/etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start


use
Code:
wpa_gui -i wlan0


to configure your WLAN-Access
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
l_bratch
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 494
Location: Jersey

PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having no such luck sadly...

It's the built in RTL8187 card on the USB bus, built in to an ASUS P5W DH Deluxe motherboard. It shows up no new network interface at all. Kernel is 2.6.23-gentoo, and it's amd64.

Here is the dmesg output:

wmaster0: Failed to select rate control algorithm
wmaster0: Failed to initialize rate control algorithm
rtl8187: Cannot register device
rtl8187: probe of 1-7.3:1.0 failed with error -2
usbcore: registered new interface driver rtl8187

Here is the lsusb output:

Bus 001 Device 004: ID 0bda:8187 Realtek Semiconductor Corp.
Device Descriptor:
bLength 18
bDescriptorType 1
bcdUSB 2.00
bDeviceClass 0 (Defined at Interface level)
bDeviceSubClass 0
bDeviceProtocol 0
bMaxPacketSize0 64
idVendor 0x0bda Realtek Semiconductor Corp.
idProduct 0x8187
bcdDevice 1.00
iManufacturer 1 Manufacturer_Realtek_RTL8187_
iProduct 2 RTL8187_Wireless
iSerial 3 0015AF03E91E
bNumConfigurations 1
Configuration Descriptor:
bLength 9
bDescriptorType 2
wTotalLength 39
bNumInterfaces 1
bConfigurationValue 1
iConfiguration 4 Wireless Network Card
bmAttributes 0x80
MaxPower 500mA
Interface Descriptor:
bLength 9
bDescriptorType 4
bInterfaceNumber 0
bAlternateSetting 0
bNumEndpoints 3
bInterfaceClass 0 (Defined at Interface level)
bInterfaceSubClass 0
bInterfaceProtocol 0
iInterface 5 Bulk-IN,Bulk-OUT,Bulk-OUT
Endpoint Descriptor:
bLength 7
bDescriptorType 5
bEndpointAddress 0x81 EP 1 IN
bmAttributes 2
Transfer Type Bulk
Synch Type None
Usage Type Data
wMaxPacketSize 0x0200 1x 512 bytes
bInterval 0
Endpoint Descriptor:
bLength 7
bDescriptorType 5
bEndpointAddress 0x02 EP 2 OUT
bmAttributes 2
Transfer Type Bulk
Synch Type None
Usage Type Data
wMaxPacketSize 0x0200 1x 512 bytes
bInterval 0
Endpoint Descriptor:
bLength 7
bDescriptorType 5
bEndpointAddress 0x03 EP 3 OUT
bmAttributes 2
Transfer Type Bulk
Synch Type None
Usage Type Data
wMaxPacketSize 0x0200 1x 512 bytes
bInterval 0
Device Qualifier (for other device speed):
bLength 10
bDescriptorType 6
bcdUSB 2.00
bDeviceClass 0 (Defined at Interface level)
bDeviceSubClass 0
bDeviceProtocol 0
bMaxPacketSize0 64
bNumConfigurations 1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jniklast
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 5:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same problem, and found nothing about the problem anywhere. Any ideas would be nice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blubbi
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 564
Location: Halle (Saale), Germany

PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 5:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thats what lsusb -v shows on my board:

Code:
Bus 001 Device 012: ID 0bda:8187 Realtek Semiconductor Corp.
Device Descriptor:
  bLength                18
  bDescriptorType         1
  bcdUSB               2.00
  bDeviceClass            0 (Defined at Interface level)
  bDeviceSubClass         0
  bDeviceProtocol         0
  bMaxPacketSize0        64
  idVendor           0x0bda Realtek Semiconductor Corp.
  idProduct          0x8187
  bcdDevice            1.00
  iManufacturer           1 Manufacturer_Realtek_RTL8187_
  iProduct                2 RTL8187_Wireless
  iSerial                 3 0015AF09E634
  bNumConfigurations      1
  Configuration Descriptor:
    bLength                 9
    bDescriptorType         2
    wTotalLength           39
    bNumInterfaces          1
    bConfigurationValue     1
    iConfiguration          4 Wireless Network Card
    bmAttributes         0x80
    MaxPower              500mA
    Interface Descriptor:
      bLength                 9
      bDescriptorType         4
      bInterfaceNumber        0
      bAlternateSetting       0
      bNumEndpoints           3
      bInterfaceClass         0 (Defined at Interface level)
      bInterfaceSubClass      0
      bInterfaceProtocol      0
      iInterface              5 Bulk-IN,Bulk-OUT,Bulk-OUT
      Endpoint Descriptor:
        bLength                 7
        bDescriptorType         5
        bEndpointAddress     0x81  EP 1 IN
        bmAttributes            2
          Transfer Type            Bulk
          Transfer Type            Bulk
          Synch Type               None
          Usage Type               Data
        wMaxPacketSize     0x0200  1x 512 bytes
        bInterval               0
      Endpoint Descriptor:
        bLength                 7
        bDescriptorType         5
        bEndpointAddress     0x02  EP 2 OUT
        bmAttributes            2
          Transfer Type            Bulk
          Synch Type               None
          Usage Type               Data
        wMaxPacketSize     0x0200  1x 512 bytes
        bInterval               0
      Endpoint Descriptor:
        bLength                 7
        bDescriptorType         5
        bEndpointAddress     0x03  EP 3 OUT
        bmAttributes            2
          Transfer Type            Bulk
          Synch Type               None
          Usage Type               Data
        wMaxPacketSize     0x0200  1x 512 bytes
        bInterval               0
Device Qualifier (for other device speed):
  bLength                10
  bDescriptorType         6
  bcdUSB               2.00
  bDeviceClass            0 (Defined at Interface level)
  bDeviceSubClass         0
  bDeviceProtocol         0
  bMaxPacketSize0        64
  bNumConfigurations      1


here's my kernelconfig:
http://rafb.net/p/d0D9dp69.html

and here's my net config:
Code:
###########################
#Domainname
###########################
dns_domain_lo="gentoo.lan"
dns_domain="gentoo.lan"
nis_domain="gentoo.lan"
###########################



#############################################################################################
##LAN (local) (NIC without bootrom) [HW-ADDRESS]
#############################################################################################
config_eth0=( "10.0.123.123 broadcast 10.0.123.255 netmask 255.255.255.0" )
routes_eth0=( "10.0.123.1" "192.168.254.0/24 via 10.0.123.1" )
dns_domain_eth0="gentoo.lan"
dns_servers_eth0=( "10.0.123.254" "217.146.139.5" "62.157.101.211" )
#############################################################################################

#############################################################################################
##LAN (local) (NIC with bootrom)[HW-ADDress]
#############################################################################################
#config_eth1=( "10.0.123.122 broadcast 10.0.123.255 netmask 255.255.255.0" )
#routes_eth1=( "10.0.123.254" "default via 10.0.123.254" )
#dns_domain_eth1="gentoo.lan"
#dns_servers_eth1=( "10.0.123.254" "217.146.139.5" "62.157.101.211" )
#############################################################################################




######################################
#WLAN General Config                 #
######################################
modules=( "wpa_supplicant" "dhcpcd" )
preferred_aps=( "StarLan" )
associate_order="forcepreferredonly"
######################################


#############################################################################################
#WLAN Netgear wgt11
#############################################################################################
wpa_supplicant_ath0="-Dmadwifi"
config_ath0=( "10.1.123.123 broadcast 10.1.123.255 netmask 255.255.255.0" )
routes_ath0=( "10.1.123.254" "default via 10.1.123.254" )
dns_servers_ath0=( "10.1.123.254" "217.146.139.5" "62.157.101.211" )
#############################################################################################

#############################################################################################
#WLAN (intern) RTL8187
#############################################################################################
mode_wlan0="managed"
wpa_supplicant_wlan0="-Dwext -c /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant_RTL8187.conf"
config_wlan0=( "dhcp" )
dhcpcd_wlan0="-R -G"
#dns_servers_wlan0=( "217.146.139.5" "62.157.101.211" )
#############################################################################################


And this is an example for my wpa_supplicant_RTL8187.conf
Code:
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=wheel
update_config=1

network={
        ssid="StarFonero"
        psk="*******"
        proto=RSN
        key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
        pairwise=TKIP
        group=TKIP WEP104 WEP40
}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m4yer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Apr 2007
Posts: 13
Location: GER

PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey blubbi

first of all thanks for your great bug-fixing-list !!!

then maybe you should add to " Hardware Monitoring with lm-sensors " Intel Core (2) Duo/Solo temperature sensor ( SENSORS_CORETEMP Depends on: HWMON && EXPERIMENTAL )

this sensors shows (imo) a much better cpu-temp, because the temp from w83627ehf seems to be much too low :roll:

greets m4yer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blubbi
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 564
Location: Halle (Saale), Germany

PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll add it right away as a note.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jniklast
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My rtl8187 suddenly started to work today, I changed some kernel options, but unfortunately I'm not sure which exactly. But I think it must've been
Code:
CONFIG_INET_TUNNEL=y
that did the trick, or some other network feature that I activated (I know I fiddled with them).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
l_bratch
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 494
Location: Jersey

PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 12:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jniklast wrote:
My rtl8187 suddenly started to work today, I changed some kernel options, but unfortunately I'm not sure which exactly. But I think it must've been
Code:
CONFIG_INET_TUNNEL=y
that did the trick, or some other network feature that I activated (I know I fiddled with them).
Hi jniklast

Where did you find that option? I can see it in .config, but cannot at all figure out how to make it visible in menuconfig.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jniklast
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 1:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's under Networking -> Networking options -> TCP/IP networking, and I believe I activated both IP: tunneling and [/i]IPsec tunnel mode, but like I said I'm not all sure about this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
l_bratch
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 494
Location: Jersey

PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, I cannot see it (and IP: tunneling which you see there is CONFIG_NET_IPIP not CONFIG_NET_TUNNEL):

Code:
+---------------------- Networking options ----------------------+

<*> Packet socket     
[ ]   Packet socket: mmapped IO
<*> Unix domain sockets
< > Transformation user configuration interface (NEW)     
[ ] Transformation sub policy support (EXPERIMENTAL) (NEW)
[ ] Transformation migrate database (EXPERIMENTAL) (NEW)   
< > PF_KEY sockets     
[*] TCP/IP networking 
[*]   IP: multicasting
[*]   IP: advanced router       
        Choose IP: FIB lookup algorithm (choose FIB_HASH if unsure) (FIB_HASH)  ---> 
[ ]   IP: policy routing       
[ ]   IP: equal cost multipath 
[ ]   IP: verbose route monitoring       
[*]   IP: kernel level autoconfiguration
[*]     IP: DHCP support       
[ ]     IP: BOOTP support       
[ ]     IP: RARP support       
<*>   IP: tunneling   
< >   IP: GRE tunnels over IP   
[ ]   IP: multicast routing     
[ ]   IP: ARP daemon support (EXPERIMENTAL)       
[ ]   IP: TCP syncookie support (disabled per default)     
< >   IP: AH transformation     
< >   IP: ESP transformation   
< >   IP: IPComp transformation
< >   IP: IPsec transport mode 
<*>   IP: IPsec tunnel mode     
< >   IP: IPsec BEET mode       
<*>   INET: socket monitoring interface 
[ ]   TCP: advanced congestion control  --->     
[ ]   TCP: MD5 Signature Option support (RFC2385) (EXPERIMENTAL)   
< >   IP virtual server support (EXPERIMENTAL)  --->       
< >   The IPv6 protocol
[ ] Security Marking   
[*] Network packet filtering framework (Netfilter)  --->   
< > The DCCP Protocol (EXPERIMENTAL)  --->       
< > The SCTP Protocol (EXPERIMENTAL)  --->       
< > The TIPC Protocol (EXPERIMENTAL)  --->       
< > Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) (EXPERIMENTAL)       
<M> 802.1d Ethernet Bridging   
< > 802.1Q VLAN Support
< > DECnet Support     
< > ANSI/IEEE 802.2 LLC type 2 Support   
< > The IPX protocol   
< > Appletalk protocol support 
< > CCITT X.25 Packet Layer (EXPERIMENTAL)       
< > LAPB Data Link Driver (EXPERIMENTAL)
< > Acorn Econet/AUN protocols (EXPERIMENTAL)     
< > WAN router
    QoS and/or fair queueing  --->       
    Network testing  --->


And no worries if it doesn't work, I'd like to try anything that might.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jniklast
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well my menuconfig says it also selects INET_TUNNEL:
Code:
 Depends on: NET && INET
 Location:                                                             
   -> Networking                                                         
     -> Networking support (NET [=y])                                   
        -> Networking options                                             
         -> TCP/IP networking (INET [=y])                               
 Selects: INET_TUNNEL


Well, anyway, just select IP: tunneling and IP: IPSec tunneling mode and try if it works. Because it seems those two were the only things I changed before it started to work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phsdv
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Mar 2005
Posts: 372
Location: Europe

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for keeping track on the issues of this motherboard, it has been very helpfull.

I think I have found a solution on the master volume. Add the following line to /etc/modules.d/alsa:
Code:
options snd_intel8x0 ac97_quirk=2

then update the modules and restart alsa (asuming you use modules)
Code:
modules-update
/etc/init.d/alsasound restart
I have found the solution here: http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?pid=286621
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blubbi
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 564
Location: Halle (Saale), Germany

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This option is not available for the module snd_hda_intal
Code:
snd_hda_intel: Unknown parameter `ac97_quirk'
snd_hda_intel: Unknown parameter `ac97_quirk'


And the snd_intel8x0 is not the required driver on this board
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phsdv
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Mar 2005
Posts: 372
Location: Europe

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 4:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

blubbi, I've posted to fast. I do now have a PCM channel with which I can control the master volume, which is more than I had before. What I forgot to tell was, that I am using a different driver now. Recently I switched to the "Intel HD Audio" (Azalia) driver.

My alsa file now looks like this:
Code:
alias char-major-116 snd
alias char-major-14 soundcore
# -- Azalia controller -----------------------------
alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
options snd-hda-intel index=0 id="HDA"

# OSS/Free portion - card #1
alias sound-service-0-0 snd-mixer-oss
alias sound-service-0-1 snd-seq-oss
alias sound-service-0-3 snd-pcm-oss
alias sound-service-0-8 snd-seq-oss
alias sound-service-0-12 snd-pcm-oss
alias /dev/mixer snd-mixer-oss
alias /dev/dsp snd-pcm-oss
alias /dev/midi snd-seq-oss

options snd cards_limit=1
# to get mixer back
options snd_intel8x0 ac97_quirk=2

[Edit]The only error I get is:
Code:
hda_codec: Unknown model for ALC882, trying auto-probe from BIOS...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blubbi
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 564
Location: Halle (Saale), Germany

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

phsdv wrote:
blubbi, I've posted to fast. I do now have a PCM channel with which I can control the master volume, which is more than I had before. What I forgot to tell was, that I am using a different driver now. Recently I switched to the "Intel HD Audio" (Azalia) driver.

My alsa file now looks like this:
Code:
alias char-major-116 snd
alias char-major-14 soundcore
# -- Azalia controller -----------------------------
alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
options snd-hda-intel index=0 id="HDA"

# OSS/Free portion - card #1
alias sound-service-0-0 snd-mixer-oss
alias sound-service-0-1 snd-seq-oss
alias sound-service-0-3 snd-pcm-oss
alias sound-service-0-8 snd-seq-oss
alias sound-service-0-12 snd-pcm-oss
alias /dev/mixer snd-mixer-oss
alias /dev/dsp snd-pcm-oss
alias /dev/midi snd-seq-oss

options snd cards_limit=1
# to get mixer back
options snd_intel8x0 ac97_quirk=2


I am courious about
Code:
options snd_intel8x0 ac97_quirk=2
cause this driver is not responsible for anything on our board.... correct me if I am wrong. snd-hda-intel (snd_hda_intel) is the right driver for the card used on this board....

Could anyone comment on this?

By the way, I tried both and there was no differenz at all (what I did expect)
Just loading snd_intel8x0 -> no sound
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phsdv
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Mar 2005
Posts: 372
Location: Europe

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, just to test it. I did remove the option snd_intel8x0 ac97_quirk=2. And I still have a PCM with which I can control the master volume?!! Do you have this line in your /etc/modules.d/alsa?:
Code:
options snd-hda-intel index=0 id="HDA"
Just fore info lspci -v gives:
Code:
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Audio Controller (rev 01)
        Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. Unknown device 81d8
        Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 17
        Memory at febfc000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
        Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 2
        Capabilities: [60] Message Signalled Interrupts: 64bit+ Queue=0/0 Enable-
        Capabilities: [70] Express Unknown type IRQ 0
I am running kernel 2.6.19-gentoo-r5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blubbi
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 564
Location: Halle (Saale), Germany

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 5:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NO I dont have that line.

And a PCM controll is present.. but no master vollume slider
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phsdv
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Mar 2005
Posts: 372
Location: Europe

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think if you are using the HDA (thus using CONFIG_SND_HDA_INTEL=m) than you need it.

But the real question is, does the PCM work as an overall volume control? Before I did use the HDA driver, I did not have the PCM control and thus no overall volume control available. Now I do have a way to control the overall volume, so I am happy with it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 2 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum