Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
The Official Dumb Mistakes Thread (TM) part deux
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11, 12  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Off the Wall
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
davidm
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 123
Location: US

PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2009 6:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Having ubuntu on a machine before with a separate ext3 partition acting as a datadisk independent of /.. Like an idiot, then fully backing it up and removing it via fdisk prior to the Gentoo install.

... Of course it didn't need to be removed at all. It was on a separate partition and could have easily been mounted just lik normal on Gentoo. D'oh!

It came to my mind about two seconds after writing the new partition table. :oops:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jho
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 May 2007
Posts: 153
Location: Jyväskylä, Finland

PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2009 1:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was trying out a small status script for Apache on my home server. It involved spawning a few sh processes to get some of the information. After getting the script to work properly (or so I thought), I decided to check top and saw that there were 500+ zombie processes of sh. For some reason they weren't quitting properly. Quite surprised, shocked even, from that I did the first thing that came into my mind.. kill `pgrep sh` (this is an OpenBSD system mind you; no killall here)

Only after running that command (and seeing my ssh instance disconnect) I realized that pgrep matches any substring of the process name without the -x flag. Guess what all "sh" matches? There went sshd which was my only way of getting in touch with the server without having to mess with video cables etc. I ended up hard resetting the whole box to get it to start sshd when booting. Now i'm running fsck on the 500GB USB HD to get it to mount... Then I'll have to get rtorrent to re-hash the 300GB of stuff I was seeding... This will be a long night... :lol:
_________________
"I'm sorry, I only accept criticism in the form of sed expressions."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
szczerb
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 1656
Location: Poland => Lodz

PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2009 2:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Remember to sort out acpi for the next time ;] So that you can just press the power button (unless it's still an AT...which is unlikely with USB ( I guess it's 2.0 which never was on a AT board, so you'd have to buy a PCI USB card four you Pentium 1 or something - very unlikely) ) and it shuts down cleanly. That's what saved my data through all those xorg freezes ;]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jho
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 May 2007
Posts: 153
Location: Jyväskylä, Finland

PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2009 2:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wonder how the ACPI stuff works on OpenBSD nowadays.. The only stuff I got by quickly googling was from 2004 and said it's not officially supported and one shouldn't expect it to work.

Fortunately I don't have a habit of making (that bad) mistakes too often, so I think I don't need to bother since there's nothing too important on that box (except my porn collection of course :P).
_________________
"I'm sorry, I only accept criticism in the form of sed expressions."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
szczerb
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 1656
Location: Poland => Lodz

PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2009 11:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't you care about your porn collection? :lol:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gkmac
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Jan 2003
Posts: 323
Location: West Sussex, UK

PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Attempted to try out MythTV 0.22rc2 on a spare hard drive. So I shut down the MythTV box and swap the hard drive in the case. Press the power button with rescue CD in hand... but it doesn't POST. Instead the power light turns off and all the fans go to max speed. No beep. Nothing on the display. No drive activity.

Swapped the old hard drive back in, same result.
Took the old hard drive out, same result.
Disconnected the DVD writer, same result.
Reseated the RAM in a different slot, same result.
Removed all the expansion cards, same result.

So I prepare to clear everything out of the box in preparation for a CPU swap. Took out the 24 pin ATX power connector and reached over to the 4 pin CPU power connector...

...which is already disconnected. I don't remember disconnecting it.

Plugged in the CPU power connector that somehow fell out when I swapped the hard drive, then the ATX power connector... and I see the BIOS screen for the first time again.
_________________
If ~amd64 ebuilds are cutting edge, then git-9999 ebuilds are chainsaws.
"Not everyone can ride a unicycle, does that mean we should put another wheel on it?" - Lokheed


Last edited by gkmac on Wed Nov 04, 2009 11:10 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rodoke
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Jan 2005
Posts: 87
Location: So. Ill.

PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 7:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wasting three days of your life installing Gentoo on a brand-new quad-core system. Turns out, assemblers don't like it when

Code:
CFLAGS="-march=native"

and
Code:
CHOST="i686-pc-linux-gnu"


That's what I get for copying make.conf.example over the supplied one. On the upside, I finally got off my butt and learned about lvm2.
_________________
Bill Watterson wrote:
If we wanted more leisure, we'd invent machines that do things less efficiently.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
edit_21
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 110

PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 7:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Getting to work way to early, selecting the wrong term, updating a mysql slave instead of one of the masters, then wondering why non of the slaves are updating ... 15 million rows in on table to sanitize, 7pm and home time...

:roll:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Etal
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Posts: 1641

PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess I'm obligated to post... :oops:

So I was running short on disk space, and I decided to clean out my /usr/lib/debug folder (which contains debug information is FEATURES=splitdebug is enabled). Generally, it's a safe thing to do...

So, I was looking for stuff to delete, I thought, why don't I delete /usr/lib/debug/usr/lib/gcc, since I probably won't need backtraces from that. So I go and "rm -r /usr/lib/gcc" ... whoops - that first slash was not supposed to be there 8O

Problems:
- I don't have a compiler to compile GCC with
- I don't have a liveCD, since last time I needed one was 2 years ago
- It's past midnight, and I have work due

Further problems:
- libstdc++ is gone, and none of the C++-dependent applications which aren't running work. For example Python.

DON'T PANIC, I say to myself

The good thing is, I have KDE running, so as long as I keep my windows open, can still do some things. Like Googling for things. Like "gentoo tinderbox".

Whew, I think. Now I'm safe. I'll just get the gcc package, extract it, and then copy over the /usr/lib/gcc, and reemerge gcc to make sure everything is right. The problem? Tinderbox has gcc 4.3, while I have 4.4. So I extract 4.3 into /, and cross my fingers in hope that gcc-config is not a python script. Luckily, it's not, and I switch to 4.3 successfully. Python now works, and so does emerge, but, some other applications don't, so I can't just leave 4.3 - I have to rebuild 4.4. So I decide, I'll just have gcc build while I go to sleep, and everything will be fine. Then, I remember about this thread, and I decide to post here.

Good thing I did! Some time into the compile, it fails due to the graphite stuff. I disable the graphite flag and run again. I really don't want to wait another hour for gcc to build, so I'm gong to go to sleep now, and hope everything works tomorow morning. Wish me luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bones McCracker
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 14 Mar 2006
Posts: 1569
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Classic!

Good luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Etal
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Posts: 1641

PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 4:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alright, gcc built fine, I rebuilt it again (with graphite flag on, this time), rebooted and everything went fine. Yay Gentoo! :D

Note to self: don't do potentially risky stuff late at night. (Did I mention I also managed to delete /usr/lib/gimp?)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bones McCracker
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 14 Mar 2006
Posts: 1569
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AM088 wrote:
Alright, gcc built fine, I rebuilt it again (with graphite flag on, this time), rebooted and everything went fine. Yay Gentoo! :D

Note to self: don't do potentially risky stuff late at night. (Did I mention I also managed to delete /usr/lib/gimp?)

Good job fixing it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ziggysquatch
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 Nov 2004
Posts: 172
Location: /USA/Minnesota

PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

From ssh... init 1 instead of init q...

needless to say, I now use init Q
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bones McCracker
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 14 Mar 2006
Posts: 1569
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 9:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ziggysquatch wrote:
From ssh... init 1 instead of init q...

needless to say, I now use init Q

Help a noob understand. What were you trying to do with init 1 that init q achieved?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slycordinator
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 3057
Location: Redmond, WA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 9:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

BoneKracker wrote:
ziggysquatch wrote:
From ssh... init 1 instead of init q...

needless to say, I now use init Q

Help a noob understand. What were you trying to do with init 1 that init q achieved?
AFAICT, he wasn't trying to do anything with "init 1."

He was trying to hit "init q" (which tells init to re-examine the /etc/inittab file) but his finger moved up to the "1" on accident (thereby shutting down the machine). Now he's decided to use "init Q" instead of "init q" because if he happens to have his finger slip again, he'll accidentally do "init !" which probably does nothing?
_________________
My political stance/bias
slycordinator != slycoordinator


Last edited by slycordinator on Tue Nov 17, 2009 9:40 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ziggysquatch
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 Nov 2004
Posts: 172
Location: /USA/Minnesota

PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

slycordinator wrote:
BoneKracker wrote:
ziggysquatch wrote:
From ssh... init 1 instead of init q...

needless to say, I now use init Q

Help a noob understand. What were you trying to do with init 1 that init q achieved?
AFAICT, he wasn't trying to do anything with "init 1."

He was trying to hit "init q" but his finger moved up to the "1" on accident (thereby shutting down the machine). Now he's decided to use "init Q" instead of "init q" because if he happens to have his finger slip again, he'll accidentally do "init !" which probably does nothing?


Precisely. I was respawning the inittab with init q and the pinky finger was an over-achiever that day.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbarnes8
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Nov 2009
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How about completely outdated Debian install on hdb and a brand new one on hda..
Hmm, might as well try gentoo on my spare HD....

fdisk hda

******

Another not so stupid one.
As Root
adduser jeremy .... .. ...
Enlightenment->quit
login jeremy
su
Denied
reboot
Command not found
shutdown
Command not found
sudo
Denied
umount /mnt/home
Denied

Pull power plug
login jeremy
DOH!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jdmulloy
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Dec 2004
Posts: 139
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 11:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jbarnes8 wrote:


Another not so stupid one.
As Root
adduser jeremy .... .. ...
Enlightenment->quit
login jeremy
su
Denied
reboot
Command not found
shutdown
Command not found
sudo
Denied
umount /mnt/home
Denied

Pull power plug
login jeremy
DOH!


I don't get it, what did you do wrong?
_________________
Joe Mulloy | http://twitter.com/jdmulloy | Ron Paul in 2012! | 5-1-07 | Unban Playfool | Fire your "Too big to fail" bank http://moveyourmoney.info
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bones McCracker
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 14 Mar 2006
Posts: 1569
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ziggysquatch wrote:
slycordinator wrote:
BoneKracker wrote:
ziggysquatch wrote:
From ssh... init 1 instead of init q...

needless to say, I now use init Q

Help a noob understand. What were you trying to do with init 1 that init q achieved?
AFAICT, he wasn't trying to do anything with "init 1."

He was trying to hit "init q" but his finger moved up to the "1" on accident (thereby shutting down the machine). Now he's decided to use "init Q" instead of "init q" because if he happens to have his finger slip again, he'll accidentally do "init !" which probably does nothing?


Precisely. I was respawning the inittab with init q and the pinky finger was an over-achiever that day.

Ah, I see! :lol:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbarnes8
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Nov 2009
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 1:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jdmulloy wrote:
jbarnes8 wrote:


Another not so stupid one.
As Root
adduser jeremy .... .. ...
Enlightenment->quit
login jeremy
su
Denied
reboot
Command not found
shutdown
Command not found
sudo
Denied
umount /mnt/home
Denied

Pull power plug
login jeremy
DOH!


I don't get it, what did you do wrong?



I didn't add myself to the wheel. Logged in as a normal user, got stuck in a console where I couldn't shutdown my computer or change to root....then pulled the plug on my machine....did the exact same thing again...................... And not once did I think to type logout
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
msalerno
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Dec 2002
Posts: 1336
Location: Sweating in South Florida

PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 3:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

New machine, new job, brand new Gentoo install. The last thing I always think about is the sound card. So after a day configuring and compiling I decided to test out the sound card. I had no mp3s or cds so I decided to listen to a little static.

Code:
cat /dev/urandom >> /dev/dsp


The only problem was that I typed in:
Code:
cat /dev/urandom >> /dev/sda

sda = my only drive!

Don't ask me why, my fingers just did it. Luckily I realized what I did as soon as I hit enter and hit ctrl-c. My boot sector and partition table were gone.

God bless testdisk!

The only thing that wasn't recovered was a windows 7 partition.
_________________
When harmonious relationships dissolve
Then respect and devotion arise;
When a nation falls to chaos
Then loyalty and patriotism are born.
-Lao Tse
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bones McCracker
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 14 Mar 2006
Posts: 1569
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 3:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's a good one. You might want to see a psychologist about why you did that. :P

Good tip on testdisk, I wasn't aware of it. Hey, it's on SystemRescueCD. Cool.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slycordinator
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 3057
Location: Redmond, WA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 4:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jbarnes8 wrote:
I didn't add myself to the wheel. Logged in as a normal user, got stuck in a console where I couldn't shutdown my computer or change to root....then pulled the plug on my machine....did the exact same thing again...................... And not once did I think to type logout
If you just wanted to shut down the computer you should usually be able to hit the power switch which'll trigger the ACPI event for sending it into a normal shutdown sequence.
_________________
My political stance/bias
slycordinator != slycoordinator
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Muso
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Oct 2002
Posts: 657
Location: The Holy city of Honolulu

PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 4:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

YEARS ago, I think I was 18 at the time... some friends and I were walking around about 10 pm in Malibu. We saw this girl bent over fixing her shoe, from behind. Really nice shape, and then HE turns around with a mustache. We all might have thrown up a little in our own mouths.

Viewing that was one of the dumbest mistakes of my life (real girls are more careful... in general... in how and when the bend over like that).
_________________
I, for one, am glad to be living on a planet with 776x the mass of the super-massive black hole at the center of the milky way just to keep Neptune in its daily orbit around the Earth.
auf alten Schiffen lernt man Segeln.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbarnes8
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Nov 2009
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

slycordinator wrote:
jbarnes8 wrote:
I didn't add myself to the wheel. Logged in as a normal user, got stuck in a console where I couldn't shutdown my computer or change to root....then pulled the plug on my machine....did the exact same thing again...................... And not once did I think to type logout
If you just wanted to shut down the computer you should usually be able to hit the power switch which'll trigger the ACPI event for sending it into a normal shutdown sequence.


Doesn't work on my comp...I tried that first...then decided to crawl under my desk and unplug it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Off the Wall All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
Page 10 of 12

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum