Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] Kopete + amaroK issues
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Raftysworld
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Feb 2005
Posts: 236
Location: Snohomish, WA

PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2006 3:44 am    Post subject: [SOLVED] Kopete + amaroK issues Reply with quote

Hey all,

Fresh install here, and i'm noticing a problem. Apps such as net-im/kopete and media-sound/amarok are not functioning properly, amarok won't detect any sound engines and kopete has no configure interface... unless I run the programs as root. I got a tip to run the command kbuildsycoca, however, this fails with the following message

Quote:

$ kbuildsycoca

kbuildsycoca running...
Reusing existing ksycoca
kio (KSycoca): ERROR: No database available!

This problem is new for me, I've installed many times, and I think something was changed in the eclass, because I've noticed that kde-base/* apps run this command automatically post installation. And this only seems to be occuring in apps that are not part of kde-base/*. Any help, pleaseee
_________________
emerge --info
Portage 2.1.4 (default-linux/x86/dev/2007.1, gcc-4.2.2, glibc-2.7-r1, 2.6.24-gentoo i686)


Last edited by Raftysworld on Tue May 16, 2006 1:17 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xamindar
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Oct 2004
Posts: 1155
Location: California

PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2006 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a similar problem as well. I just emerged Amarok to try it out but it will only run as root. If I run it as a user it can't find any engines and will tell me to recompile it. I use gnome and not kde, maybe that has something to do with it.

Also Amarok does not show in the system tray like it is supposed to.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phil_r
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Mar 2006
Posts: 195
Location: Lincoln, NE, USA

PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2006 10:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Guys, check out this thread:-

http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-370929.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
papaf
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 May 2006
Posts: 21
Location: Piacenza, Italy

PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2006 11:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Guys, I think I found the problem solver!!
I think a directory, /usr/share/services, don't know from what package, gets installed incorrectly, not readable from noone else than root.
Setting it to a+rx gets krita to work!!!!

Try it with amaroK, please!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Raftysworld
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Feb 2005
Posts: 236
Location: Snohomish, WA

PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2006 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

papaf wrote:
Guys, I think I found the problem solver!!
I think a directory, /usr/share/services, don't know from what package, gets installed incorrectly, not readable from noone else than root.
Setting it to a+rx gets krita to work!!!!

Try it with amaroK, please!

Indeed, that fixes all the koffice components on my end, net-im/kopete, and amarok. Everything is perfect now! =)
_________________
emerge --info
Portage 2.1.4 (default-linux/x86/dev/2007.1, gcc-4.2.2, glibc-2.7-r1, 2.6.24-gentoo i686)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stolz
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 19 Oct 2003
Posts: 2955
Location: Valencia, Spain

PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2006 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Raftysworld wrote:
papaf wrote:
Guys, I think I found the problem solver!!
I think a directory, /usr/share/services, don't know from what package, gets installed incorrectly, not readable from noone else than root.
Setting it to a+rx gets krita to work!!!!

Try it with amaroK, please!

Indeed, that fixes all the koffice components on my end, net-im/kopete, and amarok. Everything is perfect now! =)


It worked for me too (amarok) , thanks :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xamindar
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Oct 2004
Posts: 1155
Location: California

PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2006 6:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey thanks, it works now.

Now, is there a way to get it to show in the tray? It notifies me that it is in the tray when I close it but it is not, it just dissapears.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xamindar
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Oct 2004
Posts: 1155
Location: California

PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2006 10:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Xamindar wrote:

Now, is there a way to get it to show in the tray? It notifies me that it is in the tray when I close it but it is not, it just dissapears.


Hmm, the tray icon for amarok showed when my tray applet in gnome crashed and reloaded. But it doesn't when I run the program normally. Any ideas?

Could the following errors have anything to do with it?
Code:
 amarok
amaroK: [Loader] Starting amarokapp..
amaroK: [Loader] Don't run gdb, valgrind, etc. against this binary! Use amarokapp.
QLayout: Adding KToolBar/mainToolBar (child of QVBox/unnamed) to layout for PlaylistWindow/PlaylistWindow
QPainter::begin: Cannot paint null pixmap
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum