Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] emerge sync - IndexError: list index out of range
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Joseph_sys
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 2712
Location: Edmonton, AB

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:48 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] emerge sync - IndexError: list index out of range Reply with quote

On AMD64 I did as usual emerge sync and got this error:

Code:
>>> Updating Portage cache:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/emerge", line 2666, in ?
    config_incrementals=portage.settings.incrementals[:])
  File "/usr/lib/portage/pym/portage.py", line 946, in __init__
    mypath = os.path.normpath(mypath+"///"+grabfile(mypath+"/parent")[0])
IndexError: list index out of range


Now every time I tried to do: emerge sync it gives me the same error message:
Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/emerge", line 10, in ?
    import portage
  File "/usr/lib/portage/pym/portage.py", line 7187, in ?
    settings=config(config_profile_path=PROFILE_PATH,config_incrementals=portage_const.INCREMENTALS)
  File "/usr/lib/portage/pym/portage.py", line 946, in __init__
    mypath = os.path.normpath(mypath+"///"+grabfile(mypath+"/parent")[0])
IndexError: list index out of range


How to fix it?


Last edited by Joseph_sys on Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:33 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wilderness Child
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just had the very same problem and checked on the forums, but there was no topic yet 10 minutes ago :)

After some debugging I found out that a file was damaged. Luckily, it contains only 2 characters :) Quick fix (no warranty, either implied or bla bla bla...):
Code:
echo '..' > /usr/portage/profiles/default-linux/amd64/parent

followed by
Code:
emerge --metadata

(Thanks to Erdie for that!)

Somebody should fix the portage tree ASAP, because this bug stops people from using emerge, and also emerge --sync, which would otherwise be needed to fix the problem!

Any idea which mirror you used when syncing? Perhaps just one mirror is broken.

Edit: the problem seems to exist on at least hawk.gentoo.org and owl.gentoo.org. I filed a bug, and while I was doing it somebody else did too :) See https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=136209


Last edited by Wilderness Child on Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:31 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ryoojin83
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jan 2006
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:04 pm    Post subject: emerge --sync problem Reply with quote

I was installing gentoo 2006.0 from minimal install disk on my server at work and I have never seen this error, albeit im kinda new to gentoo... I am running an amd athlon 64 (amd64) install.

"""
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/bin/emerge", line 10, in ?
import portage
File "/usr/lib/portage/pym/portage.py", line 7187, in ?
settings=config(config_profile_path=PROFILE_PATH,config_incrementals=portage_const.INCREMENTALS)
File "/usr/lib/portage/pym/portage.py", line 946, in __init__
mypath = os.path.normpath(mypath+"///"+grabfile(mypath+"/parent")[0])
IndexError: list index out of range
"""

This error came about when I use emerge --sync (emerge was working previous to that or syslog-ng install and so on)
Any ideas on how to fix this? THanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joseph_sys
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 2712
Location: Edmonton, AB

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wilderness Child wrote:
[snip]
Code:
echo '..' > /usr/portage/profiles/default-linux/amd64/parent


Somebody should fix the portage tree ASAP, because this bug stops people from using emerge, and also emerge --sync, which would otherwise be needed to fix the problem!

Any idea which mirror you used when syncing? Perhaps just one mirror is broken.

Edit: the problem seems to exist on at least hawk.gentoo.org and owl.gentoo.org.
When I check that file:
/usr/portage/profiles/default-linux/amd64/parent
it was empty, so I follow your instructions and "emerge sync" start working but it exit with the same error:

Code:
>>> Updating Portage cache:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/emerge", line 2666, in ?
    config_incrementals=portage.settings.incrementals[:])
  File "/usr/lib/portage/pym/portage.py", line 946, in __init__
    mypath = os.path.normpath(mypath+"///"+grabfile(mypath+"/parent")[0])
IndexError: list index out of range


Something is really broken.
I think my make.conf I have the following mirrors:
GENTOO_MIRRORS="ftp://ftp.gtlib.cc.gatech.edu/pub/gentoo ftp://mirror.iawnet.sandia.gov/pub/gentoo/ ftp://sunsite.ualberta.ca/pub/unix/Linux/gentoo/ rsync://linux.rz.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/gentoo/ rsync://planetmirror.com/gentoo/"

and when it was syncing it used:
>>> starting rsync with rsync://134.68.220.97/gentoo-portage...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Erdie
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 20 May 2004
Posts: 2576
Location: Heidelberg - Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess the index update was not completed even you apply the suggested fix. How can i update the portage cache without syncing twice? Syncing again overides the bad file again

Update: I found it - "emerge --metadata" does the job

ERdie
_________________
Desktop AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 32GB RAM, Asus GF GTX 1060.
Notebook Tuxedo Pulse 15 Gen1 AMD Ryzen 7 4800H mit Radeon Vega 7
Raspberry Pi 1 + 2 + 3B+ + Zero W


Last edited by Erdie on Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:12 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alet_roux
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Oct 2004
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just had the same problem, but the workaround on this forum solved it for me:

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-469876.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wilderness Child
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, the portage tree is not fixed yet, so it breaks again as soon as you sync. Quoting from above bugreport:

Quote:
This was a minor problem with the profiles in the tree. It's been fixed. Try syncing again in 30-60 minutes.


And, in case my quick fix turns out not to work after that:

Quote:
Just get a portage snapshot from you favorited gentoo mirror and untar it,
using the following command:
tar -xvjpf ./portage-<date>.tar.bz2 -C /usr/
See the manual pages for the tar options ;-)
That recreates a fine portage system and tree.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pelut
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Jun 2006
Posts: 11
Location: Barcelona

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi!

I have the same problem here. I am using amd64 as well. The profiles/default-linux/amd64/parent file was empty, I added .. and the emerge worked again. However I did "emerge --sync" and it went to 134.68.220.97 (hawk.gentoo.org) and, again, the same problem.

Is that a problem of hawk.gentoo.org?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ryoojin83
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jan 2006
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank You!!

Searched around and didn't see that, sorry for starting a new thread about it...

P.S. It worked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Erdie
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 20 May 2004
Posts: 2576
Location: Heidelberg - Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@pelut:
After syncing the first time, just use "emerge --metadata" to get an updated cache without syncing again

jipeee - I just became a guru :lol:
_________________
Desktop AMD Ryzen 9 5900X 32GB RAM, Asus GF GTX 1060.
Notebook Tuxedo Pulse 15 Gen1 AMD Ryzen 7 4800H mit Radeon Vega 7
Raspberry Pi 1 + 2 + 3B+ + Zero W


Last edited by Erdie on Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:17 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wilderness Child
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pelut wrote:
Hi!

I have the same problem here. I am using amd64 as well. The profiles/default-linux/amd64/parent file was empty, I added .. and the emerge worked again. However I did "emerge --sync" and it went to 134.68.220.97 (hawk.gentoo.org) and, again, the same problem.

Is that a problem of hawk.gentoo.org?

No, I think it's like that with all mirrors. It has supposedly been fixed, but the fix takes 30-60 minutes to propagate to all mirrors.


Last edited by Wilderness Child on Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:17 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pelut
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Jun 2006
Posts: 11
Location: Barcelona

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm doing it right now.

Thanks ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ryoojin83
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Jan 2006
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hrm, ok, just broke again with a sync, but i guess i just have to reinstall portage... thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kiksen
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Jun 2002
Posts: 401
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

emerge --metadata will let you emerge after applying the fix.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
interested1
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Posts: 129

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I executed
Code:

echo '..' > /usr/portage/profiles/default-linux/amd64/parent

and portage seems to be fixed. FYI I am using the mirror raptor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peterpower
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Dec 2005
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The same problem here and the solution Wilderness Child fixt it. I'm also on AMD64 (Opteron)...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joseph_sys
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 2712
Location: Edmonton, AB

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So the correct sequece to fix it is:
Code:

echo '..' > /usr/portage/profiles/default-linux/amd64/parent
emerge --metadata
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bakaohki
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Jul 2005
Posts: 129
Location: Hungary

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since I happened to sync at 7pm CEU time, this is not yet fixed, but thanks for the quick solution! Now portage works again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Enlight
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 28 Oct 2004
Posts: 3519
Location: Alsace (France)

PostPosted: Sat Jun 10, 2006 12:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It really was the bad moment to emerge --sync... and I did it just a this time do rm -fr /usr/portage, fetch last portage snapshot, untar it and then re-emerge --sync (it was fixed 10 minutes after)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum