Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Setting the path; starting cups
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Seth
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 May 2002
Posts: 156
Location: U.S.

PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2002 4:27 pm    Post subject: Setting the path; starting cups Reply with quote

Sorry, I've got three unrelated questions but first:

I got gentoo up and running on my first try (oh lucky me!) and it's working very sweetly. I'm really impressed and give my thanks to all Gentoo developers and all the experts who populate these forums. I couldn't have installed so well or easily without searching here or reading the very good docs.

My questions:

1. Now I'm trying to figure out how $PATH is set on boot. I want to use the paths set in profile.env but I've had to source it by hand several times.

2. I ran rc-update add cups default to start cups at boot. And boot messages indicate that it is starting. Yet a ps ax | grep cupsd shows no cups. KDE tells me cups isn't running. And my browser can't connect to localhost:631. What else should I be looking at to find out why cups is crashing?

3. When I started booting right into X I seemed to have lost the default prompts I had in Konsole and Xterm. Instead of my username and current directory, all I've got is sh-2.05a$. What to do?

Thanks,

Seth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amigadave
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Apr 2002
Posts: 55
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2002 9:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can answer number 2, but 1 and 3 I don't know the answers to!

Check in /var/log/cups/error_log for CUPS errors. Most important stuff will probably be in /var/log/everything/current as well, depending on which system logger you use.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
proxy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Apr 2002
Posts: 253
Location: Chantilly, VA

PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2002 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i can answer #3 :)

the prompts are set by .bash_profile


but this is only run on "interactive-logins", in order to have the prompt get set on other logins (ones within X and such) you need to set the prompt in .bashrc

proxy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seth
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 May 2002
Posts: 156
Location: U.S.

PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2002 11:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

proxy wrote:
i can answer #3 :)

the prompts are set by .bash_profile


but this is only run on "interactive-logins", in order to have the prompt get set on other logins (ones within X and such) you need to set the prompt in .bashrc

proxy


That's interesting, because as far as I can tell I don't have either a bash_profile or a bashrc, not locally and not globally.

Hmmm.

Thanks,

Seth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seth
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 May 2002
Posts: 156
Location: U.S.

PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2002 11:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

amigadave wrote:

Check in /var/log/cups/error_log for CUPS errors. Most important stuff will probably be in /var/log/everything/current as well, depending on which system logger you use.


O.k I did that discovered why cups was crashing but now that I can load it successfully I can't get it to work. When I try to bring up localhost:631 I get a "Forbidden. You don't have permission..." message--even as root! And when I try to print from a kde app I get a message:

Quote:

An error occured while retrieving the printer list:
The IPP request failed for an unknown reason.


I should say here that I'm trying to print to network printers and that cups does see them. The error_log reports

Quote:

d [27/May/2002:19:43:39 +0000] UpdateBrowseList: (122 bytes from 192.168.1.4) 100e 3 ipp://ring:631/printers/Epson "ring" "Epson Stylus Color 640" "EPSON Stylus Color 640, CUPS+GIMP-print v4.1.99-a3"

d [27/May/2002:19:43:53 +0000] UpdateBrowseList: (88 bytes from 192.168.1.3) 3056 3 ipp://index:631/printers/Laser "index" "Laser 4P" "HP LaserJet Series CUPS v1.1"


Any help appreciated.

Thanks,

Seth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
proxy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Apr 2002
Posts: 253
Location: Chantilly, VA

PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2002 11:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

note the "." in front of those file names ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seth
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 May 2002
Posts: 156
Location: U.S.

PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2002 12:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

proxy wrote:
note the "." in front of those file names ;)


Believe me, I did.

There weren't any .bash_profile or .bashrc files outside of /etc/skel (and /etc/skel/.bashrc is empty). More than that, neither the .bashrc nor .bash_profile in skel had any prompt code in them.

Also, I copied /etc/skel/bash_profile over to .bashrc in my home directory, logged out and in again, and none of the aliases for "ls" it contained took effect.

Grepped for "PROMPT". Nada. But that could just be my poor use of grep.

I'm real curious about what's going on here.

Seth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MacMasta
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 545
Location: Anchorage, AK

PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2002 1:50 am    Post subject: #3 Reply with quote

Well, if it ain't there, make it.
and add what you need.

~Mac~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seth
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 May 2002
Posts: 156
Location: U.S.

PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2002 2:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MacMasta wrote:
Well, if it ain't there, make it.
and add what you need.


When I use kdm to log in as a regular user neither ~/.bashrc or /etc/profile is sourced. When I use a console I don't get any of the prompts or aliases defined in those files. When I use kdm to login as root everything is fine.

A new twist. I explicitly added the shell /bin/bash to my user:
Code:
usermod -s /bin/bash sethr

and now whenever I launch a shell it just hangs.

Sigh.

Seth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum