Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Is mynetwork configuration running at full speed? [solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Unclethommy
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Jul 2006
Posts: 407

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 1:32 am    Post subject: Is mynetwork configuration running at full speed? [solved] Reply with quote

Having followed the gentoo handbook in setting up my network using dhcp, I was a little disappointed to run azureus only to find that the download speeds are irratically jumping back and forth (maximum of about 30KB/s) which is worrying as I can usually get 200KB/s (i have a 2MB line) in utorrent on windows. I've managed to setup static IP on my windows machine and forwarded port 8888 for use with utorrent. The manual settings i used in windows was:

IP: 192.168.1.100
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
gateway:192.168.1.1
DNS 62.30.112.39 & 194.117.134.19

The computer connects to a cable modem via a LinkSYS router (whos 8888 is open)

I have tried to use the manual setup of the network to see if this works using the following lines in my /etc/conf.d/net


config_eth0=( "192.168.0.100 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 192.168.0.255" )
routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.0.1" )


But this renders my net connection inoperable on a restart of eth0

Also if I use the line below (as suggested in the handbook for dhcp)

dhcp_eth0="nodns nontp nonis"

The connection is again made inoperable (i have to comment it out for it to work)

I had a failed attempt to configure a firewall by using firestarter and iptables which I was later told was not needed if I already had a router and didnt want my computer acting as a hub. I've tried the suggestions on the forum to disable all the configurations i've implemented for firewall by using -F -X -Z options when running iptables. But no luck, the connection is still not stable in ktorrent or azureus. I've run a bandwidth speed test on speakeasy website and it shows my connection to be running at the right speed on gentoo. Does anyone one have any suggestions as to how to enjoy the same download speeds as I enjoy in windows?


Last edited by Unclethommy on Wed Oct 04, 2006 10:59 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kosmas
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Sep 2006
Posts: 266
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 10:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I hope this
Quote:
IP: 192.168.1.100
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
gateway:192.168.1.1
DNS 62.30.112.39 & 194.117.134.19

is correct so this:
Quote:

config_eth0=( "192.168.0.100 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 192.168.0.255" )
routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.0.1" )

is wrong!
The config should have config_eth0=("192.168.1.100 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 192.168.1.255")
and the gateway should be routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.1.1" )
Notice 0 and 1 in the network address

Also in the LinkSYS router you should appart from letting the 8888 port in you should forward it to 192.168.1.100 which is the PC it should reach.
The inbound connection reaches your router but the the router does not answer to it. It does not know what to do with it. It just allows it.

Hope I helped
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Unclethommy
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Jul 2006
Posts: 407

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 10:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Kosmas,

Sorry that was atyping error on my part, the actual lines in the net file did include the 1 instead of the 0's. I was randomly changing the numbers to see if this jump started the network back to life and forgot to change it back. It now reads

config_eth0=( "192.168.1.100 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 192.168.1.255" )
routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.1.1" )


Which i believe is correct. Restarting the connection kills all connection to the web. I've changed it back to dhcp for the moment so i can type this message.

I've also double checked the router conifguration and its forwarding the 8888 port to 192.168.1.100 already. Any other ideas? Do i need to supply manual DNS values like in windows?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vietor
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Apr 2003
Posts: 46
Location: CA, USA

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 10:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Post the output produced by ifconfig and route when you have a working configuration and when you have a non-working configuration.
_________________
Zettabyte Storage
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Unclethommy
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Jul 2006
Posts: 407

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for late reply... here's my ifconfig for a working connection with the following line in /etc/conf.d/net:

config_eth0=( "dhcp" )



eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:56:AF:00:04:A5
inet addr:192.168.1.100 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:14280 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:14209 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:13405041 (12.7 Mb) TX bytes:2665637 (2.5 Mb)
Interrupt:16 Base address:0xd400

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1591 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1591 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:104595 (102.1 Kb) TX bytes:104595 (102.1 Kb)




and my ifconfig for my broken connection with the following line in my /etc/conf.d/net:

config_eth0=( "192.168.1.100 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 192.168.1.255" )
routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.1.1" )


eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:56:AF:00:04:A5
inet addr:192.168.1.100 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:15046 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:15076 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:14040853 (13.3 Mb) TX bytes:2801555 (2.6 Mb)
Interrupt:16 Base address:0xd400

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1794 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1794 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:121689 (118.8 Kb) TX bytes:121689 (118.8 Kb)


Weird thing is that my browser (firefox) is letting me post this message in the window i had open when before i used the broken configuration. On navigating away from the page into another website the says "server not found" and i cant ping. This may just be that its cached the links or something clever. THought it might help the diagnosis.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GetCool
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Nov 2003
Posts: 324
Location: Madison, Wisconsin

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You might be having a problem with the new model for specifying DNS servers. With one of the more recent baselayout updates, you now have to specify your DNS servers in /etc/conf.d/net rather than in /etc/resolv.conf (as /etc/resolv.conf is now generated automatically).

My /etc/conf.d/net looks like this:

Code:
config_eth0=( "192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255" )
routes_eth0=( "default gw 192.168.0.1" )
dns_domain_eth0="outerplanes.org"
dns_servers_eth0="216.165.129.157 216.170.153.146"


Notice how I've specified my DNS servers and domain name in this file rather than in /etc/resolv.conf and /etc/conf.d/domainname. Try editing your /etc/conf.d/net to include your DNS information.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Unclethommy
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Jul 2006
Posts: 407

PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 12:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Getcool, i've added the lines youve asked and hey presto.... it seems to be working... now i need to try configure the system to get the best download rates on ktorrent.

Thank you all for you help. Very much appreciated
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum