Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[HOWTO] Audio and HD Recording with Gentoo
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
SteelRage
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 7:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It doesn't seem the svn or cvs versions of ardour and jamin are in the proaudio overlay right now.

But you can use ardour2; you have simply to emerge ardour2, not ardour-9999.
(be careful, because in the last days ardour2 is giving problems to some users)
Your file should just be something like:
Code:
/etc/portage/package.keywords
media-sound/ardour2 ~x86
media-sound/jamin ~x86

(substitute ~x86 with whatever you need)

Anyway, for further problems, make a post on this thread, since this is the only place that can give you support for problems with ebuilds from proaudio overlay.
Consider also the option to subscribe to the overlay mailing list, so you can help them with bug reportings :)
_________________
In the end we only see to change light to dark dark to light light to dark dark to light.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
electroarts
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Jan 2004
Posts: 86

PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 7:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
It doesn't seem the svn or cvs versions of ardour and jamin are in the proaudio overlay right now.


That's funny, I'm emerging them right now ;-) Or at least I'm emerging ardour-9999 and jamin-9999, which I assume are the CVS versions. I think I'll avoid ardour2, it's just too new and scarey.

Quote:
Anyway, for further problems, make a post on this thread http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?p=3623372#3623372, since this is the only place that can give you support for problems with ebuilds from proaudio overlay.


Yes, of course. I hit the wrong bookmark! I've already posted to that thread before, thanks for the reminder.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dominique_71
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Aug 2005
Posts: 1505
Location: Switzerland (Romandie)

PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In package.keywords, it is enough without the version:
Code:
media-sound/ardour ~*
media-sound/jamin ~*

For your use flags, it is best to add at least jack-tmpfs and run
Quote:
emerge --update --deep --newuse world
as explained in the gentoo handbook before merging ardour and jamin.

In general, when installing a new software, it is always good to run
Code:
emerge -vp <package_name>

It will tell you which USE flags are used fot this packages. For a description of the USE flags, it is 2 files in /usr/portage/profiles: use.desc and use.local.desc
_________________
[[[ To any NSA and FBI agents reading that text: please consider ]]]
[[[ whether defending the US Constitution against all enemies, ]]]
[[[ foreign or domestic, requires you to follow Snowden's example. ]]]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
electroarts
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Jan 2004
Posts: 86

PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
For your use flags, it is best to add at least jack-tmpfs


I have Jack compiled with jack-tmpfs already. It's all in the package.use file. I didn't see that USE flag for Ardour, however.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
avieth
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Sep 2004
Posts: 1945
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2007 11:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I followed your guide for using rt-sources and no realtime-lsm. When I check realtime in qjackctl I get this error when I try to start the server:

Code:

cannot use real-time scheduling (FIFO at priority 10) [for thread -1210267984, from thread -1210267984] (1: Operation not permitted)
cannot create engine


Where did I go wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SteelRage
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 12:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If on your system you're using the ~arch version of pam, then you're likely using the version in Portage, not the one in the overlay.
Try adding the following lines to /etc/security/limits.conf

Code:
# REALTIME support for audio group users
@audio - rtprio 100
@audio - nice -10
@audio - memlock 250000


If it works, I suppose I should update the guide (I did never add informations about a pam rtlimits system) and write a line to the mantainer of the overlay, so that when we update pam we can have that changes automatically with an etc-update.
_________________
In the end we only see to change light to dark dark to light light to dark dark to light.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
avieth
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Sep 2004
Posts: 1945
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

SteelRage wrote:
If on your system you're using the ~arch version of pam, then you're likely using the version in Portage, not the one in the overlay.


Should I be using the overlay version? I am on ~arch so yes I'm using the portage version of pam.

EDIT: Hey, I think it worked :) Thanks a lot.

After recording a bit I noticed that just using a simple flange effect in ardour2 loads my CPU up to high 90% and eventually crashes ardour after about 20 seconds of flanging. This occurs if I am constantly changing a value, which I was to set up the automation. I thought this was a little weird. My hardware isn't that bad is it? My period size is 512, and it's about 20ms latency.

AMD Athlon XP 1800+
ECS K7S5A
256mb SDRAM :(
Nvidia Riva TNT2 32mb
emu10k1 Sound Card

Maybe I should replace with this?

AMD Opteron 146 2ghz
ASUS SK8N
1GB DDR400
Nvidia geforce 6600GT
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lessless
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Aug 2010
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 10:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

updates/news/etc ? :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum