Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Conky [Part 1]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 29, 30, 31  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
drphibes
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 7:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mordredP wrote:
drphibes wrote:
The window title bar and presence in the task tray and other things like "sticky"-ness across workspaces can be manipulated with programs such as devilspie or wmctrl. devilpie has a config file you write to tell it that, for example, conky should have no window decorations (title bar); should not be in task list and should/should not be sticky, etc.


What software do you suggest to accomplish this task?: having xclock drawn in the root window (i.e. the desktop in xfce) without window decorations and not in tje taskbar or pager? Just like conky..
I have tried devilspie but the documentation is poor and i only managed to draw it without decorations and not in the background (root window) and not in taskbar/pager. I also don't want to install the non-in-portage version.. Is there a better documented software or some other way to do what i want?

Thanks


See my last post. Use devilpies >= 0.13. Create a ~/.devilspie/xclock.ds file with one line:
Code:
(if (is (window_name) "xclock") (begin undecorate skip_tasklist skip_pager))
I note that, for xclock, the window title is always the string "xclock," so: (is (window_name) "xclock") is an appropriate function to use. You probably want to indicate geometry as well, something like:
Code:
(if (is (window_name) "xclock") (begin undecorate skip_tasklist skip_pager (geometry "164x164+0-0")))
to make sure it starts top left of your display (adjust as needed).

This version of devilspie is really so much easier to use, if you just work with it a little....

cheers.

N.B. Using xclock.ds or conky.ds files is an arbitrary decision and not strictly needed. You could create a single .ds file with all the expressions you need. devilspie reads all the .ds files in that directory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gnychis
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 1004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 8:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

drphibes wrote:
gnychis wrote:
i am beginning to think devilspie just will not work for me and fvwm. If i do:
(if (is (application_name) "conky") (above))

it sets conky above all other windows, which is correct

however, if i do:
(if (is (application_name) "conky") (skip_tasklist))
or
(if (is (application_name) "conky") (skip_pager))
or
(if (is (application_name) "conky") (undecorate))

nothing changes about the window


The problem is your config and can be seen by putting devilspie into debug mode, where it displays information about all windows created. In your ~/.devilspie/ directory, create a test.ds file containing only:
Code:
(debug)
Now start devilspie in a term window on your X display. Launch conky with own_window=yes. You will see this line:

Window Title: '<machine> - conky'; Application Name: '<machine> - conky'; Class: 'conky'; Geometry: <etc>'

The issue is that the application name is not 'conky'. All you need is a ~/.devilspie/conky.ds file containing this single line:
Code:
(if (is (window_class) "conky") (begin undecorate skip_tasklist skip_pager))
or you could pattern match on window_name or application_name, like this:
Code:
 (if (matches (window_name) "*conky*") (begin undecorate skip_tasklist skip_pager))
Either of those should get you there.


still no luck :(
http://www.andrew.cmu.edu/user/gnychis/conkynew.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drphibes
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gnychis wrote:
drphibes wrote:
gnychis wrote:
i am beginning to think devilspie just will not work for me and fvwm. If i do:
(if (is (application_name) "conky") (above))

it sets conky above all other windows, which is correct

however, if i do:
(if (is (application_name) "conky") (skip_tasklist))
or
(if (is (application_name) "conky") (skip_pager))
or
(if (is (application_name) "conky") (undecorate))

nothing changes about the window


The problem is your config and can be seen by putting devilspie into debug mode, where it displays information about all windows created. In your ~/.devilspie/ directory, create a test.ds file containing only:
Code:
(debug)
Now start devilspie in a term window on your X display. Launch conky with own_window=yes. You will see this line:

Window Title: '<machine> - conky'; Application Name: '<machine> - conky'; Class: 'conky'; Geometry: <etc>'

The issue is that the application name is not 'conky'. All you need is a ~/.devilspie/conky.ds file containing this single line:
Code:
(if (is (window_class) "conky") (begin undecorate skip_tasklist skip_pager))
or you could pattern match on window_name or application_name, like this:
Code:
 (if (matches (window_name) "*conky*") (begin undecorate skip_tasklist skip_pager))
Either of those should get you there.


still no luck :(
http://www.andrew.cmu.edu/user/gnychis/conkynew.jpg


With your resume, I shouldn't have to help you here. C'mon, show some curiosity and tenacity. Open up the docs, read the code. Figure it out. Post results.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5350
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Brendan,

I'm rebuilding my system on gcc 4.1 ; conky has conked out. :cry:

compiles OK but if I run it it just segfaults,

gkrellm2 still works so it would seem not to be kernel or sensors.

Have you tested with any gcc 4.x yet?

TIA 8)
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.
Gentoo because I'm a masochist
AthlonXP-M on A7N8X. Portage ~x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gnychis
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 1004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 11:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

drphibes wrote:
gnychis wrote:
drphibes wrote:
gnychis wrote:
i am beginning to think devilspie just will not work for me and fvwm. If i do:
(if (is (application_name) "conky") (above))

it sets conky above all other windows, which is correct

however, if i do:
(if (is (application_name) "conky") (skip_tasklist))
or
(if (is (application_name) "conky") (skip_pager))
or
(if (is (application_name) "conky") (undecorate))

nothing changes about the window


The problem is your config and can be seen by putting devilspie into debug mode, where it displays information about all windows created. In your ~/.devilspie/ directory, create a test.ds file containing only:
Code:
(debug)
Now start devilspie in a term window on your X display. Launch conky with own_window=yes. You will see this line:

Window Title: '<machine> - conky'; Application Name: '<machine> - conky'; Class: 'conky'; Geometry: <etc>'

The issue is that the application name is not 'conky'. All you need is a ~/.devilspie/conky.ds file containing this single line:
Code:
(if (is (window_class) "conky") (begin undecorate skip_tasklist skip_pager))
or you could pattern match on window_name or application_name, like this:
Code:
 (if (matches (window_name) "*conky*") (begin undecorate skip_tasklist skip_pager))
Either of those should get you there.


still no luck :(
http://www.andrew.cmu.edu/user/gnychis/conkynew.jpg


With your resume, I shouldn't have to help you here. C'mon, show some curiosity and tenacity. Open up the docs, read the code. Figure it out. Post results.


ahhh stupid link didn't work

i updated the link

There is no time for curiosity a day before thanksgiving break with like 3 projects due ;) Maybe during break i will spend some more time with it. Right now i'm just testing it here and there inbetween classes and when i get so frustrated with a project i just want to kick it! (like right now)

i was able to pull some commands out of the parser.c since there was no documentation, the fact that it is able to set the "above" command on the window, shows that it is matching the window name and maybe fvwm supports this, but fvwm does not support the rest
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 12:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gentree wrote:
Brendan,

I'm rebuilding my system on gcc 4.1 ; conky has conked out. :cry:

compiles OK but if I run it it just segfaults,

gkrellm2 still works so it would seem not to be kernel or sensors.

Have you tested with any gcc 4.x yet?

TIA 8)

Looks like others are having similar issues when running ~arch:

https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=113219

it would be really great if someone could provide me with a useful backtrace. I don't have time to break my system just to test conky with newer gcc & glibc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drphibes
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 12:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

gnychis wrote:


i updated the link

There is no time for curiosity a day before thanksgiving break with like 3 projects due ;) Maybe during break i will spend some more time with it. Right now i'm just testing it here and there inbetween classes and when i get so frustrated with a project i just want to kick it! (like right now)

i was able to pull some commands out of the parser.c since there was no documentation, the fact that it is able to set the "above" command on the window, shows that it is matching the window name and maybe fvwm supports this, but fvwm does not support the rest


The link to your desktop image actually shows the error in your config.
Code:
(if (is (window_name) "*conky*") (begin undecorate skip_tasklist skip_pager))

should be
Code:
(if (matches (window_name) ".*conky.*") (begin undecorate skip_tasklist skip_pager))

"is" is for equalty; "matches" is for patterns.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gnychis
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 1004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 9:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i couldn't seem to get devilspie to work for the life of me, even trying the command you gave me

BUT i did manage to get what i wanted through FVWM styles :)

Code:

Style conky       NoTitle, StaysOnBottom, Sticky, NoIcon, NeverFocus, \
                  WindowListSkip, !Borders


i don't think this will help anyone else though that doesn't use fvwm. Thanks for the help drphibes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wnelson
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Oct 2004
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 12:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gentree, the current CVS version compiles fine with gcc 4.02

Walt
_________________
P4 2.8Ghz @ 2.8Ghz SL6WT
Zalman CNPS7000-Cu
865PE Neo-2 LS BIOs 2.4
512mb Mushkin Level II
160GB Maxtor HD
Geforce 4 440MX
Antec 3700 1 exhaust and 1 intake fans
Linux 2.6.x
Linux user 314187
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5350
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wnelson wrote:
Gentree, the current CVS version compiles fine with gcc 4.02

Walt


yeah but does it run?? I have no problem compiling it.

@Brendan

I have a lot of programming experience but Im not familiar with C and I have no idea how to do a back trace for you.

Can you explain what you need?

I have half a dozen progs that failed to migrate, conky seems to be the only one that compiled but does not work afterwards. And the one I most miss.

I have a mostly x86 system with a few packages on ~x86 when it works better that "stable".



8)
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.
Gentoo because I'm a masochist
AthlonXP-M on A7N8X. Portage ~x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wnelson
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Oct 2004
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Works fine. What does your rc file look like, could you please post it?
_________________
P4 2.8Ghz @ 2.8Ghz SL6WT
Zalman CNPS7000-Cu
865PE Neo-2 LS BIOs 2.4
512mb Mushkin Level II
160GB Maxtor HD
Geforce 4 440MX
Antec 3700 1 exhaust and 1 intake fans
Linux 2.6.x
Linux user 314187
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drphibes
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 10:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gentree wrote:
wnelson wrote:
Gentree, the current CVS version compiles fine with gcc 4.02

Walt


yeah but does it run?? I have no problem compiling it.

@Brendan

I have a lot of programming experience but Im not familiar with C and I have no idea how to do a back trace for you.

Can you explain what you need?

I have half a dozen progs that failed to migrate, conky seems to be the only one that compiled but does not work afterwards. And the one I most miss.

I have a mostly x86 system with a few packages on ~x86 when it works better that "stable".



8)

First change your .conkyrc so it doesn't fork a background process, i.e. use "background no". It's easier if gdb is attached to conky in the foreground. Next recompile conky with the -g flag, no optimizations and without -fomit-frame-pointer. In other words, if your CFLAGS in /etc/make.conf looks like this:
Code:
CFLAGS="-march=pentium4 -O2 -fomit-frame-pointer -pipe"
change them to
Code:
CFLAGS="-march=pentium4 -g -pipe"
and then emerge conky again. Then,
Code:
gdb conky
in a term window on your X display. You will get a (gdb) prompt. Type "run" and the program will start running. If it crashes, simply type "bt" for backtrace, then "quit". Paste the output of the gdb session into your report. Don't forget to change your CFLAGS back to normal. (Btw, are you using unusual CFLAGS normally?)

(edit: forgot to mention that you will need to emerge gdb if it isn't already installed)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5350
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for a clear explaination, it seems I need to add BINHOST to make.conf as well , why's that?

I have my system built with -fomit-frame-pointer rebuilding conky with this off still gave output with


Code:
(gdb) run
Starting program: /usr/bin/conky
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)

Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
0x00000000 in ?? ()
(gdb) bt
#0  0x00000000 in ?? ()
(gdb)


what else do I need to add / rebuild ?

Thx 8)

PS , I removed binhost, it seemed to be downloading the entire world's worth of binaries.

emerge -g conky display a message in big red letters saying I did not have binhost and it was used. !??

I see no reason why I should need any binaries on a Gentoo box , anyone know why this is being displayed?

:roll:
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.
Gentoo because I'm a masochist
AthlonXP-M on A7N8X. Portage ~x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drphibes
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 6:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gentree wrote:
Thanks for a clear explaination, it seems I need to add BINHOST to make.conf as well , why's that?

I have my system built with -fomit-frame-pointer rebuilding conky with this off still gave output with


Code:
(gdb) run
Starting program: /usr/bin/conky
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)

Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
0x00000000 in ?? ()
(gdb) bt
#0  0x00000000 in ?? ()
(gdb)


what else do I need to add / rebuild ?

Thx 8)

PS , I removed binhost, it seemed to be downloading the entire world's worth of binaries.

emerge -g conky display a message in big red letters saying I did not have binhost and it was used. !??

I see no reason why I should need any binaries on a Gentoo box , anyone know why this is being displayed?

:roll:


the -g flag is not for emerge, it is for your CFLAGS to tell gcc to add debugging symbols. also, please use 1.3.4-r1 now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5350
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oops , careless reading .

anyway you will be pleased to know that conky-1.3.4-r1 now compiles and runs nicely on gcc-4.1 with my usual cflags cxx and ldflags. No need for the bt. :)

I only ever used gkrellm when I really needed to monitor something specific, the rest of the time it was a bit to obtrusive, however I had become a rather attached to conky and was bugged not to have it any more.

Thanks for the update.

8)
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.
Gentoo because I'm a masochist
AthlonXP-M on A7N8X. Portage ~x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drphibes
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gentree wrote:
anyway you will be pleased to know that conky-1.3.4-r1 now compiles and runs nicely on gcc-4.1 with my usual cflags cxx and ldflags. No need for the bt. :)


good to hear.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slyght
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 207
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

after upgrading to 1.3.4-r1, conky crashes some seconds after starting:
Code:
Conky: /proc/i8k doesn't exist! use insmod to make sure the kernel driver is loaded...

[1]+  Exit 1                  conky


Running the default .conkyrc instead doesn't work, too, but you may want to have a look at my config: http://home.arcor.de/thilo.garke/misc/conkyrc

If some commands in conkyrc change, wouldn't it be possible to update them via dispatch-conf?

By the way: The info of my used ext3 space is still not correct. Conky says 15,26 GB used but df tells me of 11,63 GB.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gentree
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 01 Jul 2003
Posts: 5350
Location: France, Old Europe

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

just for info the ext3 partition I have on conky does tie up correctly with df . 8)
_________________
Linux, because I'd rather own a free OS than steal one that's not worth paying for.
Gentoo because I'm a masochist
AthlonXP-M on A7N8X. Portage ~x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
redxninja
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Sep 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

slyght wrote:
after upgrading to 1.3.4-r1, conky crashes some seconds after starting:
Code:
Conky: /proc/i8k doesn't exist! use insmod to make sure the kernel driver is loaded...

[1]+  Exit 1                  conky


Running the default .conkyrc instead doesn't work, too, but you may want to have a look at my config: http://home.arcor.de/thilo.garke/misc/conkyrc

If some commands in conkyrc change, wouldn't it be possible to update them via dispatch-conf?

By the way: The info of my used ext3 space is still not correct. Conky says 15,26 GB used but df tells me of 11,63 GB.


I have the same problems as you. Both the /proc/i8k and the incorrect hardrive space report.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
southpaw
Guru
Guru


Joined: 11 Mar 2005
Posts: 375
Location: "Americas Toilet"(So.FL.)

PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2005 3:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello all,
I copied the first "Brenden-Conkyrc" on the website, so I've got a couple of questions. First of all, my laptops ethernet connection is labled eth0 and my wireless connection is labled eth1. Is there a way for eth0 to automatically hide when I don't have an ethernet cable plugged in and my system is completely relying on a wireless connection therefore only showing the eth1 interface, and vice versa?
Also for some reason my RAM usage and my SWAP usage bars are registering 0%, is there anything that I have to modify in order to get them going?
And my temp sensors don't seem to be registering anything :roll: ...
Any suggestions???
_________________
Legalize It
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2005 3:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

redxninja wrote:
slyght wrote:
after upgrading to 1.3.4-r1, conky crashes some seconds after starting:
Code:
Conky: /proc/i8k doesn't exist! use insmod to make sure the kernel driver is loaded...

[1]+  Exit 1                  conky


Running the default .conkyrc instead doesn't work, too, but you may want to have a look at my config: http://home.arcor.de/thilo.garke/misc/conkyrc

If some commands in conkyrc change, wouldn't it be possible to update them via dispatch-conf?

By the way: The info of my used ext3 space is still not correct. Conky says 15,26 GB used but df tells me of 11,63 GB.


I have the same problems as you. Both the /proc/i8k and the incorrect hardrive space report.

are you doing:
Code:
df -h

because the normal output of df is in kbytes. 1GB = 1024*1024 kbytes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gnehzr
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Feb 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2005 7:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I haven't looked into it, but I just upgraded to 1.3.4-r1 and mpd no longer works. It worked fine in 1.3.4.
_________________
$ windows
Segmentation fault
$ cat `which windows`
echo Segmentation fault
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slyght
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 207
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

brenden wrote:
redxninja wrote:
slyght wrote:
after upgrading to 1.3.4-r1, conky crashes some seconds after starting:
Code:
Conky: /proc/i8k doesn't exist! use insmod to make sure the kernel driver is loaded...

[1]+  Exit 1                  conky


Running the default .conkyrc instead doesn't work, too, but you may want to have a look at my config: http://home.arcor.de/thilo.garke/misc/conkyrc

If some commands in conkyrc change, wouldn't it be possible to update them via dispatch-conf?

By the way: The info of my used ext3 space is still not correct. Conky says 15,26 GB used but df tells me of 11,63 GB.


I have the same problems as you. Both the /proc/i8k and the incorrect hardrive space report.

are you doing:
Code:
df -h

because the normal output of df is in kbytes. 1GB = 1024*1024 kbytes

I know... I did both because df -h rounds without comma and shows 12GB. Output in Kilobyte is 12240600 which is 11,67 GB. (conky's fs_used now says 13,11 GB). Both fs_used and fs_free show false values. Nevertheless fs_size is correct (quite strange!?).

Anything you can say regarding the i8k bug? I do not have a Dell Inspiron Notebook and none of these i8k-variables in my config.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drphibes
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2005 6:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gnehzr wrote:
I haven't looked into it, but I just upgraded to 1.3.4-r1 and mpd no longer works. It worked fine in 1.3.4.
I found that the upgrade to flac-1.1.2-r3 (it just got tagged stable) seems to have borked mpd in general in that it can't locate libflac.so.6 and it fails to start. Re-emerging mpd fixed the problem for me here. Nothing to do with conky at all. I am re-emerging all dependencies of flac to be safe (xine-lib, etc)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gnehzr
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Feb 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2005 10:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried reemerging mpd, and it didn't work. Also, I don't have flac installed, so that couldn't be the problem. I'm currently using conky 1.3.3 for now.
_________________
$ windows
Segmentation fault
$ cat `which windows`
echo Segmentation fault
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 29, 30, 31  Next
Page 30 of 31

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum