Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
"Netmount" can't get the network to start at all -
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
revealz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Jan 2006
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 7:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

./net.eth0 start
eth0 does not exist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
414C485649
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 26
Location: Guatemala

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's my story.. well I installed gentoo, I had an integrated network card and it was working fine.. but yesterday it broke down and I had to install a new one. It's an Linksys NC100.. when i run lspci it shows me both cards..

Ethernet controller: Silicon Integrated systems [SiS] SiS 900 PCI fast Ethernet (rev 91)
Ethernet controller: Linksys NC100 Network Everywhere Fast Ethernet 10/100 (rev 11)

I've compiled the kernel with tulip modules, removed eht0 from the default runlevel and added eth1. But the net is not working. It says eth1 does not exist. :? .. Also I've tried to automatically setup the network in the liveCD with net-setup and it fails, tried to load the modules but neither. Can somebody help me?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyrillic
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Feb 2003
Posts: 7301
Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 9:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

414C485649 wrote:
Ethernet controller: Silicon Integrated systems [SiS] SiS 900 PCI fast Ethernet (rev 91)
Ethernet controller: Linksys NC100 Network Everywhere Fast Ethernet 10/100 (rev 11)

Maybe the cards are reversed now
    tulip = eth0
    sis900 = eth1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
akutenshi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Jan 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2006 5:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i know this was asked countless time before, but i am totally lost right now.

again, cant get my eth0 working, same module problem i think.
i have the Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10) NIC
when i lsmod in gentoo, i see a module for it :8193cp,mii
but on the live cd, it uses 8193too.
things work well on the live cd, but errors when trying to set it up working, ifconfig eth0 gives out a "device not found" or some veriant.
i have read all of this thread,and tired pretty much everything other than recompiling the kernel.
is it possible to, lets say, copy the 8193too module off the live cd?
also i should note that i used genkernel...
thanks :\

EDIT***
problem solved. had to select a different module for the NIC...
anyways,works now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
solafidefarms
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2006 10:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A similar problem as previous posts... I was installing something and I accidentally told etc-update that it was all right to overwrite /etc/resolv.conf. It says now :

domain mydomain
#Generated by dhcpcd for interface eth0
nameserver 192.168.1.254
nameserver 192.168.1.254

When I rebooted, I got the Error: netmount not started. I've tried everything else in this thread, but no Internet. Is my /etc/resolv.conf messed up? How would I fix it? (I used genkernel all to make my 2.6.15-gentoo-r1 kernel and I also have coldplug.)

[Edit: No longer a problem, though still having network problems.]


Last edited by solafidefarms on Sat Feb 04, 2006 3:43 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bdm
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 305
Location: Canada, Barrie, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2006 1:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fixed!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vvgloo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 6:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got the same error, but my eth0 is exist
I run ifconfig -a, the eth0 in the list.

my "/etc/conf.d/net" file

config_eth0=("192.168.0.12 netmask 255.255.255.0 brd 192.168.0.255")
routers_eth0=("default gw 192.168.0.1")

I can get the IP, but the packets can not arrive the gateway 192.168.0.1 when I type
ping 192.168.0.1

and ping any other IP likewise
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vvgloo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 8:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm OK
dhcp can run
but static IP can't run
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bulletbutter
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 1:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same problem as most of the others. Works fine while using livecd but to conection from inside gentoo.
Code:

eth0 does not exist
ERROR: Problem starting needed services.
"netmount" was not started

Using lspci I get the following under livecd
Code:

Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88e8053 Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 15)

I ran ifconfig -a as root from inside gentoo and it came up as
Code:

dummy0       #where is eth0????


I have done what was suggested about reconfiguring and makefile and included the options for the gigabite stuff but it didn't seem to help. I am using dhcp if that helps any. I also did the modprobe -l and the closest thing I came to was forcedeth so I added it also natsemi to the /etc/modules.auotload.d/kernel-2.6 file and it still didn't get it working.

Hope someone can help me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yinepuhotep
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Mar 2006
Posts: 16
Location: New Hampshire

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 9:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's the interesting problem I run into:

I have a Via-Rhine controller on my motherboard (damned Compaq Presario)

lsmod gives me via_rhine and mii

When I boot, dhcpd puts the following message into the system log:

Code:

dhcpStart: interface eth0 is not Ethernet or 802.2 Token Ring


Naturally, I get no network connection.
_________________
A well-educated electorate, being necessary for the preservation of a free state, the right of the people, to keep and read books, shall not be infringed. (Does this mean only voters have the right to keep and read books?)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyrillic
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Feb 2003
Posts: 7301
Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yinepuhotep wrote:
When I boot, dhcpd puts the following message into the system log:

Code:

dhcpStart: interface eth0 is not Ethernet or 802.2 Token Ring

eth0 is probably an IPv4-over-firewire interface, and eth1 is your via-rhine ethernet interface.

ps. Take a look at "ifconfig -a".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yinepuhotep
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Mar 2006
Posts: 16
Location: New Hampshire

PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cyrillic wrote:
Yinepuhotep wrote:
When I boot, dhcpd puts the following message into the system log:

Code:

dhcpStart: interface eth0 is not Ethernet or 802.2 Token Ring

eth0 is probably an IPv4-over-firewire interface, and eth1 is your via-rhine ethernet interface.

ps. Take a look at "ifconfig -a".


That was exactly the problem. Changing the configuration to start eth1 fixed everything.

Next time, I get a motherboard without built-in networking, and get myself a REAL network card. It's a lot easier.
_________________
A well-educated electorate, being necessary for the preservation of a free state, the right of the people, to keep and read books, shall not be infringed. (Does this mean only voters have the right to keep and read books?)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paczesiowa
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 593
Location: Oborniki Śląskie, Poland

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

another eth0 problem:]

however my eth0 is configured right. it gets ip through dhcp, I can connect gentoo box with ssh, I can ping lan computers (including gateway) but no working net there:/ when I ping google.com it resolves its ip correctly (64.233.167.99) but pockets arent coming back. I tried tracepath google and pockets stop at gateway. gateway is simple winxp sp2+ics so i dont suppose that it blocks smth. there was no problem at all when i installed gentoo from livecd.

thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wiz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 15 Sep 2005
Posts: 121
Location: {€urope}

PostPosted: Sun Apr 02, 2006 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

same problem as most i guess: cant get eth0 working...
at bootup:
Code:
eth0 does not exist

i've never had this problem, its a new version of gentoo so i guess if i actually did make a successful install then something MUST be wrong!! otherwise ive always managed to get by dhcpcd, when i bootup the livecd it works fine...just what can i do? i tried modifiying /etc/conf.d/net several times, plenty of it coming from this thread and also docs and more stuff around the forum...my card is a Realtek Semiconductor

is there some way i can just copy from the livecd and run it??? if so then how??

*EDIT*[SOLVED]
i just typed lsmod in livecd, wrote it down and did modprobe afterwards...pretty easy :P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jotto
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Apr 2006
Posts: 1
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2006 3:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bulletbutter wrote:
I have the same problem as most of the others. Works fine while using livecd but to conection from inside gentoo.
Code:

Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88e8053 Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 15)


Hope someone can help me.


Possibly.

I have spent quite a while trying to work out what seems to be the same problem for about a day - reading this entire thread several times over.

If you have the same problem as me then you are using the wrong module for your network card.

sk98lin and skge did not work for me. However sky2 does!

This can be found in the kernel parameters under:-
Device Drivers --->
Network Device Support --->
Ethernet (1000 bit) --->
SysKonnect Yukon2 support (EXPERIMENTAL)

The "New SysKonnect GigaEthernet support" option translates to the skge module, and "Marvell Yukon Chipset /SysKonnect SK98-xxx Support (DEPRECATED)" is the sk98lin module - neither of these worked for me. You can see which module is which by pressing "?" when in the "make menuconfig" operation described in the kernel configuration step of the handbook.

Hope that helps someone.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
To
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 12 Apr 2003
Posts: 1145
Location: Coimbra, Portugal

PostPosted: Mon May 01, 2006 9:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vvgloo wrote:
I'm OK
dhcp can run
but static IP can't run


Exactly my problem. If I clear my /etc/conf.d/net file and use DHCP everything works fine, if I try to use a static IP it wont work and gives me an error stating that the IP was already taken by eth0


_________________

------------------------------------------------
Linux Gandalf 3.2.35-grsec
Gentoo Base System version 2.2
------------------------------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jonfr
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Jul 2003
Posts: 912
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2006 2:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I always compile the network drivers directly into the kernel, never as a module.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cara
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

all of this is gibberish to me. my boyfriend has been trying in vain to get the internet to work after he installs... i told him i would try, but ive realized im waaaay out of my league. but i wrote down all the steps you guys gave.
i would try on my own, but i dont know how to run lspci or lsmod, or even where to begin 8O
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Duki
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Nov 2005
Posts: 24
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jun 04, 2006 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I had a similar problem. My network works fine now that I set the ip, netmask and gw manually - but I could not (and I tried almost everything I found for the last two days) get dhcpcd to get me my ip from the router. It works fine on my laptop and on all windows-installations with dhcp, just not on the amd64 install. I still would like to get it to work, even though the urgency is reduced since I can access the Net.

Here is some debug info for whomever might know what to do:

dhcpcd -d eth0:
Code:
Info, MAC address = ...
Debug, broadcasting DHCP_REQUEST for 192.168.0.3

here it takes forever. The gw's ip is 192.168.0.1 and I'm not sure why it says "for 192.168.0.3".
Then:
Code:
Debug, timed out waiting for DHCP_ACK response
Debug, broadcasting DHCP_DISCOVER

which times out too ("waiting for a valid DHCP server response").

It worked fine before I updated world, and then no more :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
imotlaw
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 38
Location: Washington DC Area

PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 4:08 pm    Post subject: At least I can answer one question: Reply with quote

Hi Duki. I am having a problem very similar to yours (I'm going to do a little more checking and then post a new question on this), but I do have the answer to at least one of your questions. You wondered why it says "for 192.168.0.3". Was this system ever able to connect via dhcp? If so, it sets a few files in /var/lib/dhcpc (note: NOT dhcpcd); their names will be similar to dhcpcd-eth0.cahce, dhcpcd-eth0.info, dhcpcd-eth0.info.old. These contain info about your previous logins, and when you start dhcpcd it sees these files, and sends a request for the ip address you had last time. I don't think this is important (especially b/c later it sends a DHCP_DISCOVER), but I have found that moving these files (say, prepending the words NOTWORKING to each filename; of course, don't delete them unless you know for sure you won't ever need them again; I'm not an expert on this, so I saved mine) will cause dhcpcd to start out broadcasting a DHCP_DISCOVER rather than a request for a particular address. Of course, this hasn't caused mine to be able to connect yet :), but at least it feels like progress if you can make things change.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elbeasto
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jun 2006
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

having the same problem as everone else, more or less.

if i type "ifconfig -a"

there is a "sit0" listed. Is this my router?

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
imotlaw
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 38
Location: Washington DC Area

PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 2:08 pm    Post subject: Silly me... Reply with quote

elbeasto, I'm not sure about sit0, but I recently discovered that my problem was a faulty ethernet cable, and replacing it fixed the problem. I ought to have checked that right off the get go. :oops: A friend realized my problem when he asked me to use the command arp, which lists various and sundry information (including the ip and mac addresses of your router). If you get no output from that command then try switching your cable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elbeasto
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jun 2006
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 3:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just recompiled my kernel with the correct driver for my NIC as (M) but this is returned: "via-velocity.ko needs unknown sysmbol crc_ccitt"

Any ideas on what i should do about this?

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elbeasto
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jun 2006
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 12:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I reinstalled and seem to have solved the problem, thanks for all the suggestions.


:D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RedSamurai
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jul 2006
Posts: 36
Location: Stockton

PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 12:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok I just installed Gentoo with GNOME and my nic is not working i do have an eth0 so i tryed the cd /usr/src/linux there is nothing there i tryed it in the termanal and i tryed going there manually theres nothing in src i also tryed going to make menuconfig and it said there was not command for menuconfig can someone help me get internet working?
_________________
Thank you
RedSamurai ^_^
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 4 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum