Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
The F? Virtual Window Manager (part 3)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 22, 23, 24  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
i92guboj
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 10315
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

geniux wrote:
Hi all :)
I feel that it's time to upgrade my panel, it's been around for awhile now, but I don't know how to do it as I want it or if it's possible. So I thought it might be worth asking in this thread
The panel I have to day are using the shape function with an transparent xpm background, I still want a background like that but I want it to be smaller than the icons on it, so the icons gets outside the top and bottom edge. So is this possible? If so how do I configure it?

TIA


No, though you can surely fake the borders on the pixmap. Anyway that is for sure the way to do it for kooldock and similar applications, anyway. Usually applications draw always WITHIN their own window, so those borders are always fake borders.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geniux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Feb 2004
Posts: 1400
Location: /home

PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

6thpink wrote:

No, though you can surely fake the borders on the pixmap. Anyway that is for sure the way to do it for kooldock and similar applications, anyway. Usually applications draw always WITHIN their own window, so those borders are always fake borders.

As I suspected
I'm trying to create fake borders on the pixmap, but the result so far isn't what I had in mind. Take a look here, the borders shows but they're transparent and cutting the icons. I think I need some pointers to make this as I want it :wink:
Here's part of the config for it:
Code:

Style "DockBar" !Title, !Handles, Sticky, WindowListSkip, \
        CirculateSkip, BorderWidth 0, HandleWidth 0
Colorset 15 RootTransparent, fg rgb:00/00/00, bg rgb:ff/ff/ff, \
  Shape DockBG-mini.xpm, Tint white 40, bgTint white 40
Colorset 16 RootTransparent, fg rgb:00/00/00, bg rgb:ff/ff/ff, \
  Tint white 40, bgTint white 40, RootTransparent

If you need more please tell
_________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ AM2
MSI K9N SLI Platinum, Enermax Liberty 500W
1GB RAM Crucial DDR2 667MHz, MSI nVidia 7600GS 256MB
400GB + 250GB Samsung SATAII HDD
Gentoo - BeyondSources 2.6.19-20
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 10315
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

geniux wrote:
6thpink wrote:

No, though you can surely fake the borders on the pixmap. Anyway that is for sure the way to do it for kooldock and similar applications, anyway. Usually applications draw always WITHIN their own window, so those borders are always fake borders.

As I suspected
I'm trying to create fake borders on the pixmap, but the result so far isn't what I had in mind. Take a look here, the borders shows but they're transparent and cutting the icons. I think I need some pointers to make this as I want it :wink:


Mmm, fvwm cannot display an arbitrary part of the pixmap over the icons (nor the pixmap itself as a whole). Your only bet is to continue faking the fake, and hardcode the border in the icons. You will need to hardcode it twice or three time for different icon size if you plan to use Icon, ActiveIcon and PressIcon to fake a zooming/click effect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geniux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Feb 2004
Posts: 1400
Location: /home

PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 5:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

6thpink wrote:

Your only bet is to continue faking the fake, and hardcode the border in the icons. You will need to hardcode it twice or three time for different icon size if you plan to use Icon, ActiveIcon and PressIcon to fake a zooming/click effect.

I don't really know how to do that, I really need some guidance if you will do that. Thanks
_________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ AM2
MSI K9N SLI Platinum, Enermax Liberty 500W
1GB RAM Crucial DDR2 667MHz, MSI nVidia 7600GS 256MB
400GB + 250GB Samsung SATAII HDD
Gentoo - BeyondSources 2.6.19-20
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i92guboj
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 30 Nov 2004
Posts: 10315
Location: Córdoba (Spain)

PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 6:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make three copies of the icons, one at 48x48, two at 64x64. Let's call them icon.png, activeicon.png and pressicon.png. Leave the icons in icon.png and activeicon.png centered as they are, edit pressicon.png and move the icon 2 pix to the rigth and 2 pix to the bottom, so it is like activeicon.png but a bit moved to the bottom-right corner.

Now edit the three icons and hardcode the border into them, you might need to try some times until the line is at the right place. Then, in the panel you would use such thing like this:

Code:

*FvwmFoo: (1x1, Icon icon.png, \
    ActiveIcon activeicon.png, \
    PressIcon pressicon.png, \
    Action .......)


Then, goto [ code ] and repeat for each icon in FvwmFoo :PP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geniux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Feb 2004
Posts: 1400
Location: /home

PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 6:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

6thpink wrote:
Make three copies of the icons, one at 48x48, two at 64x64. Let's call them icon.png, activeicon.png and pressicon.png. Leave the icons in icon.png and activeicon.png centered as they are, edit pressicon.png and move the icon 2 pix to the rigth and 2 pix to the bottom, so it is like activeicon.png but a bit moved to the bottom-right corner.

Now edit the three icons and hardcode the border into them, you might need to try some times until the line is at the right place. Then, in the panel you would use such thing like this:

Code:

*FvwmFoo: (1x1, Icon icon.png, \
    ActiveIcon activeicon.png, \
    PressIcon pressicon.png, \
    Action .......)


Then, goto [ code ] and repeat for each icon in FvwmFoo :PP

Thank you
Oh my, that's going to take quite awhile, haha, I'll look into it during the weekend :wink:
Thanks again
_________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ AM2
MSI K9N SLI Platinum, Enermax Liberty 500W
1GB RAM Crucial DDR2 667MHz, MSI nVidia 7600GS 256MB
400GB + 250GB Samsung SATAII HDD
Gentoo - BeyondSources 2.6.19-20
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ThomasAdam
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Mar 2005
Posts: 448
Location: England

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 6:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

geniux wrote:
The panel I have to day are using the shape function with an transparent xpm background, I still want a background like that but I want it to be smaller than the icons on it, so the icons gets outside the top and bottom edge. So is this possible? If so how do I configure it?


No, it's not possible to do what you ask.

-- Thomas Adam
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geniux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Feb 2004
Posts: 1400
Location: /home

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 6:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ThomasAdam wrote:
geniux wrote:
The panel I have to day are using the shape function with an transparent xpm background, I still want a background like that but I want it to be smaller than the icons on it, so the icons gets outside the top and bottom edge. So is this possible? If so how do I configure it?


No, it's not possible to do what you ask.

-- Thomas Adam

Well I found that out, would have been great though :wink:
But changing some icons and adding the pager to the existing one made me feel satisfied with it anyway. I just love how configurable and powerful Fvwm is in a quite logical way. At least it's logical after reading a bit from the man and some from the forums :)

Thanks for your answers
_________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ AM2
MSI K9N SLI Platinum, Enermax Liberty 500W
1GB RAM Crucial DDR2 667MHz, MSI nVidia 7600GS 256MB
400GB + 250GB Samsung SATAII HDD
Gentoo - BeyondSources 2.6.19-20
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shadeheim
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Mar 2007
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2007 11:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've just installed weechat and realized that a lot of the key presses use the alt key, which will be a problem since a lot of my fvwm keys also use alt. I could just change all the default keys inside weechat to prevent the conflict, but I can see this being a tedious, recurring process for quite a few programs. Is there a way to pass the keys directly to a program without fvwm acting on it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ThomasAdam
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Mar 2005
Posts: 448
Location: England

PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2007 1:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

shadeheim wrote:
I've just installed weechat and realized that a lot of the key presses use the alt key, which will be a problem since a lot of my fvwm keys also use alt.


Hmm? That's only a problem if you've bound something like: "Alt 1" in FVWM, but then that would just be silly without an additional modifier, for instance, since more than weechat would complain.

shadeheim wrote:

I could just change all the default keys inside weechat to prevent the conflict, but I can see this being a tedious, recurring process for quite a few programs. Is there a way to pass the keys directly to a program without fvwm acting on it?


I am not sure what you're asking. Key-bindings are always greedy with respect to the window manager unless you want to use window-specific key-bindings which is what you will have to do anyway if you want the event to propagatw down to the application anyway, although this is a moot issue, surely? Just because you can use, for instance, "Alt 1" to switch to window 1, or "Alt left-arrow" to switch to the previous window within weechat, unless you have told FVWM to capture those key-presses for itself, then there won't be any conflicts.

-- Thomas Adam
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shadeheim
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Mar 2007
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2007 1:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I have a lot more fvwm functions than usual so there does arise instances where I have already told fvwm to capture key presses for itself. Just today, I went to scroll the window of weechat (bound to alt-n) but I forgot that alt-n is also my play bind for mpd in my fvwm config. The music blasted out full volume through my headphones and I got a fright. Now, if I had a function along the lines of - always disable fvwm binds when weechat is focused - that little surprise wouldn't have happened. So, I want a function that temporarily disabled fvwm binds, but only while a specified application (weechat) is focused. Prefarably I would only want to disable some binds so I could still alt-tab out and not have to use the mouse.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ThomasAdam
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Mar 2005
Posts: 448
Location: England

PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2007 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

shadeheim wrote:
but I forgot that alt-n is also my play bind for mpd in my fvwm config.


This will come along and bite you in the arse -- I really don't recommend it.

shadeheim wrote:

The music blasted out full volume through my headphones and I got a fright. Now, if I had a function along the lines of - always disable fvwm binds when weechat is focused - that little surprise wouldn't have happened. So, I want a function that temporarily disabled fvwm binds, but only while a specified application (weechat) is focused. Prefarably I would only want to disable some binds so I could still alt-tab out and not have to use the mouse.


I alluded to it in my last post, you want something like this:

Code:

Key (weechat) 1 A M --


Where "weechat" is the name of the xterm or whatever terminal emulator you use that has weechat running in it.

-- Thomas Adam
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shrimp123
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 199
Location: Here!

PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2007 9:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have asked this on another thread, but here goes :

setup sloppyFocus to raise windows which get mouse focus and dont move to new window coming in AND ignore transcient windows
< works fine for most things>

but,

a) compile firefox with restrict-javascript and moznopango ===> download dialog GETS focussed, when i download from a second link.
b) works fine without those use flags!!

thats wierd. how could a app-use flag determine WM's behaviour? and yes! WM_transcient is not reported right here.

S
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ThomasAdam
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Mar 2005
Posts: 448
Location: England

PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2007 9:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

shrimp123 wrote:
download dialog GETS focussed, when i download from a second link.


Can you be more specific by what you mean by this? What does xprop say about this download dialog? (Hint: The output would be useful).

-- Thomas Adam
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shrimp123
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 199
Location: Here!

PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2007 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

that was quick :)

Here goes the 2 xprop o/p

fresh start of firefox

First download link
Code:

WM_STATE(WM_STATE):
                window state: Normal
                icon window: 0x0
_WIN_AREA(CARDINAL) = 3, 0
_WIN_WORKSPACE(CARDINAL) = 0
_WIN_LAYER(CARDINAL) = 4
_WIN_STATE(CARDINAL) = 0
_NET_FRAME_EXTENTS(CARDINAL) = 2, 2, 15, 2
_KDE_NET_WM_FRAME_STRUT(CARDINAL) = 2, 2, 15, 2
_NET_WM_ALLOWED_ACTIONS(ATOM) = _NET_WM_ACTION_CHANGE_DESKTOP, _NET_WM_ACTION_CLOSE, _NET_WM_ACTION_FULLSCREEN, _NET_WM_ACTION_MAXIMIZE_HORZ, _NET_WM_ACTION_MAXIMIZE_VERT, _NET_WM_ACTION_MINIMIZE, _NET_WM_ACTION_MOVE, _NET_WM_ACTION_RESIZE, _NET_WM_ACTION_SHADE, _NET_WM_ACTION_STICK
_NET_WM_DESKTOP(CARDINAL) = 0
WM_HINTS(WM_HINTS):
                Client accepts input or input focus: True
                Initial state is Normal State.
                bitmap id # to use for icon: 0x140b8e7
                bitmap id # of mask for icon: 0x140b8e9
                window id # of group leader: 0x1400001
XdndAware(ATOM) = BITMAP
_MOTIF_DRAG_RECEIVER_INFO(_MOTIF_DRAG_RECEIVER_INFO
------LOTSA  NUMBERS-----
_NET_WM_WINDOW_TYPE(ATOM) = _NET_WM_WINDOW_TYPE_NORMAL
_NET_WM_SYNC_REQUEST_COUNTER(CARDINAL) = 21018854
_NET_WM_USER_TIME(CARDINAL) = 3973980423
WM_CLIENT_LEADER(WINDOW): window id # 0x1400001
_NET_WM_PID(CARDINAL) = 5587
WM_LOCALE_NAME(STRING) = "en_US.UTF-8"
WM_CLIENT_MACHINE(STRING) = "Kamet"
WM_NORMAL_HINTS(WM_SIZE_HINTS):
                program specified minimum size: 0 by 0
                window gravity: NorthWest
WM_PROTOCOLS(ATOM): protocols  WM_DELETE_WINDOW, WM_TAKE_FOCUS, _NET_WM_PING, _NET_WM_SYNC_REQUEST
WM_CLASS(STRING) = "Gecko", "Firefox-bin"
WM_ICON_NAME(STRING) = "Downloads"
_NET_WM_ICON_NAME(UTF8_STRING) = 0x44, 0x6f, 0x77, 0x6e, 0x6c, 0x6f, 0x61, 0x64, 0x73
WM_NAME(STRING) = "Downloads"
_NET_WM_NAME(UTF8_STRING) = 0x44, 0x6f, 0x77, 0x6e, 0x6c, 0x6f, 0x61, 0x64, 0x73


now i download another link, sadly the download dialog gets focussed. here is xprop
Code:

WM_STATE(WM_STATE):
                window state: Normal
                icon window: 0x0
_WIN_AREA(CARDINAL) = 3, 0
_WIN_WORKSPACE(CARDINAL) = 0
_WIN_LAYER(CARDINAL) = 4
_WIN_STATE(CARDINAL) = 0
_NET_FRAME_EXTENTS(CARDINAL) = 2, 2, 15, 2
_KDE_NET_WM_FRAME_STRUT(CARDINAL) = 2, 2, 15, 2
_NET_WM_ALLOWED_ACTIONS(ATOM) = _NET_WM_ACTION_CHANGE_DESKTOP, _NET_WM_ACTION_CLOSE, _NET_WM_ACTION_FULLSCREEN, _NET_WM_ACTION_MAXIMIZE_HORZ, _NET_WM_ACTION_MAXIMIZE_VERT, _NET_WM_ACTION_MINIMIZE, _NET_WM_ACTION_MOVE, _NET_WM_ACTION_RESIZE, _NET_WM_ACTION_SHADE, _NET_WM_ACTION_STICK
_NET_WM_DESKTOP(CARDINAL) = 0
WM_HINTS(WM_HINTS):
                Client accepts input or input focus: True
                Initial state is Normal State.
                bitmap id # to use for icon: 0x140b8e7
                bitmap id # of mask for icon: 0x140b8e9
                window id # of group leader: 0x1400001
XdndAware(ATOM) = BITMAP
_MOTIF_DRAG_RECEIVER_INFO(_MOTIF_DRAG_RECEIVER_INFO

----> LOTSA NUMBERS<----------
_NET_WM_WINDOW_TYPE(ATOM) = _NET_WM_WINDOW_TYPE_NORMAL
_NET_WM_SYNC_REQUEST_COUNTER(CARDINAL) = 21018854
_NET_WM_USER_TIME(CARDINAL) = 3973980423
WM_CLIENT_LEADER(WINDOW): window id # 0x1400001
_NET_WM_PID(CARDINAL) = 5587
WM_LOCALE_NAME(STRING) = "en_US.UTF-8"
WM_CLIENT_MACHINE(STRING) = "Kamet"
WM_NORMAL_HINTS(WM_SIZE_HINTS):
                program specified minimum size: 0 by 0
                window gravity: NorthWest
WM_PROTOCOLS(ATOM): protocols  WM_DELETE_WINDOW, WM_TAKE_FOCUS, _NET_WM_PING, _NET_WM_SYNC_REQUEST
WM_CLASS(STRING) = "Gecko", "Firefox-bin"
WM_ICON_NAME(STRING) = "Downloads"
_NET_WM_ICON_NAME(UTF8_STRING) = 0x44, 0x6f, 0x77, 0x6e, 0x6c, 0x6f, 0x61, 0x64, 0x73
WM_NAME(STRING) = "Downloads"
_NET_WM_NAME(UTF8_STRING) = 0x44, 0x6f, 0x77, 0x6e, 0x6c, 0x6f, 0x61, 0x64, 0x73



sry, i dont have the xprop info from the other compilation (with no use flags). but i can re-compile if really needed.

thanks,
S

EDIT : see that
Code:
 WM_HINTS(WM_HINTS): Client accepts input or input focus: True
i think is what is bothering me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ThomasAdam
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Mar 2005
Posts: 448
Location: England

PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2007 9:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As expected, none of those windows are transient, which makes me suspect you have a Style line in your config which is matching.

-- Thomas Adam
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shrimp123
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 199
Location: Here!

PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2007 9:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the Style lines

Code:

ColormapFocus FollowsFocus

Style * Colorset 3, HilightColorset 4
Style * Font "Shadow=1 1 SE:xft:sans:bold:pixelsize=9:minspace=True"

#Style * SmartPlacement, WindowShadeSteps 0, ResizeOutLine
Style * DecorateTransient, NoPPosition
Style * IconBox 15 15 1 1, SloppyFocus, MouseFocusClickRaises
Style * SmartPlacement, WindowShadeSteps 0, ResizeOpaque
Style * NoIcon, NoIconTitle

Style * BorderWidth 1, HandleWidth 2


Style FvwmPager    NoTitle,  Sticky, WindowListSkip, CirculateSkipIcon, CirculateSkip, StaysOnBottom, NoHandles, BorderWidth 1
Style FvwmDock     Sticky, NoTitle, NoHandles, Borderwidth 1, WindowListSkip, StaysOnBottom, NeverFocus

#### Applications Styles

Style dclock Sticky, WindowListSkip, CirculateSkipIcon, CirculateSkip, StaysOnBottom, NoHandles, NoTitle, BorderWidth 1
Style Firefox-bin EWMHMiniIconOverride, MiniIcon $[fvwm_dock_icon]/Firefox.png
Style xterm  EWMHMiniIconOverride, MiniIcon $[fvwm_small_icon]/Terminal.png
Style gimp-2.2 EWMHMiniIconOverride, MiniIcon $[fvwm_small_icon]/gimp.png
Style Xpdf EWMHMiniIconOverride, MiniIcon $[fvwm_dock_icon]/Xpdf.png
Style acroread EWMHMiniIconOverride, MiniIcon $[fvwm_dock_icon]/Xpdf.png
Style Matlab EWMHMiniIconOverride, MiniIcon $[fvwm_small_icon]/Matlab.png
Style emacs EWMHMiniIconOverride, MiniIcon $[fvwm_small_icon]/Emacs.png
Style Mail EWMHMiniIconOverride, MiniIcon $[fvwm_small_icon]/Mail.png
Style xmms NoTitle, Sticky, WindowListSkip, BorderWidth 0
Style MPlayer NoTitle, Sticky, WindowListSkip
Style ssh NoTitle, NoHandles, Borderwidth 0, WindowListSkip
Style Untitled  NoTitle
Style top NoTitle, NoHandles, Borderwidth 0, WindowListSkip, CirculateSkipIcon, CirculateSkip
Style BMP  NoTitle, Sticky, WindowListSkip, BorderWidth 0
Style trayer NeverFocus,WindowListSkip,Sticky,BorderWidth 1, HandleWidth 0, NoTitle, NoHandles, CirculateSkipIcon, CirculateSkip
Style conky NeverFocus, WindowListSkip, Sticky, BorderWidth 0, HandleWidth 0, NoTitle, NoHandles, CirculateSkipIcon, CirculateSkip, StaysOnBottom
Style Audacious  NoTitle, WindowListSkip, BorderWidth 0, HandleWidth 0, NoTitle, NoHandles, CirculateSkipIcon, CirculateSkip



but my concern is : if i remove those 2 USE flags, there is no focus problem. either way, can u suggest a style-line that could avoid this problemo?

thanks a gazzillion
S
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ThomasAdam
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Mar 2005
Posts: 448
Location: England

PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2007 9:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have no idea -- not even running Gentoo. You'd probably have to compare xprop outputs, but as a stop-gap, try:

Code:

Style Downloads !FPFocusByProgram


-- Thomas Adam
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shrimp123
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 199
Location: Here!

PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2007 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nope. that not help.

will try to recompile this weekend and see the new xprop.

thanks,
S
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
r.abbott
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Aug 2004
Posts: 113
Location: Herat, Afghanistan

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 3:21 pm    Post subject: fvwm-menu-directory to list subdirectories? Reply with quote

I'm using fvwm-menu-directory to browse my home directory, but subdirectories aren't expanded. They show up on the menu, but you can't navigate into them. Is there a way to make this happen?

Here is my code:
Code:

AddToFunc FuncFvwmHomeDirectory
  + I PipeRead "fvwm-menu-directory -d '$0' --exec-file '^rox' --links --order 5 --wm-icons"

..

DestroyMenu Filemanagement
AddToMenu Filemanagement MissingSubmenuFunction FuncFvwmHomeDirectory
+ "&Home"      Popup $[HOME]


I've been reading through the manpage but don't see the solution. Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ThomasAdam
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Mar 2005
Posts: 448
Location: England

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 3:24 pm    Post subject: Re: fvwm-menu-directory to list subdirectories? Reply with quote

r.abbott wrote:
I'm using fvwm-menu-directory to browse my home directory, but subdirectories aren't expanded. They show up on the menu, but you can't navigate into them. Is there a way to make this happen?

Here is my code:
Code:

AddToFunc FuncFvwmHomeDirectory
  + I PipeRead "fvwm-menu-directory -d '$0' --exec-file '^rox' --links --order 5 --wm-icons"

..

DestroyMenu Filemanagement
AddToMenu Filemanagement MissingSubmenuFunction FuncFvwmHomeDirectory
+ "&Home"      Popup $[HOME]


I've been reading through the manpage but don't see the solution. Thanks!


Code:

DestroyFunc FuncFvwmMenuDirectory
AddToFunc   FuncFvwmMenuDirectory
+ I PipeRead 'fvwm-menu-directory -d "$0" --exec-file ^launcher --exec-title ^rox --check-subdir --links'

AddToMenu SomeMenu "&File Management" Popup FvwmMenuFilePopup

DestroyMenu "FvwmMenuFilePopup"
AddToMenu   "FvwmMenuFilePopup"
+ MissingSubMenuFunction FuncFvwmMenuDirectory
+ "/" Popup /
+ "/etc" Popup /etc
+ "Home Directory" Popup $[HOME]


-- Thomas Adam
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
r.abbott
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Aug 2004
Posts: 113
Location: Herat, Afghanistan

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 10:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It works, with one modification:

Code:
--exec-file ^launcher --exec-title ^rox
becomes
Code:
--exec-file ^rox --exec-title ^launcher


Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ThomasAdam
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Mar 2005
Posts: 448
Location: England

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 11:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

r.abbott wrote:
It works, with one modification:

Code:
--exec-file ^launcher --exec-title ^rox
becomes
Code:
--exec-file ^rox --exec-title ^launcher


Thanks!


You don't need ^launcher at all, and it shows you're not understanding the syntax at all. ^launcher is my choice for what happens when I click on a menu title -- you won't have that installed, so you can remove "--exec-title ^launcher" altogether.

-- Thomas Adam
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
r.abbott
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Aug 2004
Posts: 113
Location: Herat, Afghanistan

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 2:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I'm having trouble understanding what everything means here.

I was wondering which launcher it referred to. One of the results from emerge -s launcher, I presume?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ThomasAdam
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Mar 2005
Posts: 448
Location: England

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 2:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

r.abbott wrote:
Yeah, I'm having trouble understanding what everything means here.

I was wondering which launcher it referred to. One of the results from emerge -s launcher, I presume?


I have no idea, since I wouldn't touch Gentoo with a barge pole. If that launcher is a Tk application then I would assume so, yes.

-- Thomas Adam
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 22, 23, 24  Next
Page 23 of 24

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum