Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
VMWare 4 beta free download - get it
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Off the Wall
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
snkmoorthy
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Nov 2002
Posts: 333

PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 6:10 am    Post subject: VMWare 4 beta free download - get it Reply with quote

http://www.vmware.com/download/workstation_beta.html

has debug mode enabled making it run a lot slower...but can be disabled easily.

I have no use for it, but did try it out with XP Pro, works like a charm..really
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Goosemaster
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Aug 2002
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 7:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

how? or email me the answer @ mi_spammail@yahoo.com


I have VMware for PC but I don't want to BUY a LINUX version...too expensive to have two copies with me and only use one..

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 7:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same issue..
_________________
Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Goosemaster
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Aug 2002
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am in the process of installing it but it wants to know what the directory is that contains the init directories (rc0.d to rc6.d)

anyone have a clue?

/etc/init.d/ doesn't work
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
snkmoorthy
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Nov 2002
Posts: 333

PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep, that is a problem with rcX.d (old redhat style runlevels). just create

rc0.d ....rc6.d in /etc ...it won't complain.

To disable the debug option ... I did the following.(still am not sure what did the trick)I tried to confirm the trick by removing and reinstalling, but then I it came up with debug disabled!.

1. two dirs /usr/lib/vmware/bin-debug and /usr/lib/vmware/bin

1.1 rename bin-debug to something ..bin-debugX
1.2 Copy over bin to bin-debug(newly created)

2. remove config file from /etc/vmware

this is what I can recall I did, try it out and let me know, if this doesn't work I'll try harder to think what I changed.

when you put the serial number in, it creates ~/.vmware/<files>,but there is nothing else to it..when I reinstalled, it asked for the serial number again, which declined the provided number(double checked the number), so I just copied over the old .vmware files saved to .vmwareX and viola, it worked again.

Now only if I can find some use for the 4G of space I allocated for XP!!!

issues: doesn't let you decrease the max memory from 320MB(I changed it in XP itself) you can change the initial memory allocation from 192MB to whatever.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
snkmoorthy
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Nov 2002
Posts: 333

PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

[img:f6305508e8]http://mywebpage.netscape.com/SNKMOORTHY/Screenshot.jpg[/img:f6305508e8]
This is a screen shot, if you don't see a pic, probably my webserver is down.


Last edited by snkmoorthy on Fri Feb 28, 2003 8:25 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Goosemaster
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Aug 2002
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
2. remove config file from /etc/vmware


what do you mean by this?

I see a file in /etc/ named 'vmware' but is that FILE what I should delete or is there a line in the file that I should delete?

There is also a file in
Code:
/usr/lib/vmware/
canmed config'. IS that what I should delete?


Also, this is my first time installing, so I do not have an old copy of the folder.
What should I do now that my serial doesn't work?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
snkmoorthy
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Nov 2002
Posts: 333

PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2003 6:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

>
Goosemaster wrote:
Quote:
2. remove config file from /etc/vmware


>what do you mean by this?
delete /etc/vmware/config

>There is also a file in
Code:
/usr/lib/vmware/
canmed config'. IS that what I should delete?

leave this alone.

>Also, this is my first time installing, so I do not have an old copy of the folder.

>What should I do now that my serial doesn't work?

The serial number should work the first time atleast, check again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Off the Wall All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum