Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Grub Error Collection [Part 6]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 11, 12, 13  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Nimwa2
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jul 2006
Posts: 45
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well anyways can anyone see what i have done wrong? I have no idea myself. and i Still get the Error 15. As far as i can see myself there is everything it needs in the boot partition.
and thats what iv'e typed into the grub.conf..so what is wrong specificly.. my intelligence about this is very low. As I have used Fedora core and mandriva mostly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davascript
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Apr 2004
Posts: 618
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Grub Howto is the best place for grub issues.
I am off to lunch righ now. i will read more of your post wheni get back. sorry to not answer better right now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrbecke
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jul 2004
Posts: 598
Location: Berlin - Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nimwa2,

if your boot partition is hda1 and your root partition is hda3, your grub.conf should look like this:
Code:

default 0
timeout 30
splashimage=(hd0,0)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.16-r12
root (hd0,0)
kernel (hd0,0)/boot/kernel-genkernel-x86-2.6.16-gentoo-r12 root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc ramdisk=8192 real_root=/dev/hda3 udev
initrd (hd0,0)/boot/initramfs-genkernel-x86-2.6.16-gentoo-r12

Looking at your /boot dir, you have only got kernel 2.6.16-gentoo-r12 installed, which is what you have to tell grub in your grub.conf.

HTH
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nimwa2
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jul 2006
Posts: 45
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ahh thank you people. I set my grub as you said chrbecke and now it doesn't give me the error.. So i had misspelled. Now I got past the Error 15 but bumped into another problem.

The Block device Problem
http://img116.imageshack.us/img116/9303/bootdevice3fo.jpg

what is actually wrong here? I searched the forums a bit and alot of places people had misconfigured their grub.conf?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrbecke
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jul 2004
Posts: 598
Location: Berlin - Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Look again carefully at the grub config in my previous post. I changed the part "real_root=/dev/sda3" to "real_root=/dev/hda3", as well. You said you mounted /dev/hda3 as your root partition when chrooting into your system from the live cd - so I guess your root device actually is /dev/hda3 rather then /dev/sda3.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davascript
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Apr 2004
Posts: 618
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you using SCSI drivs or IDE drives.

Here you have /dev/hda
Code:
# mount /dev/hda3 /mnt/gentoo


the pic says /dev/sda3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davascript
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Apr 2004
Posts: 618
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Look again carefully at the grub config in my previous post. I changed the part "real_root=/dev/sda3" to "real_root=/dev/hda3", as well. You said you mounted /dev/hda3 as your root partition when chrooting into your system from the live cd - so I guess your root device actually is /dev/hda3 rather then /dev/sda3.


Passe typing class with flying colors eh'.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ArsDangor
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 477

PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 8:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As I see, your grub.conf line tries to boot kernel-genkernel-x86-2.6.12-gentoo-r12, but your ls shows there is not such file. There is a kernel-genkernel-x86-2.6.16-gentoo-r12. That's why I told you to complete file names using tab key.

You had a typo on your grub.conf.
_________________
Cómo usar Portage correctamente
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nimwa2
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jul 2006
Posts: 45
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for the big confusing I am using S-ATA drives, therefore it is sda1 ,2 ,3 etc that I am using. The reason i wrote hda was because i had copy/paste from the handbook and didn't quit realise that it said hda.. :lol: so my root is indeed sda3 just as the handbook says.

aaanyways this is my current grub.conf second screenshot is just the end of line 2.. could not fit the screen.

http://img478.imageshack.us/img478/6599/grub14vi.jpg
http://img74.imageshack.us/img74/2089/grub28rw.jpg

Code:
root (hd0,0)
is this what is wrong? or is that correct?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smiffy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jun 2006
Posts: 259
Location: SA.AU.AP.EARTH

PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 12:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

THANK YOU! :D

It was the:
# CONFIG_BLK_DEV_IDE_SATA is not set

That's the last time that I taken any notice of a "deprecated, do not use" in the help of menuconfig ;-)

I was getting worried that it would be the SMP option - I really do NOT want SMP on this machine, as it's known to trash some software that I use. (Can't remember what - might be something to do with ntp.)

Thanks again - I can now relax and have a nice cup of tea.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4727
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 1:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

[mod]I've merged the above four posts here.[/mod]
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
deviantintegral
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jul 2006
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 2:25 am    Post subject: Installing GRUB on EVMS drives Reply with quote

I'm following the howto posted here and am having problems getting GRUB to install to the MBR of any of my hard disks. When I use grub-install, I get:
Code:
uberphoenix / # grub-install /dev/sda
/dev/evms/boot does not have any corresponding BIOS drive.

When I use grub, I get:
Code:
grub> setup (hd0)
 Checking if "/boot/grub/stage1" exists... yes
 Checking if "/boot/grub/stage2" exists... yes
 Checking if "/boot/grub/e2fs_stage1_5" exists... yes
 Running "embed /boot/grub/e2fs_stage1_5 (hd0)"...  16 sectors are embedded.
succeeded
 Running "install /boot/grub/stage1 (hd0) (hd0)1+16 p (hd0,0)/boot/grub/stage2
/boot/grub/menu.lst"... failed

Error 22: No such partition.


Mount shows:
Code:
uberphoenix / # mount
tmpfs on /newroot type tmpfs (rw)
/dev/hdc on /newroot/mnt/cdrom type iso9660 (ro)
/dev/loop/0 on /newroot/mnt/livecd type squashfs (ro)
proc on /newroot/proc type proc (rw,nodiratime)
sysfs on /newroot/sys type sysfs (rw)
udev on /newroot/dev type tmpfs (rw,nosuid)
devpts on /newroot/dev/pts type devpts (rw)
tmpfs on /newroot/mnt/livecd/lib/firmware type tmpfs (rw)
tmpfs on /newroot/mnt/livecd/usr/portage type tmpfs (rw)
usbfs on /newroot/proc/bus/usb type usbfs (rw)
/dev/evms/root on / type reiserfs (rw,noatime)
/dev/evms/boot on /boot type ext3 (rw,data=ordered)
none on /proc type proc (rw,nodiratime)
udev on /dev type tmpfs (rw,nosuid)
usbfs on /proc/bus/usb type usbfs (rw)


What I really don't understand is that GRUB should be going to the MBR, which is a fixed place on each disk. Why should it care about my partitioning scheme at this point?

Any help would be greatly appreciated - I want to be able to reboot :).

Thanks,
--Andrew
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4727
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 2:51 am    Post subject: Re: Installing GRUB on EVMS drives Reply with quote

[mod]Merged above post here.[/mod]

Hi and welcome to the forums.
deviantintegral wrote:
When I use grub-install, I get:
Code:
uberphoenix / # grub-install /dev/sda
/dev/evms/boot does not have any corresponding BIOS drive.

When I use grub, I get:
Code:
grub> setup (hd0)
 Checking if "/boot/grub/stage1" exists... yes
 Checking if "/boot/grub/stage2" exists... yes
 Checking if "/boot/grub/e2fs_stage1_5" exists... yes
 Running "embed /boot/grub/e2fs_stage1_5 (hd0)"...  16 sectors are embedded.
succeeded
 Running "install /boot/grub/stage1 (hd0) (hd0)1+16 p (hd0,0)/boot/grub/stage2
/boot/grub/menu.lst"... failed
Error 22: No such partition.

What I really don't understand is that GRUB should be going to the MBR, which is a fixed place on each disk. Why should it care about my partitioning scheme at this point?

The problem with error 22 seems to be related with an invalid partition table, modified partition table or having a partition that lies outside a disk. At least that's what I gather after reading http://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-list/2004-November/msg07246.html and http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/showthread.php?t=403780 .
Your problem seems to be caused by something related, but simpler. As the guide you've followed clearly explains in
http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_setup_evms#Create_the_boot_partitions , both LILO and GRUB don't support /boot partitions under EVMS. I seem to recall some threads where someone said that it's possible to use it with LILO, but that it required a patch to be applied to the kernel. The simplest solution is for you to create a non-EVMS partition to /boot. If you want fault-tolerance, create a RAID1 array for /boot. Don't forget though, that in GRUB you'll have to use the partitions that are part of the RAID and not the RAID itself. If you had /dev/md0 consisting of /dev/sda1and /dev/sdb1, you would need to install GRUB into /dev/sda1, /dev/sdb1 or both, but not into /dev/md0.
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
deviantintegral
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jul 2006
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 4:08 am    Post subject: Re: Installing GRUB on EVMS drives Reply with quote

jmbsvicetto wrote:
both LILO and GRUB don't support /boot partitions under EVMS.

Yeah, that's what I got out of it too. What I understood from that was that it was essentially creating an EVMS managed partition which isn't in a container. The partitions are booted read-only, an initrd is loaded, evms_activate is called, and things are remounted. Or at least that's how I understood it.

Quote:
If you want fault-tolerance, create a RAID1 array for /boot. Don't forget though, that in GRUB you'll have to use the partitions that are part of the RAID and not the RAID itself.

I manage another box which is using md without EVMS, and the steps you mention work fine. Right now, I've got /boot and swap in regular EVMS volumes, and / and /media in a single storage container. I can post the output from evmsn, but it's rather verbose.

Thanks,
--Andrew
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jcreech110
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm getting error 15 after install and reboot. I mounted the /boot...
Code:
mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/gentoo/boot


typed...
Code:
ls -l


and got...
Code:
total 0


I noticed someone earlier talking about evms, during the install process I emerged evms, not sure exactly what it is or if it would be a factor in my problem.
Any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
deviantintegral
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jul 2006
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 12:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you didn't run evms_activate or use evms/evmsn to create volumes, then evms wouldn't be causing any problems as it's not in use.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davascript
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Apr 2004
Posts: 618
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you go with the normal partitioning scheme?
    / - /dev/sda3
    swap - /dev/sda2
    /boot - /dev/sda1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nimwa2
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jul 2006
Posts: 45
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 2:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes exactly like the handbook.. want to see my fstab?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tomk
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 7219
Location: Sat in front of my computer

PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Merged from here.
_________________
Search | Read | Answer | Report | Strip
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31884
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 8:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nimwa2,

Please post
Code:
ls -l /boot
Your fstab is not relevant yet, since your kernel is not loaded.
Check it shows a symbolic link
Code:
boot -> .
and your kernel and initrd file names are identical to the ones you have used in grub.conf.

Its your boot we need to see. Its mounted at /mnt/gentoo/boot before you chroot.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nimwa2
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jul 2006
Posts: 45
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 9:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok here goes, i hope that's what you need.

my boot
http://img159.imageshack.us/img159/8108/boot8fx.jpg

my boot directory
http://img232.imageshack.us/img232/8599/mybootdir6tx.jpg

my grub.conf
http://img501.imageshack.us/img501/1008/mygrubconf7gl.jpg

or is this my boot?
http://img232.imageshack.us/img232/5436/myboot9wh.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mailmaldi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Jul 2006
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://linux.ioerror.us/2006/01/where-should-you-install-grub/

Quote:
Some special circumstance notes:
If you run OS/2, you MUST NOT install GRUB to the MBR under any circumstances, or you won’t be able to boot OS/2! You will have to install it to the boot sector of the Linux /boot partition on your primary (first) hard drive. I
f you don’t have any free unpartitioned space on your first hard drive, you will have to use a resizing tool such as Partition Magic to create some space and have your Linux installation create the Linux /boot partition in that space.
Quote:
The space must be within the first 1024 cylinders of the hard drive.

Quote:
And it will have to be a primary partition as well, not a logical partition.

Many computers can’t boot from logical partitions, only primary ones.
The root (/) partition can be elsewhere, even on a secondary hard drive. You’ll then need to add the /boot partition to OS/2’s Boot Manager menu once you’ve completed the Linux installation.



Q> is it really essential for it to be primary as well as within 1024 cylinders to install grub?

My boot partition is sda8 -- a logical partition & starts from cylinder 8,444 & i want to install grub here..away from mbr.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4727
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 6:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi mailmaldi.

As long as you have LBA on your disk, you can put GRUB in any partition and don't need to worry with the 1024 cylinder limit. I've never run OS/2, so I'm not aware of any problem of GRUB with it. Are you running OS/2 on this system?
Don't forget though, that if you don't install GRUB in the MBR, your system will boot into another boot loader. You will need to configure that boot loader to start GRUB. You can configure Win2kXX, XP to do that - if that's what you want.
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mailmaldi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Jul 2006
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

am running WXPro

i will then do
Code:
dd if=/dev/sda5 of=/mnt/C_drive/bootsect.lnx bs=512 count=1


then edit boot.ini as c:\bootsect.lnx = "GRUB"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31884
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mailmaldi,

Err..no. You cannot write to an ntfs partiton from Linux. Thats why the HOWTO I pointed you to earlier discussed moving the grub boot setctor.
Code:
dd if=/dev/sda5 of=/bootsect.lnx bs=512 count=1
then you will have a file called /bootsect.lnx that you need to move to your Windows XP partition.

You can use floppy, CD, USB Flash, even email to get it to Windows but you cannot write it directly to a ntfs partition.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 11, 12, 13  Next
Page 2 of 13

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum