Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
DMA issues : SOLVED
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Iron_Mike
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2003 2:19 am    Post subject: DMA issues : SOLVED Reply with quote

whenever i try to enable dma on my disk with gentoo installed i get this :

Code:
bash-2.05b# hdparm -d 1 /dev/hdb

/dev/hdb:
 setting using_dma to 1 (on)
 HDIO_SET_DMA failed: Operation not permitted
 using_dma    =  0 (off)


i did enable using dma per default in my kernel...
and here's what i obtain from
Code:

 cat /proc/ide/hdb/settings | grep dma

name                    value           min             max             mode
----                    -----           ---             ---             ----

using_dma               0               0               1               rw



how come it is not working and am i losing a lot in performance without dma on my disk?


Last edited by Iron_Mike on Fri Mar 28, 2003 2:09 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ctford0
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Oct 2002
Posts: 774
Location: Lexington, KY,USA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2003 7:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is your motherboards chipset supported? If so you may want to check the kernel to see if you have it compiled in. And yes you are most definately loosing much performance by not having dma.

Do you have dma when booting from the live cd? If so then you just missed something when compiling your kernel.

Hope this helps.

chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Iron_Mike
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2003 11:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dont know how to check if my chipset is supported...

and besides
enable DMA by default, what else am i suppose to compile in my kernel??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Malakin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 14 Apr 2002
Posts: 1692
Location: Victoria BC Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2003 12:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What kernel are you using? I thought all you needed was generic ide support for nforce. (works for me with a stock 2.4.20)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Iron_Mike
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2003 3:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vanilla sources 2.4.20-r1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FormerSlacker
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Mar 2003
Posts: 340
Location: Toronto, ON. Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I believe some chipsets dma is disabled because of buggy ide controllers, like the cmd640.

My guess is that its either a buggy chipset, or support for your chipset hasn't been compiled in. If support has been compiled in, it may be that linux did not detect your chipset. In that case, you can force chipset detection by using the boot-time option "ide0". For example, ide0 = cmd640_vlb.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ctford0
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Oct 2002
Posts: 774
Location: Lexington, KY,USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could you run "dmesg" and post the output here? We should be able to tell from that if your chipset is supported or not.

Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Iron_Mike
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2003 1:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
bash-2.05b# dmesg
Linux version 2.4.20 (root@gentoo-box) (gcc version 3.2.1) #5 Thu Mar 20 20:57:2
9 EST 2003
BIOS-provided physical RAM map:
 BIOS-e820: 0000000000000000 - 000000000009fc00 (usable)
 BIOS-e820: 000000000009fc00 - 00000000000a0000 (reserved)
 BIOS-e820: 00000000000f0000 - 0000000000100000 (reserved)
 BIOS-e820: 0000000000100000 - 0000000017fec000 (usable)
 BIOS-e820: 0000000017fec000 - 0000000017fef000 (ACPI data)
 BIOS-e820: 0000000017fef000 - 0000000017fff000 (reserved)
 BIOS-e820: 0000000017fff000 - 0000000018000000 (ACPI NVS)
 BIOS-e820: 00000000ffff0000 - 0000000100000000 (reserved)
383MB LOWMEM available.
On node 0 totalpages: 98284
zone(0): 4096 pages.
zone(1): 94188 pages.
zone(2): 0 pages.
Kernel command line: root=/dev/hdb3 ro hdd=ide-scsi hdc=ide-scsi
ide_setup: hdd=ide-scsi
ide_setup: hdc=ide-scsi
Initializing CPU#0
Detected 1477.483 MHz processor.
Console: colour VGA+ 80x25
Calibrating delay loop... 2949.12 BogoMIPS
Memory: 386020k/393136k available (1630k kernel code, 6728k reserved, 539k data,
 108k init, 0k highmem)
Dentry cache hash table entries: 65536 (order: 7, 524288 bytes)
Inode cache hash table entries: 32768 (order: 6, 262144 bytes)
Mount-cache hash table entries: 8192 (order: 4, 65536 bytes)
Buffer-cache hash table entries: 32768 (order: 5, 131072 bytes)
Page-cache hash table entries: 131072 (order: 7, 524288 bytes)
CPU: L1 I Cache: 64K (64 bytes/line), D cache 64K (64 bytes/line)
CPU: L2 Cache: 256K (64 bytes/line)
Intel machine check architecture supported.
Intel machine check reporting enabled on CPU#0.
CPU:     After generic, caps: 0383f9ff c1c3f9ff 00000000 00000000
CPU:             Common caps: 0383f9ff c1c3f9ff 00000000 00000000
CPU: AMD Athlon(TM)Processor stepping 00
Enabling fast FPU save and restore... done.
Enabling unmasked SIMD FPU exception support... done.
Checking 'hlt' instruction... OK.
POSIX conformance testing by UNIFIX
PCI: PCI BIOS revision 2.10 entry at 0xf1170, last bus=1
PCI: Using configuration type 1
PCI: Probing PCI hardware
PCI: Using IRQ router ALI [10b9/1533] at 00:07.0
isapnp: Scanning for PnP cards...
isapnp: No Plug & Play device found
Linux NET4.0 for Linux 2.4
Based upon Swansea University Computer Society NET3.039
Initializing RT netlink socket
Starting kswapd
Journalled Block Device driver loaded
devfs: v1.12c (20020818) Richard Gooch (rgooch@atnf.csiro.au)
devfs: devfs_debug: 0x0
devfs: boot_options: 0x1
Installing knfsd (copyright (C) 1996 okir@monad.swb.de).
pty: 256 Unix98 ptys configured
Serial driver version 5.05c (2001-07-08) with MANY_PORTS SHARE_IRQ SERIAL_PCI IS
APNP enabled
ttyS00 at 0x03f8 (irq = 4) is a 16550A
Uniform Multi-Platform E-IDE driver Revision: 6.31
ide: Assuming 33MHz system bus speed for PIO modes; override with idebus=xx
ALI15X3: IDE controller on PCI bus 00 dev 20
ALI15X3: detected chipset, but driver not compiled in!
PCI: No IRQ known for interrupt pin A of device 00:04.0. Please try using pci=bi
osirq.
ALI15X3: chipset revision 196
ALI15X3: not 100% native mode: will probe irqs later
ALI15X3: simplex device:  DMA disabled
ide0: ALI15X3 Bus-Master DMA disabled (BIOS)
ALI15X3: simplex device:  DMA disabled
ide1: ALI15X3 Bus-Master DMA disabled (BIOS)
hda: Maxtor 5T030H3, ATA DISK drive
hdb: MAXTOR 6L020J1, ATA DISK drive
hdc: HL-DT-ST GCE-8481B, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
hdd: Pioneer DVD-ROM ATAPIModel DVD-106S 011, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
ide0 at 0x1f0-0x1f7,0x3f6 on irq 14
ide1 at 0x170-0x177,0x376 on irq 15
hda: 60030432 sectors (30736 MB) w/2048KiB Cache, CHS=3736/255/63
hdb: 40132503 sectors (20548 MB) w/1819KiB Cache, CHS=39813/16/63



it says disabled in bios, i went there and didnt find how to enable it...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ctford0
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Oct 2002
Posts: 774
Location: Lexington, KY,USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2003 3:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
ALI15X3: IDE controller on PCI bus 00 dev 20
ALI15X3: detected chipset, but driver not compiled in!
PCI: No IRQ known for interrupt pin A of device 00:04.0. Please try using pci=bi
osirq.
ALI15X3: chipset revision 196
ALI15X3: not 100% native mode: will probe irqs later
ALI15X3: simplex device: DMA disabled
ide0: ALI15X3 Bus-Master DMA disabled (BIOS)
ALI15X3: simplex device: DMA disabled


This is it.......
You need to enable an ALI chipset in your kernel and that will take care of your chipset problem. Then if DMA is still not enabled by default, running hdparm should take care of it.

Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Iron_Mike
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

that did the trick, thank you to all for helping me...
thanks to ctford0 for the module thing

one last question, can i make it enable auto on boot?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Malakin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 14 Apr 2002
Posts: 1692
Location: Victoria BC Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2003 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I first replied to this thread I thought you said you had an nforce board, now I don't see nforce mentioned anywhere in the thread, sorry about that, guess I'm losing my mind ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Iron_Mike
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2003 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

:)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ctford0
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Oct 2002
Posts: 774
Location: Lexington, KY,USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2003 10:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, you have 2 options, you could compile it into the kerne, or if you compile it as a module you need to put it in you modules.autoload file. I would suggest that you compile it into the kernel.

Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Iron_Mike
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2003 2:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yup i did put it in the kernel, the thing is that my drive is dma off by default on boot, i need to log in as root and do the hdparm thing...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Antonio Sanchez
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2003 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a i-buddie 4 (DeskNote A928), and when i boot my laptop dma is off, after i can put dma on using hdparm, how i put dma on per default ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
magnet
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Mar 2003
Posts: 582
Location: france

PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2003 6:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

try adding the hdparm init script to default runlevel, like :

Code:

rc-update add hdparm default

_________________
every step aim at glory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Antonio Sanchez
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Fri Mar 28, 2003 7:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, that's ok. UDMA activated for ever.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum