Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Conky [Part 1]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 23, 24, 25 ... 29, 30, 31  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
shrimp123
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 199
Location: Here!

PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 9:34 pm    Post subject: a calendar script..... Reply with quote

hi,

i have added a mini calendar to be displayed.... sharing in case anybody is interested... or is some1 has feedback to improve it

on conkyrc use :

${execi 10 ~/.conky/get_calendar.sh first_part}${color cyan}${execi 10 ~/.conky/get_calendar.sh today }${color }${execi 10 ~/.conky/get_calendar.sh second_part}

the get_calendar.sh

#! /bin/sh
#str=`echo '\033[01;32m29'`

DATE=`date | awk -F" " '{print $3}'`

case "$1" in
first_part)
cal | grep '[a-zA-Z]';
cal | grep -v '[a-zA-Z]' | grep '[0-9]' | awk -F$DATE ' BEGIN {i=0}
($1 == $0 && i==0) {print $1}
($1 != $0 && i==0){i=i+1;print $1}';
;;
today)
echo $DATE;
;;
second_part)
cal | grep -v '[a-zA-Z]' | grep '[0-9]' | awk -F$DATE ' BEGIN {i=1}
(i==0) {print $0}
($1 != $0 && i==1){i=i-1;print $2}
';
;;
esac
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gnychis
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 1004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I keep getting this error trying to run conky:
Code:

hedpe@monster ~ $ conky
Conky: Can't set the specified locale!
Check LANG, LC_CTYPE, LC_ALL.


I ran conky for approx 1 month and never saw this error before until today. I am not sure what caused it.

Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shrimp123
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 199
Location: Here!

PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 1:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

did u recompile glibc recently?

Shrimp
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 2:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dayul wrote:
Quote:
I had a similar problem this morning after upgrading to 1.3.1 yesterday. When I first started conky, the $diskiograph had one spike at the far left end of the graph that extended outside the graph borders to the top of the screen. I'll try and dig into it some more.


Yep thats the one, good to know its not just me, i'll try and dig too.

This stuff should be fixed in CVS, along with a few other annoying bugs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dayul
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jun 2004
Posts: 180
Location: Blackpool, England

PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 6:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
This stuff should be fixed in CVS, along with a few other annoying bugs.


Many thanks brenden :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aonoa
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 May 2002
Posts: 589

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 9:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have 3 network interfaces on my laptop and I want conky to display the up/down speed of the one of them that is in use.. I quite often swap between using eth1 and eth2, but I only want conky to display one line with the speeds for the one interface that is actually used. Can this be done?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sade
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Mar 2005
Posts: 406
Location: Netherlands - Eindhoven

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

eonic wrote:
I have 3 network interfaces on my laptop and I want conky to display the up/down speed of the one of them that is in use.. I quite often swap between using eth1 and eth2, but I only want conky to display one line with the speeds for the one interface that is actually used. Can this be done?


i copy pasted this:
if_running (process) --> if PROCESS is running, display everything if_running and the matching $endif
if_existing (file) --> if FILE exists, display everything between if_existing and the matching $endif
if_mounted (mountpoint) --> if MOUNTPOINT is mounted, display everything between if_mounted and the matching $endif

out of the manual found on this site

mayb this will help
_________________
| 1.6Ghz atom N270 | adopt an unanswerd post | a nice way to post a config file |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aonoa
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 May 2002
Posts: 589

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 10:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sade: Thanks for those. :) However, do you know of any files that appear specifically when you've got eth1 up and running? and a different when you've got eth2 up and running? only thing I could think of was the "/sbin/dhcpcd -h floppy eth2" process. But, it seems as though conky will only look for "dhcpcd", and not the entire string. Unless I used the wrong syntax.

I tried this, which works fine:

Code:
${if_running /sbin/dhcpcd -h lappy eth2}net down: ${downspeed eth2} k/s net up: ${upspeed eth2} k/s$endif


But when I changed "-h lappy eth2" to something else.. conky still displayed the line normally, when I hoped it should'nt have. If you understand. I thought maybe I could use two different lines, one for eth1 and one for eth2. The idea had merit. :)

Suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
swimmer
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2002
Posts: 1330
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 11:49 am    Post subject: Conky & Boinc Reply with quote

Hi all,

I would like to get all my Boinc/Seti-information with conky - is this possible yet? If so what do I have to put in the .conkyrc?
My boinc resides in /var/lib/boinc/ and the setiathome project in /var/lib/boinc/projects/setiathome.berkeley.edu/ ...

Greetz
swimmer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mayday147
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Posts: 825
Location: Bucharest, Romania

PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 1:24 pm    Post subject: Re: Conky & Boinc Reply with quote

swimmer wrote:
Hi all,

I would like to get all my Boinc/Seti-information with conky - is this possible yet? If so what do I have to put in the .conkyrc?
My boinc resides in /var/lib/boinc/ and the setiathome project in /var/lib/boinc/projects/setiathome.berkeley.edu/ ...

Greetz
swimmer


Compile conky with 'seti' USE flag and you're done :)
_________________
gentoo.ro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
swimmer
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2002
Posts: 1330
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:02 pm    Post subject: Re: Conky & Boinc Reply with quote

mayday147 wrote:

Compile conky with 'seti' USE flag and you're done :)

Unfortunately not :(

This is what I did already and I found it quite strange that I have to install "sci-astronomy/setiathome" again even if I use "sci-misc/boinc" :?:

But even then it does not work ... until now I tried
Quote:
seti_dir /var/lib/boinc/
and
Quote:
/var/lib/boinc/projects/setiathome.berkeley.edu/
without any success :(

Anything else I forgot?

Regards
swimmer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2005 12:16 am    Post subject: Re: Conky & Boinc Reply with quote

swimmer wrote:
mayday147 wrote:

Compile conky with 'seti' USE flag and you're done :)

Unfortunately not :(

This is what I did already and I found it quite strange that I have to install "sci-astronomy/setiathome" again even if I use "sci-misc/boinc" :?:

But even then it does not work ... until now I tried
Quote:
seti_dir /var/lib/boinc/
and
Quote:
/var/lib/boinc/projects/setiathome.berkeley.edu/
without any success :(

Anything else I forgot?

Regards
swimmer

I'll test it when I get a chance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
swimmer
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2002
Posts: 1330
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2005 11:32 am    Post subject: Re: Conky & Boinc Reply with quote

brenden wrote:

I'll test it when I get a chance.

Thanks in advance ;-)

swimmer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martini
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 Sep 2002
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2005 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

first: brenden, this is a great tool, works realy good, thank you very_very much!

@eonic: The same situation here. I'm searching for a way to show my 2 network cards in the laptop.

if eth0 (lan) startet --> show conky infos for this interface
if eth1 (wlan) started --> show conky infos for this interface
if eth0/eth1 started --> show infos for booth
if interfaces stopped --> show nothing

Any ideas for this?

Thank you.
Sorry for bad english. :oops:

PS: @brenden Can you make a function like "fs_used_perc" to show the percentage of used filespace? That would be great. Thank you.

greets Martini
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ciaranm
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Posts: 1719
Location: In Hiding

PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2005 10:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I threw together a vim syntax highlighting script for conkyrc files. If you're too lazy to install it manually, wait for a while and it might end up in the tree as app-vim/conky-syntax...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 12:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ciaranm wrote:
I threw together a vim syntax highlighting script for conkyrc files. If you're too lazy to install it manually, wait for a while and it might end up in the tree as app-vim/conky-syntax...

this is fantastic...thanks :)

I'm going to get this on the conky front page.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nuteater
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 193
Location: Jyväskylä, Finland

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 2:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In case someone is interested, I wrote a little howto for getting RSS news
on the desktop with conky.
_________________
I am Nuteater, hear me roar.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nonas
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Apr 2005
Posts: 328

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

First of all : thanks for this tool, it's really powerful and perfectly fits my needs ;)

I wrote a small bash script that retrieve many information from Folding@Home files.
Here it is :
Code:
#!/bin/bash

# fah2conky by nonas (nonas@rediffmail.com) - Merci à Inpact- KoinKoin et theocrite ;)
# v0.8  - 2005 sep 24 - http://nitrotoxine.free.fr/www/scripts/conkyfah/
# Retrieve information from Folding@Home files (unitinfo.txt, FAHlog.txt and psummary.txt)
# You need to create psummary.txt :
# rm psummary.html & rm psummary.txt & wget http://vspx27.stanford.edu/psummary.html && html2text psummary.html > psummary.txt
#
# This script is released under GNU-GPL v2
# http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/gpl.html
#
#####
# Usage : fah2conky.sh path/client_folder/ path/psummary.txt
# Just modify the output to get what you want. Enjoy ;)


### client folder & psummary.txt
FAH_DIR=$1
PSUMMARY=$2

### data from unitinfo.txt
NAME="$(grep Name $1/unitinfo.txt | sed -e "s/Name: //")"
PROGRESS=$(grep % $1/unitinfo.txt | awk {'print $2'} | sed -e "s/%//")
DL_TIME="$(grep Download $1/unitinfo.txt | sed -e "s/Download time: //")"
DUE_TIME="$(grep Due $1/unitinfo.txt | sed -e "s/Due time: //")"

### data from psummary.txt
NUMBER=$(grep "$NAME" $2 | awk {'print $1'})
SERVER_IP=$(grep "$NAME" $2 | awk {'print $2'})
ATOMS=$(grep "$NAME" $2 | awk {'print $(NF-7)'})
PREF_DAYS=$(grep "$NAME" $2 | awk {'print $(NF-6)'})
DEADLINE=$(grep "$NAME" $2 | awk {'print $(NF-5)'})
CREDIT=$(grep "$NAME" $2 | awk {'print $(NF-4)'})
FRAMES=$(grep "$NAME" $2 | awk {'print $(NF-3)'})
CORE=$(grep "$NAME" $2 | awk {'print $(NF-2)'})
CONTACT="$(grep "$NAME" $2 | awk {'print $NF'})"

### data from FAHlog.txt
RUN=$(grep -i run $1/FAHlog.txt | tail -n 1 | awk {'print $5'} | sed -e "s/,//")
CLONE=$(grep -i clone $1/FAHlog.txt | tail -n 1 | awk {'print $7'} | sed -e "s/,//")
GEN=$(grep -i gen $1/FAHlog.txt | tail -n 1 | awk {'print $9'} | sed -e "s/)//")
PERF_FRACTION=$(grep performance $1/FAHlog.txt | tail -n 1 | awk {'print $5'})

echo -e "Name: "$NAME",\nNumber: $NUMBER,\nCredit: $CREDIT,\nCore: $CORE,\nProgress: $PROGRESS%,\nIP: $SERVER_IP,\nNumber of Atoms: $ATOMS,\nPref_days: $PREF_DAYS,\nDeadline: $DEADLINE,\nNumber of Frames: $FRAMES,\nDownload_time: "$DL_TIME",\nDue_time: "$DUE_TIME",\nRun: $RUN,\nClone: $CLONE,\nGen: $GEN,\nContact: "$CONTACT",\nPerformance fraction: $PERF_FRACTION."
I hope it'll help someone ;)
Comments, bugs reports are welcome. It should work for units with spaces in their name (especially the "in water" ones).


Bug ?
A screenshot and the .conkyrc part corresponding :
Code:
Disk IO: ${diskio}/s
${alignc}${diskiograph 20,300 990033 cc3300}
${diskiograph 20 990033 cc3300}
${alignc}${diskiograph 20 990033 cc3300}
The third graph doesn't draw anything and I don't know why the second is not 20px height like the first one. :?:
I didn't try with the cpugraph nor with the [up/down]speedgraph.


Finally : here are my .conkyrc, the screenshot and the fah2conky.sh I'm using.

PS: Is the METAR stuff present in v1.3.1 or only in CVS ?

edit: There is a bug when I grep the [run/clone/gen] stuff, two different lines can contain this information. I'll work on it (later :( )
Code:
$ grep -i Run /opt/foldingathome/client2/FAHlog.txt | tail -n 5
[05:04:35] - Run: 175 (Clone 86, Gen 1)
[04:11:25] Leaving Run
[04:12:21] Project: 756 (Run 0, Clone 412, Gen 0)
[02:47:18] Leaving Run
[02:49:34] Project: 1850 (Run 25, Clone 106, Gen 0)
"Run" as pattern is a bad idea too...
Grepping "Project:" as pattern should do it ;)
That makes the v0.9 :D (tr is now used in this part instead of sed -e "s/,//" or sed -e "s/)//" )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slyght
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 207
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wow, conky has made lots improvements since i last looked into it (somewhere on page 4)
keep up the great work brenden!

today i added scripts for pop-mailchecking and xmms-info to my conky
i was really happy to find them in the screenshot section of your page!


there's just a little bug i found:
when i try to use "maximum_width" all my bars dissapear
maybe you can look into this

greetings,
slyght
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 8:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

slyght wrote:
wow, conky has made lots improvements since i last looked into it (somewhere on page 4)
keep up the great work brenden!

today i added scripts for pop-mailchecking and xmms-info to my conky
i was really happy to find them in the screenshot section of your page!


there's just a little bug i found:
when i try to use "maximum_width" all my bars dissapear
maybe you can look into this

greetings,
slyght

if the width of the graph is greater then the max width, then yes it'll disappear
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slyght
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 207
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 8:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

brenden wrote:

if the width of the graph is greater then the max width, then yes it'll disappear

well, i haven't specified any widths for my bars
and the widths of my graphs aren't bigger than the maximum_width

here's my conkyrc: http://home.arcor.de/thilo.garke/misc/conkyrc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

slyght wrote:

well, i haven't specified any widths for my bars
and the widths of my graphs aren't bigger than the maximum_width

here's my conkyrc: http://home.arcor.de/thilo.garke/misc/conkyrc

You have:
Code:
${color orange} ${upspeedgraph eth0 25,85} ${color orange}${downspeedgraph eth0 25,85} 

Which is probably more then 190 pixels wide, so the down speed graph will probably get chopped.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slyght
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 207
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 8:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

but i have tried with much wider maximum_widths!? (up to 1000)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brenden
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 710
Location: Calgary, AB

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

slyght wrote:
but i have tried with much wider maximum_widths!? (up to 1000)

Could you provide a screenshot?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yaq
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Location: Poland/Krakow

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone noticed strange fs_used behavior?
df tells me that i have 5.5 gig used on /home (ext3), while conky 1.3 and 1.3.1 shows 6.95 {fs_used /home}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 23, 24, 25 ... 29, 30, 31  Next
Page 24 of 31

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum