Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
SMP not working - only using one CPU
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
The Mad Crapper
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Aug 2005
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2005 9:02 pm    Post subject: SMP not working - only using one CPU Reply with quote

I have a compaq proliant 1850R with 2x 500Mhz PIIIs. I just got gentoo 2005.1 installed with the hardened kernel sources and everything seems to be working... everything but SMP.

I had to use LILO to boot the machine because grub doesn't see the drive on the raid controller. Is there a boot option i need to add to make it use SMP? i have it compiled in the kernel.

Here is part of dmesg

Code:

Warning only 896MB will be used.
Use a HIGHMEM enabled kernel.   <-- I AM!
896MB LOWMEM available.
On node 0 totalpages: 229376
  DMA zone: 4096 pages, LIFO batch:1
  Normal zone: 225280 pages, LIFO batch:16
  HighMem zone: 0 pages, LIFO batch:1
DMI not present.
ACPI: RSDP (v000 COMPAQ                                ) @ 0x000f4fd0
  >>> ERROR: Invalid checksum
Allocating PCI resources starting at 40000000 (gap: 40000000:bec00000)
Built 1 zonelists
Kernel command line: auto BOOT_IMAGE=hardened ro root=4803
Local APIC disabled by BIOS -- you can enable it with "lapic"
mapped APIC to ffffd000 (01745000)
Initializing CPU#0
CPU 0 irqstacks, hard=c052b000 soft=c0523000
PID hash table entries: 4096 (order: 12, 65536 bytes)
Detected 498.562 MHz processor.
Using tsc for high-res timesource
Console: colour VGA+ 80x25
Dentry cache hash table entries: 131072 (order: 7, 524288 bytes)
Inode-cache hash table entries: 65536 (order: 6, 262144 bytes)
Memory: 904264k/917504k available (2853k kernel code, 12796k reserved, 707k data, 208k init, 0k highmem)
Checking if this processor honours the WP bit even in supervisor mode... Ok.
Calibrating delay loop... 983.04 BogoMIPS (lpj=491520)
Mount-cache hash table entries: 512 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
CPU: After generic identify, caps: 0383f9ff 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
CPU: After vendor identify, caps: 0383f9ff 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
CPU: L1 I cache: 16K, L1 D cache: 16K
CPU: L2 cache: 512K
CPU: After all inits, caps: 0383f9ff 00000000 00000000 00000040 00000000 00000000 00000000
Intel machine check architecture supported.
Intel machine check reporting enabled on CPU#0.
Enabling fast FPU save and restore... done.
Enabling unmasked SIMD FPU exception support... done.
Checking 'hlt' instruction... OK.
CPU0: Intel Pentium III (Katmai) stepping 02
per-CPU timeslice cutoff: 1461.86 usecs.
task migration cache decay timeout: 2 msecs.
SMP motherboard not detected. <-- does this just mean this SMP hardware isn't supported?
Local APIC not detected. Using dummy APIC emulation.
Brought up 1 CPUs


I am SO close to being done with the install, this is all i have left to do!

Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marctraider
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Dec 2003
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2005 10:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It means it's not detected as a SMP mainboard, perhaps it isnt supported yes, I dont thinj you forgot something in the kernel config because it's trying to detect a SMP mainboard but it does not :(

Perhaps a BIOS update might help?


Whats up with this:

Code:

Warning only 896MB will be used.
 Use a HIGHMEM enabled kernel.   <-- I AM!
 896MB LOWMEM available.

(Did you enable high memory support?)

and

Code:

 ACPI: RSDP (v000 COMPAQ                                ) @ 0x000f4fd0
   >>> ERROR: Invalid checksum


COMPAQ 8O Dont know if that's bad or not... but it has to do with your compaq ;)
_________________
MOBO: Maximus II Gene
RAM: DDR2 OCZ 4GB
CPU: E6400 Conroe
GPU: HD2600XT
SATA: 3x 250GB.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Mad Crapper
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Aug 2005
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2005 12:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i did enable high mem. but the machine only has one gig....

http://www.burningpc.com/kern.jpg

guess i need to talk to compaq and i am sure the hardware is no longer supported.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
btlee
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Sep 2004
Posts: 168
Location: San Francisco

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2005 4:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well..
your computer does not support hyperthreading.
drop it and chek if you included real-clock timer.
_________________
AMD64 3200+, 2G/160G+250G
DELL 700m, 1.8GHz, 2G/80G
iBook G3-500Mhz, 640M/100G
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Mad Crapper
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Aug 2005
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2005 4:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

btlee wrote:
well..
your computer does not support hyperthreading.
drop it and chek if you included real-clock timer.


i looked through the menu and couldn't find real-clock timer. I searched the .config, and still didn't find anything. I am really feeling like a noob...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
btlee
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Sep 2004
Posts: 168
Location: San Francisco

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2005 4:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

you can find it in char device.

Cheers
_________________
AMD64 3200+, 2G/160G+250G
DELL 700m, 1.8GHz, 2G/80G
iBook G3-500Mhz, 640M/100G
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nE0
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Aug 2002
Posts: 146
Location: The Netherlands, Breda

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2005 8:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

btlee wrote:
well..
your computer does not support hyperthreading.
drop it and chek if you included real-clock timer.


:?
It's a DUAL PentiumIII (3) machine. A P3 does not support HyperThreading. You are confused with a P4 with HyperThreading Technology.

@TopicStarter: Check for a BIOS update from the HP website
Look here for starters.. ;)
http://h18023.www1.hp.com/support/files/server/us/locate/20_1115.html

Make sure both processors are enabled in your BIOS (if it is possible to disable them at all)
Did the Universal Install CD find both processors ??
_________________
All things considerring! I'm considerring to...never mind!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Mad Crapper
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Aug 2005
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2005 2:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HT was just on by default, i just never turned it off.

i turned off HT and set the real-time clock. That didn't do it. ( it takes forever to compile a kernel with one 500Mhz CPU :p )

I haven't poked around in the BIOS yet, and my day is full of meetings so it will have to wait till the end of the day.

The genkernel on the CD did not see both CPUs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marctraider
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Dec 2003
Posts: 387

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2005 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For the clearup, HT, or hyperthreading technology in some pentium 4's simply 'virtualize' a second cpu, which obviously makes multitasking a little faster...

Anyway, did you check a smp kernel from a gentoo livecd? there are mostly smp kernels there, press F1 or F2 maybe you can find the name :)

If those kernels doesnt even see the SMP mainboard then I don't know what you should do :(
_________________
MOBO: Maximus II Gene
RAM: DDR2 OCZ 4GB
CPU: E6400 Conroe
GPU: HD2600XT
SATA: 3x 250GB.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JavaJim
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2005 7:08 pm    Post subject: Did you ever get the second processor working? Reply with quote

I have a similar issue with an old Pentium II machine. I have Gentoo running quite well (IMHO) except that it is running as a single processor machine.

The relevant (I think) dmesg portions are here:

<snip>
CPU0: Intel Pentium II (Deschutes) stepping 01
SMP motherboard not detected.
Local APIC not detected. Using dummy APIC emulation.
Brought up 1 CPUs
<snip>

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
linuxtuxhellsinki
l33t
l33t


Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 692
Location: Hellsinki

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2005 8:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've Gentoo on some older Proliant (2500) & the SMP kernel is working just fine. I had also some problems with booting at the start and I compiled the kernel with all correct SCSI-drivers included in and then everything was fine.

I think you've to get off that SMP(Hyperthreading) support & those checks of P4 non-fatal errors and thermal throttling.
& remember this for SMP (from help)
Code:
People using multiprocessor machines who say Y here should also say  Y to "Enhanced Real Time Clock Support", below.

& Did you check http://www.cpqlinux.com/ 4 info ?
_________________
1st use 'Search' & lastly add [Solved] to
the subject of your first post in the thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JavaJim
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2005 9:04 pm    Post subject: Got it working Reply with quote

Setting (in Compaq SmartStart/bios utility) the OS type to UnixWare 7 made it work. Not sure what exactly is going on in SmartStart but it must report hardware differently based on this setting. ?? Wonder if it would have fixed a different problem I worked around before ?? Oh well.

YMV

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kaputnik
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 1
Location: Boston, MA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:53 am    Post subject: worked here too Reply with quote

thanks JavaJim, that worked for my Compaq 1850R as well.

i even submitted a bug and we couldn't figure it out. I posted the solution for them too.

http://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=89996
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum