Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
USE Flags Update Issue [solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
nejiron
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 95
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 2:28 pm    Post subject: USE Flags Update Issue [solved] Reply with quote

For some reason portage does not want to recognize any chances I make to certain use flags when emerging a package. I just built a system last night, and it is running the latest version of portage with ~amd64 keyword. This is what I get when I type
Code:

USE="3dnow mmx" emerge -av mplayer

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild   R   ] media-video/mplayer-1.0_pre8-r1  USE="X alsa doc encode esd gif gtk ipv6 jpeg mad opengl png rtc sdl truetype vorbis win32codecs xmms xv (-3dfx) (-3dnow) (-3dnowext) -aac -aalib (-altivec) -amr -arts -bidi -bindist -bl -cdparanoia -cpudetection -custom-cflags -debug -dga -directfb -dts -dv -dvb -dvd -dvdread -enca -fbcon -ggi -iconv -jack -joystick -libcaca -lirc -live -livecd -lzo -matrox (-mmx) (-mmxext) -musepack -nas -openal -oss -real -samba -speex (-sse) (-sse2) -svga -tga -theora -unicode -v4l -v4l2 -x264 -xanim -xinerama -xvid -xvmc" 0 kB


Now I am wondering why it still does not add 3dnow and MMX to my use flags, what does the ( ) around the flags mean, as it is only on those that it refuses to activate the use flag.
_________________
I am a traveler of both time and space


Last edited by nejiron on Fri Aug 18, 2006 3:45 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adrenalin
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Dec 2002
Posts: 129

PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 3:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since they all are related to specific processor instruction sets i would think that your CPU simply doesnt support them.

Code:
# cat /proc/cpuinfo
:?:

edit:
you seem to have an amd64, not sure if they still do/benefit from 3dnow/mmx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
erikm
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 631

PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

adrenalin wrote:
Since they all are related to specific processor instruction sets i would think that your CPU simply doesnt support them.

Code:
# cat /proc/cpuinfo
:?:

Wrong - quite the opposite, in fact. These use flags are implied by the amd64 profile, since all amd64:s support the mmx and 3Dnow technologies.

The support for these technologies is thus always compiled in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nejiron
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 95
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it is an AMD Athlon 64, and it supports the instructions, I am on a different computer now, as I do not have X-windows compiled on the other box yet. /proc/cpuinfo does include sse, sse2, mmx, mmxext, 3dnow, 3dnowext, I only listed the two above for brevity sake.
_________________
I am a traveler of both time and space
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nejiron
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 95
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 3:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks erikm I figured it was something along those lines. if that is the case though, why doesnt it default to something like


(mmx) and not stay as (-mmx), which gives the appearance of not being compiled in?
_________________
I am a traveler of both time and space
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Genone
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 14 Mar 2003
Posts: 9004
Location: beyond the rim

PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 3:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nejiron wrote:
if that is the case though, why doesnt it default to something like
(mmx) and not stay as (-mmx), which gives the appearance of not being compiled in?

Has to do with how portage handles these flags internally, it might change in the future.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rainmaker
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 12 Feb 2004
Posts: 1650
Location: /home/NL/ehv/

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is win32codecs also standard?

Code:
[ebuild  N    ] media-video/mplayer-1.0_pre8-r1  USE="X alsa directfb dvd encode esd gif gtk jpeg live mad opengl oss png samba sdl truetype unicode vorbis xv xvid (-3dfx) (-3dnow) (-3dnowext) -aac -aalib (-altivec) -amr -arts -bidi -bindist -bl -cdparanoia -cpudetection -custom-cflags -debug -dga -doc -dts -dv -dvb -dvdread -enca -fbcon -ggi -iconv -ipv6 -jack -joystick -libcaca -lirc -livecd -lzo -matrox (-mmx) (-mmxext) -musepack -nas -openal (-real) -rtc -speex (-sse) (-sse2) (-svga) -tga -theora -v4l -v4l2 (-win32codecs) -x264 -xanim -xinerama -xmms -xvmc" LINGUAS="nl -bg -cs -da -de -el -en -es -fr -hu -ja -ko -mk -no -pl -pt_BR -ro -ru -sk -tr -uk -zh_CN -zh_TW" 8,939 kB


Is this because win32codecs is always compiled in? If so, why?? If not, how do I enable win32codecs on AMD64?
_________________
If you can't dazzle them with brilliance, baffle them with bullshit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Genone
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 14 Mar 2003
Posts: 9004
Location: beyond the rim

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2006 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AFAIK win32codecs doesn't work on any non-x86 architecture.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum