Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Can't get networking to function during install(SOLVED)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
draksia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2005 4:23 am    Post subject: Can't get networking to function during install(SOLVED) Reply with quote

I am having trouble getting the networking on sgi octane to work properly for installing gentoo. I know the hardware itself is working because the machine will boot the netboot image no problem. Its just nothing I do to setup eth0 works. I can change the ip, gateway and all that but it will work even when I do. I am not able to ping anything on my internal network or the internet. I have tried statically and using dhcp but niether works. When attempting dhcp it never finds the server to get an address from.

Any help would be greatly appriciated I have no more ideas to try and get this thing working.


Last edited by draksia on Tue Jun 21, 2005 3:41 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adaptr
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Oct 2002
Posts: 6730
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2005 10:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What kind of NIC is in it ?
Did you see it loaded ?
Code:
lsmod

will tell you.
_________________
>>> emerge (3 of 7) mcse/70-293 to /
Essential tools: gentoolkit eix profuse screen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
draksia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2005 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

[/code]It is the onbaord nic on the sgi octane. Which is a 10/100 type.

When it loads the kernel you can see the eth0 get loaded. I can also ping the internal stack(127.0.0.1). It will also ping the ip address I set to sucessfully.

lsmod is not a supported command in the netboot kernel for sgi octanes.


ifconfig list the following if I set on ip address

Code:

Eth0     Link encap=Ethernet HWaddr 08:00:69:13:4B:EB
           inet addr:192.168.0.55 BCast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
           UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
           RX Packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
           TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
           collisons:0 txqueue:1000
           RX bytes:138(1.3 kiB) TX bytes:0(0.0 kiB)
           Interupt:10

lo         Link encap: Local Loopback
           inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
           UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
           RX Packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
           TX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
           collisons:0 txqueue:1000
           RX bytes:1680(1.6 kiB) TX bytes:1680(1.6 kiB)


That was after pinging 127.0.0.1, 192.168.0.55, and 192.168.0.1(the gateway)

The ping 127.0.0.1 is sucessfull
The ping 192.168.0.55 is sucessfull
The ping 192.168.0.1 is not sucessfull even though it can be pinged from elsewhere on the network.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bet1m
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Dec 2004
Posts: 631
Location: Kosova/Prishtine

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2005 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

net-setup eth0 ?, or did you read the manual: http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/index.xml
_________________
#370559
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
draksia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2005 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have tried net-setup both the dhcp version and using net-setup 192.168.0.55 192.168.0.1 which should ip addr, and the gateway niether work.

I also tried using the ifconfig, route and editing the nameserver list methods thats mentioned in the handbook. The way it acts seems to me to be a problem with the network adaptor but I know its function because it downloads the netboot image no problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4730
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi.

Are you sure that eth0 is your nic? It could be an IEEE1394 port.
Post the output of
Code:
# ifconfig -a

If you don't have lsmod, post the output of
Code:
# cat /proc/modules

_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
draksia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cat /proc/modules is also no functional

ifconfig -a list the same just ifconfig which I posted above.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4730
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you mount /proc?
Code:
# mount -t proc proc /proc

_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
draksia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

attempting to mount proc gives me a failed: device or resource is busy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4730
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If I've read it correctly, you're not using a Gentoo install-cd, are you? Can you use it or at least something like [k!g]noppix?
I'm under the impression that you're trying to install on an SGI system, is it so? Have you read the Gentoo manual for your architecture?
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
draksia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is a live cd option for sgi octanes but I have not attempted to use it because for some reason I could not get the image to burn properly to a cd. Also I have doubts as to wether the old scsi cd drive I have actually works properly.

Knoppix is not an option because it only functions on x86 hardware not the mips that sgi's run.

I have tried everything listed in the handbook for the sgi mips install.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
draksia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2005 2:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I tried the live cd option but it is only function for the O2's not octanes so it didn't work.

I also tried the previous netboot image but it kernel panicked trying to load.


If any one has any other ideas please let me know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
draksia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2005 2:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

One thing I did notice is when the kernel loads it list eth0 as link down.

If the link never comes up this could be part of the problem.

Is there any way to check if the link is up or down.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kumba
Developer
Developer


Joined: 16 Jul 2002
Posts: 376
Location: Sigma 957

PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2005 3:21 am    Post subject: Re: Can't get networking to function during install Reply with quote

draksia wrote:
I am having trouble getting the networking on sgi octane to work properly for installing gentoo. I know the hardware itself is working because the machine will boot the netboot image no problem. Its just nothing I do to setup eth0 works. I can change the ip, gateway and all that but it will work even when I do. I am not able to ping anything on my internal network or the internet. I have tried statically and using dhcp but niether works. When attempting dhcp it never finds the server to get an address from.

Any help would be greatly appriciated I have no more ideas to try and get this thing working.

Two things:
  • This is in the wrong forum, it should be in Alt. Architectures
  • This is my fault to some extent, as I didn't test networking under -rc5 before using it. I later discovered that -rc6 was broken on IP27 (SGI Origin), and for the life of me, did not think to double check IP30 (Octane) until like, last night.

It seems that when 2.6.12-rc4 was merged into linux-mips CVS, something broke. I don't know where -- I'm trying to track it down as we speak, but this something more or less blew the leg off of the IOC3 ethernet driver (the really funky, multi-PCI device found in SGI Octanes and SGI Origin/Onyx systems). By "blowing the leg off", I mean literally. The device actually receives network traffic fine, based on the reports of another developer, but it can't transmit any traffic back out. Why this is, I'm currently clueless, as I've checked the changelogs and found nothing really mips or IOC3-specific that was applied in 2.6.12-rc4.

Hopefully I'll find the offending patch tonight, or tomorrow night, and see if I can't work up a fix, or alert the upstream mips hackers who can cook up a proper fix, and then import that fix into sys-kernel/mips-sources. Once that's done, I'll re-roll the netboots and livecds.

If I can't find the offending patch within a day or two, I'll rollback sys-kernel/mips-sources to 2.6.12-rc3 ebuilds, and re-roll the livecds and netboots.


--Kumba
_________________
"The past tempts us, the present confuses us, the future frightens us. And our lives slip away, moment by moment, lost in that vast, terrible in-between."
--Emperor Turhan, Centauri Republic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
draksia
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2005 3:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah I wasn't sure if this section or the alternative architectures was the right place for it. As of now I boot the previous netboot image and I am working on it for now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum